IBA GROUP INSURANCE TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBA GROUP INSURANCE TRUST (EIN 35-6259970)
- Tax period
- 2015-05-01 to 2016-04-30
- Filed
- 2017-03-10
- IRS object ID
- 201710699349300241
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-03-10T15:13:50-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CliftonLarsonAllen LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 West Trade Street Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 356259970 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBA GROUP INSURANCE TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IBAG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8005586206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8910 PURDUE ROAD No 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46268 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David W Blanford | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Trustee | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8005586206 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-03-07 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | John Norman | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | S Joe Dehaven | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8910 PURDUE ROAD No 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46268 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,950,801 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide life, accident, and sickness benefits to eligible participants. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $882,850 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $805,917 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,427,326 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,097,543 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $714,146 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $882,850 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,879 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,141,472 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,012,272 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $33,067,538 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $43,219,198 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,434,249 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,780,981 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,501,787 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,000,179 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,639,685 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,987,907 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,122,247 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,177,086 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,162,448 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $931,337 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,959,799 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,245,749 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide life, accident, and sickness benefits to eligible participants. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | To provide life, accident, and sickness benefits to eligible participants. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capstone Administrators | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3173287880 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8910 Purdue Road Suite 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46268 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Joe Dehaven | |||||
| Trustee | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William F Ritzmann | |||||
| Trustee | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jack A Kenworthy | |||||
| Trustee | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David W Blanford | |||||
| Trustee | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Cromer | |||||
| Trustee | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Mellon | |||||
| Trustee | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Fogt | |||||
| Trustee | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem | |||||
| 3350 Peachtree Road | Atlanta | GA | 30326 | Gen Plan Admn | $3,343,661 |
| Capstone Benefits Group | |||||
| 8910 Purdue Road Suite 240 | Indianapolis | IN | 46268 | Gen Plan Admn | $1,076,070 |
| Strategic Health Services | |||||
| 110 Samaritan Drive Suite 203 | Cumming | GA | 30040 | Gen Plan Admn | $274,545 |
| Ogletree Deakins | |||||
| 111 Monument Circle Suite 4600 | Indianapolis | IN | 46204 | Legal Services | $110,551 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employer CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $33,889,216 | $33,889,216 |
| Employee CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $208,327 | $208,327 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,097,543 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $484,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $484,948 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,336,431 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,938,529 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $397,902 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $397,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $397,902 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income Tax Refund | 900099 | $28,370 | $28,370 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $3,509 | $3,509 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,879 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,012,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,129,422 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $882,850 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,219,198 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,453,748 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,005 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,493 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,150 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,507 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,369 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Total | $8,709 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,000,179 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,589,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,379,177 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,281 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,048,438 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,620 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,181,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,283,570 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,122,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,177,086 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,390 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,532,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,947 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,162,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $931,337 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,959,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,245,749 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,959,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,245,749 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,122,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,177,086 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$9,987,907 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,259,640 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,533,497 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Contributions Received in Advance | $55,403 |
| Deposits for Future Claims | $303,795 |
| Premium Stabilization Reserve | $431,749 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $790,947 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,673,139 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,259,640 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,259,640 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,932,779 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $79,493 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $79,493 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,012,272 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,920,686 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,920,686 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $79,493 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $79,493 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,000,179 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The VEBA (Voluntary Employees Benefit Association) trust funding benefits of the Trust received an exemption letter from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) dated May 20, 1974, stating that the trust is tax-exempt under the provisions of Section 501(c)9 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). However, as a result of the Trust's funding policy, from time to time the trust may be subject to income taxes. For the years ended April 30, 2016 and 2015, the Trust was subject to federal and state income taxes for unrelated business taxable income (UBTI) on certain investment income. UBTI is generated as a result of VEBA trust assets which exceed the amount reasonably necessary to cover unpaid accrued claims and premiums to insurance carriers, resulting in the excess accumulations being subject to UBTI. The tax is assessed on the lesser of the VEBA's income or excess assets in the qualified asset account. For UBTI purposes, the VEBA's income is equal to investment earnings, less investment management fees associated with those earnings. In addition, the Trust and the VEBA trust are required to operate in conformity with the IRC to maintain the tax-exempt status of the trust. The Trust administrator believes that the Trust is being operated in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC and, therefore, believes that the related VEBA trust is tax-exempt. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Trust management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Trust and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Trust has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. The Trust is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | IBA Group Insurance Trust delegates administration services to Principal Financial Group. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Form 990 is reviewed annually by the Chairman of the Trustees and is available to each trustee prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Fund does not make its governing documents and financial statements available to the public. The Trust Fund and the Board of Trustees conform with ERISA rules and regulations relating to this matter. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Prior Period Audit Adjustment 4533497. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Anderson Partners LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (70 entries)
| Ameriana Insurance |
| Ameriana Savings Bank |
| American Community Bank of Indiana |
| Bank of Wolcott |
| Bath State Bank |
| Bedford Federal Savings |
| Boonville Federal Savings |
| Capstone Benefits |
| Central Natl Bankattica |
| Citizens Bank |
| Citizens Exchange |
| Claimaid Consulting Corp |
| Community Bank |
| Community Bank Royal |
| Community First Bank of Indiana |
| Community State Bank |
| Community State Bank of SW Indiana |
| Cremer Miller |
| Crossroads Bank |
| Dearborn Savings |
| Fairmount St Bank |
| Farmers & Mchanics SV GS |
| Farmers & Merchants |
| Farmers State Bank Brookston |
| Federal Home Loan Bank |
| First Bank Richmond |
| First Fed S&L |
| First Federal Savings Huntington |
| First Federal Savings Evansville |
| First Federal Savings Bank Angola |
| First Federal Savings Rochester |
| First Financial Corporation |
| First Natl Bank of Monterey |
| First Savings Bank Clarksville |
| First State Bank |
| First State Bank Porter |
| Fountain Trust Co |
| Garrett State Bank |
| Graduate School of Banking |
| Grant Co State Bank |
| Harbour Trust & Investment Mgmt Co |
| Hendricks County Bank |
| Hoosier Heartland State Bank |
| Horizon Bank |
| Indiana Bankers Assoc |
| Indiana Trust Company |
| Jones McGlasson & Benckart PC |
| Kentland Bank |
| Kentland Federal Savings |
| Lake City Bank |
| Lake Federal Bank FSB |
| Logansport Savings Bank |
| Mid Southern Savings |
| North Salem Bank |
| Our Community Bank SB |
| People's Bank Munster |
| People's S&L Monticello |
| People's Trust and Savings |
| Riddell National Bank |
| River Valley Financial |
| Scottsburg Building |
| Spencer Co Bank |
| State Bank of Burnettsville |
| Terre Haute Savings Bank |
| The Farmers Bank |
| The Napoleon State Bank |
| Union S&L - Connersville |
| United Community Bank |
| Wayne Bank & Trust Co |
| West End Bank SB |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments