EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES (EIN 58-1672987)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-04
IRS object ID
201711249349300416
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-04T11:01:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 2600AddressLine2Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581672987EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edward Health VenturesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVincent E PryorPersonNm
Person TitleSystem EVP CFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn V WoodhullPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01305268PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William KottmanBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,404,128GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EEHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Edward Health Ventures is to support and encourage healthcare and related services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee774TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$47,630PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,370CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,880,071PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$104,401,758CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$2,167,732PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,759,969PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$104,404,128CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,480,159PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,347,832CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,397,660PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,434,454CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,877,819PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$121,782,286CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,117,850PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,378,158CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,042,854TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,930,533TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,753,658TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,968,355TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,289,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,962,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo support health and strengthen communities by providing outstanding health care services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$100,361,596ExpenseAmt
Revenue$89,522,138RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OFFERS PHYSICIAN SERVICES IN PRIMARY CARE, OBSTETRICS, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY, RHEUMATOLOGY, NEUROSCIENCE, PSYCHIATRY, HOSPITALISTS AND A VARIETY OF SURGICAL SPECIALTIES. EDWARD MEDICAL GROUP AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP ARE COMPRISED OF 36 PHYSICIAN PRACTICES IN THE WESTERN SUBURBS OF CHICAGO, INCLUDING NAPERVILLE, AURORA, BOLINGBROOK, PLAINFIELD, CRESTHILL, LISLE, WARRENVILLE, OSWEGO, SANDWICH, YORKVILLE, ELMHURST, MELROSE PARK AND RIVER FOREST. EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OPERATES 12 WALK-IN CLINICS IN NAPERVILLE, AURORA, WOODRIDGE, ROMEOVILLE, YORKVILLE, PLAINFIELD, WESTMONT, RIVER FOREST, LOMBARD, FRANKLIN PARK AND BENSENVILLE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 EDWARD MEDICAL GROUP HAD 305,000 PATIENT OFFICE VISITS AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP HAD 28,000 PATIENT OFFICE VISITS. LINDEN OAKS MEDICAL GROUP, WITH SPECIALISTS IN CHILD AND ADULT PSYCHIATRY, IS COMPRISED OF 7 PHYSICIAN PRACTICE LOCATIONS INCLUDING NAPERVILLE, WOODRIDGE, PLAINFIELD, ST. CHARLES, YORKVILLE AND ELMHURST. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016, LINDEN OAKS MEDICAL GROUP HAD 86,000 VISITS. THE HOSPITALISTS HAD 57,000 VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,714,133ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,679,483RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES PROVIDES ACCESS TO MEDICAL SERVICES AT CONVENIENT LOCATIONS BY OPERATING MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS IN NAPERVILLE, PLAINFIELD, BOLINGBROOK, OSWEGO AND ELMHURST. IT HAS APPROXIMATELY 30 MEDICAL OFFICE TENANTS INCLUDING A NUMBER OF EDWARD HOSPITAL PROGRAMS. THE EXPANSION OF THE EDWARD PLAINFIELD CAMPUS INCLUDES OFFERING PHYSICIAN AND OTHER RELATED HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING MEDICAL ONCOLOGY FROM EDWARD CANCER CENTER, EDWARD PERINATOLOGY CENTER, EDWARD HOSPITAL PHYSICAL THERAPISTS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS FROM LINDEN OAKS MEDICAL GROUP AND INDEPENDENT SPECIALISTS, INCLUDING PEDIATRICIANS, CARDIOLOGISTS, OBSTETRICIANS, GYNECOLOGISTS, ALLERGISTS, OPTHALOMOLOGISTS, AND PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$304ExpenseAmt
Revenue$200,137RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES INVESTS IN OUTPATIENT CLINICS AND SURGERY CENTERS, INCLUDING PLAINFIELD SURGERY CENTER, DMG SURGICAL CENTER AND NORTHERN ILLINOIS SURGERY CENTER. THIS NUMBER ALSO REPRESENTS AN AGGREGATION OF NORMAL BUSINESS OPERATING EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$113,076,033TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee774EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vince PryorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Pamela M Davis
System CEO1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,679,403$234,908
William G Kottmann
System VP/President/Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$822,570$48,257
Debra Lellbach
Trustee/Vice Chair1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti Ludwig-Beymer
VP, Chief Nursing Officer/Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$381,537$80,383
Tim Rivelli
Chairman/Trustee1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Jeffries
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh McBroom
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvette M Saba
Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$281,735$37,487
Chris J Mollet
System EVP General Counsel, Secretary1.039.0Yes (X)$0$594,203$17,227
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,643,504$43,247
Katie G McGovern
Assoc VP, Phys Pract Mgt40.00$198,604$0$13,868Yes (X)
Alexander Hantel MD
Physician40.00$679,461$0$47,732Yes (X)
Mohammad A Khan
Physician40.00$778,687$0$41,932Yes (X)
David J Piazza
Physician40.00$865,432$0$43,606Yes (X)
Maria I Quejada
Physician40.00$578,047$0$17,292Yes (X)
George Salti MD
Physician40.00$834,300$0$42,746Yes (X)
George Gulas
Assistant Treasurer/Trustee0.00.0$0$81,696$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,934,530TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,484,649TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$668,685TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K154IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTHWESTERN MED FACULTY FOUNDATION
676 N ST CLAIR SUITE 2210CHICAGOIL60611CONTRACT FOR NEUROSURGEON SERVICES$4,820,833
MIDWEST PHYSICIAN ADMIN SV
1100 31ST STREETDOWNERS GROVEIL60515PHYSICIAN BILLING SERVICES$2,557,904
W E O'NEIL CONSTRUCTION
1245 W WASHINGTON BLVDCHICAGOIL60607CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$765,232
JERICHO SERVICES
24111 BRANCASTER DRNAPERVILLEIL60564CLEANING SERVICES$707,297
PETERSON CONTRACTING SER
870 LAKE STROSELLEIL60172CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$339,188
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,370RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,370TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621990$68,643,090$68,643,090
Medical Building Rent Revenue900099$14,689,345$14,689,345
Shared Services Fee561439$800,000$800,000
Investement in Healthcare Ventures900099-$599,867-$599,867
Illinois Health Partners900099$2,688,529$2,688,529

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,180,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,180,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$104,401,758TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,404,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,401,758RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,472TotalAmt
Program Services$201,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,356,002TotalAmt
Program Services$67,735,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,620,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,612,746TotalAmt
Program Services$2,480,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,311,841TotalAmt
Program Services$5,042,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,854,771TotalAmt
Program Services$3,659,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,017,940TotalAmt
Program Services$11,758,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,259,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,262TotalAmt
Program Services$88,262ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,540,859TotalAmt
Program Services$4,495,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,758,472TotalAmt
Program Services$9,465,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,359TotalAmt
Program Services$63,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,571,954TotalAmt
Management And General$1,571,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,844,747TotalAmt
Program Services$5,026,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,427,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Real Estate Taxes$1,037,509$892,258$145,251
Repairs and Maintenance$323,829$320,591$3,238
Dues and Subscriptions$129,211$121,458$7,753

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,528TotalAmt
Program Services$297,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,782,286TotalAmt
Program Services$113,076,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,706,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,655BOYAmt
EOY$6,397EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$7,779,415BOYAmt
EOY$56,936EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,447,848BOYAmt
EOY$6,136,085EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,901,117BOYAmt
EOY$5,908,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$141,218,047LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,652,518LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,714,298BOYAmt
EOY$78,565,529EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$37,089,439BOYAmt
EOY-$53,036,798EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,346,482BOYAmt
EOY$13,391,578EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,299,376BOYAmt
EOY$24,370,027EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,196,932BOYAmt
EOY$14,532,247EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,042,854BOYAmt
EOY$89,930,533EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,453,013BOYAmt
EOY$18,489,076EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,300,645BOYAmt
EOY$22,479,279EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,753,658BOYAmt
EOY$40,968,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,289,196BOYAmt
EOY$48,962,178EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,289,196BOYAmt
EOY$48,962,178EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,042,854BOYAmt
EOY$89,930,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$17,378,158ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,051,140OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
EDWARD HOSPITAL
3632971733false$0$96,762,233
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL
3639652513false$0$9,555,273
EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER
3635555289false$0$6,758,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$113,076,033OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 11g Amount of other support (column vi)EDWARD HOSPITAL: EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO EDWARD HOSPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN A SCHEDULE A PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATES TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL: EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN A SCHEDULE A PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATES TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER: EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN A SCHEDULE A PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATES TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES).
Schedule A, Part III, Line 19a Supported Orgs Listed By NameEdward Health Ventures (EHV) exercises reserve powers over its subsidiaries (Linden Oaks Hospital and Edward Health and Fitness Center) and all Edward-Elmhurst Health (EEH) affiliates (including Edward Hospital) are connected/controlled via reserve powers held at the EEH level; i.e., they are designated by class as an affiliated entity.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 11c Majority director detailEdward Health Ventures (EHV) exercises reserve powers over its subsidiaries (Linden Oaks Hospital and Edward Health and Fitness Center) and all Edward-Elmhurst Health (EEH) affiliates (including Edward Hospital) are connected/controlled via reserve powers held at the EEH level; i.e., they are designated by class as an affiliated entity.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$15,629,187InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,629,187BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$115,929,753InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,189,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,739,834BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,672,122InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,462,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,209,523BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$986,985InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$986,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,565,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Inv in DMG Surgical Center$2,186,076F
Inv in Northern Il Surgical Center$5,820,697F
Inv in Plainfield Surgical Center$286,201F
Inv in Salt Creek Surgery Center$1,118,604F
Inv in Smart Choice MRI$3,980,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,391,578TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Note Receivable from AFF$0
Land Investment$14,532,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,532,247TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to affiliates$21,994,259
Rental Deposits$1,500
Professional & General Liability$483,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,479,279TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,404,128TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$104,404,128RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$104,404,128TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$121,782,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$121,782,286ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$121,782,286TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEdward-Elmhurst Healthcare, Edward Hospital, Edward Health Ventures, Edward Health and Fitness Center, Edward Foundation, Naperville Psychiatric Ventures, Edward Ambulance Services, Elmhurst Memorial Hospital, Elmhurst Memorial Foundation, and Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code on income related to their exempt purposes. Accordingly, there is no material provision for income tax for these entities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Pamela M Davis
System CEO$0$953,979$0$652,236$0$73,188$0$214,128$0$20,779$0$1,914,311$0$0
William G Kottmann
System VP/President/Trustee$0$338,193$0$158,216$0$326,161$0$17,607$0$30,651$0$870,828$0$0
Patti Ludwig-Beymer
VP, Chief Nursing Officer/Trustee$0$238,898$0$102,591$0$40,048$0$50,070$0$30,313$0$461,920$0$0
George Gulas
Assistant Treasurer/Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$81,696$0$0$0$0$0$81,696$0$0
Yvette M Saba
Trustee$0$204,829$0$57,292$0$19,613$0$15,385$0$22,102$0$319,222$0$0
Chris J Mollet
System EVP General Counsel, Secretary$0$367,973$0$167,611$0$58,620$0$10,575$0$6,652$0$611,430$0$0
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer$0$537,460$0$250,576$0$855,469$0$10,575$0$32,672$0$1,686,751$0$495,751
Katie G McGovern
Assoc VP, Phys Pract Mgt$152,818$0$42,921$0$2,865$0$10,649$0$3,219$0$212,472$0$0$0
Alexander Hantel MD
Physician$605,297$0$0$0$74,164$0$13,175$0$34,557$0$727,193$0$0$0
Mohammad A Khan
Physician$363,037$0$0$0$415,650$0$10,575$0$31,357$0$820,619$0$0$0
David J Piazza
Physician$443,019$0$0$0$422,413$0$10,575$0$33,031$0$909,038$0$0$0
Maria I Quejada
Physician$572,520$0$0$0$5,527$0$13,175$0$4,117$0$595,338$0$0$0
George Salti MD
Physician$652,655$0$0$0$181,645$0$10,575$0$32,171$0$877,045$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsExecutives are offered life insurance and long term disability benefits. The amount of the premium is grossed up to offset the tax liability.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesALL EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES EMPLOYEES ARE OFFERED A MEMBERSHIP AT THE EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER, AN AFFILIATE OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE , AS A TAXABLE EMPLOYEE BENEFIT. THE EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES PRESIDENT IS ALSO PROVIDED THIS BENEFIT FOR THEIR SPOUSE AND CHILDREN, ALSO AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT. THE VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT IS DETERMINED BASED UPON THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THESE MEMBERSHIPS, WHICH IS IN TURN DETERMINED BASED UPON THE ACTUAL AMOUNT THAT THE EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER CHARGES TO OTHER CORPORATE CUSTOMERS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationExecutive compensation, including the Edward Health Ventures President and all officers of the system known as Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for the Edward Health Ventures President for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. As for the Edward Health Ventures President, the President is compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan which is reflective of EEH's market, as determined by a review of market compensation survey data. For more information about the review and determination of executive compensation, see description in Schedule O in response to Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentOrganization: Edward Hospital EIN: 36-3297173 Interested Person: George Gulas Amount: $81,696 Terms: Compensation paid as a result of a severance from the position of Assistant Treasurer
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planNDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE THE TITLE OF VICE PRESIDENT OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP); ANY ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE SERP WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECOGNIZE THE VALUABLE CONTRIBUTIONS THAT EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS MAKES TO THE OPERATIONS OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE AND TO REWARD CERTAIN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR LONG-TERM SERVICE AND COMMITMENT TO EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE. THE SERP IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A FULL RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENT TO PARTICIPANTS IF THEY REMAIN WITH EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE UNTIL AGE 65. IN EXCHANGE FOR THIS LONG-TERM SERVICE, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE WANTS TO SUPPLEMENT THESE PARTICIPANTS' RETIREMENT INCOME WITH ADDITIONAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION THAT IS INVESTED IN AN ANNUITY CONTRACT; CONTRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER FIVE YEARS. THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DEFERRALS TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2015; THESE DEFERRALS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). Davis, Pamela 200,000 Ludwig-Beymer, Patti 35,841 Pryor, Vince E 35,730 Mollet, Chris 98,238 THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2015; THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), AS APPLICABLE. Kottmann, William 277,391 Pryor, Vincent E. 830,728
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsSCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 7 IS ANSWERED YES BECAUSE CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS, WHOSE SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE PAID BY THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION, RECEIVED A NONFIXED PAYMENT (BONUS) DURING THE YEAR. THE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) AS BONUSES. THE BONUS AMOUNTS DETERMINED ARE BASED ON A FIXED PERCENTAGE OF BASE COMPENSATION, HOWEVER THEY ARE DISCRETIONARY IN NATURE, IN THAT DISCRETION IS GIVEN AS TO WHETHER OR NOT A BONUS WILL BE PAID FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 10 INVESTMENT REVENUEPrior to fiscal year 2016, Edward Health and Fitness Center had been allocated a portion of investment income (loss) from the investments pooled at Edward Hospital. Beginning with fiscal year 2016, all investment income (loss) is retained by Edward Hospital with the exception of a portion allocated to Edward Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES' SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER IS EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, AN ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND Section 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES' SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, MAY ELECT REMOVE AND REPLACE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES' SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, HAS THE FOLLOWING EXCLUSIVE POWERS OVER EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES: -ELECT, REMOVE, AND REPLACE, TRUSTEES ON THE BOARD OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES. -APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROPOSED BY THE EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES BOARD OF TRUSTEES. -APPROVE A PLAN OF DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION. IN ADDITION, THE EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY NOT TAKE ANY OF THE ACTIONS LISTED BELOW, WITHOUT OBTAINING THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE: -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY ANNUAL OR LONG-TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES; -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY VARIANCE FROM ANY ANNUAL OR LONG-TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodydraft of the full form 990 was provided to the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare audit committee, and was reviewed with the assistance of Crowe Horwath. Following review by the audit committee, and prior to filing, a final copy of the form 990 was then provided to the Edward Health Ventures board of trustees, and key components of the form 990 were also reviewed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, ON BEHALF OF ITSELF AND ALL AFFILIATES, MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ANNUAL REPORTING, AND ONGOING EDUCATION. Each year, Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare conducts an annual conflict of interest review. This process involves requiring all trustees, officers, key employees, employed physicians, certain other physicians, and management level employees to complete an electronic conflict of interest questionnaire. The System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance facilitates the completion of a questionnaire by all required individuals, and if no questionnaire is completed, the matter is reported to the individual's supervisor up to and including the Board of Trustees. Disclosures made on the questionnaire are evaluated by a conflict of interest workgroup comprised of the System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance, the System Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, the General Counsel, and the Deputy General Counsel. Disclosures made by trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees or its designee. The evaluations may result in actions being taken up to and including the development of a management plan accepted by the individual making the disclosure or termination of the disclosed relationship or conflict. In cases where an actual or potential conflict of interest is identified, the conflicted individual is educated about how they should raise this issue if they are ever in a position where their conflict may be implicated. Conflicted individuals must recuse themselves from voting, but, at the discretion of the Board, may be permitted to participate in discussion about matters in which they have an actual or apparent conflict. In addition to this annual reporting, all individuals noted above are advised that, pursuant to the conflicts policy, they are required to report to the system director of internal audit and corporate compliance any actual or potential conflicts of interest as they may arise throughout the course of the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialExecutive compensation, including the President and all officers of Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for the Edward Health Ventures President for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. To that end: - The CEO and all other members of Senior Management may participate in this review process and be present at meetings of the Board only if and to the extent necessary to answer questions and provide other information the Board needs for its analysis, assessment and deliberations, and they must otherwise recuse themselves from Board meetings during Board debate and voting on compensation arrangements. - Any Board member identified as having a conflict shall participate in the process only to the same extent as members of Senior Management. - The Board conducts the review with the assistance of an experienced and independent compensation firm, which summarizes its analysis and findings in writing to the Board. - The Board obtains and relies on current comparable market compensation data from appropriate peer organizations for each compensation component prior to making its determination. Relevant information will include compensation levels paid by similarly situated organizations, both taxable and tax-exempt, for functionally comparable positions; the availability of similar services in the geographic area served by EEH; current compensation survey compiled by an independent firm; and, where applicable, actual written offers from similar organizations competing for the services for the members of Senior Management. - The Board also adequately and promptly documents its decision. The documentation states its intention to quality for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness; the specific terms of the compensation arrangement that were approved; the approval date; the names of the individuals present and those who voted; the specific comparability data obtained and relied upon; and an explanation as to why the approved amounts are considered reasonable if the terms of the compensation arrangement differ from the comparability data. In addition, the Board periodically reviews the Executive Compensation Plan, including the philosophy, for (a) compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and (b) alignment with EEH's mission, charitable purposes, goals and strategies. Based on the review, the Board approves any changes in one or more components of the plan or the plan philosophy that the Board considers necessary and appropriate relative to one or both of these criteria. Other individuals who are officers or key employees of Edward Health Ventures, but are not a part of EEH Senior Management are compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan, which is reflective of EEH's market as determined by a review of independently gathered market compensation survey data. At the time of hire, the salary determination is made by giving consideration to the experience pertinent to the role for which the individual is to be hired, also considered are niche skills or experience the individual brings to the organization. Supply and demand will also play a role in determining the hiring rate of pay. Based on these factors, the EEH Human Resources department, which supports EEH and all of its affiliates, will assign the key employee to an appropriate pay grade, and a rate of pay will be offered within that pay grade. On a periodic basis, the EEH Human Resources Department works with an independent third party compensation consultant to conduct a thorough market review of all positions which are not considered Senior Management. Using a variety of sources, EEH salary ranges are compared to the current market pay grade assignments, and individual rate of pay may change based on the results of this annual market review. In additional, annual merit increases may be awarded based on EEH's budget for the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesPlease see the narrative to Form 990, Part VI, SEC B, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCURRENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IF A REQUEST IS RECEIVED FOR THIS INFORMATION, IT IS FORWARDED ON TO EITHER THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OR THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, AND THE MATERIALS WOULD THEN BE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE EMMA (ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS) WEBSITE AT WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: 18180661, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 18180661, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesDictation - Total Expense: 4597, Program Service Expense: 4551, Management and General Expenses: 46, Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting - Total Expense: 10000, Program Service Expense: 9900, Management and General Expenses: 100, Fundraising Expenses: ; Disposal Services - Total Expense: 53484, Program Service Expense: 52949, Management and General Expenses: 535, Fundraising Expenses: ; Collection - Other - Total Expense: 52490, Program Service Expense: 51965, Management and General Expenses: 525, Fundraising Expenses: ; Intercompany - Total Expense: 384328, Program Service Expense: 380485, Management and General Expenses: 3843, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Clean - Total Expense: 728769, Program Service Expense: 721481, Management and General Expenses: 7288, Fundraising Expenses: ; Shared Services Fee - Total Expense: 1140719, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 1140719, Fundraising Expenses: ; Purchased Services - Other - Total Expense: 463520, Program Service Expense: 458885, Management and General Expenses: 4635, Fundraising Expenses: ; Reference Lab - Total Expense: 2000317, Program Service Expense: 1980314, Management and General Expenses: 20003, Fundraising Expenses: ; Collection - MPAS - Total Expense: 3075639, Program Service Expense: 3044883, Management and General Expenses: 30756, Fundraising Expenses: ; Northwestern Neuro Contract - Total Expense: 4441670, Program Service Expense: 4397253, Management and General Expenses: 44417, Fundraising Expenses: ; Pediatric Surgeon Contract - Total Expense: 662407, Program Service Expense: 655783, Management and General Expenses: 6624, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDistribution to owners from Midwest Endoscopy - 1388750; Change in Minority Interest - -1658108; Transfers to Affiliates - 12320498;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363513954SYSTEM PARENTIL501(c)(3Type IINAfalse
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363965251HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EHVYes (true)
EDWARD FOUNDATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363723705FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EEHfalse
EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363555528HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHVYes (true)
EDWARD HOSPITAL
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363297173HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EEHfalse
EDWARD AMBULANCE SERVICES LLC
801 SOUTH WASHINGTONNAPERVILLEIL60540452389060HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126362167784HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EMHCfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126363083197FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EMHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126364037473SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3Type IIEEHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
THE CENTER FOR SURGERY LP
475 E DIEHL ROADNAPERVILLEIL60563363776424HEALTH CAREILEHVRelated$760,225$6,627,384falsefalse0.33
ELMHURST OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER LLC
1200 S YORK ROADELMHURSTIL60126364150045HEALTH CAREILNAN/A$0$00.0
RESIDENTIAL HOME HEALTH ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098270179825HEALTH CAREILNAN/A$0$00.0
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098454745710HEALTH CAREILNAN/A$0$00.0
MIDWEST ENDOSCOPY LLC
1243 RICKERT DRIVENAPERVILLEIL60540208292570HEALTH CAREILEHVRelated$1,318,249$1,720,130falsefalse0.55
WESTMONT SURGERY CENTER LLC DBA SALT CREEK SURGERY CENTER
530 NORTH CASS AVENUEWESTMONTIL60599364419691HEALTH CAREILEHVRelated$302,805$7,027,173falsefalse0.6

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
EDWARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363833311MANAGEMENT CORPILEHVC Corporation-$1,494$61,7201Yes (true)
ILLINOIS HEALTH PARTNERS LLC
1100 W 31 ST SUITE 400DOWNERS GROVEIL60515900744712HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES LLC
855 NORTH CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363229839PRATICE MANAGEMENTILNAC Corporationfalse
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO A
INSURANCENAC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO B
981185160INSURANCENAC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
ELMHURST PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION LLC
855 N CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363994179HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Linden Oaks Hospital
A$64,108Actual Cost
Edward Health & Fitness Center
L$800,004Management Fee
Midwest Endoscopy LLC
S$1,388,750Actual Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.