CENTRE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRE CARE INC (EIN 46-3243949)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202543109349303924
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T15:42:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341884125 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4722 N 24TH ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463243949 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRE CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8142786000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 PERSIA ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEFONTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 168239525 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARL RAUP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8142786000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTEN M BASS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247587 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022646835 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRE CARE REHABILITATION AND WELLNESS SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW NAUGLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 PERSIA ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEFONTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 168239525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,895,754 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTRECARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 222 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $158,559 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $489,273 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,025,274 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,328,788 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $107,476 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $77,343 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $21 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $350 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,291,330 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,895,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,981,216 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,529,294 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,663,065 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,275,760 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,644,281 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,805,054 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,352,951 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,909,300 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,196,196 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,353,468 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,773,037 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,839,609 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,423,159 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,513,859 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDING FOR THE LONG-TERM CARE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF CENTRE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,380,106 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $26,328,788 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, FOCUSING ON LOWER-INCOME RESIDENTS FUNDED BY MEDICAID PROGRAMS OR PROVIDING CHARITY CARE TO FINANCIALLY INDIGENT RESIDENTS OF CENTRE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA REQUIRING LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES. CENTRE CARE REHABILITATION AND WELLNESS SERVICES HAD A TOTAL CENSUS FOR LOW INCOME MEDICAID RESIDENTS OF 63,306 DAYS IN 2024 (76.75% OF TOTAL RESIDENTS SERVED). THE REIMBURSEMENT FOR THESE RESIDENTS WAS AN AVERAGE OF $253.21 PER DAY, WHILE THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICE TO THESE RESIDENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY $293.83 PER DAY. REIMBURSEMENT WAS APPROXIMATELY $2,571,491 LESS THAN THE COST TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THESE LOW INCOME MEDICAID ELIGIBLE RESIDENTS - THIS SHORTFALL CONSTITUTES "CHARITY CARE" PROVIDED BY CENTRE CARE REHABILITATION AND WELLNESS SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,380,106 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 222 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHR CONSULTING SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2154417700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 DRYDEN ROAD SUITE 3100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DRESHER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETSY BOYER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARL RAUP | |||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM CHARLES | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CONNIE CORL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA FICK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY BICKFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF STOVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AL JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GRAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL ROCKEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICH WISNIEWSKI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW NAUGLE | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR (COMPENSATED BY CHR) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREEA DANIELA KING | |||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | 40.00 | $136,246 | $0 | $51,099 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIFFANY LEE DAYTON | |||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | 40.00 | $127,252 | $0 | $33,362 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $263,498 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,461 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIER THERAPY LLC | |||||
| 110 CENTRAL SQUARE DR | BEAVER FALLS | PA | 15010 | THERAPY | $1,999,721 |
| CHR CONSULTING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 200 DRYDEN RD 3100 | DRESHER | PA | 19025 | CONSULTING | $1,045,174 |
| CENTRE GERIATRIC CARE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 351 | LEMONT | PA | 16851 | NURSING STAFF | $119,673 |
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTE OF SCIENC | |||||
| 540 N HARRISON RD | PLEASANT GAP | PA | 16823 | NURSING AID TRAINING | $104,404 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $489,273 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $489,273 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SERVICE REVEN | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,328,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,328,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,328,788 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,343 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,343 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $350 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $350 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,895,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,328,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,693 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,939,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,528,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $410,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,200,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,183,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,045,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,004,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $681,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $681,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,511 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,789 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,582,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,002,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $580,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $529,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $963,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $888,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,951,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,721,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,070,471 | $2,044,724 | $25,747 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $573,976 | $433,425 | $140,551 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $198,942 | $198,942 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $119,160 | $119,160 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,805,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,380,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,424,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,565 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,496,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,085,321 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,497,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,868,266 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $448,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,567 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,476 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,537,901 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,592,600 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,784,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,945,301 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,800,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,800,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,972 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,196,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,353,468 