EDGEWOOD SUMMIT INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDGEWOOD SUMMIT INC (EIN 55-0701159)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201733189349306418
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-14T14:09:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 550486667 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Arnett Carbis Toothman LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 2629 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25329 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550701159 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Edgewood Summit Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDGE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3043462323 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 Baker Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25302 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Strickland | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3043462323 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dolores Rose | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01286262 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3043460441 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.12.119.47 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:36:57 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | ED91445F74C3710393C15480D13C7A19B0BE5F10 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9BAAE1AE8F7C799F6A2C05DF6C6A66846D7BC49B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Strickland | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 Baker Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25302 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,643,459 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.edgewoodsummit.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Organization's primary exempt function is to provide, on a non-profit basis, long-term care facilities in the state of West Virginia specifically designed to meet the physical, social and psychological needs of elderly and infirm persons, including but not limited to housing, buildings, structures, equipment, furnishings, programs and related health and other services contributing to their health, security, happiness and physical and mental well-being.The mission of Edgewood Summit is to provide an attractive, caring, comfortable senior living community. A secure environment and quality service that will be the hallmark of this community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 260 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,126,776 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,448,452 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,049,003 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $599,073 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $42,180 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$125,244 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,217,959 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,922,281 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,597,369 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,787,381 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,322,323 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,501,651 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,919,692 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,289,032 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $298,267 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$366,751 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,524,166 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,616,634 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $42,413,459 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $40,622,333 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $110,707 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,994,301 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Organization's primary exempt function is to provide, on a non-profit basis, long-term care facilities in the state of West Virginia specifically designed to meet the physical, social and psychological needs of elderly and infirm persons, including but not limited to housing, buildings, structures, equipment, furnishings, programs and related health and other services contributing to their health, security, happiness and physical and mental well-being. The mission of Edgewood Summit is to provide an attractive, caring, comfortable senior living community. A secure environment and quality service that will be the hallmark of this community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,633,669 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,323,208 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Organization provided, on a non-profit basis, housing, dining, housekeeping, laundry, transportation, activities, nursing and assisted living care, memory support care, and skilled nursing care through the operation of a CCRC - Continuum Care Retirement Community - that served 202 residents in 127 independent and 40 assisted living, 18 memory support and 20 skilled nursing units. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $272,519 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | 1. Edgewood Summit, Inc. has been open for 22 years. Apartments are upgraded when turnover occurs; this includes fresh paint, new carpet. An enhanced upgrade to each unit includes - new lighting, solid surface countertops in kitchens and baths, all new appliances including washer and dryer. The old appliances (electric ranges, refrigerators, dishwashers) are donated to Habitat for Humanity Restore. Edgewood Summit turned over approximately 65 units this past fiscal year and 33 units were touched up.Total Expense incurred $10,746.002. As apartments turnover our Marketing Department inventories items left in each unit. They coordinate donation of usable items to various charitable organizations in our area such as: Salvation Army, Goodwill Industries and Mountain Mission. Edgewood Summit Inc. turned over approximately 98 units this past fiscal year.Total Expense incurred $1,365.003. Annually Edgewood Summit, Inc. participated in the following charitable activities: Food Drive for Manna Meal - Fall and Spring Clothing Drive for Covenant House - Fall and Spring Read-A-Loud labeling 75,000 magazines for schools throughout the state Book Donations to Kanawha County Public Library Stuffing Easter Eggs with treats for City of Charleston Easter Egg Hunt Stuffing Easter Eggs with treats for City of South Charleston Easter Egg Hunt Stuffing Easter Eggs with treats for St. Marks United Methodist ChurchTotal Expense incurred $2,762.004. Edgewood Summit, Inc. was a sponsor for West Virginia Alzheimer's Memory Walk, West Virginia Health Care Foundation Long Term Care Golf Classic Sponsorship, West Virginia Hospice Golf Classic Sponsorship and West Virginia HeatlhCare Association Scholarship Fund sponsor. All of these organizations are non-profit with proceeds going to fund educational programs in each specific organization.Total Expense incurred $5,473.005. Throughout the fiscal year Edgewood Summit made memorial contributions to charitable organizations in memory of former residents, resident's family members and employee family members. Total Expense incurred $728.006. In the fall of 2013 Edgewood Summit opened the Arthur B. Hodges Center, with 20 skilled nursing and 18 memory support units to complete the full continuum of care on our campus. Along with this addition all new residents moving into independent living will get a 20% discount from full contractual rates as they move through the continuum. For all current independent living residents a plan was offered where the current resident could pay a one-time non-refundable deposit of $15,000 and they would also receive the health care benefit as they moved through the continuum. Edgewood Summit had approximately 22 current residents to take this offer. During fiscal year ending June 30,2017 Edgewood Summit had 25 residents move to higher levels of care and begin utilizing the 20% discount - AL 5, MS 7, and SN 13.Total Expense incurred $243,045.007. Edgewood Summit partnered with Bridge Valley Community and Technical College mentoring a Gerontology student with practicum hours. The student worked under the supervision of the Lifestyle Director and Assistant Director planning and executing events with IL and AL residents.Total Expense incurred $3,600.008. Edgewood Summit, Inc. partnered with Marshall University to provide Health Care Practicum experience to a Health Care Management student. The student worked under the supervision of Arthur B. Hodges Administrator working in Administration, Skilled Nursing, Memory Support, and Marketing departments.Total Expense incurred $4,800.00Annual total expense for Community Services $272,519.00 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,906,188 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 260 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Diane Gouhin Executive Director | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3043462323 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 Baker Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25302 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Strickland | |||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cam Siegrist | |||||||
| Vice-President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Rubin | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amy Condaras | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cynthia Barnette | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane Cline | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Elliott | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dan Foster | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Georgette George | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Betty Ireland | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sallie McClaugherty | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Phyllis Osenton | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andy Paterno | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cyndi Persily | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leroy Rashid | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Simpson Jr | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Reed Spangler | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Diane Gouhin | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Barker | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | $116,923 | $0 | $22,095 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $116,923 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,095 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMSC West Virginia LLC | |||||
| 225 E John Carpenter Freeway Suit | Irving | TX | 75062 | Management Services | $447,099 |
| Glynn Devins | |||||
| 11230 Gollege Blvd | Overland Park | KS | 66210 | Ad Agency | $209,470 |
| Dixieland Carpet | |||||
| 72nd Street SE | Charleston | WV | 25304 | Construction | $172,636 |
| Genesis Eldercare Rehab Services | |||||
| P O Box 821322 | Philadephia | PA | 19182 | Therapy Services | $143,546 |
| Green's Home Improvement | |||||
| 431 Craigs Branch Rd | Charleston | WV | 25312 | Construction | $104,888 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Resident services | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,448,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,448,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,448,452 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $306,827 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $306,827 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $26,647 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $26,647 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,647 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,647 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,013,424 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,682,296 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $38,882 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $331,128 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$38,882 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $292,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $292,246 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Recovery | 900099 | $10,420 | $10,420 |
| Loss on Extinguishment of Debt | 900099 | -$162,311 | -$162,311 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$151,891 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,922,281 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,323,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $599,073 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,409,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,740,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $668,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $996,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $845,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,873 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $452,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,495 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,560 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,416,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,201,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,775,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,505,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,388,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $129,862 | $110,162 | $19,700 |
| Bad debt | $64,559 | $64,559 | |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $20,409 | $17,313 | $3,096 |
| Special events and ente | $18,743 | $15,900 | $2,843 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,289,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,906,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,382,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,662 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,496,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,510,535 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $784,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,790 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,237 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,466,815 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,466,190 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,367,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,000,625 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,029,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,667,894 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $599,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,524,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,616,634 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $665,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,160,409 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,694,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,343,621 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,891,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,345,048 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,161,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,773,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,413,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,622,333 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,994,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,994,301 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,524,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,616,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$366,751 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,508,274 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $742,071 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,068,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,416,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,789,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,126,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,448,452 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,850,209 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,068,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,416,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,789,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,126,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,448,452 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,850,209 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $48,850,209 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $462,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $272,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $379,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $279,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $306,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,700,547 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $462,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $272,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $379,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $279,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $306,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,700,547 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,420 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,990 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,533,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,693,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,171,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,419,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,765,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $50,583,746 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96570 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95910 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03360 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03630 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,677,005 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $100,506 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,344,424 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,433,087 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,690,474 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,890 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$26,359 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,677,005 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,098,501 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,909,276 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,145 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $337,448 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,690,474 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,809,310 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,701,256 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $141,201 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,553,266 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,098,501 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,414,391 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,440,479 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $96,226 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,141,786 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,809,310 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $856,564 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $856,564 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,669,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,013,018 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,656,203 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,533,247 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,448,628 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,084,619 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,407,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,004,544 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,403,239 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,000,625 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest rate swap agreement | $256,223 |
| Phase III Expansion Loan | $8,115,725 |
| Series 2014 bonds | $4,401,307 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,773,255 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,922,281 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,922,281 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,922,281 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,289,032 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,289,032 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,289,032 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V, Line 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Funds designated by the board to provide housing assistance/charity care for residents that have exhausted all other means of assets or income for housing: $ 1,142,624; Funds reserved for bond indenture agreement-administered by a third party: $300,463 The decrease of $1,344,424 was a release of funds from the bond reserve due to excess funds in the reserve after retirement of bonds during the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 5 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Unrelated Organization Officer Compensation: For the calendar year ended 12/31/2016, the Executive Director received compensation from the organization's management company, GMSC West Virginia LLC, as follows: Salary $178,350 bonus $22,968, deferred compensation $6,040, and nontaxable benefits of $7,446 for a total of $214,804. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia Economic Development Authority | ||||||||
| A | 550460512 | 956486BL7 | 2004-02-25 | $11,231,025 | Refund Series 1993 bonds | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| West Virginia Economic Development Authority | ||||||||
| B | 550460512 | 2017-01-24 | $3,587,673 | Refund Series 2006 bonds | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $8,450,000 | $11,231,025 | $285,602 | $224,845 | $10,721,180 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $20,872 | $3,587,673 | $71,753 | $3,515,920 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Business Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | |||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||||
| Branch Banking and | |||||||||||||
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Trust Company | 12.700000000000 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Date Rebate Computation Performed | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Issuer Name: West Virginia Economic Development Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/01/2014 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Two of the board members have a family relationship- Georgette George and Leroy Rashid. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | Edgewood Summit, Inc. (the community) has delegated management duties to a management company experienced in senior living. The executive director is an employee of the management company contracted to provide management oversight at the community. In addition, the executive director and community staff are supported by various team members of the management company that provide operations, marketing and financial support services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Executive Director, the Board of Directors, and a representative of the organization's management company review the 990 before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization constantly monitors the conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The executive director is an employee of the management company, contracted to provide management oversight at the community. The executive director's initial compensation was based on industry market survey comparisons and initial compensation and annual wage adjustments are approved by the board of directors during review and approval of the annual operating budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Edgewood Summit, Inc. makes its governing documents and financial statements available to the public through the West Virginia Secretary of State's office and The West Virginia Economic Development Authority. |
| Form 990 Part IX, Line 11a | The total for management services expense of $453,972 includes the compensation of the Executive Director as follows: Executive Director salary and benefits: $214,119 Management Company general services: $239,853 |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in fair value of derivative obligation 742,071. |