KENTUCKY MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENTUCKY MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION INC (EIN 61-0945743)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-14
IRS object ID
202530459349301708
Schema version
2023v6.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-14T13:53:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN273858252PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN DORTON ALLEN FORD PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 W MAIN STREET STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610945743EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENTUCKY MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8592577910PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12317 ALUMNI PARK PLAZA 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40517ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JAY GRIDERPersonNm
Person TitleDO, CEO, AND PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8592577910PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALLISON C CARTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01242412PTIN
Phone8592552341PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerJAY S GRIDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12317 ALUMNI PARK PLAZA 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40517ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$386,176,050GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressKMSF.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORTING THE UNIVERSITY OF KY SO IT MAY ACHIEVE ITS GOALS IN HEALTHCAREActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,200PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$346,500,095PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$356,131,619CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,407,673PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,063,259CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,821,310PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,967,097CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$373,736,278PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$386,161,975CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,211,160PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,401,139CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,832,518PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$371,793,880PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$386,144,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$375,837,558PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$387,545,207CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,101,280PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,383,232CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$225,412,640TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$224,696,658TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$201,733,279TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$202,400,529TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,679,361NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,296,129NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$358,792,324ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,401,139GrantAmt
Revenue$384,096,806RevenueAmt
DescKMSF COLLECTS FEES FROM PROVISION OF PATIENT SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. BY PERFORMING THESE DUTIES KMSF SUPPORTS THE HOSPITAL AND HELPS THEM TO FULFILL THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. COLLECTIONS, AFTER PAYMENT OF DIRECT EXPENSES, ARE REMITTED TO THE COLLEGE WHICH USES THE FUNDS IN THE AREAS OF TEACHING, RESEARCH AND SERVICE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$358,792,324TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRENDA RIZARRI ASSISTANT CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8592185665PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12317 ALUMNI PARK PLAZA SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40517ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
AMY GEWIRTZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$431,554$45,993
CHARLES GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$598,730$71,759
CRAIG COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$619,178$61,992
CRAIG VAN HORNE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$890,000$103,126
DARWIN CONWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$625,000$74,389
DRISS RAISSI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$514,135$60,684
EDDY YANG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$686,166$79,131
EMILY DEFRANCO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINNY GOTTSCHALK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$343,166$43,940
JEFFREY SELBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$947,833$102,691
JOHN STEWART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$273,338$41,371
JONATHAN WEBB
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$274,500$34,631
LARRY GOLDSTEIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$560,095$63,223
MARY ELIZABETH OATES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$701,828$79,542
MATTHEW BUSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$567,353$70,707
PADMAJA SUDHAKAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$263,497$40,386
PAUL PEARSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$611,000$75,177
RAYMOND WRIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$604,783$69,006
ROGER HUMPHRIES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$593,056$61,517
ROGER SHORT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$285,767$42,616
SCOTTIE DAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$619,000$72,724
SETH HIMELHOCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$488,094$62,562
STEPHEN STRUP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$682,934$82,380
STEVEN CLIFTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$229,252$34,767
SUMIT DANG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$441,503$42,576
SUSAN MCDOWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$432,470$50,445
WILLIAM INABNET
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$887,245$102,406
ZAKI HASSAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$575,992$69,405
JAY GRIDER
CEO1.00$0$588,668$72,942Yes (X)
KATERINA MOLINA
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$0$169,324$34,728Yes (X)
HERMAN WALTERS
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$0$127,298$29,328Yes (X)
BRENDA NICHOLS
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE40.00$0$115,149$18,611Yes (X)
AFTAB CHISHTI
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$308,100$36,531Yes (X)
BRYAN RONE
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$437,227$52,756Yes (X)
CHESTER JENNINGS
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$507,500$65,745Yes (X)
RALEIGH JONES
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$633,784$71,402Yes (X)
TIMOTHY GAILLARD
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$481,637$62,256Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$18,116,156TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,183,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DRWANTEDCOM
PO BOX 386WORCESTERMA01615PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,399,139
TODD HARGETT
6880 JACKS CREEK PIKELEXINGTONKY40515CONTRACTOR SERVICES$424,730
CHARTSPAN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 3417GREENVILLESC29602PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$404,213
HARRODSBURG ANESTHESIA
425 SHAWNEE RUN ROADHARRODSBURGKY40330PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$398,220
IVEY MECHANICAL COMPANY LLC
PO BOX 610KOSCIUSKOMS39090PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$352,692
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CLINIC SERVICE FEES561000$344,824,309$344,824,309
RENT FROM SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION531120$11,307,310$11,307,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$356,131,619TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,063,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,063,259ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,910ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,897RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,075RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,822RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,822RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHONORARIUM & OTHER MISC INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,867,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,867,365RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,867,365OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$386,161,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$384,096,806RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,065,169ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,790TotalAmt
Program Services$2,790ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,349TotalAmt
Program Services$1,398,349ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,014TotalAmt
Management And General$208,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,217TotalAmt
Management And General$104,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,353TotalAmt
Management And General$2,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,299TotalAmt
Management And General$500,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,479,767TotalAmt
Management And General$2,479,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,049,744TotalAmt
Management And General$3,049,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,297,132TotalAmt
Management And General$7,297,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,556TotalAmt
Management And General$192,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UK DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT$325,377,396$325,377,396
ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT$19,600,000$19,600,000
BAD DEBTS$14,918,801$14,918,801
MALPRACTICE INSURANCE$7,015,543$7,015,543

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,398,246TotalAmt
Program Services$5,398,246ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,545,207TotalAmt
Program Services$358,792,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,752,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,746,432BOYAmt
EOY$71,815,230EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,687,885BOYAmt
EOY$37,041,479EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$812,417BOYAmt
EOY$1,331,333EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,231BOYAmt
EOY$258,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$166,049,700LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,059,046LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,237,479BOYAmt
EOY$82,990,654EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,545,151BOYAmt
EOY$28,571,847EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,887,045BOYAmt
EOY$2,687,922EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,412,640BOYAmt
EOY$224,696,658EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,948,802BOYAmt
EOY$10,123,636EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,847,902BOYAmt
EOY$1,800,621EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,103,634BOYAmt
EOY$14,479,112EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,493,628BOYAmt
EOY$47,102,713EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,339,313BOYAmt
EOY$128,894,447EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,733,279BOYAmt
EOY$202,400,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,679,361BOYAmt
EOY$22,296,129EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,679,361BOYAmt
EOY$22,296,129EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,412,640BOYAmt
EOY$224,696,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,383,232ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN616001218EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$357,391,184SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$357,391,184SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst0PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART IKMSF HAS BEEN ASSIGNED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO BILL, COLLECT, AND ADMINISTER ALL CLINICAL INCOME GENERATED BY THE PHYSICIANS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, THUS PROVIDING A SERVICE TO UK.
PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2:THE UNIVERISTY OF KENTUCKY IS A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY DESCRIBED IN 170(B)(1)(A)(V).
PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1:PERSONS HOLDING CERTAIN POSITIONS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SERVE AS EX OFFICIO VOTING DIRECTORS (THESE POSITIONS ARE THE DEAN AND CHAIR OF EACH CLINICAL DEPARTMENT); OTHER DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE FACULTY OF THE UK COLLEGE OF MEDICINE.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,042,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,042,805BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,852,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,811,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,041,111BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,028,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,646,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$381,500BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,126,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,600,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,525,238BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$82,990,654TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY$55,594,437
DUE TO UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY MALPRACTICE FUND$30,116,241
DUE TO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENTS$42,614,295
DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYERS$569,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$128,894,447TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$379,623,523TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$8,477,685OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,477,685RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$371,145,838RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,016,137OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,016,137RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$386,161,975TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$381,006,755TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,477,685OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,477,685ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$372,529,070ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,016,137OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,016,137ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$387,545,207TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 14,075. PASS THROUGH INCOME 8,463,610.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS 15,016,137.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 14,075. PASS THROUGH INCOME 8,463,610.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS 15,016,137.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION SUPPORT FOR DEPENDENTS OF UK FACULTY MEMBERSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient115RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,398,349CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKMSF REQUIRES TRANSCRIPTS AND PROOF OF ENROLLMENT EVERY SEMESTER TO MONITOR APPROPRIATE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY SELBY
DIRECTOR$0$796,286$0$121,986$0$29,561$0$94,178$0$8,513$0$1,050,524$0$0
CRAIG VAN HORNE
DIRECTOR$0$789,612$0$89,775$0$10,613$0$89,000$0$14,126$0$993,126$0$0
WILLIAM INABNET
DIRECTOR$0$753,721$0$115,763$0$17,761$0$88,296$0$14,110$0$989,651$0$0
MARY ELIZABETH OATES
DIRECTOR$0$615,570$0$69,090$0$17,168$0$67,647$0$11,895$0$781,370$0$0
STEPHEN STRUP
DIRECTOR$0$580,010$0$98,592$0$4,332$0$68,293$0$14,087$0$765,314$0$0
EDDY YANG
DIRECTOR$0$614,389$0$52,500$0$19,277$0$66,179$0$12,952$0$765,297$0$0
RALEIGH JONES
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$465,011$0$152,253$0$16,520$0$63,378$0$8,024$0$705,186$0$0
DARWIN CONWELL
DIRECTOR$0$519,674$0$72,000$0$33,326$0$62,500$0$11,889$0$699,389$0$0
SCOTTIE DAY
DIRECTOR$0$540,273$0$76,489$0$2,238$0$58,650$0$14,074$0$691,724$0$0
PAUL PEARSON
DIRECTOR$0$420,752$0$168,614$0$21,634$0$61,100$0$14,077$0$686,177$0$0
CRAIG COLLINS
DIRECTOR$0$464,791$0$142,135$0$12,252$0$61,918$0$74$0$681,170$0$0
RAYMOND WRIGHT
DIRECTOR$0$431,438$0$171,466$0$1,879$0$59,353$0$9,653$0$673,789$0$0
CHARLES GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR$0$590,394$0$0$0$8,336$0$59,873$0$11,886$0$670,489$0$0
JAY GRIDER
CEO$0$448,070$0$115,794$0$24,804$0$58,867$0$14,075$0$661,610$0$0
ROGER HUMPHRIES
DIRECTOR$0$534,470$0$53,460$0$5,126$0$54,306$0$7,211$0$654,573$0$0
ZAKI HASSAN
DIRECTOR$0$485,039$0$85,661$0$5,292$0$57,522$0$11,883$0$645,397$0$0
MATTHEW BUSH
DIRECTOR$0$500,169$0$65,092$0$2,092$0$56,634$0$14,073$0$638,060$0$0
LARRY GOLDSTEIN
DIRECTOR$0$489,007$0$55,688$0$15,400$0$56,010$0$7,213$0$623,318$0$0
DRISS RAISSI
DIRECTOR$0$490,550$0$22,499$0$1,086$0$46,625$0$14,059$0$574,819$0$0
CHESTER JENNINGS
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$439,545$0$44,100$0$23,855$0$53,870$0$11,875$0$573,245$0$0
SETH HIMELHOCH
DIRECTOR$0$415,810$0$55,800$0$16,484$0$48,500$0$14,062$0$550,656$0$0
TIMOTHY GAILLARD
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$357,233$0$118,426$0$5,978$0$48,164$0$14,092$0$543,893$0$0
BRYAN RONE
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$393,655$0$41,975$0$1,597$0$43,122$0$9,634$0$489,983$0$0
SUMIT DANG
DIRECTOR$0$409,704$0$30,475$0$1,324$0$28,538$0$14,038$0$484,079$0$0
SUSAN MCDOWELL
DIRECTOR$0$343,189$0$84,355$0$4,926$0$43,247$0$7,198$0$482,915$0$0
AMY GEWIRTZ
DIRECTOR$0$400,979$0$25,132$0$5,443$0$38,800$0$7,193$0$477,547$0$0
GINNY GOTTSCHALK
DIRECTOR$0$315,798$0$26,416$0$952$0$34,317$0$9,623$0$387,106$0$0
AFTAB CHISHTI
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$223,770$0$67,988$0$16,342$0$22,500$0$14,031$0$344,631$0$0
ROGER SHORT
DIRECTOR$0$284,235$0$0$0$1,532$0$28,577$0$14,039$0$328,383$0$0
JOHN STEWART
DIRECTOR$0$247,940$0$24,529$0$869$0$27,334$0$14,037$0$314,709$0$0
JONATHAN WEBB
DIRECTOR$0$264,765$0$8,230$0$1,505$0$27,450$0$7,181$0$309,131$0$0
PADMAJA SUDHAKAR
DIRECTOR$0$78,501$0$183,027$0$1,969$0$26,350$0$14,036$0$303,883$0$0
STEVEN CLIFTON
DIRECTOR$0$227,134$0$0$0$2,118$0$22,925$0$11,842$0$264,019$0$0
KATERINA MOLINA
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$0$169,324$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,728$0$204,052$0$0
HERMAN WALTERS
DIRECTOR OF IT$0$127,298$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,328$0$156,626$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CLARK COUNTY KENTUCKY
A2017-04-04$10,000,000DEBT REFINANCE000
SCOTT COUNTY KENTUCKY
B2017-04-21$9,750,000DEBT REFINANCE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,694,829$10,000,000$203,524$9,796,476201700Yes (1)0
B$2,499,288$9,750,000$1,005,074$8,744,926201700Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
NAVA HIMELHOCH
CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER$12,937SCHOLARSHIP
THOMAS PEARSON
CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER$13,212SCHOLARSHIP
NOOR CHISHTI
CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER$13,212SCHOLARSHIP
SAMUEL GRIDER
CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER/KMSF PRESIDENT$19,642SCHOLARSHIP
JEFFREY SELBY
CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER$6,606SCHOLARSHIP
FRANCIS INABNET
CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER$13,036SCHOLARSHIP
AVA DEFRANCO
CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER$6,606SCHOLARSHIP

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS LISTED ON SCHEDULE L ARE SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED TO CHILDREN OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE FACULTY MEMBERS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY. THE DEPENDENTS OF ALL FULL-TIME FACULTY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THESE SCHOLARSHIPS AND ELIGIBILITY AND DISTRIBUTION ARE SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM. BOARD MEMBERS DO NOT SPECIFICALLY SELECT RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 TAX RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM BASED ON THE INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE AUDIT AND INQUIRIES FROM MANAGEMENT. BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED, A DRAFT OF THE INFORMATIONAL RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE 990 AT A MEETING SHORTLY AFTER FILING AND ANY NECESSARY CHANGES WILL BE MADE AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP HAS IMPLEMENTED A POLICY THAT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES SHOULD ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS DELIBERATED BY THE BOARD IN A CLOSED DOOR MEETING. AS PART OF THEIR REVIEW THEY USE AAMC GROUP ON FACULTY PRACTICE BENCHMARKS FOR COMPARISON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FORMS 990 AND 990T ARE POSTED ON THE KMSF.COM WEBSITE AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 1023 IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1TO COORDINATE AND DEVELOP SUPERIOR PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING WITHIN THE ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT OF THE MEDICAL CENTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY IN LEXINGTON, INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE MEDICAL CENTER'S TEACHING, RESEARCH AND SERVICE PROGRAMS AND FOR THE PERSONNEL AND EQUIPMENT NECESSARY FOR SUCH PROGRAMS, AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THIS GENERAL PURPOSE TO EXECUTE AND PERFORM A PUBLIC TRUST IN SUPPORTING, AIDING, AND ADVANCING THE STUDY AND INVESTIGATION OF HUMAN ILLNESSES AND INJURIES, AND THE CAUSES, PREVENTIONS, RELIEF AND CURE THEREOF, AND THE STUDY AND INVESTIGATION OF PROBLEMS OF HYGIENE AND HEALTH; TO ENCOURAGE, PROMOTE AND PERFORM MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LEARNING, SKILL, EDUCATION AND INVESTIGATION; TO PROMOTE MEDICAL, SURGICAL, AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES; TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN HIGH QUALITY FACULTY TO TEACH, CONDUCT RESEARCH AND PROVIDE PATIENT CARE; TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ENABLE THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE TO ACCOMPLISH ITS EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH AND SERVICE GOALS; TO ASSIST PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC EDUCATION AND RESEARCH; TO CARRY ON SUCH PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC CHARITY AS MAY BE RELATED TO THE CARRYING OUT OF THE OTHER STATED PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION, AND, SPECIFICALLY THE CHARITABLE PROGRAMS UTILIZING THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS ACQUIRED BY THE CORPORATION THROUGH ITS ABOVE-DESCRIBED OPERATIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL PERSONS WHO MAY BE IN NEED THEREOF, REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ABILITY TO PAY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 ROSE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40536ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN616001218EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section115ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.