FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 42-6123782)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202543169349303949
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T14:40:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420728423PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARNEY ALEXANDER MAROLD & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1290AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP507041290ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN426123782EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3192964295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8015AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP507048015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER BREMER-MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3192964002PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANEL RUZICKAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286341PTIN
Phone3192333318PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-02PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEATHER BREMER-MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8015AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,862,410GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS ATTENDING HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND AID THE COLLEGE TO MEET GROWING AND CHANGING NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$890,041PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$828,518CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,002PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,503CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$432,030PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$792,009CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90,218PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$178,312CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,426,291PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,804,342CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,497,039PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,928,324CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,103CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$141,254PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$122,366CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,638,293PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,050,690CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,212,002PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$246,348CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,452,173TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,657,666TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,441TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,243TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,444,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,615,423NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS ATTENDING HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND AID THE COLLEGE TO MEET GROWING AND CHANGING NEEDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$499,534ExpenseAmt
Grant$492,260GrantAmt
Revenue$8,983RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE BY PROVIDING LOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE. THE RECIPIENTS ARE PRIMARILY DETERMINED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND DEPARTMENT CHAIRS. THE AWARD AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH SPENDING POLICY, DONORS, OR FOUNDATION STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,455,661ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,436,064GrantAmt
Revenue$144,329RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT FOR HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE INCLUDING EQUIPMENT, CAPITAL, AND OTHER PROGRAM AND INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT. DISBURSEMENTS APPROVED BY FOUNDATION AND THE COLLEGE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,955,195TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA LILLYPersonNm
Phone3192964048PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E ORANGE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HEATHER BREMER-MILLER
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$153,101$0$34,608
BARB ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BEAU BEECHER
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BLAKE COLWELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA CULPEPPER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY RICHARDS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN RISETTER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIDGET SAFFOLD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF SCHUMACHER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY THOMPSON
PRESIDENT-EL1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WESTLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIDGET WOOD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK WULFEKUHLE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE DUGGAN
FINANCIAL SE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL GILLEN
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NINA GRANT
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TODD HOLCOMB
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN LAGRONE
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON SAUERBREI
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$153,101TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$34,608TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$828,518AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$92,777NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$828,518TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN RECOVERY900004$4,346$4,346
LOAN INTEREST900004$1,157$1,157
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,503TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$335,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$335,705ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,125RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,125RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,125ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$514,372SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,068SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$456,304SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$456,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$456,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SPECIAL EVENTS900004$147,222$147,222
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900004$10,965$10,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$158,187OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,804,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$619,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$355,830ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,436,064ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,260TotalAmt
Program Services$492,260ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385TotalAmt
Fundraising$385FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,605TotalAmt
Management And General$6,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,644TotalAmt
Management And General$47,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,350TotalAmt
Management And General$5,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,793TotalAmt
Management And General$18,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291TotalAmt
Program Services$291ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,519TotalAmt
Program Services$2,519ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COLLECT/LOANS WRITTEN OFF$19,597$19,597
DONOR RELATIONS$16,718$16,718
PROGRAM & DEPARTMENT$4,464$4,464

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,050,690TotalAmt
Program Services$1,955,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,103FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,639BOYAmt
EOY$770,867EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,376BOYAmt
EOY$349,131EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,404BOYAmt
EOY$42,646EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,056BOYAmt
EOY$20,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$445,910LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,449LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,551BOYAmt
EOY$419,461EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,659,668BOYAmt
EOY$11,039,157EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,479BOYAmt
EOY$15,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,452,173BOYAmt
EOY$12,657,666EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,441BOYAmt
EOY$42,243EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,441BOYAmt
EOY$42,243EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,309,646BOYAmt
EOY$4,010,942EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,135,086BOYAmt
EOY$8,604,481EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,444,732BOYAmt
EOY$12,615,423EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,452,173BOYAmt
EOY$12,657,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$246,348ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$417,039NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$958,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,254,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,234,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$890,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$828,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,165,726TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$958,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,254,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,234,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$890,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$828,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,165,726TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$192,801SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,972,925PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$170,378CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$190,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$353,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$386,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$355,830CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,457,197TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,414CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,615CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$102,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$293,074TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,915,997TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$433,037GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75450PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENTS INCOME 293,074ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,774,209BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,552ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$129,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,976,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,496,334BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,252ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$113,623InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,774,209EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,330,125BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$120,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,496,334EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,217,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$243,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,330,125EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,691,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$308,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$216,684InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,217,122EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.48270BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$408,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$408,125BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,336BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$419,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,634,552TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$417,039NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$460,815DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$877,854RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,756,698RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$47,644InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,644RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,804,342TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,463,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$460,815DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$460,815ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,003,046ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$47,644InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$47,644ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,050,690TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED TO GENERATE EARNINGS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PROJECTS TO BENEFIT THE COLLEGE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION ADOPTED THE FASB STANDARDS REGARDING UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS WHICH REQUIRE EVALUATION OF THE IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IN EVALUATING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX PROVISIONS AND ACCRUALS, INTERPRETATIONS AND TAX PLANNING STRATEGIES ARE CONSIDERED. IN SOME INSTANCES, THE FOUNDATION MAY BE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY RELATED TO THOSE TAX POSITIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE FOUNDATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2022.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E ORANGE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN420925362RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$1,436,064CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantINST'L DEPT SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLOANS/SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$492,260CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH GRANT HAS ITS OWN FUND. ALL DISBURSEMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION, AN ANNUAL REPORT DETAILING THE USE OF THE FUNDS IS REQUIRED BY THE GRANTOR. FURTHER, ALL FOUNDATION DISBURSEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW ON A QUARTERLY BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER BREMER-MILLERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$153,101BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$34,608DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$187,709TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$92,777NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AT THE FIRST MEETING AFTER IT IS FILED. THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION'S POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE ANY TIME A CONFLICT ARISES. CONFLICTS MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IMMEDIATELY UPON IDENTIFICATION OF SUCH CONFLICT TO ALLOW FOR DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION. FOUNDATION STAFF ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ALL DISBURSEMENTS TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON PUBLIC REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AND APPROVED AT EACH BOARD MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E ORANGE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420925362EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROV EDUCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd