FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0960035)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201743189349311299
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T17:08:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380960035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8772432528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT BAVAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8772432528PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address40.141.134.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm17:25:26IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT BAVAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,839,443GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYCHOICECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO SERVING AS A TRUSTED ADVISOR TO OUR MEMBERS. WE ARE DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE IN MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee326TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$764,809TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$175,449NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,809,510PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,610,547CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,699,309PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,806,275CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,087,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,922,621CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,596,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,339,443CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,129,349PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,509,042CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,913,569PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,743,774CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,042,918PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,252,816CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,553,463PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,086,627CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$736,654,004TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$850,069,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$665,682,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$777,032,442TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,971,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,037,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE BELIEVE IN HELPING OUR NEIGHBORS ACHIEVE THE LIFE THEY DESIRE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEBIT CARD SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30743IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee326EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLI WISNER-FRANKPersonNm
Phone8772432528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT BIGA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN WILSON
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MIKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA SCHULTZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS COOK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KATHERINE BONUTTI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY CROSSON JR
V. CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PALAZZOLO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BAVA
CEO40.00$520,697$0$18,083Yes (X)
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFO40.00$193,059$0$6,530Yes (X)
DANIEL MUNRO
COO/EVP40.00$277,026$0$14,906Yes (X)
ALAN BERGSTROM
CMO40.00$203,331$0$6,963Yes (X)
TERESA MAYER
VP LENDING40.00$202,056$0$6,294Yes (X)
DONNA SIEJUTT
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$160,620$0$5,492Yes (X)
WENDI DIACONO
FINANCIAL PLANNER40.00$157,839$0$5,292Yes (X)
SUSAN SETERA
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$146,886$0$4,969Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE
S. BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER40.00$204,805$0$10,272Yes (X)
JENNIFER LYNN HURREN
VP E-COMMERCE40.00$146,224$0$4,938Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCCAULEY
FINANCIAL PLANNER40.00$122,761$0$4,609Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,335,304TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,348TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SMZ
PO BOX 72552CLEVELANDOH44192MARKETING SERVICES$1,460,960
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM EQUIPMENT, MAINTENANCE SERVICES$379,080
ADAPT TELEPHONY SERVICES LLC
600 ENTERPRISE DR SUITE 204OAK BROOKIL60523COMMUNICATIONS$291,666
RONNISCH CONSTRUCTION GROUP
4327 DELEMERE COURTROYAL OAKMI48073CONSTRUCTION$284,025
HOLZMAN CORKERY PLLC
28366 FRANKLIN ROADSOUTHFIELDMI480345503LEGAL & RECOVERY SERVICES$233,724
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER LOANS522100$28,060,350$28,060,350
FEE INCOME522100$9,550,197$9,550,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,610,547TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,790,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,790,076ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$516,199SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$500,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,199SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,199ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GAIN FROM CUSO522100$1,157,812$1,157,812
FINANCIAL SERVICES INCOME525990$504,465$504,465
INSURANCE INCOME524298$197,602$197,602

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$62,742UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,922,621OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,339,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,768,359RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$764,809UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,806,275ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,615,057TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,049,975TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,902TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,267,241TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,867TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,005TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,886TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,415TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,504TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,246,695TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,427,508TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,071TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,017TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,662TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,739,708TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,885TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,923,578TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,950TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$2,662,529
LOAN SERVICING$1,669,896
MAINTENANCE$1,614,400
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$989,212

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,853TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,252,816TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,549,742BOYAmt
EOY$11,644,249EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,492,411BOYAmt
EOY$5,404,915EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,493,534BOYAmt
EOY$5,377,318EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,313,085BOYAmt
EOY$706,916,851EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,171,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,223,883LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,612,978LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,763,262BOYAmt
EOY$28,610,905EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,595,961BOYAmt
EOY$41,786,382EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,682,362BOYAmt
EOY$27,630,452EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$391,468EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,425,020BOYAmt
EOY$21,135,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,654,004BOYAmt
EOY$850,069,648EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,448,199BOYAmt
EOY$9,560,837EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,413,792BOYAmt
EOY$36,854,854EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,820,679BOYAmt
EOY$730,616,751EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,682,670BOYAmt
EOY$777,032,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,971,334BOYAmt
EOY$73,037,206EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,971,334BOYAmt
EOY$73,037,206EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,654,004BOYAmt
EOY$850,069,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,086,627ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$85,917NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$65,162OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,460,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,460,264BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,254,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,583,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,671,206BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,508,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,029,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,479,435BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,610,905TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$730,616,751Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$730,616,751TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,339,443TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,339,443RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,339,443TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,252,816TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,252,816ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,252,816TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE FOUR YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 (2013-2016).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT BAVA
CEO$428,981$0$91,716$0$0$0$7,950$0$10,133$0$538,780$0$0$0
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFO$170,439$0$22,620$0$0$0$5,930$0$600$0$199,589$0$0$0
DANIEL MUNRO
COO/EVP$234,482$0$42,544$0$0$0$7,939$0$6,967$0$291,932$0$0$0
ALAN BERGSTROM
CMO$175,525$0$27,806$0$0$0$6,003$0$960$0$210,294$0$0$0
TERESA MAYER
VP LENDING$174,384$0$27,672$0$0$0$5,694$0$600$0$208,350$0$0$0
DONNA SIEJUTT
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$141,069$0$19,551$0$0$0$4,892$0$600$0$166,112$0$0$0
WENDI DIACONO
FINANCIAL PLANNER$41,250$0$116,589$0$0$0$4,692$0$600$0$163,131$0$0$0
SUSAN SETERA
VP OF OPERATIONS$125,169$0$21,717$0$0$0$4,369$0$600$0$151,855$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE
S. BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER$95,236$0$109,569$0$0$0$6,072$0$4,200$0$215,077$0$0$0
JENNIFER LYNN HURREN
VP E-COMMERCE$114,812$0$31,412$0$0$0$4,338$0$600$0$151,162$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKATHRYN WHITE RECEIVED A CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $96,762. ROBERT BAVA-CEO, DAN MUNRO-EVP, AND KELLI WISNER-FRANK CFO PARTICIPATE IN A 457F PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING THE TAX YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
THOMAS COOK
DIRECTOR/OWNER OF TEAM FACILITIES$195,425THOMAS COOK OWNS A FACILITIES COMPANY THAT HANDLES ALL OF THE CREDIT UNION FACILITY NEEDS FOR ALL LOCATIONS (LAWN SERVICE, OFFICE CLEANING, HEATING/COOLING, ETC.).0
ROBERT BAVA
BOARD MEMBER OF SALUS GROUP BENEFITS$11,344ROBERT BAVA WAS A BOARD MEMBER OF SALUS GROUP BENEFITS WHICH PROVIDES BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES OF COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION.Yes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE AND IS ABLE TO VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMAJOR DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS; HOWEVER, DAY TO DAY DECISIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WILL NOT BE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT, AND TEAM MEMBERS MUST BE TRAINED, REVIEW, AND SIGN OFF ON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT LISTING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS LISTED OR FOUND, EACH IS REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARE FOUND ARE DEALT WITH IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES A THIRD PARTY VENDOR, COMPEASE, THROUGH HRN MANAGEMENT GROUP TO ASSESS AND EVALUATE EVERY POSITION IN THE ORGANIZATION. COMPEASE, DEVELOPED BY KOKER GOODWIN AND ASSOCIATES, IS SALARY ADMINISTRATION SOFTWARE THAT HELPS DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PAY RATES AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST ONLY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSES 548,234. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 504,406. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 28,213.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION PLAN AMORTIZATION 65,162.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 28C:ROBERT BAVA IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOLLOWING CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS: MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES SALUS GROUP BENEFITS KELLI WISNER-FRANK IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE AND MEMBER FIRST MORTGAGE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263891535EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC CHARITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION
B$5,000CASH
COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION
L$20,898CASH
COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION
O$70,621CASH