APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION (EIN 56-1758784)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201710459349301536
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T11:00:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro RoadAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 400AddressLine2Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561758784EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Appalachian College Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAPPABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8599864584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40475ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTom RogersPersonNm
Person TitleVice PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tom RogersBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40475ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,720,262GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.acaweb.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAppalachian College Association, Inc. ("the Association") was incorporated August 6, 1993, as a nonprofit organization primarily to serve people of the Appalachian region through higher education and related services. The Association is an organization of independent liberal arts institutions that provides expanded and enhanced learning opportunities to faculty, staff and students for the purpose of serving the educational and economic well-being of the people and communities of Central Appalachia. This educational consortium offers a variety of academic, research, scholarship, library and travel programs serving students, faculty and staff in Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia. The Association is an independent 501(c)(3) incorporated organization, governed by a board comprised of member institution presidents and an executive committee.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,005,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$56,806CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,033,805PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,161,620CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,500,996PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$387,883CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,893PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,029CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,585,694PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,646,338CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$446,554PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$651,794CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$526,461PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$650,812CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$14,940CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,370,005PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,623,486CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,343,020PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,926,092CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,242,674PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,279,754CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,093,632TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,961,701TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$832,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$774,609TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,261,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,187,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAppalachian College Association, Inc. ("the Association") was incorporated August 6, 1993, as a nonprofit organization primarily to serve people of the Appalachian region through higher education and related services. The Association is an organization of 35 independent liberal arts institutions that provides expanded and enhanced learning opportunities to faculty, staff and students for the purpose of serving the educational and economic well-being of the people and communities of Central Appalachia. This educational consortium offers a variety of academic, research, scholarship, library and travel programs serving 54,000 students and over 4,000 faculty and staff in Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia. The Association is an independent 501(c)(3) incorporated organization, governed by a board comprised of member institution presidents and an executive committee.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,329,968ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,636,620RevenueAmt
DescLIBRARY AND SHARED CATALOG - THE BOWEN CENTRAL LIBRARY OF APPALACHIA PARTNERS WITH EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION TO MAKE IT ECONOMICALLY POSSIBLE TO PROVIDE ALL ACA STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF WITH THE BEST LIBRARY INFORMATION RESOURCES AVAILABLE. THESE RESOURCES ARE USED TO HELP STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF ATTAIN THE BEST POSSIBLE LEARNING OUTCOMES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$756,322ExpenseAmt
Grant$473,184GrantAmt
Revenue$430,757RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - WORKSHOPS AND ACADEMIC FELLOWSHIPS ARE THE MAINSTAY OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, TOPICS CHANGE TO REFLECT CURRENT NEEDS OF FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$178,610ExpenseAmt
Grant$178,610GrantAmt
Revenue$134,272RevenueAmt
DescTHE ACA HAS A VARIETY OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS STUDYING IN ANY MAJOR IN THE FORM OF SUMMER STIPENDS AND ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,264,900TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tom Rogers Vice PresidentBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8599864584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40475ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Dr David Olive
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeff K Metcalf
Secretary/Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harley Knowles
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr B James Dawson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John McCardell
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Larry Cockrum
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Joe A Stepp
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harold Shank
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William T Bogart
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev James Fleming
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr J Randall O'Brien
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Tamara Rodenberg
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paul Maurer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paul Conn
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dan Lunsford
Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Barry
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Joyce
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edwin H Welch
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jennifer L Braaten
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stephen D Livesay
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Barry Buxton
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nancy Moody
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael V Carter
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Wayne B Powell
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lyle Roelofs
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr GT Buck Smith
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Marcia Hawkins
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gov Paul Patton
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Richard Ray
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William Luckey Jr
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jake Schrum
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Steven Solnick
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Pamela Balch
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gary Weedman
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bill Greer
DirectorYes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Mihalyo
President40.0Yes (X)$71,250$0$18,196
Tom Rogers
Vice President40.0Yes (X)$130,320$0$20,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$201,570TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$38,534TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$56,806AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$56,806TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Library Fees900099$2,636,620$2,636,620
Member Dues900099$525,000$525,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,161,620TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$640,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$640,393ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,821,414SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,073,924SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$252,510SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$252,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$252,510ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$40,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,029OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,646,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,201,649RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$387,883ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,794TotalAmt
Program Services$651,794ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,132TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,940FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,058TotalAmt
Management And General$233,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,083TotalAmt
Management And General$23,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,737TotalAmt
Management And General$36,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,802TotalAmt
Management And General$40,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159TotalAmt
Management And General$159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,766TotalAmt
Management And General$25,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,702TotalAmt
Management And General$170,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,366TotalAmt
Program Services$22,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,999TotalAmt
Management And General$2,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,838TotalAmt
Program Services$5,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,604TotalAmt
Management And General$373,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,084TotalAmt
Management And General$36,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,803TotalAmt
Program Services$108,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,979TotalAmt
Program Services$139,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,727TotalAmt
Management And General$127,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,189TotalAmt
Management And General$8,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Library Catalog Subscriptions$2,329,968$2,329,968
Small Accessories and Movable Equipment$9,666$9,666
M&R Grounds$167,273$7,532$159,741
Memberships & Dues$7,363$7,363

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,926,092TotalAmt
Program Services$3,264,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,646,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,940FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,714BOYAmt
EOY$222,417EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,740BOYAmt
EOY$257,535EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,898BOYAmt
EOY$70,157EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,299BOYAmt
EOY$572,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,336,721LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$312,657LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,152,749BOYAmt
EOY$4,024,064EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,708,232BOYAmt
EOY$24,815,060EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,093,632BOYAmt
EOY$29,961,701EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,623BOYAmt
EOY$367,714EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,791BOYAmt
EOY$406,895EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,414BOYAmt
EOY$774,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,400,720BOYAmt
EOY$2,621,732EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,007,118BOYAmt
EOY$5,711,980EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,853,380BOYAmt
EOY$20,853,380EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,261,218BOYAmt
EOY$29,187,092EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,093,632BOYAmt
EOY$29,961,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,279,754ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$794,372NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$927,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$876,544CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$521,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,005,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,806CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,388,261TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,051,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,188,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,284,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,033,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,161,620CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,719,047TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,979,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,064,620CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,805,970CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,038,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,218,426CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,107,308TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,798CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$112,584CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,932,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,156,626TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,798CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$112,584CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,932,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,156,626TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$14,950,682PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$509,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$633,273CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$672,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$690,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$640,393CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,147,023TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$509,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$633,273CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$672,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$690,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$640,393CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,147,023TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$330,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,135CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,893CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$489,520TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,820,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,741,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,507,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,775,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,898,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,743,851TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.6876PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.6834PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.1447InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.1383InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 330756.0, COLUMN B - 43707.0, COLUMN C - 29135.0, COLUMN D - 45893.0, COLUMN E - 40029.0, COLUMN F - 489520.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,708,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$397,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,495,581OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,815,060EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,699,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$661,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,652,744OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,708,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,417,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,504,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,223,270OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,699,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,496,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,638,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,717,546OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,417,604EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,782,329BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$243,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,042,374OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,496,221EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0005BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8404PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1591TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$820,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$820,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,296,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,296,853BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$312,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$92,789BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,024,064TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,851,966TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$794,372NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$794,372RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,646,338RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,646,338TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,926,092TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,926,092ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,926,092TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe ACA endowment provides support to higher education and related services (fellowships, scholarships and professional development) to the membership of the association. The association membership is comprised of 35 independent liberal arts institutions.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Association is a nonprofit corporation and is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Association has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a). A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit will be recorded. The Association recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Association has no amounts related to interest or penalties during the years ended June 30, 2016 and 2015. Due to its tax-exempt status; the Association is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax and does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Association's tax years 2013 through 2015 are open under applicable United States statutes of limitations.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT27$22,593
SCHOLARSHIPS15$178,610
FELLOWSHIPS19$450,591

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAfter a strict application process, grants are awarded to member institutions on behalf of individuals in the forms of scholarships, fellowships and other professional development awards. All awards must be used for educational purposes and are paid directly to the educational institution for the benefit of the individual.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeAn Executive Committee consisting of ten (10) members shall conduct the business of the Corporation, including program proposal approvals, between meetings of the full Board of Directors. The Executive Committee shall consist of the Chair; Secretary/Treasurer, four (4) state representatives (Kentucky, Tennessee, West Virginia, Virginia/North Carolina), an at-large representative, a representative of the Deans' Council, a designated member of the Advisory Council (ex-officio without vote) and the President (ex officio with vote). The Chair of the Board of Directors shall also serve as Chair of the Executive Committee. The association structure consists of member institutions and it is governed by a Board of Directors ("Board") constituted of the Presidents of each of those institutions. There shall be the administrative staff, an Executive Committee, a Deans' Council, a Nominating Committee, a Finance Committee, and other committees and task forces appointed as necessary to carry out the business of the Corporation. The work of the Corporation is accomplished largely through its committees (standing and ad hoc). It may operate certain programs directly, or it may facilitate the creation of programs which will function among several member colleges.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersAny Higher Learning Commission (HLC) or Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) regionally accredited, independent four-year college with a broad range of programs in the arts and sciences located in an Appalachian portion of the states of Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia (as defined by the Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC)) and which can demonstrate the commitment to the region is eligible for membership in the Appalachian College Association. The Appalachian College Association had 35 members during the 2014 fiscal year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe association's 990 is reviewed by the finance committee, full board and by the President before filing by association staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyACA's conflict of interest policy is outlined in its employee manual and its new board member package. Each employee and board member are provided a copy of these documents. Thereafter, employees and board members are encouraged to report any potential conflicts that they may be involved in or that they are aware.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAll compensation and benefit payments to officers, directors and employees are reviewed by the individual's direct supervisor, compared with survey and benchmark data and submitted to the full board for final approval during the annual budget process. This is documented in committee and board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee above
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning documents, audited financial statements and conflict of interest policy will be available to the public upon request.
FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 1 BRIEF MISSIONSERVE PEOPLE OF THE APPALACHIAN REGION THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES. THE ASSOCIATION IS AN ORGANIZATION OF 35 INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS THAT PROVIDES EXPANDED AND ENHANCED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SERVING THE EDUCATIONAL AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES OF CENTRAL APPALACHIA. THIS EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIUM OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP, LIBRARY AND TRAVEL PROGRAMS SERVING 54,000 STUDENTS AND OVER 4,000 FACULTY AND STAFF IN KENTUCKY, NORTH CAROLINA, TENNESSEE, VIRGINIA AND WEST VIRGINIA. THE ASSOCIATION IN AN INDEPENDENT 501(C)(3) INCORPORATED ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A BOARD COMPRISED OF MEMBER INSTITUTION PRESIDENTS AND AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.