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,753,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,867,894 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,500 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,802,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,710,829 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,146,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,133,386 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,773,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,839,609 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,423,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,493,195 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,664 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,423,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,513,859 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,196,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,353,468 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,909,300 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,394,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,022,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,024,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $158,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $489,273 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,089,958 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,394,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,022,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,024,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $158,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $489,273 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,089,958 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $13,089,958 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,031 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $107,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,343 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,110 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $125,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $350 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $209,607 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,536,675 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $106,627,589 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96700 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96700 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 50,367. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 125,944. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 32,925. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 21. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 350. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $127,639 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Ending Balance | $127,639 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,114,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,114,885 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,209,186 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,181,512 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,027,674 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,933,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,430,903 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,502,617 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,042,388 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,021,331 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,021,057 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,237,922 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $958,854 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $279,068 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,945,301 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,133,386 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,133,386 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,676,148 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$198,942 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$198,942 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,875,090 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $20,664 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,664 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,895,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,606,112 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,606,112 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $198,942 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $198,942 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,805,054 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE COMMONWEALTH ACT OF MAY 5, 1933, KNOWN AS THE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION LAW AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD APPLIED TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A "CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT" THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED, IF ANY, ARE ACCRUED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AS A TAX POSITION; HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITION DOES NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT -198,942. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 20,664. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS 198,942. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | AS A CONVENIENCE TO ITS RESIDENTS, CENTRE CARE WILL HOLD, IN TRUST, THE PERSONAL FUNDS OF ITS RESIDENTS ALLOWING THEM TO MAKE PERSONAL EXPENDITURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH REGULATIONS. THE FUNDS ARE NOT ASSETS OF THE FACILITY, AND AS SUCH, ARE NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990, PART X. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREEA DANIELA KING | ||||||||||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | $120,481 | $0 | $15,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,566 | $0 | $47,533 | $0 | $187,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIFFANY LEE DAYTON | ||||||||||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | $115,324 | $0 | $11,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,362 | $0 | $160,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRE CARE ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH CHR CONSULTING SERVICES, INC, A THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, UNDER WHICH IT REIMBURSES CHR FOR THE NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATOR'S ANNUAL SALARY, FRINGE BENEFITS, AND PAYROLL TAXES. ANDREW NAUGLE, AN OFFICER AND ADMINISTRATOR OF THE FACILITY, RECEIVED TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF $180,807 IN 2024 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO CENTRE CARE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | CENTRE CARE HAS ENGAGED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY CHR CONSULTING SERVICES, INC. ("CHR") TO OVERSEE DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS. ANDREW NAUGLE, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE FACILITY, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF CHR. THEY ARE COMPENSATED BY CHR FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO CENTRE CARE. DURING 2024, A TOTAL OF $180,807 IN COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS WAS PAID TO ANDREW FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO CENTRE CARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND THE CURRENT TREASURER OF THE ORGANIZATION AT THE TIME OF FILING, CURRENTLY CARL RAUP. THE MANAGEMENT HAS PROVIDED A "SHAREPOINT" SYSTEM ACCESS TO ALL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, TAX RETURNS, OPERATING REPORTS, AND OTHER RELEVANT REPORTS. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD HAVE ACCESS TO THIS SHAREPOINT SYSTEM IN ORDER TO REVIEW OR DOWNLOAD REPORTS OR DOCUMENTS. THE FORM 990 WILL BE POSTED ON SHAREPOINT AND MEMBERS WILL BE NOTIFIED OF ITS AVAILABILITY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CODE OF CONDUCT AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION IN EVALUATING AND AWARDING CONTRACTS; BOARD HAS ENGAGED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY (CHR CONSULTING SERVICES "CHR") TO OVERSEE DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS, INCLUDING BIDS FOR CONTRACTS, AND THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. CHRE PROVIDES ANNUAL TRAINING TO THE BOARD ON CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. THE COO OF CHR AND/OR RVP OF CHR, ALONG WITH ADMINISTRATOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REVIEW AND MONITORING OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF ON THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NO BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER RECEIVES COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES. THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE FACILITY IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, WHICH ESTABLISHES PAY RATES FOR ADMINISTRATOR POSITIONS IN LINE WITH THE PENNSYLVANIA MARKET PLACE. CANDIDATES AND ASSOCIATED COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT COMPANY WITH BOARD PRIOR TO HIRING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BASED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 5 - COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS | THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 5 REPRESENTS THE REIMBURSEMENT PAID BY CENTRE CARE TO CHR CONSULTING SERVICES, INC, A THIRD-PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, FOR THE NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATOR'S ANNUAL SALARY AND FRINGE BENEFITS. |
Comments