DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION (EIN 73-1396478)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-23
IRS object ID
201710549349300801
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-23T08:08:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1531 COUCH DRAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731396478EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDEANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4052716688PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 STANTON L YOUNG BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIMBERLY HOWARDPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4052716688PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMIKE PLACEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00357051PTIN
Phone4052397961PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIMBERLY HOWARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 STANTON L YOUNG BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,771,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DMEI.ORG/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREATED TO, AND IS OPERATED TO, CONDUCT AND/OR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$815,385PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$866,155CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,449,738PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$863,554CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,265,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,729,709CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$190,616PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$185,666CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$368,588CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,970,853PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,183,582CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,161,469PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,369,248CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$896,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$639,539CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,372,257TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,928,600TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,705TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,369,552NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,928,600NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREATED TO, AND IS OPERATED TO, CONDUCT AND/OR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,940,930ExpenseAmt
DescOUR PURPOSE IS TO RAISE FUNDS FOR MEDICAL CARE AND RESEARCHDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,940,930TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMBERLY A HOWARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4052716688PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 STANTON L YOUNG BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
GEORGE RAINEY WILLIAMS JR
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARI ASKINS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M BELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A CAWLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$00.50
KIM D HENRY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD H PARRY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN S PERRY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARYL G GEIST
SECRETARY/TREASURER0.50$0$215,385$28,66240.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$215,385TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$28,662TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$866,155AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$866,155TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$905,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$905,376ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,822SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$41,822SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,822ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,729,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$863,554ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,646TotalAmt
Fundraising$142,646FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,288TotalAmt
Fundraising$32,288FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,732TotalAmt
Fundraising$10,732FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,441TotalAmt
Fundraising$20,441FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,689TotalAmt
Fundraising$7,689FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,419TotalAmt
Fundraising$9,419FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,326TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,326FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,674TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,674FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,940,930TotalAmt
Program Services$1,940,930ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,414TotalAmt
Fundraising$7,414FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO$93,344$93,344
BANK CHARGES$36,130$36,130
EMPLOYEE, DONOR, PATIEN$23,600$23,600
EMPLOYEE DONOR PATIENT$19,668$19,668

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,947TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,947FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,369,248TotalAmt
Program Services$1,940,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368,588FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,326BOYAmt
EOY$975,898EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,048,742BOYAmt
EOY$278,923EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,632,222BOYAmt
EOY$33,036,812EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,967BOYAmt
EOY$636,967EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,372,257BOYAmt
EOY$34,928,600EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,705BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,705BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,312,720BOYAmt
EOY$24,009,774EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,159,958BOYAmt
EOY$2,510,917EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,896,874BOYAmt
EOY$8,407,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,369,552BOYAmt
EOY$34,928,600EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,372,257BOYAmt
EOY$34,928,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$639,539ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$254,999NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$56,412OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN MCGREE EYE INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN736109395EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,940,930SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,940,930SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,622,018BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$618,077ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$642,089InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$614,879OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,267,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,265,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$545,482InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$359,922OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,622,018EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,111,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,933,094ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$819,911InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$598,974OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,265,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,875,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,236,234ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$162,989InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,989OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,111,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,067,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,807,623ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$74,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$74,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,875,342EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27930BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03530TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,559,708TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$254,999NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$425,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$170,001RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,729,709RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,729,709TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,000,660TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,000,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$368,588OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$368,588ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,369,248TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS WHICH ARE MANAGED AND CONTROLLED BY THE FOUNDATION AND WERE ESTABLISHED FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION (SEE NOTE B). THE FOUNDATION ALSO HAS BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHICH ARE HELD AND MANAGED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF A MAINTENANCE ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE NEW BUILDING AND FOR ENDOWED CHAIRS. AS REQUIRED BY GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE FOUNDATIONS TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE FOUNDATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2012.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -425,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED EXPENSE INCURRED BY DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTE 368,588.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARYL G GEISTPersonNm
TitleSECRETARY/TREASURERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$215,385CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$6,461DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$22,201NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$244,047TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS OR OTHER PERSONS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTE APPROVES CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS FOR THE ORGANIZATION. IT APPROVES SELECTION/REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES; BORROWINGS IN EXCESS OF $500,000; SALE/DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIAL CORPORATE ASSETS; CONTRACTS WITH TERMS IN EXCESS OF 5 YEARS OR $500,000; SELECTION OF AUDITORS; AMENDMENT OR RESTATEMENT OF CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS; AND MERGERS, CONSOLIDATIONS, DISSOLUTIONS OR LIQUATION OF CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE RETURN IS HANDED OUT AT A BOARD MEETING OR EMAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION DOES REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19RECORDS MAY BE REQUESTED TO BE REVIEWED ON SITE OR COPIED FOR A NOMINAL CHARGE. 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ONLINE THROUGH ONLINE SOURCES SUCH AS GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOCATED EXPENSE INCURRED BY DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTE 368,588. PROVISION FOR LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -425,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 STANTON L YOUNG BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN736109395EIN
Primary ActivitiesPAT. CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 3PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN MCGEE EYE INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,940,930InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.