CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0495567)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-07-19
IRS object ID
201702009349300340
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-07-19T14:08:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380495567EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOW CHEMICAL EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDOWCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9898357794PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 E LYON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48640ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS HANSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9898357794PhoneNum
Signature2017-07-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address40.141.134.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-07-19IPDt
IP Tm15:07:33IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS HANSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 E LYON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,158,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DCECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDOW CHEMICAL EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION IS A PRINCIPLES-BASED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, CONVENIENCE, VALUE AND SECURITY OPERATING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee167TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$983,797TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$29,854NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,053,304PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,685,172CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,310,301PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,698,923CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,180,786PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$983,797CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,544,391PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,367,892CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,398,669PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,147,784CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,472,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,654,245CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,871,472PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,802,029CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$672,919PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$565,863CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,465,106,905TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,528,730,587TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,300,872,175TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,364,412,308TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$164,234,730NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$164,318,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDOW CHEMICAL EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION IS A PRINCIPLES-BASED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, CONVENIENCE, VALUE AND SECURITY OPERATING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDOW CHEMICAL EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION IS A MICHIGAN STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING APPROXIMATELY 58,000 MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE LOAN ACCOUNT SERVICES, SAVINGS, CHECKING ACCOUNTS, AND VARIOUS ELECTRONIC BASED SERVICES INCLUDING ATM ACCESS AND ONLINE BANKING. AS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WE STRIVE TO PROVIDE OUTSTANDING MEMBER VALUE AND ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS THAT WILL IMPROVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL LIFE. WE OFFER LOWER RATES ON LOANS, HIGHER RATES ON DEPOSITS AND CHARGE VERY FEW/LOW SERVICE FEES. WE HAVE SERVED OUR MEMBERS FOR OVER 75 YEARS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31921IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee167EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA JUNGA VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9898357794PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 E LYON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48640ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY MCGUIRE
CHAIRMAND OF THE BOARD4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FENSKE
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHEAL KAPP
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUNCAN STUART
DIRECTOR4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MCKENNEY
DIRECTOR4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERRY HOLMON
DIRECTOR4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KASPRZYK
DIRECTOR4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY TATE
DIRECTOR4.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS HANSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.0040.00$568,463$0$48,387Yes (X)
ARTHUR PETERS
COO40.0040.00$290,075$0$23,194Yes (X)
BARBARA JUNGA
VP OF FINANCE40.0040.00$251,239$0$43,107Yes (X)
KENNETH ROZNOWSKI
VP OF LENDING40.0040.00$218,437$0$31,091Yes (X)
SHEILA WRIGHT
SR. DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESO40.0040.00$155,803$0$28,376Yes (X)
NORMAN M ZUREICH
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION40.0040.00$138,895$0$17,402Yes (X)
LISA GRAY
DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE40.0040.00$135,200$0$26,599Yes (X)
SUSAN VALLEY
DIRECTOR OF REMOTE SERVICE40.0040.00$129,937$0$16,056Yes (X)
ALISON TAYLOR
CONTROLLER40.0040.00$118,531$0$24,935Yes (X)
BARB OSTROSKI-ENOS
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.0040.00$130,679$0$9,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,137,259TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$268,171TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543MAINTENANCE & MONITORING$774,399
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE LICENSES & MAINTENANCE$700,171
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA903126081MEMBER STATEMENTS & NOTICES$373,123
JWAALA LLC
1717 WEST 6TH ST STE 112AUSTINTX78703SOFTWARE LICENSES & MAINTENANCE$366,899
CDW DIRECT LLC
200 N MILWAUKEE AVENUEVERNON HILLSIL60061HARDWARE$292,892
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$15,881,193$15,881,193
FEES AND CHARGES522100$6,803,979$6,803,979
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,685,172TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,520,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,520,399ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,952,515SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,063OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,722,546SecuritiesAmt
Other$68,508OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$229,969SecuritiesAmt
Other-$51,445OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$178,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INVESTMENT/INSURANCE FEES525990$502,407$502,407
