PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 61-0654642)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201743179349305294
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T14:04:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610654642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Park Community Credit Union IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5028156014PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames SpradlinPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James SpradlinBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$211,405,234GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.parkcommunity.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPark Community Credit Union (the "Credit Union" or "Park") is a state chartered cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee302TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$331,092TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$320,899NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,016,523PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,440,922CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,703,847PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,289,852CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,720,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,730,774CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,613PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,744,483PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,638,981CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,600,056PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,985,912CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,352,152PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,624,893CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,368,218PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,105,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$778,730,637TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$798,873,865TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$711,522,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$727,187,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,208,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,686,691NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPark Community Credit Union (the "Credit Union" or "Park") is a state chartered cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPARK COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION" OR "PARK") IS A STATE CHARTERED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG, AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR, ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORTGAGE, VEHICLE AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBERS TO TRANSACT AND SAVE, INCLUDING SHARE AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS AND SHARE CERTIFICATES. AS A MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION, THE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO PROVIDE COMPETIVE INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RATES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AND CONVENIENCE WAYS FOR MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS, INCLUDING ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING AND SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee302EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Melissa McGillBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5029683681PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Loyd
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hendrix
1st Vice Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phyllis Hughes
2nd Vice Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobby Willoughby
Secretary/Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Munn
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Ackerman
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penny Gold
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Spradlin
President/CEO40.0Yes (X)$346,612$0$49,439
David Shadburne
Executive Vice President40.0Yes (X)$185,003$0$25,825
Sandra Gogan
SVP of Retail Operations40.0Yes (X)$172,950$0$18,651
Sharon Thompson
SVP of HR & Organizational Development40.0Yes (X)$133,096$0$16,763
Lisa Bannon
SVP of Support Operations40.0Yes (X)$130,083$0$27,854
James Perkins
SVP of Information Technology40.0Yes (X)$137,959$0$12,003
Steve Loftis
VP of Facilities40.0Yes (X)$112,046$0$8,034
Carolyn Riggs
VP of Marketing & Business Development40.0Yes (X)$124,771$0$14,599
Melissa McGill
VP OF FINANCE40.0Yes (X)$120,986$0$16,662
Julia Blackwell-Aguilar
VP of Lending40.0Yes (X)$99,593$0$8,232
Jeff Thornton
VP of Electronic Services40.0Yes (X)$92,305$0$2,768
Donna Baugh
AVP of Retail Operations40.0$100,994$0$3,828Yes (X)
Cindy Bingham
AVP of Retail Operations40.0$95,039$0$23,150Yes (X)
Chris Roberts
Indirect Dealer Rep40.0$108,243$0$13,507Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,959,680TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,315TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Kelley Construction INC
PO Box 1362IndianapolisIN46206Branch contruction$848,270
Windstream Communications
PO Box 9001950LouisvilleKY40290Communication Services$591,491
QSI Inc
107 Schular DRBardstownKY40004Security/various other$428,225
MEDIA FIX LLX
9470 LAGRANGE RDLAGRANGEKY40031MARKETING/ADVERTISING$425,918
Intercontinental
5901 Broken Sound ParkwayBoca RatonFL33487Warranty sales$397,828Suite 400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans522291$27,569,429$27,569,429
Fees and service charges522190$12,028,904$12,028,904
ATM SURCHARGE/WARRANTIES/LIFE INSURANCE522100$331,092$331,092
Credit Union owned life insurance524113$511,497$511,497

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,440,922TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$950,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$950,771ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,814,423SecuritiesAmt
Other$166,199,118OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,777,647SecuritiesAmt
Other$163,896,813OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,776SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,302,305OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,339,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,339,081ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,730,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,109,830RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$331,092UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,289,852ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,582TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,340,982TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,163TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,424TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,830TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,971TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,353TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,440TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,527TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,887,634TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,156TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,688,315TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,823TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,526TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,002,001TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,295TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Loss$4,940,432
Loan Servicing Expenses$1,756,926
Bad Debt Expense$428,819
Dues and Subscriptions$154,829

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,865TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,624,893TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,179,441BOYAmt
EOY$16,051,243EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,490,625BOYAmt
EOY$32,711,318EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,002,219BOYAmt
EOY$2,751,232EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,736,799BOYAmt
EOY$638,965,110EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$771,814BOYAmt
EOY$679,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,848,538LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,196,148LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,304,466BOYAmt
EOY$33,652,390EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,742,636BOYAmt
EOY$34,795,139EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,958BOYAmt
EOY$392,275EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,517,621BOYAmt
EOY$10,379,537EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,180,628EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,866,183BOYAmt
EOY$27,315,185EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,730,637BOYAmt
EOY$798,873,865EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,913,716BOYAmt
EOY$5,640,306EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,228BOYAmt
EOY$376,574EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,767BOYAmt
EOY$854,487EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,858,902BOYAmt
EOY$720,315,807EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,522,613BOYAmt
EOY$727,187,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,208,024BOYAmt
EOY$71,686,691EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,208,024BOYAmt
EOY$71,686,691EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,730,637BOYAmt
EOY$798,873,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,105,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$63,066NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$564,148OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,807,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,807,411BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,252,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,989,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,262,426BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$969,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$210,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$759,119BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,477,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,872,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,605,449BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$342,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$124,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$217,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,652,390TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other Liabilities$5,543,284
Member share and savings accounts$714,772,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$720,315,807TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,730,774TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,730,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,730,774TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,624,893TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,624,893ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,624,893TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementPark's escrow account consist of mortgage payments that consist of taxes and insurance that is included as payment for our mortgage loans. The taxes and insurance payments are held in the escrow account and then made on behalf of the members at the due date of the taxes and the insurance, respectively.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal and state income taxes on income derived from providing financial services to its members. Net income derived from other sources, such as non-member ATM fees, is taxable at the statutory corporate rate. No income tax expense was incurred in 2016.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Spradlin
President/CEO$269,704$0$42,750$0$34,158$0$36,602$0$12,837$0$396,051$0$0$0
David Shadburne
Executive Vice President$164,874$0$12,000$0$8,129$0$1,261$0$24,564$0$210,828$0$0$0
Sandra Gogan
SVP of Retail Operations$141,999$0$15,500$0$15,451$0$5,281$0$13,370$0$191,601$0$0$0
Lisa Bannon
SVP of Support Operations$112,365$0$15,000$0$2,718$0$2,685$0$25,169$0$157,937$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsPERSON WHO RECEIVED THE BENEFIT: WILLIAM HUGHES, HUSBAND OF PHYLLIS HUGHES (BOARD MEMBER) TYPE OF BENEFIT: TRAVEL TO CONFERENCE A 1099 WAS ISSUED FOR THE AMOUNT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planJames Spradlin 457f Plan - Contract for retention; Investment made, CEO will be paid the earning from the investment if he works to December 31, 2024. Benefit will be payable no later than February 28, 2025. Estimated earnings payable is $1.6 million at time of initial investment.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe organization has members who have the right to participate in the organization's governance. Members of the organization have the right to elect the 7 members of the governing body/ board of directors, serving 3 year terms. The organization does not have classes of membership. All members have one share of the credit union and are entitled to one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySee Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 narrative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe preparation of the Form 990 is led by the Vice President of Finance and coordinated with other senior leadership individuals within the credit union. Once the Form 990 is prepared, it is reviewed by the Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the credit union. The Board of Directors are provided a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES WERE SENT TO ALL INTERESTED PERSONS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A PARTICULAR DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT DIRECTOR WOULD NOT BE PERMITTED TO VOTE ON A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe salary plan used by the credit union for the top management official utilizes market salary data and job grade ranges. The credit union's compensation committee reviews and approves the compensation of the chief executive officer and documents deliberations and decision making regarding this compensation in the minutes of the compensation committee meeting. The compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third party vendor to ensure it remains current. The last update was October 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe salary plan used by the credit union for all positions, including all officers and key employees, utilizes market salary and job grade ranges. The Compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third Party vendor to ensure it remains current. The compensation committee reviews and approves the plan. The last update was October 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIf a credit union's conflict of interest policy or governing document is specifically requested by a member, the member would be allowed to review the policy or document. Financial information for the credit union is available through the National Credit Union Administration's website and is posted in the offices of the credit union.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesOther Comprehensive Income for Defined Benefit Pension Plans - -564148;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.