CHRISTUS TRINITY CLINIC TEXAS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHRISTUS TRINITY CLINIC TEXAS (EIN 75-2616977)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201701359349304300
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T10:41:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PKWY STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752616977EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trinity ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISSY RAMSEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9036065639PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 Doctors DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityTylerCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH PULLIAMPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone9035315764PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTUS Trinity ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN KEUER MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E HOUSTONAddressLine1Txt
CityTYLERCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$154,138,940GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TMFHC.ORG/TRINITYCLINICWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES WITH A FULL RANGE OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, HANDICAP, AGE, OR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee642TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$75,613PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$55,401CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$152,865,218PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$154,044,019CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$791,869PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,520CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$153,732,700PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$154,138,940CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,094,361PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,212,411CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$135,150,127PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$139,435,475CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$177,244,488PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$182,648,886CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,511,788PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,509,946CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,300,592TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,974,731TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$89,858,550TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$104,244,722TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$48,557,958NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$57,269,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES WITH A FULL RANGE OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, HANDICAP, AGE, OR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$176,697,793ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,000GrantAmt
Revenue$154,044,019RevenueAmt
DescOUR COMMITMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY EXTENDS TO FREE OR SUBSIDIZED INDIVIDUAL CARE, SUBSIDIZED EDUCATION OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, DISCOUNTED FEES FOR PARTICIPANTS IN GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DONATIONS TO OTHER COMMUNITY AGENCIES. SPECIFIC COMMUNITY SERVICES AND PROGRAMS INCLUDE: WELLNESS AND PREVENTION EDUCATION PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY DIAGNOSTIC SCREENING PROGRAMS, SENIOR CITIZEN HEALTH AWARENESS PROGRAMS, AWARENESS PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH AT RISK, AWARENESS PROGRAMS FOR PERSONS WITH SPECIAL PHYSICAL OR MENTAL NEEDS, CHILDREN WITH DIABETES SUMMER CAMP, SPORTS CARE PROGRAMS, SAFETY TRAINING FOR LOCAL BUSINESSES, AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS. CHRISTUS TRINITY CLINIC IS THE AREA'S PREFERRED MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUP, WITH MORE THAN 400 PHYSICIANS AND ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS PRESENTING 36 SPECIALTIES IN 34 LOCATIONS SERVING NORTHEAST TEXAS ACROSS 41 COUNTIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$176,697,793TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee642EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISSY RAMSEYPersonNm
Phone9036065639PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 DOCTORS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTYLERCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
STEVEN KEUER MD
SYSTEM PRESIDENT/CMO/DIRECTOR20.020.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$823,401$823,401$19,726
MARK ANDERSON MD
CHAIR39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$493,539$0$15,928
JAMES CACCITOLO MD
SECRETARY39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$931,932$0$15,928
HAMPTON WILLIAMS MD
VICE CHAIR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$449,227$0$14,433
JANET HURLEY MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$217,747$0$14,235
JOSEPH ZASIK DO
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$578,901$0$16,823
BRENDA MORRIS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$400,558$0$9,938
FAGG SANFORD MD
PHYSICIAN38.02.0Yes (X)$945,411$0$15,909
TODD PATRICK MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$1,361,013$0$15,928
ANDRIA CARDINALLI-STEIN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$130,082$0$4,447
JAYESH PATEL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$748,931$0$10,369
BRENT WADLE DO
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$408,430$0$15,661
JAMES STANFORD MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$341,187$0$18,181
BARBARA ALLEN MD
PHYSICIAN34.06.0Yes (X)$389,744$0$10,278
JOYCE HESTER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO7.033.0Yes (X)$104,830$494,195$31,236
SCOTT SMITH MD
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT16.024.0Yes (X)$257,435$386,152$14,425
CHRIS GLENNEY
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$393,970$0$38,836
WILLIAM DOOLEY
VP40.00.0Yes (X)$235,753$0$13,101
KAI XIA MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,508,644$0$13,763Yes (X)
LAURA O'HALLORAN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,588,062$0$11,263Yes (X)
NEELAN DOOLABH MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,518,633$0$15,449Yes (X)
MING LU MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,767,366$0$18,428Yes (X)
RAMON KUMAR
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,399,639$0$14,603Yes (X)
ANN GILBERT
FORMER VP40.00.0$108,180$0$6,886Yes (X)
THOMAS HARGROVE MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER VP40.00.0$397,462$0$22,551Yes (X)
J GREGORY STOVALL MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER40.00.0$321,106$0$11,243Yes (X)
ROGER FOWLER MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER40.00.0$336,938$0$19,055Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$18,158,121TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,703,748TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$428,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K143IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Delta Locum Tenens LLC
PO Box 202940DALLASTX75320physician services$2,671,746
University of Texas Health Center
11937 US Hwy 271TYLERTX75708physician services$699,692
Cejka Search
4 Cityplace Dr 300ST LOUISMO63141Recruitment services$520,554
Ricardo Vega DO
5414 S Broadway AveTYLERTX75703physician services$379,140
ABEO
7301 N State Hwy 161 Suite 136IRVINGTX75039billing services$371,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$55,401RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$55,401TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621500$117,232,945$117,232,945
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE900099$36,811,074$36,811,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$154,044,019TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescARO AccretionDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,520ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$39,520OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,138,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,044,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$39,520ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,840,379TotalAmt
Program Services$8,910,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$929,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,836,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,325,223TotalAmt
Program Services$15,643,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,681,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,352,363TotalAmt
Program Services$3,302,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,509,890TotalAmt
Program Services$4,139,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,174,449TotalAmt
Program Services$5,696,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,708,150TotalAmt
Program Services$2,705,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34TotalAmt
Management And General$34ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150TotalAmt
Management And General$150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,298,056TotalAmt
Program Services$107,660,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,637,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,670TotalAmt
Program Services$43,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,083TotalAmt
Program Services$217,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,942TotalAmt
Program Services$5,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,372TotalAmt
Program Services$970,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,715TotalAmt
Program Services$80,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,502TotalAmt
Program Services$884,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,764TotalAmt
Program Services$117,764ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,536TotalAmt
Program Services$204,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,386,987TotalAmt
Program Services$2,384,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,654,384$2,654,384$0
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$6,654,855$6,654,855$0
EDUCATION$90,967$83,968$6,999
PERFORMANCE STANDARDS$1,505,694$1,503,603$2,091

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,033,614TotalAmt
Program Services$10,996,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,648,886TotalAmt
Program Services$176,697,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,951,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$112,710BOYAmt
EOY$17,095EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,469,727BOYAmt
EOY$11,548,233EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,536BOYAmt
EOY$100,594EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,769BOYAmt
EOY$445,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,910,697LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,772,453LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,244EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,198,257BOYAmt
EOY$26,754,170EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,766BOYAmt
EOY$2,256EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,595BOYAmt
EOY$536,672EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,623,277BOYAmt
EOY$6,431,905EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,300,592BOYAmt
EOY$46,974,731EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,324,129BOYAmt
EOY$25,560,999EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,534,421BOYAmt
EOY$78,683,723EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,858,550BOYAmt
EOY$104,244,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$48,557,958BOYAmt
EOY-$57,269,991EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$48,557,958BOYAmt
EOY-$57,269,991EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,300,592BOYAmt
EOY$46,974,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$28,509,946ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$357,958NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$20,155,871OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,885,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$445,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$118,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$26,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,185,371EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,762,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$124,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,885,950EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,414,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$360,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,191GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,762,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,408,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$157,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,414,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,350,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,408,876EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78610PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,090,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$342,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$748,406BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,820,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,430,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$389,838BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,138,244TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$6,396,405
OTHER ASSETS$35,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,431,905TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$43,193,599
ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY$22,506,962
ESTIMATED SELF INSURANCE COSTS$5,333,996
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$7,649,166
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$78,683,723TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$146,532,142TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$357,958NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,654,660OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,012,618RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$153,544,760RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$594,180OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$594,180RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$154,138,940TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$175,400,046TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$594,180OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$594,180ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$175,994,226ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,654,660OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,654,660ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$182,648,886TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS AND ITEMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN ITS PURCHASING POWER.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: The authoritative guidance in Accounting Standards Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, creates a single model to address uncertainty in tax positions and clarifies the accounting for income taxes by prescribing the minimum recognition threshold a tax position is required to meet before being recognized in the financial statements. Under the requirements of this guidance, tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items. The Health System has interest in various taxable entities which may give rise to U.S. tax exposures. There are no material unrecorded tax liabilities as of June 30, 2016.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANICAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Bad debt expense $(6,654,855) Investment return 195 ------------ TOTAL $(6,654,660)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Sequester reduction revenue 535,974 Rebate income 18,686 Accretion income 39,520 ---------- TOTAL $594,180
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Sequester reduction revenue (535,974) Rebate income (18,686) Accretion income (39,520) ------------ TOTAL $(594,180)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Bad debt expense $6,654,855 Investment return (195) ------------ TOTAL $6,654,660

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN KEUER MD
SYSTEM PRESIDENT/CMO/DIRECTOR$273,658$273,659$192,356$192,356$357,387$357,386$8,613$8,613$1,250$1,250$833,264$833,264$300,730$300,730
MARK ANDERSON MD
CHAIR$488,397$0$0$0$5,142$0$9,938$0$5,990$0$509,467$0$0$0
JAMES CACCITOLO MD
SECRETARY$875,547$0$51,945$0$4,440$0$9,938$0$5,990$0$947,860$0$0$0
HAMPTON WILLIAMS MD
VICE CHAIR$444,387$0$0$0$4,840$0$10,048$0$4,385$0$463,660$0$0$0
JANET HURLEY MD
PHYSICIAN$175,214$0$39,271$0$3,262$0$7,705$0$6,530$0$231,982$0$0$0
JOSEPH ZASIK DO
PHYSICIAN$555,461$0$0$0$23,440$0$9,938$0$6,885$0$595,724$0$0$0
BRENDA MORRIS MD
PHYSICIAN$395,118$0$0$0$5,440$0$9,938$0$0$0$410,496$0$0$0
FAGG SANFORD MD
PHYSICIAN$925,371$0$0$0$20,040$0$8,613$0$7,296$0$961,320$0$0$0
TODD PATRICK MD
PHYSICIAN$930,309$0$426,264$0$4,440$0$9,938$0$5,990$0$1,376,941$0$0$0
JAYESH PATEL MD
PHYSICIAN$563,147$0$162,144$0$23,640$0$9,165$0$1,204$0$759,300$0$0$0
BRENT WADLE DO
PHYSICIAN$312,026$0$91,423$0$4,981$0$9,671$0$5,990$0$424,091$0$0$0
JOYCE HESTER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$66,245$312,296$35,908$169,281$2,677$12,618$3,014$14,212$2,452$11,558$110,296$519,965$0$0
SCOTT SMITH MD
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$191,115$286,672$61,000$91,500$5,320$7,980$4,770$7,155$1,000$1,500$263,205$394,807$0$0
ANN GILBERT
FORMER VP$98,778$0$3,000$0$6,402$0$3,235$0$3,651$0$115,066$0$0$0
CHRIS GLENNEY
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER$262,024$0$112,654$0$19,292$0$17,226$0$21,610$0$432,806$0$0$0
WILLIAM DOOLEY
VP$180,215$0$39,970$0$15,568$0$3,273$0$9,828$0$248,854$0$0$0
KAI XIA MD
PHYSICIAN$702,847$0$775,857$0$29,940$0$11,263$0$2,500$0$1,522,407$0$0$0
LAURA O'HALLORAN MD
PHYSICIAN$968,655$0$614,967$0$4,440$0$11,263$0$0$0$1,599,325$0$0$0
NEELAN DOOLABH MD
PHYSICIAN$786,080$0$711,613$0$20,940$0$9,938$0$5,511$0$1,534,082$0$0$0
MING LU MD
PHYSICIAN$878,930$0$883,996$0$4,440$0$9,938$0$8,490$0$1,785,794$0$0$0
RAMON KUMAR
PHYSICIAN$607,896$0$786,366$0$5,377$0$8,613$0$5,990$0$1,414,242$0$0$0
JAMES STANFORD MD
PHYSICIAN$184,419$0$128,155$0$28,613$0$10,099$0$8,082$0$359,368$0$5,673$0
BARBARA ALLEN MD
PHYSICIAN$279,088$0$92,373$0$18,283$0$9,938$0$340$0$400,022$0$0$0
THOMAS HARGROVE MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER VP$339,101$0$28,099$0$30,262$0$11,263$0$11,288$0$420,013$0$7,010$0
J GREGORY STOVALL MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER$205,153$0$0$0$115,953$0$6,858$0$4,385$0$332,349$0$0$0
ROGER FOWLER MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER$284,352$0$24,834$0$27,752$0$11,263$0$7,792$0$355,993$0$5,312$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6ACOMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION: SOME PHYSICIANS ARE PAID BASED ON THE COMPENSATION FORMULA OF THEIR INDIVIDUAL RESPECTIVE DEPARTMENTS.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PARTICIPANTS IN SERP REPORTED IN W-2 DEFERRED COMPENSATION ---------------------- ----------------- --------------------- STEVEN KEUER MD $493,455 NONE PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED IN W-2 ---------------------- ----------------- STEVEN KEUER MD $108,005 JAMES STANFORD MD $5,673 THOMAS HARGROVE MD $7,010 ROGER FOWLER MD $5,312 FAGG SANFORD MD NONE
SCHEDULE J, PART IICOMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM UPON ADVICE FROM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, WHO PERIODICALLY REVIEW ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, APPROVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT PROVIDES A 65% TOTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES THAT SERVE 20 YEARS OR MORE. THIS PROGRAM HAS BOTH RETENTION AND NON-COMPETITION CLAUSES THAT CREATE A RISK OF FORFEITURE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO A RISK OF FORFEITURE BASED ON RETENTION, NON-COMPETITION AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL FACTORS. ACCRUALS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARE NOT INCLUDIBLE IN W-2 COMPENSATION UNTIL PAID. OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDE QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS, HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLANS, DISABILITY INSURANCE, ETC. TAXABLE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 PAID COMPENSATION SALARY AMOUNT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: THE AMOUNT PAID FOR THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR WILLIAM DOOLEY.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA STEINPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHUSBAND OF DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$800,646TransactionAmt
TransactionSALARIES/WAGESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS: THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ALL HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER THROUGH THEIR EMPLOYMENT WITH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF TRINITY CLINIC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBER: THE MEMBER HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CERTAIN MATTERS PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UPON THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD REVIEWS AND RESOLVES, IF NECESSARY, ANY TRANSACTIONS AS THEY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY STANDARDS. THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS DISTRIBUTE AND REVIEW ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE INDIVIDUAL IS REMOVED FROM DISCUSSIONS AND CANNOT VOTE ON ANY TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15bREVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF CEO, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEES: THE ORGANIZATION USES COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW OF OFFICER COMPENSATION WAS CONDUCTED IN 2016 BY LAURA LOCKHART, CTMFHS DIRECTOR OF TOTAL REWARDS, AND CANDY LAND, CTMFHS COMPENSATION ANALYST. ALL REVIEWS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MARKET ADJUSTMENT FILES. THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES MGMA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF PROVIDERS (PHYSICIANS AND ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS). ON A BI-ANNUAL BASIS, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE, NATIONAL PROVIDER COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM TO CONDUCT A FAIR MARKET VALUE ASSESSMENT OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF ALL PROVIDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A1099S REPORTED BY ORGANIZATION: GENERALLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S FORMS 1099-MISC ARE ISSUED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER, WHICH REPORTS ALL FORMS 1099-MISC FOR THE ENTIRE SYSTEM AND ALLOCATES EXPENSES TO THE APPROPRIATE RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE NUMBER OF 1099S REPORTED ON PART V, LINE 1A IS THE NUMBER OF 1099S RELATED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1ACOMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM UPON ADVICE FROM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, WHO PERIODICALLY REVIEW ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, APPROVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT PROVIDES A 65% TOTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES THAT SERVE 20 YEARS OR MORE. THIS PROGRAM HAS BOTH RETENTION AND NON-COMPETITION CLAUSES THAT CREATE A RISK OF FORFEITURE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO A RISK OF FORFEITURE BASED ON RETENTION, NON-COMPETITION AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL FACTORS. ACCRUALS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARE NOT INCLUDIBLE IN W-2 COMPENSATION UNTIL PAID. OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDE QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS, HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLANS, DISABILITY INSURANCE, ETC. TAXABLE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 PAID COMPENSATION SALARY AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: TRANSFERS FROM AFFILIATE $20,155,871
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:XXX-XX-XXXX
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DIRECT CARE FEES TOTAL FEES:592092
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:63513
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT LABOR TOTAL FEES:177836
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1608490
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DIRECTOR FEES TOTAL FEES:1595449
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PHYSICIAN FEES TOTAL FEES:73714
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CORPORATE ALLOCATION TOTAL FEES:-5175605

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CTR
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701750818167HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CTMFHSYes (true)
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701751976930HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CTMFHSYes (true)
CHRISTUS-TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES FDN
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752028241SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ICTMFHSYes (true)
REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752511459HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3MFH REGYes (true)
CHRISTUS TRINITY MF HEALTH SYSTEM
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752616975SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE IICHfalse
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752771569HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CTMFHSYes (true)
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701465720165HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3MFH REGYes (true)
CSFN MISSION AND MINISTRY INC
4001 GRANT AVENUEPHILADELPHIAPA19114205728802SPONSORSHIPPA501(C)(3)1NAfalse
CHRISTUS HEALTH
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038760590551SPT HLTH SVCSTX501(C)(3)9NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
TRI-STATE FINANCIAL LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752728318DORMANTTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
TRINCARE INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752161369RETAIL HEALTH SVCTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
HEALTHPLAN OF TEXAS INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752636832THIRD PARTY ADMINTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
THE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752484109PREFER PROVIDERTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
TEXAS HEALTH FACILITY INSUR CORP LTD
980136025INSURANCEMFH REGC-CORPORATIONYes (true)PO BOX 1109BWICJCJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CHRISTUS-TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES FDN
C$55,401CASH VALUE
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
Q$1,329,533CASH VALUE
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
R$4,754,872CASH VALUE
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
S$3,448,702CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
P$5,412,235CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
R$96,200CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
S$5,430,067CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
P$33,195,365CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
Q$3,680,853CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
R$9,562,191CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
S$47,621,714CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
P$3,212,281CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
S$397,868CASH VALUE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: CHRISTUS HEALTH ("CH") IS THE TOP LEVEL ORGANIZATION WHICH DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLS ALL OF THE LOWER TIERED ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOLLOWING RELATED ORGANIZATIONS REPORTABLE IN PART II ARE DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM ("CTMFHS"): MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE CHRISTUS-TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES FOUNDATION TRINITY CLINIC MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION AND ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS ARE DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER ("MFH REG"). THE ABOVE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITIES, "CTMFHS"MFH REG", ARE ALSO THE CONTROLLING ENTITIES FOR THE CORPORATIONS LISTED IN PART IV.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.