COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC (EIN 22-2964056)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-12-14
IRS object ID
201733489349300708
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-14T08:28:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO LOGAN SQ STE 2001 18THARCH STAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191032726ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222964056EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY OPTIONS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID SWEENEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6099519900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 FARBER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT STACKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6099519900PhoneNum
Signature2017-12-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC M STRAUSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00991844PTIN
Phone2155462140PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address144.121.129.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220173485000008FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-12-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7F1D4CEBAEED423B1A3267FC846FE4B1840EA31EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id356550B19F2269802D4C63981B59F0BCCBF509AEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT STACKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 FARBER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$138,332,110GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresscomop.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCommunity Options believes in the dignity of every person, and in the freedom of all people to experience the highest degree of self- determination. Providing housing, support and advocacy.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5618TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$34,984,569PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,026,142CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,185,437PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$99,501,698CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$109,647PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$154,520CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$510,218PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$418,068CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$111,789,871PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$138,100,428CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,861,854PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,113,715CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,131,527PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$95,012,476CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$91,131CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,204,197PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,180,224CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$111,197,578PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$135,306,415CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$592,293PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,794,013CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,596,417TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,762,881TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,112,757TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,485,208TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,483,660NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,277,673NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY OPTIONS BELIEVES IN THE DIGNITY OF EVERY PERSON, AND IN THE FREEDOM OF ALL PEOPLE TO EXPERIENCE THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF SELF-DETERMINATION. EMBRACING THIS PHILOSOPHY, COMMUNITY OPTIONS PROVIDES HOUSING, SUPPORT SERVICES AND ADVOCACY ASSISTANCE TO HELP EMPOWER PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. COMMUNITY OPTIONS, INC. DEVELOPS RESIDENTIAL AND EMPLOYMENT SUPPORTS FOR PEOPLE WITH SEVERE DISABILITIES,UTILIZING TECHNOLOGY AND TRAINING. AS A NATIONAL AGENCY,COMMUNITY OPTIONS HAS PARTICIPATED IN INSTITUTIONAL CLOSURE AND COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL PLACEMENT FOR THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE ACROSS SEVERAL STATES. COMMUNITY OPTIONS DOES NOT ADMINISTER ANY LARGE CONGREGATE PROGRAMS, RECOGNIZING THAT PEOPLE WITH THE MOST SEVERE DISABILITIES NEED ENVIRONMENTS, EQUIPMENT, CLINICAL AND STAFF SUPPORT THAT ARE TAILORED TO THEIR VERY SPECIFIC NEEDS. IN ITS HISTORY, THE AGENCY HAS DEVELOPED A REPUTATION FOR QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE ADMINISTRATION THAT ENCOURAGES INDIVIDUAL CHOICE AND FLEXIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$109,121,783ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,862,232GrantAmt
Revenue$86,982,164RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES HOUSING AND OTHER RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. THE PURPOSE IS TO EMPOWER PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES TO LIVE PRODUCTIVE LIVES WITHIN THE COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,419,851ExpenseAmt
Grant$251,483GrantAmt
Revenue$12,937,602RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES EMPLOYMENT COUNSELING AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. THE PURPOSE IS TO INCREASE THE INDIVIDUAL'S SELF-ESTEEM WHILE ENABLING THEM TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$125,541,634TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document849IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5618EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryEGForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SWEENEYPersonNm
Phone6099519900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 FARBER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY P DUNIGAN
CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK ZAK
TREASURER2.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CLARENCE YORK
TRUSTEE EMERITUS2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DULLIGAN
TRUSTEE2.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELIA DONAHUE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BURDICK
TRUSTEE2.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SVETLANA REPIC-QIRA
REGIONAL VP NJ & SECRETARY36.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$272,664$0$23,810
LINDSAY AQUILINA
TRUSTEE2.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN MCDONALD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT STACK
PRESIDENT AND CEO35.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$790,557$0$39,885
DAVID SWEENEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER38.02.0Yes (X)$295,325$0$26,165
COURTNEY EIDEL
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER34.06.0Yes (X)$245,859$0$23,006
KAREN HENSLEY
REGIONAL VP- TN, SC, and KY39.01.0$245,340$0$16,169Yes (X)
BRIAN DION
REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT-PA40.00.0$219,299$0$13,725Yes (X)
MICHAEL A CARNICELLA
STATE DIRECTOR OF NY2.038.0$39,515$65,691$1,739Yes (X)
MARIO SAENZ
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EL PASO, TX40.00.0$129,965$0$9,095Yes (X)
BRIDGET HANEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, PITTSBURGH40.00.0$118,910$0$8,563Yes (X)
CHANDY NILES Term 71616
REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT-TX40.00.0$141,255$0$7,351Yes (X)
BELGICA CEDENO
CONTROLLER37.03.0$102,736$0$14,566Yes (X)
DIANE D'ORAZIO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OCEAN CTY40.00.0$110,584$0$10,203Yes (X)
DOROTHY GOODWIN
STATE DIRECTOR- SC40.00.0$134,194$0$9,682Yes (X)
THERESA SNYDER Term 12716
ED OF MERCER COUNTY, NJ40.00.0$100,385$0$0Yes (X)
DANNA ZACHAREK
ED OF YORK, PA40.00.0$103,134$0$3,001Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,049,722TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$65,691TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,960TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
W WILSON CONSTRUCTION LLC
43 GREAT OAK ROADHAMILTONNJ08690CONSTRUCTION$346,782
Behavioral Support Nursing Servic
22027 Kenton KnollSAN ANTONIOTX78258Nursing Services$228,517
Gourley Contractors LLC
4921 Ambassador RowCORPUS CHRISTITX78416Construction$241,975
Marsh USA Inc
PO Box 846015DALLASTX75284INSURANCE BROKER$428,124
Meyer Unkovic Scott
535 Smithfield Ste 1300PITTSBURGHPA15222Legal$123,336
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$38,003,146GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$22,996AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$38,026,142TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE FEES900099$95,155,957$95,155,957