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES525990$481,390$481,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$983,797OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,367,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,863,696RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$983,797UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,520,399ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,172TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,376,645TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,537TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,452TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,978TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,448TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,107TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,419TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,383TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,693TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,325TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,932TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,942TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,104TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,134,584TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,652TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,526,451TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,394TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD$3,120,754
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,389,795
LOAN EXPENSE$885,712
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$830,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,550TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,802,029TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,741,459BOYAmt
EOY$6,765,084EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,542,196BOYAmt
EOY$61,914,211EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,195,916BOYAmt
EOY$831,754,740EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,128BOYAmt
EOY$849,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,666,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,096,939LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,919,935BOYAmt
EOY$9,569,711EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,380,363BOYAmt
EOY$593,655,090EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,273,361BOYAmt
EOY$5,403,364EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,177,547BOYAmt
EOY$18,818,837EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,465,106,905BOYAmt
EOY$1,528,730,587EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,716,720BOYAmt
EOY$31,552,107EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,655,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,325,860,201EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,872,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,364,412,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,234,730BOYAmt
EOY$164,318,279EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,234,730BOYAmt
EOY$164,318,279EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,465,106,905BOYAmt
EOY$1,528,730,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$565,863ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$243,990NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$238,324OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$314,161BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,781,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,375,215DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,406,017BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,571,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,721,724DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,849,533BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,569,711TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$275,362,430
HI YIELD DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$668,492,712
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$151,548,256
HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$2,273,307
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$228,183,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,325,860,201TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,419,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,419,337RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$51,445OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$51,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,367,892TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,853,474TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,445OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,445ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,802,029ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,802,029TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATION. THE CREDIT UNION REMAINS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDING AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2012.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES FROM THE SALE OF OREO REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FORM 990
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES FROM THE SALE OF OREO REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FORM 990

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS HANSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$389,549$0$180,551$0-$1,637$0$37,194$0$11,193$0$616,850$0$0$0
ARTHUR PETERS
COO$226,577$0$63,014$0$484$0$22,658$0$536$0$313,269$0$0$0
BARBARA JUNGA
VP OF FINANCE$214,050$0$39,717$0-$2,528$0$29,186$0$13,921$0$294,346$0$0$0
KENNETH ROZNOWSKI
VP OF LENDING$188,031$0$33,002$0-$2,596$0$18,369$0$12,722$0$249,528$0$0$0
SHEILA WRIGHT
SR. DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESO$148,004$0$13,604$0-$5,805$0$14,800$0$13,576$0$184,179$0$0$0
NORMAN M ZUREICH
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION$128,839$0$10,120$0-$64$0$12,485$0$4,917$0$156,297$0$0$0
LISA GRAY
DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE$129,779$0$10,588$0-$5,167$0$12,978$0$13,621$0$161,799$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPANTS IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN (SECTION 457(F)): DENNIS HANSON - $13,264 CONTRIBUTION; DENNIS HANSON RECEIVED A FULL DISTRIBUTION OF THE PLAN ASSETS DURING 2016 TOTALING $114,231 BARBARA JUNGA - $7,943 CONTRIBUTIONExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND EACH MEMBER IS ABLE TO ELECT THE VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHERE ARE CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS OF THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT THAT REQUIRE A VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP. NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS DOES NOT REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE TRAINING TO REVIEW THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT POLICY AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SIGN A STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AND AN OFFICER REVIEW ANY DISCLOSURES AND TAKE APPLICABLE ACTION, AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ALL STAFF MEMBERS' COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE PAY/PROGRAMS. WE UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE COMPARABILITY DATA AND FINAL APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IS GIVEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WE POST OUR MONTHLY FINANCIALS IN THE LOBBY AND OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON THE WEBSITE. BYLAWS WOULD BE AVAILABLE TO A MEMBER UPON REQUEST. BOARD POLICIES ARE NOT USUALLY MADE AVAILABLE. IF REQUESTED, WE WOULD EXPLAIN THE POLICY VS. MAKING COPIES AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSE 536,673. SHARE DRAFT 294,587. BANK EXAMINATION FEES 277,005. EMPLOYEE DEVELOPMENT 233,688. MISC. EXP 159,597.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED LOSSES ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -238,324.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS THAT THE COMMITTEE GOES THROUGH FOR ASSUMING RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.