FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-0536647)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201701359349301240
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T07:49:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310536647EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRIAN CAVIGGIOLAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCEDABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP453148501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SOHNPersonNm
Person TitleCFO&VP FOR BUSINESSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377667818PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoyce A DulworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00151125PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS WHITEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$154,689,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CEDARVILLE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED LEARNING COMMUNITY EQUIPPING STUDENTS WITH AN EDUCATION GROUNDED IN BIBLICAL TRUTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2972TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,948,664PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,742,726CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$110,782,955PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$113,851,564CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,879,298PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,416,496CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,206PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,478CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$122,646,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$124,038,264CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,476,241PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,179,444CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,550,908PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,427,401CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,761,939CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,638,409PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,038,815CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$115,665,558PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$116,645,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,980,565PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,392,604CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,494,296TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$175,223,934TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,227,019TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,371,314TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$137,267,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$146,852,620NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED LEARNING COMMUNITY EQUIPPING STUDENTS FOR LIFELONG LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE THROUGH AN EDUCATION MARKED BY EXCELLENCE AND GROUNDED IN BIBLICAL TRUTH. THE UNIVERSITY ACHIEVES ITS MISSION BY ACCOMPLISHING "PORTRAIT STATEMENTS" WHICH REFLECT CHARACTERISTICS OF A CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY GRADUATE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,060,277ExpenseAmt
Revenue$93,268,354RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT: LOCATED IN SOUTHWEST OHIO, CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY ATTRACTS 3,711 UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND ONLINE STUDENTS TO MORE THAN 100 AREAS OF STUDY. CEDARVILLE IS A CHRIST-CENTERED LEARNING COMMUNITY RECOGNIZED NATIONALLY FOR RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, STRONG GRADUATION AND RETENTION RATES, ACCREDITED PROFESSIONAL AND HEALTH SCIENCE OFFERINGS, AND LEADING STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$33,179,444ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,179,444GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT AID: EXCELLENCE IS EXPECTED FROM EVERYONE AT CEDARVILLE. WE PROVIDE STUDENTS IN EACH OF OUR 111 AREAS OF STUDY THE RESOURCES AND SUPPORT NECESSARY TO MEET OUR COMMUNITY'S HIGH STANDARDS FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT. GRADUATES EMERGE FROM CEDARVILLE WELL-PREPARED TO SUCCEED IN A HIGHLY COMPETITIVE PROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT. AS A RESULT, WE ARE TAKING OUR WELL-EARNED PLACE AS ONE OF THE NATION'S BEST COLLEGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,477,948ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,583,210RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: CEDARVILLE IS COMMITTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WHOLE PERSON. FROM OUR STUDENT LIFE INITIATIVES TO OUR CURRICULUM DESIGN, ALL OF OUR STRUCTURES AND STRATEGIES HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED TO PRODUCE GRADUATES WHO WILL POSSESS THE EXPERTISE AND CHARACTER NEEDED TO ENGAGE THEIR PROFESSIONAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL SPHERES-OF-INFLUENCE WITH TRUTH FROM GOD'S UNCHANGING WORD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (12 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDesc
$8,150,489STUDENT SERVICES: AT CEDARVILLE, WE ARE A
COMMUNITY OF BELIEVERS ACCOUNTABLE TO ONE
ANOTHER, CALLED TO REFLECT THE CHARACTER OF
JESUS CHRIST AND TO BE OBEDIENT TO HIS WORD.
WE WILL BE FAITHFUL IN OUR SUPPORT FOR THE
LOCAL CHURCH AND IN OUR PRACTICE OF SPIRITUAL
DISCIPLINES. WE WILL PRACTICE BIBLICAL
PRINCIPLES OF ENCOURAGEMENT, EXHORTATION, AND
RECONCILIATION. WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO
INTEGRITY, KINDNESS, PURITY, AND SELF-CONTROL
AND TO CONTINUAL GROWTH IN SCHOLARSHIP,
LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,150,489TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$103,868,158TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5403IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2972EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN CAVIGGIOLAPersonNm
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP453148501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR ROBERT WYNALDA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$31,157$0$0
REV JEFFORY WILLETTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HAYES WICKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID WARREN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MARK VROEGOP
TRUSTTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$26,023$0$0
DR PAIGE PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV RANDY PATTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DOMINIC MCKINLEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DON LOUGH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$6,503$0$0
MR DAVID LODWICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEFORIA LANE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WARREN JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS GINA HEADRICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DAVID GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID GOWER
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR EVAN ENGLISH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT COL DAVID CARR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN BLODGETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV TIMOTHY ARMSTRONG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL AKIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR COREY ABNEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID DYKEMA
TRUSTEE - TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$11,328$0$0Yes (X)
MR LORNE SCHARNBERG
TRUSTEE - VICE CHARIMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DANIEL PETEK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$9,253$0$0
REV WILLIAM BERNHARD
TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS WHITE
PRESIDENT40.00.0$200,029$0$54,672Yes (X)
JOHN GREDY
EVP STRATEGIC GROWTH40.00.0$163,858$0$30,256Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SOHN
VP FOR BUSINESS/CFO40.00.0$137,717$0$66,055Yes (X)
DAVID BARTLETT
INTERIM VP - ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$137,566$0$28,061Yes (X)
JANICE SUPPLEE
VP - ENROLLMENT & MKTG40.00.0$118,161$0$13,367Yes (X)
LOREN RENO
VP - ACADEMIC40.00.0$123,590$0$11,704Yes (X)
JONATHAN WOOD
VP - STUDENT LIFE40.00.0$79,715$0$53,468Yes (X)
MARC SWEENEY
DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00.0$159,641$0$32,771Yes (X)
REBECCA GRYKA
PROFESSOR40.00.0$125,581$0$27,128Yes (X)
JEFFREY LEWIS
ASSOC DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00.0$125,359$0$24,730Yes (X)
DOUGLAS ANDERSON
PROFESSOR40.00.0$124,930$0$31,605Yes (X)
ROCCO ROTELLO
PROFESSOR40.00.0$124,455$0$55,406Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,704,866TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$429,223TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS
12351 W 9TH TER STE 204LENEXAKS662154410FOOD SERVICE$5,250,050
FERGUSON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 726SIDNEYOH453650726CONSTRUCTION$1,405,649
INTERNATION CENTER FOR CREATIVITY
1266 MANNING PKWYPOWELLOH430659179EDUCATION SERVICES$875,000
APPLIED MECHANICAL SYSTEMS
5598 WOLF CREEK PIKEDAYTONOH454262432MECHANICAL SYSTEMS$539,738
COOTERMAN COMPANY
PO BOX 75MINSTEROH458650075ROOFING$452,835
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$24,400FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,796,076GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,922,250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,077NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,742,726TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$92,585,909$92,585,909
AUXILIARY FEES611710$20,432,603$20,432,603
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$833,052$833,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$113,851,564TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,306,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,306,301ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,579ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,160RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,160RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,160ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,730,775SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,620,580SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,195SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,195ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$33,800FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$24,400ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,061FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,739ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,038,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$113,851,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,443,974ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,179,444TotalAmt
Program Services$33,179,444ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,094TotalAmt
Program Services$159,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$948,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,031FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,346,197TotalAmt
Program Services$31,908,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,449,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$988,333FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,812,293TotalAmt
Program Services$2,538,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,636FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,577,914TotalAmt
Program Services$6,840,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,890FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,455,903TotalAmt
Program Services$2,217,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,671FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,074TotalAmt
Management And General$28,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,581TotalAmt
Management And General$87,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,005TotalAmt
Management And General$90,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,864TotalAmt
Program Services$530,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,275FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,273TotalAmt
Program Services$155,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,832FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,917,477TotalAmt
Program Services$3,290,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,623,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,279FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,090,011TotalAmt
Program Services$1,886,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,440FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,662,349TotalAmt
Program Services$3,099,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,469,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,199,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,889FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,920TotalAmt
Program Services$646,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,663FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,756TotalAmt
Program Services$428,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,648,119TotalAmt
Program Services$6,903,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$744,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,517TotalAmt
Management And General$484,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
STUDENT FEES$1,000,041$1,000,041
AUXILLARY SERVICES$7,079,587$7,079,587
STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$757,017$757,017
BAD DEBT$45,750$45,750

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,645,660TotalAmt
Program Services$103,868,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,015,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,761,939FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,313,594BOYAmt
EOY$25,296EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,774,491BOYAmt
EOY$6,093,578EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,764,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,683,218EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,347BOYAmt
EOY$543,113EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,481BOYAmt
EOY$964,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$215,180,593LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$102,894,719LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,902,851BOYAmt
EOY$112,285,874EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,942,112BOYAmt
EOY$50,877,509EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,584,837BOYAmt
EOY$2,659,006EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,676BOYAmt
EOY$91,932EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,494,296BOYAmt
EOY$175,223,934EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,645,472BOYAmt
EOY$5,175,790EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,217,959BOYAmt
EOY$3,616,620EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,945,422BOYAmt
EOY$13,030,056EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,418,166BOYAmt
EOY$6,548,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,227,019BOYAmt
EOY$28,371,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,707,028BOYAmt
EOY$110,841,869EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,978,847BOYAmt
EOY$17,619,125EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,581,402BOYAmt
EOY$18,391,626EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,267,277BOYAmt
EOY$146,852,620EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,494,296BOYAmt
EOY$175,223,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,392,604ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,844,279NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$4,060,190PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,172OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,812,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$886,698ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$263,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$934,888GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$216,630OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$54,389AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,229,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,074,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,029,949ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$39,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,001,939GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$188,200OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$62,814AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,812,368EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,813,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,095,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$822,633GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$181,700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,351AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,074,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,792,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,392,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,284,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$424,607GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$167,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,891AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,813,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,280,073BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$495,748ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$322,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$412,911GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$159,700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,412AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,792,474EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,983,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,983,247BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,644,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,047,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,597,127BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,846,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,617,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,228,799BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,744,678OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,705,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,038,933BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,962,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,524,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,437,768BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$112,285,874TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$1,303,746
FAIR VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS$83,830
ADVANCES FROM GOVERNMENT FOR FEDERAL STUDENT LOANS$2,062,271
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$3,099,001
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,548,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,932,425TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,844,279NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$153,108OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,691,171RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,623,596RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$90,005InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$33,324,663OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,414,668RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$124,038,264TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,407,272TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,061OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,061ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,376,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$90,005InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,179,444OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,269,449ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$116,645,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ASC 740MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 INCOME FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE AWARDED AS SCHOLARSHIPS TO NEEDY OR GIFTED STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR STUDIES AT THE INSTITUTION.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 122,047 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 31,061 TOTAL $ 153,108
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS 145,219 FINANCIAL AID 33,179,444 TOTAL $ 33,324,663
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSE $ 31,061
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID $ 33,179,444

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT ILLEGALLY DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, GENETIC INFORMATION, SEX, AGE, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR DISABILITY IN RELATION TO ADMISSION OR ACCESS TO EMPLOYMENT IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. THE POLICY IS STATED IN THE ACADEMIC CATALOG, EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND APPLICATION SECTION OF OUR WEBPAGE
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ACEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL GRANTS FOR PELL, PERKINS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE. AN A-133 AUDIT OF THESE PROGRAMS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSTUDY ABOARD PROGRAMSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$209,914RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$209,914SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$209,914TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OPEN - MAYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$58,200GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$24,400CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,800GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$300CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$10,627NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,493RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,282FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$359OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$58,200GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$24,400CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$33,800GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$300CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$10,627NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,493RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,282FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$359OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,061DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$2,739NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3204RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$33,179,444CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY AWARDS FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS WHITE
PRESIDENT$199,085$0$0$0$944$0$37,435$0$17,237$0$254,701$0
JOHN GREDY
EVP STRATEGIC GROWTH$163,104$0$0$0$754$0$14,784$0$15,472$0$194,114$0
CHRISTOPHER SOHN
VP FOR BUSINESS/CFO$136,979$0$0$0$738$0$12,980$0$53,075$0$203,772$0
DAVID BARTLETT
INTERIM VP - ADVANCEMENT$136,979$0$0$0$587$0$12,589$0$15,472$0$165,627$0
MARC SWEENEY
DEAN OF PHARMACY$158,804$0$0$0$837$0$14,784$0$17,987$0$192,412$0
REBECCA GRYKA
PROFESSOR$124,912$0$0$0$669$0$11,656$0$15,472$0$152,709$0
JEFFREY LEWIS
ASSOC DEAN OF PHARMACY$124,705$0$0$0$654$0$11,467$0$13,263$0$150,089$0
DOUGLAS ANDERSON
PROFESSOR$124,253$0$0$0$677$0$11,818$0$19,787$0$156,535$0
ROCCO ROTELLO
PROFESSOR$123,856$0$0$0$599$0$11,556$0$43,850$0$179,861$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A UNIVERSITY OWNED HOUSE THAT IS SERVICED BY OUR CUSTODIAL, GROUNDS, AND MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENTS. THIS BENEFIT QUALIFIES AS NON-TAXABLE HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER, UNDER IRC SECTION 119. HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE VP FOR ADVANCEMENT FOR DONOR RELATIONS ACTIVITIES. THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
OHIO HIGHER ED FACILITY COMMISSION
A3468496742013-05-30$4,850,000REFINANCE OF 4/7/04 BONDfalsefalsefalse
OHIO HIGHER ED FACILITY COMMISSION
B3468496742013-05-30$5,000,000RENOVATIONS TO MURPHY YOUNGER RICKfalsefalsefalse
OHIO HIGHER ED FACILITY COMMISSION
C3468496742015-03-31$8,980,509REFINANCE BONDS AND TOWNHOUSE CONSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,030,000$0$4,850,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,850,000$02013Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,354,679$0$5,000,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,000,000$0$02013falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$1,415,774$0$8,980,509$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,520,000$7,460,509$02015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
KEY BANK
AfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)5.Yes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
CfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,373NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,704NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M LINE 32AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEDARVILLE USES RAYMOND JAMES TO SELL ANY CONTRIBUTIONS OF PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ATHE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE THE VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, TREASURER, CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND TWO TRUSTEES AT LARGE. THE PRESIDENT IS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS BUSINESS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS IF NECESSARY, AND ANY ACTIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE NEXT MEETING. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1B ROBERT WYNALDA, REV. MARK VROEGOP, AND DAVID DYKEMA ARE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS DUE TO COMPENSATION LISTED ON PART VII.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JANICE SUPPLE AND DAVID WARREN - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCEDARVILLE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES OPERATES IN COMMITTEE FASHION. THE BUSINESS COMMITTEE (ALSO SERVING AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE) IS RESPONSIBLE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINANCIAL RELATED ITEMS. AS SUCH, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BUSINESS COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY'S OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PREPARED AND REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING TRUSTEES TO ANNUALLY SIGN BYLAWS STATEMENTS. ALL TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICAL TIME. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF SUCH MEETINGS SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ABSTAINED FROM VOTING. IF A TRUSTEE IS UNCERTAIN AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST, THE TRUSTEE MAY REQUEST THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS IS SET BY AN INDEPENDENT BODY CONSISTING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IS USED. THIS PROCESS AND RESULTS ARE THOROUGHLY DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS IS SET BY AN INDEPENDENT BODY CONSISTING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IS USED. THIS PROCESS AND RESULTS ARE THOROUGHLY DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8THE UNIVERSITY PREVIOUSLY RECORDED VARIOUS FINANCING ARRANGEMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PURCHASE OF CERTAIN PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT AS CAPITAL LEASES. UPON FURTHER REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT, IT WAS DETERMINED THE ASSETS SHOULD HAVE BEEN RECORDED AS FIXED ASSETS AND THE RELATED DEBT RECORDED AS BONDS PAYABLE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THIS RESULTED IN A CHANGE TO THE ASSIGNED LIVES OF THE RELATED ASSETS AND AN ADJUSTMENT TO INCREASE UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS BY $4,060,190 AS OF THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 122,047 CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS -145,219 TOTAL -$ 23,172

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEDAR CARE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 VARSITY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475053455EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSULTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$23,182TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$18,120EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEDARVILLEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (25)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP453148501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd