COMMONWEALTH CHARTER ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMONWEALTH CHARTER ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 74-3068519)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 201710459349301491
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-14T10:53:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231311005 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boyer & Ritter | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 House Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Camp Hill | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 743068519 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMONWEALTH CONNECTIONS ACADEMY CHARTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7176517200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1426 N 3RD STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MAURICE FLURIE III | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7176517200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-02-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | George W Lane CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00177023 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177617210 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MAURICE FLURIE III | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1426 N 3RD STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $119,609,448 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CONNECTIONSACADEMY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A CHARTER SCHOOL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 533 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,699,835 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,272,911 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $103,601,764 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $115,176,871 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$204,370 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $54,388 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $105,278 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $108,097,229 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $119,609,448 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,704,935 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,277,070 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $63,790,172 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $73,136,718 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $105,495,107 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $117,413,788 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,602,122 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,195,660 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,112,568 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $74,783,002 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $86,077,722 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $96,707,553 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$24,965,154 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$21,924,551 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OPERATION OF A CHARTER SCHOOL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $70,330,911 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $115,282,149 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMONWEALTH CONNECTIONS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT CYBER CHARTER SCHOOL WITH A PRIMARY PURPOSE TO PROVIDE A UNIQUE EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN PENNSYLVANIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $70,330,911 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 237 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 533 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7176517200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1426 N 3RD STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH DYER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHELL CIORA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARCIE MULLIGAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERALD BIRMELIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL LOZIER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY PICCOLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIL JACKSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB BARR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MAURICE FLURIE | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $227,463 | $0 | $67,968 | ||
| THOMAS LONGENECKER | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $202,049 | $0 | $62,021 | ||
| JANET SLOAND | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $157,936 | $0 | $35,964 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY RUSNAK | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL SECONDARY | 40.00 | $121,615 | $0 | $40,437 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON SEKERES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $120,473 | $0 | $40,241 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SKINNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $118,001 | $0 | $39,749 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER CLARKE | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | 40.00 | $117,884 | $0 | $34,935 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,065,421 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $321,315 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECTIONS ACADEMY OF PENNSYLVANIA | |||||
| 1001 FLEET ST 5TH FLOOR | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | SCHOOL MANAGEMENT | $45,592,569 |
| BRAVO GROUP | |||||
| 20 NORTH MARKET SQUARTE STE 800 | HARRISBURG | PA | 17101 | ADVERTISING | $6,573,072 |
| PHILLIPS MANAGED SUPPORT SERVICES | |||||
| 501 FULLING MILL RD | MIDDLETOWN | PA | 17057 | IT | $4,313,429 |
| THERAPY SOURCE INC | |||||
| 5215 MILITIA HILL RD STE A | PLYMOUTH MEETING | PA | 19462 | CONTRACT THERAPY | $2,120,920 |
| CONNECTING THE PIECES LLC | |||||
| 3126 TAFT RD | NORRISTOWN | PA | 19403 | CONTRACT THERAPY | $1,436,269 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 60 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,272,908 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,272,911 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL ED SOURCE | 611600 | $115,164,256 | $115,164,256 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 611600 | $12,615 | $12,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $115,176,871 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $54,388 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $105,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $105,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $105,278 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,609,448 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $115,282,149 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $54,388 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,468 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $630,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,828,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,693,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,135,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,239,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,193,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,045,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,393,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,802,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,591,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,185,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,487,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $698,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,554,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,650,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,903,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $491,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,232,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,173,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,885,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $514,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,370,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,437,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,189,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $387,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,047 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,306,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,090,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,216,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,377 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | $289,692 | $289,692 | |
| MEALS | $269,533 | $45,450 | $224,083 |
| DUES AND FEES | $220,500 | $4,004 | $216,496 |
| BOOKS & PERIODICALS | $153,527 | $148,279 | $5,248 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,413,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,330,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,082,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,364,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,029,805 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,226,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,650,818 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,405,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,011,703 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $639,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,007,636 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,300,143 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,268,085 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,154,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,032,058 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,322,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,050,982 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,112,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,783,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,480,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,257,553 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,790,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,790,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,807,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,660,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,077,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,707,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$24,965,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$21,924,551 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$24,965,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$21,924,551 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,112,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,783,002 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,195,660 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $844,943 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $171,105 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $171,105 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,428,410 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $644,793 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,783,617 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,700,628 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,623,292 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,077,336 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,032,058 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED OUTFLOWS RELATED TO PENSIONS | Desc |
| Book Value | $18,050,982 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,050,982 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED INFLOWS RELATED TO PENSIONS | $468,000 |
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $76,192,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $76,660,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $119,609,448 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $119,609,448 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $119,609,448 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $117,413,788 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $117,413,788 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $117,413,788 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | THE SCHOOL HAS PUBLISHED A NON-DISCRIMINATION STATEMENT IN ITS STUDENT HANDBOOK WHICH IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL CURRENT AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. THE STATEMENT IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES STATE AND FEDERAL FUNDS PASSED THROUGH THE CAPITAL AREA INTERMEDIATE UNIT, THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WELFARE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MAURICE FLURIE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $227,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,795 | $0 | $17,173 | $0 | $295,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS LONGENECKER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $202,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,878 | $0 | $17,143 | $0 | $264,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET SLOAND | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF STUDENT DEVELOPME | $157,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,820 | $0 | $6,144 | $0 | $193,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY RUSNAK | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL SECONDARY | $121,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,294 | $0 | $17,143 | $0 | $162,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON SEKERES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $120,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,097 | $0 | $17,144 | $0 | $160,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SKINNER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | $118,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,606 | $0 | $17,143 | $0 | $157,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER CLARKE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SE | $117,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,606 | $0 | $12,329 | $0 | $152,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, AND THEN THEY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED DURING A REGULAR BOARD MEETING FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND COMPLETE A STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL INTEREST ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | SALARIES FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS ARE REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, AND THEN THEY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. ALL OTHER SALARIES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | COMMONWEALTH CONNECTIONS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | CONTRACTED BEHAVIORAL/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY/SUPPORT: Program service expenses 10,063,312. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 10,063,312. OTHER CONTRACTED FEES: Program service expenses 123,412. Management and general expenses 3,775,627. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,899,039. CONTRACTED CURRICULUM SUPPORT: Program service expenses 25,464,263. Management and general expenses 20,128,306. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 45,592,569. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | NEITHER THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments