FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COALITION FOR THE COMMON GOOD: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COALITION FOR THE COMMON GOOD (EIN 31-0536640)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-09
IRS object ID
201711299349302326
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-09T15:00:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 Lakeside Avenue East Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310536640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Antioch UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANTIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377691036PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Dayton StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityYellow SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45387ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAllan GozumPersonNm
Person TitleVice Chancellor and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377691036PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZachary FortschPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00052725PTIN
Phone2165231900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam GrovesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Dayton StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityYellow SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45387ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,827,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Antioch.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1852FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAntioch University provides learner-centered education to empower students with the knowledge and skills to lead meaningful lives and to advance social, economic, and environmental justice.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1657TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers90TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,045,155PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,969,586CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,280,738PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,935,690CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,583,365PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,650,746CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,107,157PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,303,183CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,016,415PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$88,859,205CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,760,325PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,112,477CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,326,569PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,397,854CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$513,239PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,070,135CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,630,819PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,573,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,230,952PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,083,907CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,214,537PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,775,298CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,737,235TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,444,270TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,024,214TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,815,342TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,713,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,628,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAntioch University provides learner-centered education to empower students with the knowledge and skills to lead meaningful lives and to advance social, economic, and environmental justice.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,355,175ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,112,477GrantAmt
Revenue$59,935,690RevenueAmt
DescAntioch University is a bold and enduring source of innovation in higher education serving nearly 4,000 adult students around the world and across the country, online and from its five campuses in four states, in addition to its University-wide international and doctoral programs. The University's mission is guided by the core values of Excellence in Teaching and Learning, Nurturing Student Achievement, Supporting Scholarship and Service, A Commitment to Social Engagement, and Building and Serving Inclusive Communities. Campuses fulfill the mission through serving the educational needs of the communities in their regions; the online programs expand access to education through high quality, affordable, and flexible education. During Fiscal Year 2016 (July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016), the University launched several new partnership initiatives and programs aimed at meeting the pressing needs of its regions and the wider world. Here are a few highlights.Antioch University Midwest launched a pilot program for a local school district designed especially for high functioning autism students and their peers. The new program teaches students with autism how to start conversations, how to use eye contact, appropriate voices and how to ensure expression matches what they are saying and also includes field trips to authentic high school settings. Students in the program are encouraged to push themselves outside their comfort zones.Antioch University Midwest and a local community college entered into a co-location partnership. Through this new partnership, community college graduates who meet academic requirements shall have immediate acceptance to Antioch. The initial offerings will focus on management and data analytics, a rapidly growing field that presents numerous career opportunities.Antioch University Midwest launched a new Data Analytics Certificate to get graduates poised to pursue careers such as: business analysts, data analysts, market research analysts, project leads, solutions architects, business leads, informatics analysts, and other key positions.Antioch University Seattle welcomed a brand new cohort of students to the Urban Environmental Education concentration of the MA in Education program, in a special partnership with IslandWood.A local university and Antioch University New England have formalized an agreement that offers students majoring in Environmental Science or Environmental Studies the option to enroll into Antioch's Master of Science in Environmental Studies program and complete both programs in just five years.Students who have completed an associate's degree at one of another partner college's five institutions may now seamlessly transfer their credits into Antioch University's bachelor's degree program through its online learning arm, Antioch University Connected (AUC). The partnership can significantly lower the cost of earning a bachelor's degree because it reduces overlap of courses.Antioch University Los Angeles launched four new bachelor's degree programs that allow students to leverage their technical, occupational and professional training skills and apply these on-the-job skills toward academic credit. Bachelor's degrees in applied studies, applied arts and media, urban communities and justice, and applied technology and business leadership differ from the existing liberal studies degree because they emphasize and recognize the value of the students' vocational education and skills in addition to their prior academic credit.Antioch University Santa Barbara began its inaugural Master of Fine Arts in Writing and Contemporary Media (MFA) academic program, aimed at developing tomorrow's leaders in professional writing disciplines. The low-residency, semester-based program has a multi-genre approach to professional writing for traditional and contemporary media, including film, stage, television, adaptation, radio, integrated media storytelling, literary journalism, cultural criticism, interactive game writing and narrative design. The Graduate School of Leadership & Change announced the expansion of the University's partnership with the Peace Corps to now include Coverdell Fellowships available for students in the PhD in Leadership & Change and students in the PhD in Leadership & Change for Healthcare.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$54,355,175TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4848IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1657EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allan GozumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377691304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Dayton StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityYellow SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45387ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Howard Coleman
Board Chair15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlotte Roberts
Vice Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Smith
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Bedford
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carole Isom-Barnes
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elsa Luna
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Enrique Figueroa
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holiday Hart McKiernan
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Morley
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Morgan
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katrin Dambrot
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance Dublin
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Stone
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Summerville
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Curley
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Mutty
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Graves
Governor (until 4/9/16)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Plater
Governor5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Felice Nudelman
Chancellor/President/CEO55.00Yes (X)$286,156$0$54,848
Allan Gozum
Vice Chancellor/CFO/Treas.- 1/18/1655.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Johnson
Assistant Secretary55.00Yes (X)$70,934$0$18,794
Timothy Jordan - Former Vice
Chancellor/CFO/Treas.(until 1/31/16)55.00Yes (X)$188,840$0$40,714
William Groves- VCGen Cnsl
Sec./Intrim Chancellor as of 4/5/1655.00Yes (X)$224,574$0$39,359
Stephen Jones
New England Campus President55.00$216,454$0$44,403Yes (X)
Karen Schuster-Webb
Midwest Campus President55.00$224,345$0$44,115Yes (X)
Tex Boggs
Los Angeles Campus President55.00$227,424$0$1,320Yes (X)
Nancy Leffert
Santa Barbara Campus President55.00$207,337$0$43,352Yes (X)
Dan Hocoy
Seattle Campus President55.00$185,765$0$34,439Yes (X)
Iris Weisman
Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs55.00$186,603$0$40,666Yes (X)
Bob DeWitt
Vice Chancellor/COO55.00$183,458$0$48,199Yes (X)
Laurien Alexandre - Provost
Special Assistant to the Chancellor55.00$178,544$0$39,665Yes (X)
David Houser
Regional CFO55.00$168,154$0$24,616Yes (X)
Rebecca Todd
Associate General Counsel55.00$160,111$0$24,078Yes (X)
Luis Pedraja
Provost/LA55.00$144,284$0$43,811Yes (X)
Melinda Treadwell
New England VP for Academic Affairs55.00$140,666$0$20,622Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,993,649TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$563,001TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ellucian
2300 Maitland Center ParkwayMaitlandFL32751Management Consultant$3,045,643
Wiley Edu LLC
1415 W 22nd Street Suite 400Oak BrookIL60523Marketing Consultant$570,482
M Arthur Gensler Jr & Associates Inc
PO Box 742045Los AngelesCA90074Architecture Services$468,723
Paragon Real Estate Advisors
One Union Square 600 University StSeattleWA98101Real Estate$331,250
Heartland LLC
1301 First Ave Ste 200SeattleWA98101Real Estate$267,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$160,747FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,519,856GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,288,983AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$91,769NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,969,586TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition900099$59,325,440$59,325,440
Contracts900099$605,749$605,749
Srvcs of Auxillary Enterprises900099$4,501$4,501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,935,690TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$695,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$695,428ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$198,059RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$198,059RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,400,682SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,500,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,990,278SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,955,086OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$410,404SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,544,914OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,955,318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,955,318ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$160,747ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,377FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,377ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,108,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,108,501ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,108,501OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,859,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,935,690RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,953,929ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,107,570TotalAmt
Program Services$3,107,570ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,907TotalAmt
Program Services$4,907ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,219,120TotalAmt
Management And General$2,110,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,108,397FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,997,034TotalAmt
Program Services$27,802,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,535,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$658,606FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,336,132TotalAmt
Program Services$2,661,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$590,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,358FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,963,225TotalAmt
Program Services$3,635,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,261,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,586FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,882,343TotalAmt
Program Services$2,379,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,542FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,369TotalAmt
Management And General$2,051,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,663TotalAmt
Program Services$375,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,100TotalAmt
Management And General$111,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,227TotalAmt
Management And General$55,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,039TotalAmt
Program Services$643,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,791FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,127,621TotalAmt
Program Services$184,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,930,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,011FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,986TotalAmt
Program Services$384,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$716,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,120FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,262,433TotalAmt
Program Services$2,264,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,978,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,843FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,900,161TotalAmt
Program Services$4,705,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,177,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,928FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,050TotalAmt
Program Services$478,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,482FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,896TotalAmt
Program Services$540,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,534,919TotalAmt
Program Services$1,534,919ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,723TotalAmt
Program Services$9,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt Expense$273,699$273,699
Memberships & Dues$254,037$138,113$115,758$166
Subscriptions and Publi$47,006$17,877$24,824$4,305

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,321,816TotalAmt
Program Services$2,321,816ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,083,907TotalAmt
Program Services$54,355,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,658,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,070,135FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,483,126BOYAmt
EOY$2,675,235EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,376,136EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,484,753BOYAmt
EOY$1,760,381EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,398,465BOYAmt
EOY$23,664,733EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,984,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,001,183LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,489,648LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,249,091BOYAmt
EOY$17,511,535EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,327,845BOYAmt
EOY$22,600,283EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,737,235BOYAmt
EOY$71,444,270EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,883,617BOYAmt
EOY$9,319,834EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,178,142BOYAmt
EOY$5,993,895EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,140,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,810,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,869BOYAmt
EOY$255,342EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,191BOYAmt
EOY$406,568EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,960,395BOYAmt
EOY$5,029,703EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,024,214BOYAmt
EOY$29,815,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,602,514BOYAmt
EOY$27,903,329EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,591,174BOYAmt
EOY$9,011,273EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,519,333BOYAmt
EOY$4,714,326EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,713,021BOYAmt
EOY$41,628,928EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,737,235BOYAmt
EOY$71,444,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,775,298ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$928,521NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$69,130OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,106,567BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,045ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$167,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$319,432OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,813,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,148,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,461ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,253InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$292,782OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,106,567EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,256,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,574ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,087,692InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$239,157OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,148,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,686,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,667ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$669,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$53,881GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$97,874OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,256,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,549,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,860ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$223,317InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,354GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$74,276OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,686,521EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.45770TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$207,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$207,720BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,604,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,395,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,208,737BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,563,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,531,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,031,819BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,562,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,259BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,511,535TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student Loan Advances$4,919,799
Capital Lease Obligation$109,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,029,703TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,312,560TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$928,521NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$98,091OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$830,430RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,142,990RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,716,215OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,716,215RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$88,859,205TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,396,653TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$28,961OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,961ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,367,692ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,716,215OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,716,215ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,083,907TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Deposits held for others are tuition payments made by the students and either 1) not yet applied to the student account, or 2) are overpayments to be refunded to the student.
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment consists of approximately 30 individual donor restricted endowment funds established for a variety of purposes. The endowment of the University can be broken down into the following general categories: 30% student aid; 70% general institutional support.
Part X, Line 2:The University is a qualifying organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and is, therefore, exempt from income taxes under the IRC Section 501(a) on its normal operations. However, the University is taxed on other unrelated income, if any. The University follows FASB guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the University may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the University, the continued tax-exempt status of bonds issued by the University, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods. At June 30, 2016 and 2015, there were no unrecognized tax benefits indentified or recorded as liabilites. The University files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the required states. With few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before 2012.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in fair value of interest rate swaps 98,091.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,716,215.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Postretirement changes other than net periodic postretirement cost 28,961.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,716,215.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3See Part II of Schedule E
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University participates in the Federal Financial Aid program administered by the Department of Education as well as grant programs from the various states the University operates in.
Schedule E, Part 1 Line 3Antioch University, formerly known as Antioch College, has a proud history of being one of the first institutions in the mid 1850's to admit African Americans into the same academic programs as whites. It is also notably the alma mater of Coretta Scott King and others who worked for the civil rights movements of the 1960's. Shortly after its incorporation in 1852, it amended its articles of incorporation to provide that, "nor shall religious or theological opinions of any kind or considerations of race, creed, or national origin ever be used as a basis for excluding a person from its benefits." The University has since expanded its policy of nondiscrimination requiring that "Antioch provides equal opportunity for all qualified applicants and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, gender, ancestry, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, family status or disability in matters affecting employment or in providing access to programs." It now includes its nondiscrimination policy statement in all brochures and other recruitment materials as well as in the course catalog. Finally, the policy is clearly posted on the website of each University campus and program. Further, as per section 4.03 paragraph c, the University currently enrolls students of racial minorities in meaningful numbers. Per section 4.03 paragraph b of Rev. Proc. 75-50, 1975-2 CB 587, the University is not required to further annually publish its nondiscriminatory policy in the local community because it draws a substantial percentage of its students from a nationwide or large geographical area, as well as internationally.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South America01Program ServicesStudy Abroad Program$66,313
South America01Scholarships$4,907
South Asia01Program ServicesStudy Abroad Program$100,494
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)11Program ServicesStudy Abroad Program$213,769
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)11Program ServicesConsulting$5,827
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)11Program ServicesHonorarium$4,729
East Asia and the Pacific06Program ServicesStudy Abroad Program$444,421
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees12SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$840,460SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$840,460TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Grants related to scholarships are documented as to selection criteria and who was selected. Records containing this information are maintained by the Financial Aid Office in the respective students' files. For other charitable grants, the selection criteria and recipient information is maintained by the University grant office and/or the University Advancement office.
Part I, line 3:The University reports expenditures in foreign countries per accounting principles generally accepted in the United States. Currency conversion occurs at the time the expense is incurred, or reimbursed by the University.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Loveletters Susan Smith Memorial FuEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$154,561GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$134,561CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,414RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,674FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,384OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Garden Party Fundraing EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$26,186GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$26,186CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$286RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,619OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$180,747GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$160,747CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,700RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,674FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,003OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,377DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$3,377NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial Aid, Scholarships, and FellowshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2974RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,107,570CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University follows guidelines set by the Department of Education, and State Governments, to ensure that grants to students are awarded to eligible recipients. All documentation regarding the awarding of these grants is maintained in the student file.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Felice Nudelman
Chancellor/President/CEO$277,834$0$0$0$8,322$0$34,450$0$20,398$0$341,004$0$0$0
Timothy Jordan - Former Vice
Chancellor/CFO/Treas.(until 1/31/16)$184,546$0$0$0$4,294$0$25,226$0$15,488$0$229,554$0$0$0
William Groves- VCGen Cnsl
Sec./Intrim Chancellor as of 4/5/16$221,467$0$0$0$3,107$0$28,971$0$10,388$0$263,933$0$0$0
Stephen Jones
New England Campus President$213,403$0$0$0$3,051$0$28,509$0$15,894$0$260,857$0$0$0
Karen Schuster-Webb
Midwest Campus President$212,474$0$0$0$11,871$0$28,509$0$15,606$0$268,460$0$0$0
Tex Boggs
Los Angeles Campus President$209,100$0$0$0$18,324$0$0$0$1,320$0$228,744$0$0$0
Nancy Leffert
Santa Barbara Campus President$201,527$0$0$0$5,810$0$27,396$0$15,956$0$250,689$0$0$0
Dan Hocoy
Seattle Campus President$185,211$0$0$0$554$0$24,173$0$10,266$0$220,204$0$0$0
Iris Weisman
Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs$184,424$0$0$0$2,179$0$25,194$0$15,472$0$227,269$0$0$0
Bob DeWitt
Vice Chancellor/COO$183,458$0$0$0$0$0$24,700$0$23,499$0$231,657$0$0$0
Laurien Alexandre - Provost
Special Assistant to the Chancellor$176,038$0$0$0$2,506$0$24,104$0$15,561$0$218,209$0$0$0
David Houser
Regional CFO$165,869$0$0$0$2,285$0$21,563$0$3,053$0$192,770$0$0$0
Rebecca Todd
Associate General Counsel$158,941$0$0$0$1,170$0$20,694$0$3,384$0$184,189$0$0$0
Luis Pedraja
Provost/LA$143,611$0$0$0$673$0$19,771$0$24,040$0$188,095$0$0$0
Melinda Treadwell
New England VP for Academic Affairs$140,000$0$0$0$666$0$18,200$0$2,422$0$161,288$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe following individuals received a taxable housing allowance: -Felice Nudelman received a taxable housing allowance of $6,000. -Tex Boggs received a taxable housing allowance of $7,200. -Karen Schuster-Webb received a taxable housing allowance of $6,000.
Part I, Line 1bThe University does not maintain a written policy regarding the housing allowance. However, the awarding of the allowance is reviewed and approved by the executive committee of the Board of Governors each year. Further, the terms and uses of the allowances are outlined in the officer's employment contract.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio Higher Education Facility CommissionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP67756BRB8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-03-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,795,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund of June 1997 and 2000 Bonds and new construction 2006PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,985,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$13,795,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$1,761,255RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$251,537IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$125,678CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,656,530CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00090PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00090TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge4.600000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: Ohio Higher Education Facility Commission Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 03/24/2011ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,769NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):The organization is reporting the number of contributions.
Part I, Line 32b:A third party service processes the donation of cars, boats and vehicles. Only the net proceeds are forwarded to the University. All reporting paperwork is completed by the third party.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1In Article VI of the Board of Governors by-laws, section 6.4 states: "The Executive Committee of the Board of Governors shall be responsible for the general control, management, and regulation of all matters pertaining to the Corporation between meetings of the Board of Governors Except on those matters reserved for the Board of Governors in the By-laws or in the Articles of Incorporation, the Executive Committee is empowered to act on behalf of the Board of Governors between Board meetings and in emergencies when the Board cannot meet in a timely matter to achieve a quorum, and to otherwise handle routine matters to enable the Board to be efficient and strategic in the use of its meeting time. The Executive Committee shall consist of the following ex-officio members: the Chair of the Board of Governors who shall also serve as its chair, Vice Chair of the Board of Governors, the chairs of all standing committees other than those chaired by the Board Vice Chair and the Chancellor (without vote). They each shall serve on the Committee as long as they hold their respective leadership positions. Additionally, at least one at-large member shall be nominated annually by the Governance Committee for a renewable one-year term for election by the Board of Governors. Such person shall not serve for more than two consecutive years as the at-large member of the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The three Information Technology Director positions are filled by employees of Ellucian as a part of the service contract the University has entered into with that organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 was reviewed and discussed with the Audit Committee, outside CPA firm, Chancellor, Vice Chancellor/CFO, Corporate Controller and General Accounting Manager. A copy of the Form 990 was provided to the full Board of Governors prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University Conflict of Interest policy is reviewed annually by each officer and member of the Board of Governors (as well as local campus Board of Trustees). Each individual signs a form annually confirming they have reviewed and understand the policy and disclosing any conflicts they may have. The Board of Governor's annually reviews these forms and approves a resolution stating that all officers and board members have submitted their form. If any conflicts are noted, the board will review the relationship and transaction and determine if further action is necessary to manage the conflict. Each time a significant new contract is entered into outside of the annual disclosure period, the Board of Governors is questioned as to whether any conflict of interests exists. Management does an assessment of any possible conflicts, as well, at this time. When a conflict may arise, depending on the circumstance, the member is required to recuse him/herself during discussions and voting of the conflicted activity, or they may be asked to resign.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee made up of independent members of the Executive Committee. They review industry salary and benefits data from several reputable sources. These sources included survey data of dozens of industry peers. In addition, the Committee would take into consideration the financial health of the institution and the increases provided to other key employees within the University. The Committee held discussions and ultimately voted upon the compensation provided to the Chancellor for the following year. The process was documented. For other officers and key employees, the Chancellor reviews industry data for comparable institutions. In addition, performance evaluations were completed. A compensation recommendation for these employees is based on this data, which is provided by the Chancellor to the Executive Committee who then votes on the final compensation. The process was documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University's governing documents and conflict of interest policy are made available to the public at the University's website http://www.antioch.edu/policies/. The organization provides the Form 990 upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). The Chancellor provides enrollment and financial updates to the University community throughout the year via on-line and/or campus visits.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in fair value of interest rate swaps 98,091. Postretirement changes other than net periodic postretirement cost -28,961.