INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 43-0926316)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-05-30
- IRS object ID
- 201701509349300505
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-30T09:55:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430352985 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KERBER ECK & BRAECKEL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3266 LEXINGTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAPE GIRARDEAU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 637012609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430926316 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INDE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5735476546 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 SOUTH KINGSHIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PERRYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63775 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ADMINISTRATOR/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5735476546 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NANCY S LEGRAND CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00066956 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5733340568 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-19 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D222FC9E62A7D2120ECA42C97CCA8EC5662CEDB2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 486853E74F690AAAF47EBE1803FAF9551AEBAC8E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 S KINGSHIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PERRYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63775 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,242,448 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.INDEPENDENCEHEALTHSYSTEM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT & HEALTH CARE SERVICES DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGNITY, SECURITY & INDEPENDENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 251 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,863 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,400 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,574,573 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,117,143 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $28,103 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $37,807 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $78,754 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $71,098 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,699,293 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,242,448 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,889,393 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,957,810 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,528,726 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,810,340 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,418,119 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,768,150 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,281,174 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,474,298 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,364,211 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,416,726 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,304,166 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,794,706 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,060,045 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,622,020 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHICH ARE DEDICATED TO EXCELLLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGINITY, SECURITY AND INDEPENDENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,522,237 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,117,143 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED LONG TERM CARE FOR THE ELDERLY AT VARIOUS STAGES: SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, 123 LICENSED BEDS; RESIDENTIAL CARE, 95 LICENSED BEDS; INDEPENDENT LIVING, TWO COTTAGES AND THREE DUPLEXES. ACCEPT MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND PRIVATE PAY WHERE APPLICABLE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,522,237 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 251 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5735476546 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 S KINGSHIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PERRYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63775 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD WELKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENIS ERNST | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DON PALISCH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATTY WICHERN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT LUEHRS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VIDA YAMNITZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUDITH ERNST | ||||||
| SECRETARY / | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BRIAN DREYER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| TERRI GREEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RHONDA PFISTER | ||||||
| ACCOUNTANT/C | 40.00 | $64,898 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH | ||||||
| ADMINISTRATO | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $64,898 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REHAB CARE GROUP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 503534 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63150 | THERAPY SERVICE | $450,858 |
| ZOELLNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 875 PCR 500 | PERRYVILLE | MO | 63775 | CONSTRUCTION | $396,222 |
| PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS | |||||
| 434 NORTH WEST STREET | PERRYVILLE | MO | 63775 | MANAGEMENT FEE | $246,919 |
| TYCO SIMPLEX GRINNELL | |||||
| 11360 LACKLAND RD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63146 | CONSTRUCTION | $203,865 |
| PRESCRIPTION PLUS LTC | |||||
| 212 HOSPITAL LANE SUITE 103 | PERRYVILLE | MO | 63775 | PRESCRIPTION | $189,696 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $16,400 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,400 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROOM AND BOARD | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,117,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,117,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,117,143 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUTY & BARBER SHOP | 812900 | $33,905 | $33,905 |
| EMPLOYEE & GUEST MEALS | 900099 | $19,633 | $19,633 |
| MAINTENANCE FEES | 722513 | $15,480 | $15,480 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,080 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $71,098 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,242,448 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,117,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,905 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,898 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,269,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,851,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $417,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,275 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFRA FEES | $579,412 | $579,412 | |
| FOOD | $464,796 | $464,796 | |
| SUPPLIES | $308,483 | $172,134 | $136,349 |
| PHARMACRCY | $208,588 | $208,588 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,768,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,522,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,245,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,755,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,762,636 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $593,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $475,789 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,732 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,386,992 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,331,725 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,753,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,055,267 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,230,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,212,268 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $883,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $814,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,364,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,416,726 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $724,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,780 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,525 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,480,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,083,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,304,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,794,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,060,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,622,020 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,060,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,622,020 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,364,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,416,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,474,298 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $87,677 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,567 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,351,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,271,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,050,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,653,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,188,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,516,254 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,378,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,302,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,071,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,671,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,204,641 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,627,821 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $43,627,821 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,807 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $163,063 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,807 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $163,063 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,422,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,334,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,092,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,699,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,242,448 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,790,884 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99630 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $805,900 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $583,124 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,209 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $589,600 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $814,633 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $808,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $593,783 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $596,776 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $805,900 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $811,362 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $585,015 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,269 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $597,753 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $808,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $814,911 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $580,672 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,969 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $594,190 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $811,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $816,790 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $583,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,205 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $597,787 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $814,911 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $254,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $254,200 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,899,982 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,389,432 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,510,550 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,232,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $942,293 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $290,517 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,055,267 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BOND PURCHASE | Desc |
| Book Value | $814,633 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $814,633 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,296,754 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $87,677 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $87,677 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,209,077 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $33,371 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $33,371 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,242,448 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,734,779 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,734,779 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $33,371 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $33,371 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,768,150 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR BOND PAYMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 33,371 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 33,371 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH | PersonNm |
| Title | ADMINISTRATOR/CEO | TitleTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A | BONNIE SCHUNURBUSCH RECEIVED PAYMENT OF COUNTRY CLUB DUES WHICH WERE CONSIDERED NON-TAXABLE. THE MEMBERSHIP IS USED AS A MARKETING TOOL FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR AND CONSIDERED 100% BUSINESS USE. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART III | FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 5 INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. PAYS PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS 246,919, WHICH INCLUDE THE USE OF BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH AS THEIR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PERRY COUNTY MISSOURI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 434002739 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 71459EAT3 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2008-03-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,525,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUNDING 1996B, 1997B, 1998B | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | Yes (true) | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,370,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $5,155,000 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,525,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $616,518 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $71,599 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $6,792,729 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2008 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (true) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (true) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (true) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PERRY COUNTY, MISSOURI 03/01/16 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | JUDY ERNST BRIAN DREYER BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH BRIAN DREYER CEO BOARD MEMBER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES UNDER AN ANNUAL MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH PERRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AN UNRELATED ENTITY. THE HOSPITAL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GENERAL SUPERVISION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE DAILY OPERATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS PROVIDING THE SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO WITH THE PREPARER AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | A LETTER AND QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING THE POSSIBILITY OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE CEO, AND THE CFO. A LETTER PERTAINING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SIGNED BY EACH DEPARTMENT HEAD, RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE HR DIRECTOR, CFO, AND CEO, DEPENDING ON WHETHER IT IS A BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBER OR DEPARTMENT HEAD. BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTE WHERE A POSSIBILE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | A COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2016 BY PATRICK CARRON, CEO OF PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | BAD DEBT EXPENSE -33,371 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0 BAD DEBT EXPENSE 33,371 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0 |