ROOM AND BOARD900099$3,945,987$3,945,987
RENTAL INCOME900099$399,754$399,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$99,501,698TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,898ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$384,304OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$231,682OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$152,622OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,622ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOME/OLD AR CORRECTIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$418,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$418,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$418,068OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,100,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,919,766RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$154,520ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,113,715TotalAmt
Program Services$3,113,715ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,319TotalAmt
Program Services$2,127,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,247,371TotalAmt
Program Services$74,578,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,591,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,429FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,565TotalAmt
Program Services$255,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,504,406TotalAmt
Program Services$7,128,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,295FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,740,815TotalAmt
Program Services$6,414,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,499FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,815TotalAmt
Management And General$385,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,333TotalAmt
Management And General$115,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,762,362TotalAmt
Program Services$6,073,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$688,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,348TotalAmt
Program Services$168,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,409FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,552,149TotalAmt
Program Services$2,091,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$460,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$509FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,709TotalAmt
Program Services$144,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,525,583TotalAmt
Program Services$10,371,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,655,320TotalAmt
Program Services$2,556,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,178TotalAmt
Program Services$809,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$631FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,768,361TotalAmt
Program Services$1,617,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,509,154TotalAmt
Management And General$2,509,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,875,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,627,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINTENANCE$2,553,365$2,420,601$132,764
OTHER SUPPLIES$1,149,117$1,148,686$431
NON-CAPITALIZED PROPERTY/EQP$1,750,094$1,719,452$30,642
OTHER EXPENSES$437,662$367,216$70,087$359

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,601TotalAmt
Program Services$807,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,306,415TotalAmt
Program Services$125,541,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,673,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,131FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,980,337BOYAmt
EOY$2,060,605EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,483,560EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,269,172BOYAmt
EOY$13,420,516EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,294BOYAmt
EOY$355,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,992,049LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,153,097LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,542,084BOYAmt
EOY$47,838,952EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,064,330BOYAmt
EOY$5,603,741EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,596,417BOYAmt
EOY$70,762,881EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,284,216BOYAmt
EOY$13,891,818EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,479,866BOYAmt
EOY$35,835EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,475,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,281,685EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,331,592BOYAmt
EOY$35,053,444EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,542,083BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,926EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,112,757BOYAmt
EOY$54,485,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,161,359BOYAmt
EOY$10,363,072EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,322,301BOYAmt
EOY$5,914,601EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,483,660BOYAmt
EOY$16,277,673EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,596,417BOYAmt
EOY$70,762,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,794,013ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,180,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,013,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,291,193CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,984,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,026,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,495,925TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,180,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,013,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,291,193CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,984,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,026,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,495,925TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$163,495,925PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,778CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,898CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$627,421TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$821,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$354,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$296,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$418,068CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,980,006TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$166,103,352TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$231,426,284GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98109PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,897,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,897,595BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,542,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,516,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,026,019BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,523,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,701,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$822,036BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,028,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$934,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,302BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,838,952TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$5,278,123
SECURITY DEPOSITS$325,618
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,603,741TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED AFFILIATE$2,208,326
SECURITY DEPOSITS$12,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,220,926TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$138,262,150TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$161,722OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$161,722RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$138,100,428RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$138,100,428TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$135,469,251TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$162,836OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$162,836ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$135,306,415ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$135,306,415TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2COMMUNITY OPTIONS, INC. AND AFFILIATES IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED. THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT THE ORGANIZATION AS OF THE ADOPTION OR AT JUNE 30, 2017. IN ADDITION THERE WAS NO INCOME TAX RELATED PENALTIES AND INTEREST REPORTED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE PERIOD IN QUESTION.
SCHEDULE D,PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUES TOTALING $161,723 REPRESENT REVENUES POSTED TO THE BOOKS OF CAREER SERVICES, INC., A RELATED PARTY WHICH IS INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990. CAREER SERVICES, INC. FILES ITS OWN 990.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES TOTALING $162,837 REPRESENT EXPENSES POSTED TO THE BOOKS OF CAREER SERVICES, INC., A RELATED PARTY WHICH IS INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990. CAREER SERVICES, INC. FILES ITS OWN 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeVarious - consumer support paymentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1075RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,113,715NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSUPPLIESNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOI PROVIDES SUPPLIES DIRECTLY TO CONSUMERS AND WILL TRACK RECEIPTS TO ENSURE AMOUNTS CHARGED ARE PROPERLY SUPPORTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SWEENEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$209,565$0$85,760$0$0$0$12,779$0$13,386$0$321,490$0$0$0
SVETLANA REPIC-QIRA
REGIONAL VP NJ & SECRETARY$198,064$0$74,600$0$0$0$10,419$0$13,391$0$296,474$0$0$0
COURTNEY EIDEL
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$173,859$0$72,000$0$0$0$9,620$0$13,386$0$268,865$0$0$0
KAREN HENSLEY
REGIONAL VP- TN, SC, and KY$202,161$0$43,179$0$0$0$11,143$0$5,026$0$261,509$0$0$0
BRIAN DION
REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT-PA$185,019$0$34,280$0$0$0$6,887$0$6,838$0$233,024$0$0$0
ROBERT STACK
PRESIDENT AND CEO$538,257$0$252,300$0$0$0$19,863$0$20,022$0$830,442$0$0$0
MICHAEL A CARNICELLA
STATE DIRECTOR OF NY$39,515$65,691$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,515$65,691$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEMPLOYEES OF COMMUNITY OPTIONS, INC & COMMUNITY OPTIONS NEW YORK RECEIVE BONUS COMPENSATION IN ADDITION TO SALARY IF OPERATIONAL OBJECTIVES ARE MET BY THE ORGANIZATION EACH FISCAL YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NJEDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2007-09-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,835,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$4,835,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,835,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 DRAFT IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (THE FINANCE COMMITTEE) FOR REVIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, MANAGEMENT OBTAINS APPROVAL CONFIRMATION FROM EACH MEMBER OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN FINAL 990 IS FILED. IN ADDITION THE FULL BOARD IS ALSO GIVEN A COPY OF THE 990 ONCE THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12A, B & CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE POLICY IS REVIEWED AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. ALL CONFLICT FORMS FOR THE BOARD ARE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AND DOCUMENTED CONCLUSIONS ARE IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & BONCE EVERY THREE YEARS THE BOARD HIRES A THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT TO OVERLOOK THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND CFO. BASED UPON THIS EVALUATION COMPENSATION IS APPROVED. Salary increases for employees (other than the CEO and CFO) are determined by the President/CEO or his designee. Salary increases are not automatic but will be based on merit as indicated by a review of performance evaluations, accomplishments, attendance, disciplinary records, and other documentary factors,including available funding, and are at the sole discretion of CO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COMMUNITY OPTIONS NEW YORK INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540113414724CLIENT SERV.NY501 (C) 37COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223303776CLIENT SERV.NJ501 (C) 37COIYes (true)
CAREER SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH DISAB
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540850255602CLIENT SERV.NM501 (C) 37COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS PROPERTIES INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540521828736HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS EL PASO INC
16 FARBER RDPRINCETONNJ08540742873524HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS EL PASO II INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540742908941HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS EL PASO III INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540311706644HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
CAPITAL AREA HOUSING CORPORATION
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540521913010HUD HOUSINGMD501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS AMARILLO INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540752807563HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS CARROLLTON INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540752807564HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS VAN HOUTEN INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223717019HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS SIEK INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223717018HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS MIDDLESEX INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223717017HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS DENVER INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540311708039HUD HOUSINGCO501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS LEWISVILLE INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540311706643HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ELEANOR INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540208393425HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
DR CLARENCE YORK FOUNDATION INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223839872SUPPORT ORG.NJ501 (C) 37COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS HOPEWELL INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540273719389HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 39COIYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INC
J$642,547COST
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INC
K$226,800COST
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INC
P$134,436COST
COMMUNITY OPTIONS NEW YORK INC
E$1,275,246COST
DR CLARENCE YORK FOUNDATION
E$933,080COST
CAREER SERVICES
D$735,254COST
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INC
D$4,451,685COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.