LEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 54-1795871)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-06-12
IRS object ID
201701639349300865
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-12T11:22:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541795871EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEXIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404642604PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1160 KENDAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24450ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMINA K TEPPERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5404642604PhoneNum
Signature2017-06-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-06-06IPDt
IP Tm09:59:07IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id841D42CDB55AA9E3247DE7607DFCD4A54B7F94D0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id93D0633D7DD0F7E5534B72EAFB5186FE6392AF4AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL AT LEXINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMINA K TEPPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1160 KENDAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24450ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,914,920GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KALEX.KENDAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SERVICES FOR OLDER PEOPLE LIVING RESIDENTIALLY, IN ASSISTED LIVING & SKILLED NURSING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee227TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$163,476PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$833,549CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,743,374PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,821,046CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$665,568PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$776,310CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$346,109PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$327,578CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,918,527PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,758,483CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,170,118PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,640,469CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,571CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,266,018PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,195,533CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,448,286PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,849,202CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,470,241PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,909,281CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,292,899TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,177,472TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,269,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,120,314TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,023,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,057,158NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKENDAL AT LEXINGTON, A CHARITABLE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WAS ESTABLISHED TO SERVE A DIVERSE POPULATION OF OLDER ADULTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND BEYOND, BY PROVIDING SERVICES DESIGNED TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT SUCCESSFUL AGING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,475,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,200GrantAmt
Revenue$15,047,829RevenueAmt
DescLEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH CURRENTLY CONSISTS OF 120 INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENCES IN COTTAGES AND APARTMENTS, 20 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS AND A 60 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,475,174TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee227EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFELICIA DIPRONIO BUSHPersonNm
Phone5404642604PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1160 KENDAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24450ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLIN ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARLAN BECKLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F BROWER IV
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT B GLIDDEN
BOARD CHAIR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARRIS HOTCHKISS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA LUECKE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAWN PECK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN ROBINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEATRIX RUMFORD
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLEY RUSCIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL WHEELER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH WIANT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA WILDER
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK FRIEDMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J HARDIN MARION
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ELLINGTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PAGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINA K TEPPER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00$195,540$0$30,499Yes (X)
FELICIA DIPRONIO BUSH
FINANCE MANAGER50.00$99,138$0$16,370Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE SIBOLD
HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR50.00$104,944$0$18,771Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$399,622TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,640TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SPECTRUM DESIGN PC
10 CHURCH AVE SE PLAZA SUITE 1ROANOKEVA24011ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$849,081
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
PO BOX 809056CHICAGOIL60680THERAPY SERVICES$600,596
CD SMITH CONSTRUCTION
569 FORGE ROADLEXINGTONVA24450RENOVATIONS & REMODELING$167,837
COREBTS
4419 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677COMPUTER CONSULTING & INSTALLATION OF HA$117,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$833,549AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$136,194NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$833,549TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES REVENUE623000$6,227,662$6,227,662
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$6,028,891$6,028,891
AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED ENTRY FE623000$2,564,493$2,564,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,821,046TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$500,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$500,554ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,356RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,356RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,356ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,422,427SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,766OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,136,969SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,468OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$285,458SecuritiesAmt
Other-$9,702OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$275,756ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FOOD SERVICES623000$143,229$143,229
ANCILLARY SERVICES623000$83,554$83,554

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,439ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$263,222OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,758,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,047,829RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$877,105ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,200TotalAmt
Program Services$13,200ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,277TotalAmt
Management And General$335,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,636,305TotalAmt
Program Services$4,251,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,594FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,834TotalAmt
Program Services$246,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,954TotalAmt
Program Services$925,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,099TotalAmt
Program Services$302,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,694TotalAmt
Management And General$16,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,685TotalAmt
Management And General$111,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,118TotalAmt
Management And General$13,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,975TotalAmt
Program Services$968,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,887TotalAmt
Program Services$78,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,601TotalAmt
Program Services$1,051,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$350FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,629TotalAmt
Program Services$2,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,835TotalAmt
Program Services$695,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,807TotalAmt
Program Services$32,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,886TotalAmt
Program Services$9,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,392FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,666,798TotalAmt
Management And General$1,666,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,359TotalAmt
Management And General$489,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,031,438TotalAmt
Program Services$1,753,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,004TotalAmt
Management And General$156,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$97,016$83,721$13,295
PRINTING, BOOKS, & PERI$34,821$30,019$4,767$35
MISC$19,950$17,215$2,735
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$15,815$15,815

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,215TotalAmt
Program Services$12,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,849,202TotalAmt
Program Services$10,475,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,367,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,571FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,333BOYAmt
EOY$886,720EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,616BOYAmt
EOY$494,275EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,934,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,306,523EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,213BOYAmt
EOY$270,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$57,358,626LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,963,136LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,745,622BOYAmt
EOY$35,395,490EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,886,536BOYAmt
EOY$16,286,119EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,934,704BOYAmt
EOY$6,538,213EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,292,899BOYAmt
EOY$61,177,472EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,636BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,844EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,408,348BOYAmt
EOY$28,227,487EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,350,115BOYAmt
EOY$29,373,992EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,490BOYAmt
EOY$359,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,158BOYAmt
EOY$25,691EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,269,747BOYAmt
EOY$59,120,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$76,805BOYAmt
EOY$111,224EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,580EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,282BOYAmt
EOY$284,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,152BOYAmt
EOY$2,057,158EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,292,899BOYAmt
EOY$61,177,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,909,281ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$101,425NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$976,700OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$163,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$833,549CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,319,978TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,843,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,747,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,859,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,003,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,047,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,501,986TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,983,100CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,808,360CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,981,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,167,188CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,881,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,821,964TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,609CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$112,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$278,059CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$508,164TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,609CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$112,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$278,059CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$508,164TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$73,313,800PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$377,827CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$434,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$433,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$439,971CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$564,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,250,448TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$377,827CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$434,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$433,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$439,971CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$564,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,250,448TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,785CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,796CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,021CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,439CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$247,947TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,432,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,303,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,461,942CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,639,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,482,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,320,359TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96060PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96670PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02950InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02790InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,132,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,072ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,193,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,119,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,232ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,990InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,132,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,063,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,119,769EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$938,066BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,205ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$110,258InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,063,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$822,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,225ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$95,663InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$938,066EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.67390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.23820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08790TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$824,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$824,971BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,592,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,724,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,868,254BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,940,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,238,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$702,265BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,395,490TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE$4,677,765
DEFERRED MARKETING COSTS$181,209
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$1,361,597
INSURANCE DEPOSITS$317,642
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,538,213TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATE$5,691
CURRENT PORTION OF LONG-TERM DEBT$20,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,691TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,856,890TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$101,425NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$989,818OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$888,393RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,745,283RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,200OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,200RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,758,483TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,822,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,822,883ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,318OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,318ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,849,201TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:REPRESENTS RESERVATION DEPOSITS BY PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS THAT ARE HELD IN ESCROW.
PART V, LINE 4:THERE ARE TWO DONOR RESTRICTED PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS TOTALING $284,354. ONE IS TO BE USED FOR THE FELLOWSHIP FUND. THE FELLOWSHIP FUND PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS THAT HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR ASSETS AND NEED ASSISTANCE PAYING THEIR MONTHLY FEE OR NEED ASSISTANCE PAYING THE INITIAL ENTRY FEE INTO THE COMMUNITY. THE SECOND DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS FOR EMPLOYEE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT. THERE ARE THREE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS (QUASI-ENDOWMENT) TOTALING $804,560. ONE DOES NOT HAVE A STATED PURPOSE AT THIS TIME ($652,538); THE 2ND IS FOR THE FELLOWSHIP FUND $86,944 AND THE 3RD IS FOR EMPLOYEE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT $65,078.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST RECEIVABLE 2,459. INVESTMENT FEES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE FINANCIALS -13,118. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -979,159.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTIAL ASSISTANCE GRANT-CONTRA REVENUE ACCOUNT ON THE FINANCIALS 13,200.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTIAL ASSISTANCE GRANT-CONTRA REVENUE ACCOUNT ON THE FINANCIALS 13,200. INVESTMENT FEES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE FINANCIALS 13,118.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMONTHLY FEE ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$13,200NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCTION IN FEES BY WAY OF A CREDIT ON RESIDENT'S MONTHLY STATEMENT. NO CASH IS GIVEN TO THE RESIDENTS.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIF A RESIDENT REQUESTS ASSISTANCE FROM THE FELLOWSHIP FUND FOR MONTHLY FEE ASSISTANCE, A FINANCIAL APPLICATION MUST BE COMPLETED. IT IS COMPARED TO THEIR INITIAL APPLICATION COMPLETED PRIOR TO APPROVAL INTO THE COMMUNITY TO MAKE SURE THERE ARE NO DISCREPANCIES. THE REQUEST IS THEN BROUGHT TO THE FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE WHICH CONSISTS OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. THE RESIDENT'S IDENTITY IS KEPT STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMINA K TEPPERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$186,829BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$6,601BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$2,110OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$19,386DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,113NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$226,039TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF LEXINGTON VIRGINIA
A54600139252976BBJ42007-06-29$33,826,470TO REFINANCE ALL EXISTING DEBT AND FUND AN EXPANSION PROJECT.Yes (1)00
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF LEXINGTON VIRGINIA
B54600139252976BBY12016-10-05$29,975,790TO REFUND THE 2007 SERIES A IDA CITY LEXINGTON, VA BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$4,020,000$30,135,000$34,330,408$503,938$602,663$588,656$17,018,0902008Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$29,975,790$591,9672016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$2,038,825$29,383,822

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T BANK
A000Yes (1)00Yes (1)5.170000000000Yes (1)00
(no name)
B000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF LEXINGTON, VIR DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/29/2012
SCHEDULE K, PART IV TAX-EXEMPT BOND PROCEEDS INVESTED IN GICTAX-EXEMPT BOND PROCEEDS FROM THE BOND LISTED WERE ALSO INVESTED IN A GIC HELD WITH THE ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (RBC) DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND 5.47%. THE MATURITY TERM OF THE GIC IS 1/1/17, OR 9.5 YEARS. THE REGULATORY SAFE HARBOR FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF THE FAIR MARKET VALUE HAS BEEN SATISFIED.
SCH K PART IV LINE 2CTHE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS DONE ON 07/09/2012.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$136,194NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND, UPON REQUEST OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AND IF WILLING TO SERVE, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD FOR A PERIOD NOT TO EXCEED ONE YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL PREPARE BOARD MEETING AGENDAS, PLAN THE WORK OF THE BOARD, AND HELP THE BOARD ACCOMPLISH ITS WORK. IT SHALL MAKE DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD WHEN CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRE A DECISION BETWEEN REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, AND SHALL MAKE DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD WHEN THE BOARD DELEGATES TO THE COMMITTEE THE AUTHORITY TO DO SO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE SUCH OTHER RESPONSIBILITIES AS ARE SPELLED OUT IN THE COMMITTEE DESCRIPTION APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD WILL ENDEAVOR TO MAKE DECISIONS BY CONSENSUS, RATHER THAN BY VOTING, IN THE MANNER TRADITIONALLY USED FOR THE CONDUCT OF BUSINESS BY MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE IN PERSON. VOTING BY PROXY SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2J. HARDIN MARION, BEATRIX RUMFORD, NORMAN JONES, AND WILLIAM RUSSELL ARE INDEPENDENT RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD IN 2016. HARLAN BECKLEY IS A BOARD MEMBER WITH MOTHER-IN-LAW THAT IS A RESIDENT IN 2016. JOHN PAGE IS A BOARD MEMBER WITH A MOTHER THAT IS A RESIDENT IN 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY NECESSARY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION, PROVIDED THAT THE CORPORATION SHALL SEEK AND MUST OBTAIN THE APPROVAL OF THE KENDAL CORPORATION BEFORE UNDERTAKING ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: (1) ANY CHANGE IN CORPORATE PURPOSES; (2) INCURRING INDEBTEDNESS WITH A PRINCIPAL AMOUNT HIGHER THAN THAT SPECIFIED IN THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT; (3) THE MANNER IN WHICH THE CORPORATION USES THE NAME "KENDAL; (4) ANY MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE CONTRACT WHICH KENDAL AT LEXINGTON EXECUTES WITH ITS RESIDENTS; (5) THE PURCHASE, SALE, LEASE, ENCUMBRANCE, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ANY REAL ESTATE, OR IMPROVEMENTS THEREON, WITH A VALUE GREATER THAN THAT SPECIFIED IN THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT; (6) DISSOLUTION, ACQUISITION BY ANOTHER ENTITY (WHETHER BY MERGER, ASSET SALE, CHANGE OF CONTROL, OR OTHERWISE), DIVISION, OR ACQUISITION OF ANOTHER ENTITY (WHETHER BY MERGER, ASSET SALE, CHANGE OF CONTROL, OR OTHERWISE); (7) THE SELECTION OF ANY NEW MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION; AND (8) AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE VARIOUS SECTIONS OF THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BEFORE IT IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING WHEN IT WILL BE APPROVED. THE COPY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD DOES NOT CONTAIN SCHEDULE B DUE TO THE DESIRED ANONYMITY OF DONORS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND ASK QUESTIONS. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE BOARD, THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN A COPY OF KENDAL AT LEXINGTON'S "POLICY REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF RELATED ACTIVITIES" TO REVIEW. THE POLICY OUTLINES THE GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF THE POLICY AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF RELATED ACTIVITIES STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT ASKS SPECIFIC QUESTIONS REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO EXPLAIN THE SITUATION. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED AFTER AN ANNUAL EVALUATION WAS COMPLETED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S REVIEW COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTED OF THE BOARD CHAIR AND TWO INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. INPUT FOR THE EVALUATION WAS OBTAINED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, KENDAL AT LEXINGTON STAFF, KENDAL CORPORATION STAFF, BOARD MEMBERS AND RESIDENTS. EARNINGS FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE MARKET AREA WERE OBTAINED AND USED TO SET COMPENSATION. 2016 WAS THE MOST RECENT YEAR IN WHICH THE PROCESS INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WITH INPUT FROM THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND FINANCE MANAGER. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS AND EARNINGS DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE MARKET AREA WERE USED TO SET COMPENSATION. THE THREE WAGE SURVEYS USED WERE: ERI - ECONOMIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE, VIRGINIA WORKFORCE CENTRAL VIRGINIA REGION, AND LEADING AGE. 2016 WAS THE MOST RECENT YEAR IN WHICH THE PROCESS INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE 2015 FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON KENDAL AT LEXINGTON WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND THEY CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE KENDAL AT LEXINGTON WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST RECEIVABLES 2,459. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -979,159.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT PROCESS AND REVIEW OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KENDAL AT OBERLIN
600 KENDAL DRIVEOBERLINOH44074341567246OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYOH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT ITHACA
2230 NORTH TRIPHAMMER ROADITHACANY14850521787487OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYNY501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT HANOVER
80 LYME ROADHANOVERNH03755020519490OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYNH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
BARCLAY FRIENDS
700 N FRANKLIN STREETWEST CHESTERPA19380232088476OPERATE SKILLED AND ASSISTED LIVING NURSING HOMEPA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
THE KENDAL CORPORATION
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348232688382DEVELOP AND PROVIDE ADMINISTRATION FOR CCRC'SPA501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
KENDAL CHARITABLE FUNDS
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19038232626425MANAGE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO PRIMARILY BENEFIT AFFILIATESPA501(C)(3)LINE 7N/A0
KENDAL CROSSLANDS COMMUNITIES
PO BOX 100KENNETT SQUAREPA19038231906212OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL ON HUDSON
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HOLLOWNY10591133971396OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYNY501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT GRANVILLE
2158 COLUMBUS ROADGRANVILLEOH43023311657346OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYOH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
THE LATHROP COMMUNITIES
100 BASSETT BROOK DRIVEEASTHAMPTONMA01027042996627OPERATE OVER 55 COMMUNITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL NEW YORK
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HOLLOWNY10591061656576PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES IN OPERATION OF KENDAL ON HUDSON & KENDAL AT ITHACANY501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IN/A0
KENDAL AT HOME
27519 DETROIT ROADWESTLAKEOH44145200548053OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT PROGRAMOH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
COLLINGTON EPISCOPAL LIFECARE COMMUNITY INC
10450 LOTTSFORD ROADMITCHELLVILLEMD20721521281156OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
THE ADMIRAL AT THE LAKE
929 WEST FOSTER AVECHICAGOIL60640362171730OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYIL501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
CHANDLER HALL HEALTH SERVICES INC
99 BARCLAY STREETNEWTOWNPA18940232365124OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL NORTHERN OHIO
600 KENDAL DRIVEOBERLINOH44074200548053PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO KENDAL CCRCS IN OHOH501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.