FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK (EIN 68-0360801)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202543169349307934
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T16:38:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1MISSION TOWERS I 3975 FREEDOMAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2CIRCLE DRAddressLine2Txt
CitySANTA CLARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680360801EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9259393000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 TREAT BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityWALNUT CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94597ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTED WANGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9259393000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAREY MCKEEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01281067PTIN
Phone4083675764PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL S THOMASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 TREAT BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWALNUT CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94597ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$519,796,626GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JOHNMUIRHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WITH QUALITY AND COMPASSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$120,063,640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$122,214,417CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$461,507,970PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$396,791,859CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$460,040PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$186,642CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$582,031,650PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$519,192,918CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,306,752PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$540,259CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$112,413,818PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$104,075,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$485,050,090PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$424,411,272CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$598,770,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$529,027,075CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,739,010PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,834,157CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$185,336,528TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$167,418,772TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$121,576,496TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$113,492,897TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,760,032NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,925,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ESTABLISH, OPERATE AND MAINTAIN MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL CLINICS FOR THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES. ENGAGE IN, SPONSOR AND PROMOTE CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATIONAL AND MEDICAL RESEARCH ACTIVITIES AND PROVIDE HEALTH PLAN SERVICES AND PHYSICIANMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$330,028,366ExpenseAmt
Grant$540,259GrantAmt
Revenue$267,330,001RevenueAmt
DescCLINIC OPERATIONS:THE CLINIC OPERATIONS DIVISION PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE AND URGENT CARE SERVICES TO OVER 580,000 PATIENTS AT MORE THAN 70 PRACTICES THROUGHOUT THE SERVICE AREA. THE PHYSICIAN NETWORK'S PRIMARY CARE AND URGENT CARE CENTERS ARE STAFFED BY APPROXIMATELY 245 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS (FAMILY PRACTICE, INTERNAL MEDICINE AND PEDIATRICS) AND ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS AFFILIATED WITH JOHN MUIR MEDICAL GROUP, INC., A CALIFORNIA PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION.IN ADDITION TO THE FOREGOING, THE CLINIC OPERATIONS DIVISION OPERATES THE PHYSICIAN NETWORK'S OSTEOPOROSIS CENTER AND HOSPITALIST PROGRAM. THE NETWORK ALSO HAS SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS IN CARDIOLOGY, COLORECTAL CANCER, RHEUMATOLOGY, OBSTETRICS, ONCOLOGY, GENERAL SURGERY, GASTROENTEROLOGY AND UROLOGY.THE JOHN MUIR HEALTH PHYSICIAN NETWORK RECEIVED ELITE STATUS FROM AMERICA'S PHYSICIAN GROUPS FOR THE 14TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR BASED UPON HOW WELL-EQUIPPED AND ORGANIZED THE NETWORK IS TO DELIVER A HIGH-QUALITY PATIENT EXPERIENCE, COORDINATE CARE AND PROVIDE FOR POPULATION HEALTH PROGRAMS, WHILE AT THE SAME TIME IMPROVING THE OVERALL AFFORDABILITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$95,299,031ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$128,417,088RevenueAmt
DescMANAGED CARE DIVISION:THE JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK, A CALIFORNIA MEDICAL FOUNDATION, IS DELEGATED BY HMO HEALTH PLANS TO PROVIDE THE ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR HEALTH PLAN MEMBERS. THE MANAGED CARE DIVISION CONDUCTS MEDICAL MANAGEMENT, CLAIMS PROCESSING, ELIGIBILITY, PROVIDER CREDENTIALING, AUTHORIZATIONS, UTILIZATION MANAGEMENT AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENT. AS PART OF ITS OPERATIONS, JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK OPERATES A MEDICARE ACCOUNTABLE ORGANIZATION, WHICH BRINGS TOGETHER GROUPS OF PROVIDERS WHO AGREE TO COORDINATE CARE FOR MEDICARE FEE-FOR-SERVICE BENEFICIARIES AND BE ACCOUNTABLE FOR THE QUALITY AND COST OF THEIR CARE (THROUGH A SYSTEM OF QUALITY METRICS AND SHARED SAVINGS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,364,470ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,044,770RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL RESEARCH DIVISION:JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER IS A TOP RATED AND HIGHLY REPUTABLE CLINICAL RESEARCH SITE IN OUR REGION. IN 2024, THE CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER PERFORMED 28 CLINICAL TRIALS SPONSORED BY THE PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECHNOLOGICAL INDUSTRY INVOLVING 250 PATIENTS. JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER FOCUSES ON PHASE II, III AND IV CLINICAL TRIALS. WE PROVIDE RAPID ENROLLMENT, HIGH DATA INTEGRITY, AS WELL AS COMPASSIONATE AND QUALITY CARE TO OUR RESEARCH SUBJECTS. OUR RESEARCH MEDICAL DIRECTOR IS BOARD-CERTIFIED IN ENDOCRINOLOGY AND INTERNAL MEDICINE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$426,691,867TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document585IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY SMITHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9259393000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 TREAT BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWALNUT CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94597ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL S THOMAS
PRESIDENT/CEO5.0070.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,125,935$1,676,571
JAY HARRIS
CHAIRMAN5.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER BAILEY
VICE CHAIRMAN5.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
JOHN SAYRES
SECRETARY & TREASURER5.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
FATIMA ANGELES
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
CHINNAVUTH DE MONTEIRO MD
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
STEVEN GREEN MD
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$39,500$0
ANNE GRODIN
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
CAROLYN LACEY MD
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
LAUREN MARKSTEIN
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$25,000$0
MARK MUSCO MD
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
KATHLEEN ODNE
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
JACK THOMPSON
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
PETER WILSON
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
VIVIAN WING MD
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$31,250$0
STEVEN YOUNG MD
DIRECTOR5.0010.00Yes (X)$0$25,000$0
MAUREEN STEVENSON MD
CAO60.000.00Yes (X)$949,875$0$338,771
MELINDA ESTEP
SENIOR VP/CFO (THRU 6/4/24)5.0070.00Yes (X)$0$717,836$8,033
TIM MAURICE
INTERIM CFO (AS OF 6/4/24)5.0070.00Yes (X)$0$374,400$0
JANE WILLEMSEN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER6.0066.00Yes (X)$0$1,585,728$607,981
RAMZY AWAD
VP FOUNDATION PRACTICE OPS60.000.00$494,531$0$259,245Yes (X)
TIMOTHY SOUVA
EXECUTIVE DIR, PRACTICE OPS60.000.00$310,036$0$84,866Yes (X)
ZACHARY LADNER
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT60.000.00$300,528$0$58,873Yes (X)
MICHELE CLAAR
SUPERVISOR, NUCLEAR MEDICINE60.000.00$276,040$0$80,732Yes (X)
JAYLA KYAW
DIRECTOR, MEDICAL GROUP SUPPORT60.000.00$275,547$0$45,550Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,606,557TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,237,149TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,160,622TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K192IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOHN MUIR MEDICAL GROUP
1450 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94598MEDICAL$126,483,321
JOHN MUIR CARDIOVASCULAR MEDICAL GROUP
1450 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94598MEDICAL$29,696,735
JOHN MUIR SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUP
1450 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94598MEDICAL$24,742,910
JOHN MUIR HEALTH CANCER MEDICAL GROUP
1450 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94598MEDICAL$19,154,086
BAY AREA SURGICAL SPECIALIST
PO BOX 97297LAS VEGASNV89193MEDICAL$8,080,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K104CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$122,214,417RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$122,214,417TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT REVENUE624100$242,328,036$242,328,036
PREMIUM REVENUE624100$133,630,179$133,630,179
OTHER SERVICE REVENUE624100$20,833,644$20,833,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$396,791,859TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$775,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$775,350ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$603,708OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$588,708OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$588,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$588,708ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$519,192,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$396,791,859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$186,642ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,259TotalAmt
Program Services$540,259ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,095,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,050,695TotalAmt
Program Services$66,083,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,967,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,841,514TotalAmt
Program Services$4,012,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$829,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,433,168TotalAmt
Program Services$12,210,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,222,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,461,521TotalAmt
Program Services$4,781,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,063,068TotalAmt
Program Services$614,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,448,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,915TotalAmt
Program Services$140,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,798,569TotalAmt
Program Services$261,601,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,197,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,463TotalAmt
Program Services$675,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,381,843TotalAmt
Program Services$23,324,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,444TotalAmt
Program Services$24,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,887TotalAmt
Program Services$521,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,367,524TotalAmt
Program Services$4,137,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,230,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,268,658TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,079,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$41,576,309$41,576,309
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$34,081,040$0$34,081,040
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$3,813,501$3,813,501
LICENSES & TAXES$91,106$62,166$28,940

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,945TotalAmt
Program Services$288,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,027,075TotalAmt
Program Services$426,691,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,335,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,972BOYAmt
EOY$2,346EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,212,944BOYAmt
EOY$31,690,044EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,115,261BOYAmt
EOY$17,969,976EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,753BOYAmt
EOY$355,540EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,704,635BOYAmt
EOY$2,252,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,322,488LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,812,943LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,239,664BOYAmt
EOY$100,509,545EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,249,960BOYAmt
EOY$3,911,209EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,585,645BOYAmt
EOY$9,471,802EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,694BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,464EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,336,528BOYAmt
EOY$167,418,772EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,326,260BOYAmt
EOY$29,938,925EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,933BOYAmt
EOY$48,457EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,078,303BOYAmt
EOY$83,505,515EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,576,496BOYAmt
EOY$113,492,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,760,032BOYAmt
EOY$53,925,875EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,760,032BOYAmt
EOY$53,925,875EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,336,528BOYAmt
EOY$167,418,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,834,157ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN MUIR HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941461843EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$540,259SupportAmt
Other Support$426,151,608OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$540,259SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$426,151,608OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART-III LINE-11FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPORTING ORGANIZATION AMOUNT OF SUPPORT PROVIDED IN SUPPORT OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH'S MISSION TO PROVIDE A NETWORK OF PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS TO THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE, JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK HAS SUPPORTED PROGRAMS TOTALING $426,151,608 DURING 2024. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL REGARDING THE PROGRAMS THAT WERE FUNDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,640,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,640,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,229,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,831,508DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,397,537BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,180,015OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,696,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,483,793BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,383,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,285,213DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,098,050BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,890,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,890,165BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,509,545TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITIES$67,569,451
LIABILITY TO RELATED PARTY$14,849,562
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,086,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$83,505,515TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$401,184,748TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$401,184,748RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$118,008,170OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$118,008,170RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$519,192,918TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$528,486,816TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$528,486,816ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$540,259OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$540,259ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$529,027,075TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GROSS-UP FOR REVENUE INCLUDED IN CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 118,008,170.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GROSS-UP FOR EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 540,259.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN MUIR HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 TREAT BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityWALNUT CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94597ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN941461843RecipientEIN
IRC Section501 (C) (3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$540,259CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING PROCESS JOHN MUIR HEALTH FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT MONITORS THE USE OF RESTRICTED FUNDS TO MEET THE INTENDED PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL S THOMAS
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$1,423,500$0$676,181$0$26,254$0$1,657,032$0$19,539$0$3,802,506$0$676,181
JANE WILLEMSEN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$1,096,693$0$449,639$0$39,396$0$580,463$0$27,518$0$2,193,709$0$449,639
MAUREEN STEVENSON MD
CAO$734,913$0$195,237$0$19,725$0$322,674$0$16,097$0$1,288,646$0$195,237$0
RAMZY AWAD
VP FOUNDATION PRACTICE OPS$392,996$0$86,244$0$15,291$0$232,644$0$26,601$0$753,776$0$86,244$0
MELINDA ESTEP
SENIOR VP/CFO (THRU 6/4/24)$0$342,539$0$61,737$0$313,560$0$0$0$8,033$0$725,869$0$61,737
TIMOTHY SOUVA
EXECUTIVE DIR, PRACTICE OPS$268,379$0$41,013$0$644$0$66,384$0$18,482$0$394,902$0$41,013$0
TIM MAURICE
INTERIM CFO (AS OF 6/4/24)$0$374,400$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$374,400$0$0
ZACHARY LADNER
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT$294,241$0$1,000$0$5,287$0$34,313$0$24,560$0$359,401$0$1,000$0
MICHELE CLAAR
SUPERVISOR, NUCLEAR MEDICINE$275,040$0$1,000$0$0$0$59,662$0$21,070$0$356,772$0$1,000$0
JAYLA KYAW
DIRECTOR, MEDICAL GROUP SUPPORT$208,167$0$67,089$0$291$0$34,539$0$11,011$0$321,097$0$67,089$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES JOHN MUIR HEALTH AND JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK PAY UP TO 50% OF HEALTH CLUB DUES FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF OPERATIONS, VICE PRESIDENTS AND ABOVE. IF UTILIZED, THESE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THESE INDIVIDUALS.
PART I, LINE 3EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROCESS JOHN MUIR HEALTH, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINES 4A-BSEVERANCE OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT MELINDA ESTEP, SENIOR VP/CFO, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF FOUR MONTHS OF COMPENSATION TOTALING $224,615 WHICH IS INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).
PART I, LINE 4B:NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS RETIREMENT RESTORATION PLAN EMPLOYEES ELIGIBLE FOR THE RETIREMENT RESTORATION PLAN ARE EITHER SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OR VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO THE PLAN ON BEHALF OF ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN BENEFIT IS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C. VESTING FOR THE RESTORATION PLAN IS AT THE EARLIEST OF THE FOLLOWING: REACHING AGE 65 WITH AT LEAST THREE YEARS OF SERVICE, BECOMING TOTALLY AND PERMANENTLY DISABLED, INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE, CHANGE OF CONTROL OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH, OR DEATH. RESTORATION PLAN BENEFITS ARE PAYABLE AND TAXABLE UPON VESTING. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVE PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN AND EARNED THE FOLLOWING BENEFIT: MAUREEN STEVENSON $82,177, AND RAMZY AWAD $29,854. SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE PLAN EMPLOYEES ELIGIBLE FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE PLAN ARE EITHER CEO OF EMPLOYEES THAT PREVIOUSLY HELD ONE OF THOSE POSITIONS. EMPLOYER WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE PLAN JOHN MUIR HEALTH, CEO OR CAO OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK, AND CURRENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO THE PLAN ON BEHALF OF ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN BENEFIT IS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C. VESTING FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE PLAN IS AT THE EARLIEST OF THE FOLLOWING: REACHING AGE 65 WITH AT LEAST THREE YEARS OF SERVICE, BECOMING DISABLED, INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE, TERMINATION UPON CHANGE OF CONTROL OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH, OR DEATH. BENEFITS ARE PAYABLE AND TAXABLE UPON VESTING. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN AND EARNED THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS DURING THE TAX YEAR: MICHAEL THOMAS $887,895 AND JANE WILLEMSEN $39,543.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3MANAGEMENT COMPANY JOHN MUIR HEALTH HAS ENGAGED OPTUM TO MANAGE NON CLINICAL FUNCTIONS, INCLUDING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, REVENUE CYCLE MANAGEMENT, ANALYTICS, PURCHASING AND CLAIMS PROCESSING. OPTUM ALSO SUPPORTS AND FURTHER ENHANCES JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK'S AMBULATORY CARE COORDINATION AND UTILIZATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES. OPTUM BRINGS AN EXTENSIVE SET OF CAPABILITIES, INCLUDING: OPERATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES, ANALYTIC SOLUTIONS AND TOOLS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE EXPERTISE TO HELP JOHN MUIR HEALTH FURTHER ADVANCE ITS CLINICAL AND OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS JOHN MUIR HEALTH IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY THE BYLAWS OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK PROVIDE THAT THE VOTING AND NON-VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH, THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK, SHALL SERVE EX-OFFICIO AS THE VOTING AND NON-VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK. AS A RESULT, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH CONTROLS THE NUMBER, APPOINTMENT, TERM AND REMOVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBER. JOHN MUIR HEALTH, AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK, ALSO HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE CERTAIN ACTIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION LAW, INCLUDING THE VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK, THE SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK, AND THE MERGER OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK WITH OR INTO ANY OTHER ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 BY THE GOVERNING BODY THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUFFICIENTLY IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING DEADLINE TO ENABLE A DETAILED AND CONSCIENTIOUS REVIEW BY ALL MEMBERS. AN OVERVIEW OF THE FORM 990, WITH SUFFICIENT DETAIL, IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD WITH THE COMPLETED FORM 990. ALL QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE ADDRESSED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND HIS DESIGNEE AND INCORPORATED INTO THE FORM 990 AS APPROPRIATE. AFTER ALL OF THE INPUT FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS BEEN APPROPRIATELY ADDRESSED. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK WILL FILE THE FINAL FORM 990 AS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST MONITORING ANNUALLY, THE JOHN MUIR HEALTH BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS, ALONG WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED AND SIGNED. DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE COMPILED IN A DOCUMENT AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR, PRESIDENT/CEO, AND GENERAL COUNSEL. TOGETHER, THESE INDIVIDUALS MONITOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL ATTENDS BOARD MEETINGS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AS INDICATED BY THE POLICY, AND FOR CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS WITH THE CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS, THE BOARD. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS DURING THE YEAR AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS RELATED TO A CONFLICT. AS QUESTIONS ABOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR, THE GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THEM WITH THE AFFECTED BOARD MEMBER, THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE BOARD CHAIR. TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL BE CONDUCTED, INCLUDING PERIODIC REVIEWS OF ITS TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS WITH ITS OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, AND ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITIES THAT MAY HAVE A SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPRISED OF NO LESS THAN 5 VOTING DIRECTORS, NONE OF WHICH HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION TRANSACTIONS UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE EXPERT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES MARKET DATA OF SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL BASED UPON THEIR LEVEL OF RESPONSIBILITES. THAT DATA IS USED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL. IT IS THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ESTABLISH A COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL THAT REFLECTS THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET AS ESTABLISHED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THESE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES THAT ARE REVIEWED AT ITS NEXT MEETING. THE DOCUMENTED MINUTES INCLUDE: (1) TERMS OF THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT, INCLUDING DATE IT WAS APPROVED; (2) A DESCRIPTION OF THE COMPARABLE DATA RELIED UPON BY THE COMMITTEE AND HOW IT WAS OBTAINED; (3) A LIST OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT DURING THE DELIBERATIONS AND HOW THE MEMBERS VOTED; (4) ANY ACTIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO CONSIDERATION OF ANY MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE WHO HAD A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE JOHN MUIR HEALTH LEGAL DEPARTMENT UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 117,388,401. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 19,695,667. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 137,084,068. OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 82,869,700. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,501,505. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 85,371,205. OTHER PHYSICIAN FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 61,343,296. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 61,343,296.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTHFUND
5003 COMMERCIAL CIRCLE SUITE 275CONCORDCA94520911788973GRANTMAKINGCA501(C)(3)12C, III-FIJM HEALTH0
JOHN MUIR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
1400 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94597680249685HEALTHCARECA501(C)(3)3JM HEALTH0
JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION
1400 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94597942650855FUNDRAISINGCA501(C)(3)7JM HEALTH0
JOHN MUIR HEALTH
1400 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94597941461843HEALTHCARECA501(C)(3)30N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
JOHN MUIR MAGNETIC IMAGING
1400 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94597680202020DIAG IMAGINGCAN/A00
BAY AREA SURGICAL VENTURES
30 S WACKER DRIVE SUITE 2302CHICAGOIL60606203052802MED SERVICESCAN/A00
WALNUT CREEK CANCER PROGRAM LLC
1400 TREAT BOULEVARDWALNUT CREEKCA94597372020746MED SERVICESCAN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO PARENT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 TREAT BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWALNUT CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94597ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900060434EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JOHN MUIR HEALTH
B$540,259CASH PAID
JOHN MUIR HEALTH
C$117,627,624CASH RECEIVED
JOHN MUIR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
C$25,626CASH RECEIVED
WALNUT CREEK CANCER PROGRAM
C$354,920CASH RECEIVED
JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION
C$4,206,247CASH RECEIVED
JOHN MUIR HEALTH
K$7,035,022SHARED SERVICES
WALNUT CREEK CANCER CENTER
M$5,671,856MANAGEMENT FEES
JOHN MUIR HEALTH
Q$3,179,175AGREEMENT TERMS