PILGRIM PLACE IN CLAREMONT: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PILGRIM PLACE IN CLAREMONT (EIN 95-1691301)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202543179349311869
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T19:11:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951691301 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PILGRIM PLACE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PILG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9093995500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 MAYFLOWER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLAREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD BARRETTA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9093995500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA N RYSSEL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7149781300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TODD BARRETTA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 MAYFLOWER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLAREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,852,378 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | PILGRIMPLACE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1915 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FOSTERING A VIBRANT & INCLUSIVE SENIOR COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO JUSTICE, PEACE & CARE FOR THE EARTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 255 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $945,570 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $906,774 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,183,415 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,136,560 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,552,707 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,241,550 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $203,001 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $280,201 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,884,693 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,565,085 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,355,517 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,626,980 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $599,365 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,376,529 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,472,331 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,732,046 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,099,311 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,152,647 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,465,774 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $76,793,691 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,135,299 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $45,411,397 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $46,988,925 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,382,294 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,146,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FOSTERING A VIBRANT AND INCLUSIVE SENIOR COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO JUSTICE, PEACE, AND CARE FOR THE EARTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,824,706 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,711,093 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKILLED NURSING - PROVIDED SKILLED NURSING SERVICES FOR AN AVERAGE OF 51 RESIDENTS IN 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,759,393 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,428,672 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASSISTED LIVING AND MEMORY CARE - PROVIDED ASSISTED LIVING AND MEMORY CARE HOUSING AND SERVICES TO AN AVERAGE OF 59 RESIDENTS IN 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,746,333 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,996,795 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING - PROVIDED INDEPENDENT HOUSING TO AN AVERAGE OF 250 RESIDENTS IN 2024. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,330,432 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 121 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 255 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD BARRETTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9093995500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 MAYFLOWER RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLAREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD BOLDING | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO (TERM END 11/22/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $294,989 | $0 | $10,129 | |||
| TODD BARRETTA | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,758 | $0 | $6,057 | |||
| LEIF J CAMERON | ||||||||
| CFO (START 12/1/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $9,615 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RIKI WOLF | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $2,473 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD RODAS | ||||||||
| VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $189,853 | $0 | $15,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA PARONG | ||||||||
| MDS COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $234,814 | $0 | $15,187 | Yes (X) | |||
| ODIE TOLLEFSON | ||||||||
| VP OF HR | 40.00 | $151,794 | $0 | $14,165 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRACE MONTIJA | ||||||||
| CASE MANAGER | 40.00 | $122,674 | $0 | $12,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHEILA SIEGRSMA | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | $116,589 | $0 | $4,345 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANNA FISHER TERM END 724 | ||||||||
| VP OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $114,815 | $0 | $2,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENT MAIRE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK DIMITRUK | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN LEVIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NYREE GRAY | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESS SWICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRUTAV PATEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA ORANGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUBEN MEDINA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICH MAYFIELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE MARGIOTTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID LULL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAY HELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CONNIE GREEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN GARNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON BARNES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHALANA TILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEREK BALDWIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN FABISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELAINE WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,387,374 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $79,927 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REHAB ALLIANCE | |||||
| 22995 MILL CREEK DR | LAGUNA HILLS | CA | 92653 | REHABILITATION THERAPY | $894,796 |
| PHARMERICA | |||||
| 805 N WHITTINGTON PKWY | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40222 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $384,409 |
| PRO-SPEC ENTERPRISES | |||||
| 2980 1ST ST N | LA VERNE | CA | 91750 | MAINTENANCE AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | $334,162 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SVCS USA INC | |||||
| 437 N AZUSA AVE | WEST COVINA | CA | 91792 | SECURITY SERVICES | $272,267 |
| CLIPBOARD HEALTH | |||||
| 340 S LEMON AVE | WALNUT | CA | 91789 | TEMP. NURSING LABOR | $261,594 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $906,774 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $906,774 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED NURSING | 623000 | $9,711,093 | $9,711,093 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623000 | $8,996,795 | $8,996,795 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $4,098,051 | $4,098,051 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623000 | $3,213,420 | $3,213,420 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 623000 | $117,201 | $117,201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,136,560 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $706,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $706,769 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,791,775 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,256,994 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,534,781 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,534,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,534,781 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $310,500 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $30,299 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $280,201 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $280,201 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,565,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,136,560 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,521,751 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,354 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,502,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,704,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,537,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $260,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,373,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,913 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,277 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,174 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,952 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $313,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,993,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,949,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,435 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,674 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,268,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,060,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,045 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,529,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,456,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,057,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,911,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $540,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$19,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD AND CONTRACT SERVI | $2,084,791 | $2,084,791 | ||
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,882,888 | $714,411 | $1,060,865 | $107,612 |
| SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $695,802 | $554,839 | $136,299 | $4,664 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $424,663 | $199,881 | $133,915 | $90,867 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,066 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,099,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,330,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,169,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $599,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,596,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,578,748 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,745,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,439,378 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,728,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,514,280 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $388,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,566 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $100,170,557 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,548,161 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,632,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,622,396 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,677,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,651,931 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,793,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,135,299 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,660,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,362,329 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,059,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,247,442 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,509,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,656,150 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,182,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,004 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,411,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,988,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,267,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,689,754 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,115,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,456,620 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,382,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,146,374 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,793,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,135,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,465,774 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $298,306 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,167,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,920,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,492,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $945,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $906,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,431,884 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,368,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,951,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,014,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,183,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,136,560 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,654,652 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,535,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,872,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,506,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,128,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,043,334 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $116,086,536 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $116,086,536 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $157,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $148,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $151,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $405,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $706,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,569,951 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $157,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $148,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $151,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $405,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $706,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,569,951 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $203,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $280,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $483,202 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,693,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,020,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,657,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,737,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,030,304 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,139,689 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98260 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98860 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01330 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00960 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,102,541 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $104,210 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,913,564 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,120,315 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,888,934 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $148,761 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,064,846 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,102,541 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,940,008 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $430,254 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,651,925 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $419,647 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $164,484 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,134,206 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,939,119 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $768,621 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,674,044 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $250,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $191,776 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,940,008 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,575,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,030,786 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,860,412 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $400,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $127,775 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,939,119 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.24350 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.75650 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,065,960 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,065,960 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,936,825 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,446,450 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,490,375 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,112,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,090,865 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,770 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,949,771 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,010,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $938,925 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,105,366 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,105,366 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,622,396 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS | $40,768 | F |
| EQUITY FUND | $12,121,447 | F |
| FIXED INCOME | $6,755,316 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1,469,194 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $265,206 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $20,651,931 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $451,360 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $271,644 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $723,004 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,549,439 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $298,306 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $298,306 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,251,133 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $313,952 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $313,952 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,565,085 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,785,359 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,785,359 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $313,952 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $313,952 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,099,311 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PILGRIM PLACE HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND THE CERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER THOSE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED IN THE EVENT OF AN AUDIT BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AT THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION EVALUATED ARE RELATED TO PILGRIM PLACE'S CONTINUED QUALIFICATION AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND WHETHER THERE ARE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED THAT WOULD BE TAXABLE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON POTENTIAL AUDIT OR EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO DISCLOSURES OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED. PILGRIM PLACE FILES INFORMATIONAL RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, PILGRIM PLACE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES GENERALLY AFTER THREE AND FOUR YEARS, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | RESIDENT'S FESTIVAL | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $310,500 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $310,500 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $30,299 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $310,500 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $310,500 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $30,299 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $30,299 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $280,201 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD BOLDING | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO (TERM END 11/22/24) | $294,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,838 | $0 | $1,291 | $0 | $305,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD BARRETTA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $149,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,057 | $0 | $155,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD RODAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | $189,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,873 | $0 | $8,683 | $0 | $205,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA PARONG | ||||||||||||||
| MDS COORDINATOR | $234,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,629 | $0 | $7,558 | $0 | $250,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ODIE TOLLEFSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR | $151,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,482 | $0 | $8,683 | $0 | $165,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DIANNA FISHER RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY OF $22,321 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAL MUNI FIN AUTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 201563466 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 13049RAT3 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2016-11-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $37,380,525 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | NEW CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $5,795,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $37,380,525 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,114,319 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $265,388 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $1,389,060 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $9,482,949 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $25,128,809 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2019 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | Yes (1) | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | Yes (1) | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE BEEN GRANTED AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE INFORMATION IN THE FORM 990 AND THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES AFTER FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF ANY OUTSIDE INTEREST, OUTSIDE ACTIVITY, AND FINANCIAL INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR THE BOARD COMMITTEE DELEGATED THE AUTHORITY TO RECEIVE SUCH DISCLOSURES. MONITORING IS PERFORMED REGULARLY BY THE OFFICERS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY QUESTION OF A CONFLICT IS ADDRESSED WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, WHO IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE AFFORDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN, INCLUDING LIMITATIONS TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S INFLUENCE ON RELATED BUSINESS MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THROUGH REVIEW BY BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |