FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-1825259)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201701359349304405
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T11:06:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 PEACHTREE STREET SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581825259EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Atlanta University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLucille MaugePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE N MELCHIORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00488037PTIN
Phone4043302000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronald A JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,228,341GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClark Atlanta University is a doctoral research university that offers undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs as well as non-degree certificate programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1509TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,780,033PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,169,292CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$102,974,402PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$109,593,372CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,456,440PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,026,091CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,355,418PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,256,684CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$116,566,293PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$120,045,439CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,005,286PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,668,096CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,191,682PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,490,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,829,330CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,278,850PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,482,773CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,475,818PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$114,641,594CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,090,475PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,403,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$216,111,637TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$218,485,140TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,393,272TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,946,827TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,718,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$168,538,313NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionClark Atlanta University is a research institution with activity characterized by a focus on the intellectual and personal development of each student. Its purpose is to prepare a community of learners who excel in their chosen endeavors and become responsible, productive, and innovative citizen leaders, locally and globally.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,342,507ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,613,199GrantAmt
Revenue$74,223,012RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (CAU), FORMED IN 1988 AS A RESULT OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF TWO INDEPENDENT HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS - ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (1865) AND CLARK COLLEGE (1869), IS A UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RELATED, PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, AND COMPREHENSIVE URBAN INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS BACHELORS, MASTERS, SPECIALIST AND DOCTORAL DEGREE'S.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,081,434ExpenseAmt
Grant$54,897GrantAmt
Revenue$10,350,929RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: AS A RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,748 OF ITS 3,661 STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES DINING SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EXTERNAL PARTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,785,479ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,019,430RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT RESEARCH AND EDUCATION CANNOT BE DECOUPLED. WITH THE DIVERSE SKILLS AND EXPERTISE OF OUR STUDENTS, FACULTY, RESEARCHERS AND STAFF, CAU SEEKS TO FOSTER THE GROWTH OF THE RESEARCH ENTERPRISE AND MAKE SIGNIFICANT DISCOVERIES AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF HUMANKIND.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,319,063ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,093,478RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($1,781,444), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($8,921,768) AND STUDENT SERVICES ($8,615,850)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$19,319,063TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,093,478TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$91,528,483TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document283IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1509EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lucille MaugeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048806662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Gregory Morrison
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Delores P Aldridge
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander B Cummings Jr
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R William Ide III
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvador Diaz-Verson Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derrick M Williams
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lewis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willliam E Shack Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie Sanford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest G Green
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Dortch Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Trotter
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac J Snype Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe W Laymon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn M Young
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Melton
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tharon L Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Michael Watson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Robinson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Holmes
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Colon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard Walker
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela L Carter
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Ware
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Walker
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Saunders Jones
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaunita P Baranco
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles S Ackerman
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall Taggart Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Russell
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Hefner
Provost till 08/15/201540.0Yes (X)$127,444$0$13,461
Lucille Mauge
EVP/Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$234,931$0$22,652
Ronald A Johnson
President40.0Yes (X)$231,673$0$3,028
Bettye Clark
Interim Provost/VP Academic affairs from 08/15/201540.0Yes (X)$79,958$0$0
Edward Davis
Interim Dean School of Business40.0$171,356$0$19,524Yes (X)
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar Professor40.0$203,657$0$25,783Yes (X)
Carl Jones
VP Enrollment Services and Student Affairs40.0$173,776$0$5,813Yes (X)
Shirley Williams-Kirksey
Interim Dean Graduate Studies40.0$162,912$0$18,927Yes (X)
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel40.0$151,119$0$23,195Yes (X)
Trisa Paschal
VP Institutional Advancement40.0$155,490$0$0Yes (X)
Jaideep Chaudhary
Interim Associate Dean40.0$161,890$0$23,675Yes (X)
Obie Clayton
Chair & Distinguished Professor-Sociology and Criminal Justice40.0$155,711$0$7,810Yes (X)
Vimala Pillari
Distinguished Professor - School of Social Work40.0$147,934$0$13,490Yes (X)
Robert Clark
Chief Compliance Officer40.0$135,681$0$22,407Yes (X)
Narendra Patel
AVP-Planning, Assessment and Institutional Research40.0$132,495$0$17,569Yes (X)
John Hall
AVP-Research & Sponsored Programs40.0$132,405$0$17,380Yes (X)
Carlton E Brown
President Emeritus40.0$379,363$0$28,132Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,937,795TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$262,846TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES CAMPUS SERVICES
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BOULEVARDGAITHERSBURGGA20878FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$4,643,477
C&W Services (formerly DTZ Inc)
4002 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774000HOUSEKEEPING/MAINTENANCE SERVICES$4,513,144
HOLDER CONSTRUCTION
3333 RIVERWOOD PARKWAY SEATLANTAGA30339CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,812,880
WINTER JOHNSON GROUP
191 PEACHTREE STREET SUITE 2100ATLANTAGA30309CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$965,994
RICOH USA INC
70 VALLEY STREAM PARKWAYMALVERNPA19355EQUIPMENT LEASING$699,526
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$140,744FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$8,028,548AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,034NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,169,292TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees$74,223,012$74,223,012
Housing$4,579,489$4,579,489
Dining Hall$5,232,451$5,232,451
Vending, Games, Parking, Commissions$538,990$538,990
Government Grants$25,019,430$25,019,430

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$109,593,372TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,443,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,443,777ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$284,195RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$203,284RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,911RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,911ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,239,980SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,657,666SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$417,686SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$417,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$417,686ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$404,247FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$140,744ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$321,952FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,295ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,093,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,093,478RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,093,478OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,045,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,147,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,728,287ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,668,096TotalAmt
Program Services$23,668,096ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,351,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,605,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,324FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,540,191TotalAmt
Program Services$26,453,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,323,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$763,276FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,243TotalAmt
Program Services$936,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,218FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,792,902TotalAmt
Program Services$4,663,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,063,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,682FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,597,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,206FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,263,910TotalAmt
Program Services$5,207,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,224FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,958TotalAmt
Program Services$7,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$838,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,627TotalAmt
Program Services$12,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Management And General$15,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,881TotalAmt
Management And General$461,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,190,362TotalAmt
Program Services$4,951,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,008,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,889FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,438TotalAmt
Program Services$43,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,333FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,175,570TotalAmt
Program Services$2,590,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,812FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,627TotalAmt
Program Services$250,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,799,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,799FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,344,533TotalAmt
Program Services$3,794,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,517FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,181TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,204FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,303TotalAmt
Program Services$161,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,548FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,804TotalAmt
Program Services$794,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,896,329TotalAmt
Program Services$6,684,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,088,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,107FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,196TotalAmt
Program Services$4,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$1,466,610$1,271,272$135,973$59,365
Bad Debt Allowance$692,421$692,421
Atlanta University Center Shared Expenses$4,400,528$4,016,851$383,677

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,009,495TotalAmt
Program Services$1,379,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,826FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,641,594TotalAmt
Program Services$91,528,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,283,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,829,330FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,064,707BOYAmt
EOY$15,580,887EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,986,022BOYAmt
EOY$6,348,868EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,139BOYAmt
EOY$579,919EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,774,485BOYAmt
EOY$6,978,244EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,300BOYAmt
EOY$591,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$246,727,547LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$132,489,041LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,302,137BOYAmt
EOY$114,238,506EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,139,499BOYAmt
EOY$53,464,134EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,280,911BOYAmt
EOY$15,046,720EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,934,437BOYAmt
EOY$5,655,985EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,111,637BOYAmt
EOY$218,485,140EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,112,057BOYAmt
EOY$9,157,867EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,074BOYAmt
EOY$602,691EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,886BOYAmt
EOY$544,679EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,986BOYAmt
EOY$2,198,889EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,783,269BOYAmt
EOY$37,442,701EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,393,272BOYAmt
EOY$49,946,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,519,503BOYAmt
EOY$89,801,231EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,466,041BOYAmt
EOY$56,688,907EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,732,821BOYAmt
EOY$22,048,175EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,718,365BOYAmt
EOY$168,538,313EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,111,637BOYAmt
EOY$218,485,140EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,403,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,583,897NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$15,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$15,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to, monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to, monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,933,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,528,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,160,232GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$219,393OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$142,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$62,217,637EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,719,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$257,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327,466InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$966,259GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$222,528OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$182,505AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,933,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,780,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$77,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,971,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$920,491GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$169,327OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,746AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,719,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,864,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,802ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,996,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$871,726GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$177,509OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$111,628AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,780,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,650,722BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$246,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$456,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$294,707OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,194,439AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,864,402EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.65TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,560,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,560,010BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$197,398,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,455,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,942,442BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,206,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,033,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,172,877BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,563,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,563,177BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,238,506TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
International Equity Fund$8,325,116F
Hedge Funds$6,686,382F
Private Equity Funds$35,222F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,046,720TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Taxable Bonds Payable (current)$2,580,990
Other liabilities (current)$1,373,268
Taxable Bonds Payable (long term)$21,377,372
Refundable advances (current)$344,480
Agency liabilities (long-term)$8,250,995
Other liabilities (long-term)$759,756
Refundable advances (long-term)$2,755,840
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$37,442,701TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,331,565TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,583,897NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,583,897RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,915,462RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$461,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,668,096OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,129,977RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$120,045,439TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,511,617TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$90,511,617ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$461,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,668,096OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,129,977ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$114,641,594TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a Collections of art - financial statement footnoteThe collections, which were contributed since the University's inception, are not recognized as assets on the statements of financial position. Limited purchases of contemporary items are recorded as assets within the works of art category.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe purpose of the Clark Atlanta University Art Collections is to collect, preserve, study and exhibit fine art works that document American history and culture. To this end, the ideal goal of the University Art Collections is to maintain and cultivate a representative collection of American art, and to encourage scholarly research giving special attention to the development of African American artists within the historical context of American art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGenerally, the donors of these assets permit the University to use all or part of the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes such as scholarships, professorships and endowed chairs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose, if any. The University evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of ASC 740 Income Taxes. The University follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet some or all of the benefits of that position to be recognized in the University's financial statements. The University determines whether the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain that tax position following an audit by a tax authority. The University has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. Tax years open to examination by tax authorities under the statute of limitations include fiscal years 2012 through 2015 for the U.S. Federal and state of Georgia jurisdictions. The University has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2016 and 2015. The University has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID reclassification - 23668096
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID reclassification - 23668096

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy in the University catalog, bulletins, brochures and broadcast media in accordance with the provisions of rev proc 75-50
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives financial aid assistance from governmental agencies in the form of PELL Grants, SEOG Grants, Federal Work Study, Federal Student Loans and other aid based funding from the U.S. Department of Education. This aid is administered through the Office of Financial Aid. Distribution of aid is based on several factors including financial need, academic achievement and field of study.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1JAZZ UNDER THE STARSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$133,461GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$60,139CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$73,322GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$640NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,711RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,195FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$48,824EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$16,953OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPIRIT OF GREATNESSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$135,549GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$69,505CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$66,044GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,544NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,826RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$0FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$11,230EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$50,444OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Other Events$275,981GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$11,100CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$264,881GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$36,685RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$8,958FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$97,000EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$39,942OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$544,991GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$140,744CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$404,247GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,184NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$43,222RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,153FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$157,054EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$107,339OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$321,952DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$82,295NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2849RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$23,668,096CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is awarded to students by the office of Student Financial Aid in the Enrollment Services Division of the Student Affairs. The awards are based on factors including academic interest, demonstrated financial need and scholarly achievement that is made up to the student's financial need . Funds are provided by private donors (corporations, individuals and foundations) contributions or endowment funds, the Federal and State governments and also from the University's operating budget. Awards are monitored on an individual basis to ensure that awardees continue to maintain the criteria for qualification such as the minimum GPA, satisfactory academic progress and demonstrated need with adjustments to the aid made as appropriateExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lucille Mauge
EVP/Chief Financial Officer$234,931$0$0$0$0$0$12,020$0$10,632$0$257,583$0$0$0
Ronald A Johnson
President$231,673$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,028$0$234,701$0$0$0
Edward Davis
Interim Dean School of Business$171,356$0$0$0$0$0$8,892$0$10,632$0$190,880$0$0$0
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar Professor$203,657$0$0$0$0$0$10,503$0$15,280$0$229,440$0$0$0
Carl Jones
VP Enrollment Services and Student Affairs$126,680$0$0$0$47,096$0$5,813$0$0$0$179,589$0$0$0
Shirley Williams-Kirksey
Interim Dean Graduate Studies$162,912$0$0$0$0$0$8,295$0$10,632$0$181,839$0$0$0
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel$151,119$0$0$0$0$0$7,915$0$15,280$0$174,314$0$0$0
Trisa Paschal
VP Institutional Advancement$115,122$0$0$0$40,368$0$0$0$0$0$155,490$0$0$0
Jaideep Chaudhary
Interim Associate Dean$161,890$0$0$0$0$0$8,395$0$15,280$0$185,565$0$0$0
Obie Clayton
Chair & Distinguished Professor-Sociology and Criminal Justice$155,711$0$0$0$0$0$7,810$0$0$0$163,521$0$0$0
Vimala Pillari
Distinguished Professor - School of Social Work$147,934$0$0$0$0$0$7,500$0$5,990$0$161,424$0$0$0
Robert Clark
Chief Compliance Officer$135,681$0$0$0$0$0$7,127$0$15,280$0$158,088$0$0$0
Narendra Patel
AVP-Planning, Assessment and Institutional Research$132,495$0$0$0$0$0$6,937$0$10,632$0$150,064$0$0$0
Carlton E Brown
President Emeritus$379,363$0$0$0$0$0$17,500$0$10,632$0$407,495$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for the Presidents spouse is permissible to limited events dependent on the purpose and activities of the specific events.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe University provides housing to the President valued at $52,000. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation. The University requires the president to reside on campus as a condition of his contract.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial club dues valued at $3,120 were paid for the presidents. The club membership is necessary for networking and hosting meetings for the University's business and the related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesCleaning services valued at $6,571 were provided for the President's residence.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentMrs. Trisa Paschal - $40,368 Dr. Carl E. Jones - $47,096

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution73ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$24,466NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,034NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 6 Third party processing of donated automobilesThe University uses a third party to handle contributions of and dispositions of automobiles
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsThe university uses Stock Brokers to sell publicly traded (Equities)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 19,319,063 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 1,093,478) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($1,781,444), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($8,921,768) AND STUDENT SERVICES ($8,615,850)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Chief Financial Officer, an external independent contractor and the Board of Trustees prior to submission to the IRS
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll directors, trustees and University employees are required to complete a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest statements are monitored by the University Compliance Department and any conflicts are reviewed and resolved according to University policies and procedures. In cases where there is a conflict of interest with a Board member, the Board member shall abstain from discussions and voting on such matters under consideration by the Board and its committees. The minutes of such meeting shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the Board member having a conflict abstained from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAnnually, the Human Resources department compiles a compensation information report on executives and key employees of the university consisting of comparable data from peer and other institutions within the relative comparable market as well as survey data collected by the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The proposed compensation ranges for top management positions of the university is presented to the president who presents it to the Governance and Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for oversight approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesANNUALLY, AS PART OF THE MERIT REVIEW PROCESS COMPENSATION FOR CURRENT EMPLOYEES ARE CALLIBRATED WITHIN BUDGET RESTAINTS OF THE UNVIERSITY PER THE RELEVANT CUPA RANGE. PARITY ANALYSES ARE CONDUCTED FOR LIKE POSITIONS TO ASSURE EQUITY IN TERMS OF GENDER AND TENURE, ASSUMING NO PERFORMANCE ISSUES. FOR NEW HIRES, OFFERS ARE CALIBRATED TO APPROPRIATE CUPA RANGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's documents are made available upon request.