CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418001)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201733179349302893
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T11:10:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381418001EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11199 CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY FINANCIALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1199BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2483409310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEIDI KASSABPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2483409310PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.235.194.18IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-13IPDt
IP Tm12:09:56IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEIDI KASSABPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 UNIVERSITY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,763,979GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO BEING A LEADING COMMUNITY-FOCUSED CREDIT UNION THAT IS THE CORNERSTONE TO HELPING MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee99TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$27,568TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$36,234NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,593,655PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,613,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,453PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$123,236CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,515,831PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,568CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,230,939PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,763,979CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,046,919PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,219,164CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,694,433PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,267,760CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,741,352PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,486,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,489,587PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,277,055CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$262,087,430TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$272,282,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$230,814,526TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$239,622,346TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,272,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,659,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO BEING A LEADING COMMUNITY-FOCUSED CREDIT UNION THAT IS THE CORNERSTONE TO HELPING MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED OVER 52,000 LOANS TO OUR MEMBERS TOTALING OVER $94 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPENED OVER 3,900 NEW MEMBER ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINCREASED MEMBER SHARE BALANCES BY $7.8 MILLION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3670IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee99EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID BRANDTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2483731438PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LEO MOSES
CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM MCGLINCHEY
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MACKIE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BAKER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELVIN LEE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM GREEN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ELSE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI KASSAB
CEO40.00$323,314$0$30,530Yes (X)
RICHARD MILLER
CFO40.00$63,283$0$11,052Yes (X)
DAVID BRANDT
CFO40.00$72,646$0$5,804Yes (X)
CHRIS MANGENO
VP LENDING AND COLLECTIONS40.00$114,698$0$19,527Yes (X)
TONYA DUPREE
VP RETAIL DELIVER40.00$114,402$0$1,126Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$688,343TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,039TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
APCOR CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
22316 HARPER AVEST CLAIR SHORESMI48080BRANCH GENERAL CONTRACTOR$612,175
VISA
PO BOX 4521CAROL STREAMIL601974251CREDIT/DEBIT CARD SERVICES$321,753
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETMO65708CORE DATA PROCESSOR$188,788
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730SHARED BRANCHING/ATM NETWORK$169,323
US SIGNAL
201 IONIA AVE SWGRAND RAPIDSMI49503IT SERVICES$141,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$9,821,454$9,821,454
FEE INCOME522100$3,791,721$3,791,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,613,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,236ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES525990$24,902$24,902
FINANCIAL SERVICES INCOME525990$2,183$2,183
INSURANCE524298$483$483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,568OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,763,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,613,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,568UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$123,236ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,629TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,751,597TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,856TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,691TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,391TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,351TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,691TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,685TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,799TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,559TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,545TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,831TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,616TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,951TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,314TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,264TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,956TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,855TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,430,647
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$783,502
LOAN SERVICING$707,093
MAINTENANCE$208,075

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,026TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,486,924TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,920,998BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,122EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,959,827BOYAmt
EOY$7,855,550EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,330BOYAmt
EOY$1,892,347EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,852,147BOYAmt
EOY$236,743,731EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,657BOYAmt
EOY$625,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,605,736LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,529,911LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,604,860BOYAmt
EOY$10,075,825EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,769,430BOYAmt
EOY$8,114,597EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,262,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,800EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,620BOYAmt
EOY$79,870EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,513,961BOYAmt
EOY$3,454,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,087,430BOYAmt
EOY$272,282,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,526,822BOYAmt
EOY$2,362,682EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,287,704BOYAmt
EOY$227,259,664EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,814,526BOYAmt
EOY$239,622,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,272,904BOYAmt
EOY$32,659,765EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,272,904BOYAmt
EOY$32,659,765EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,087,430BOYAmt
EOY$272,282,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,277,055ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$109,806NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,043,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,043,939BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,508,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,154,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,353,817BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$142,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,412BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,222,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,027,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,195,299BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$688,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$247,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$441,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,075,825TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$227,259,664Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$227,259,664TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,763,979TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,763,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,763,979TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,486,924TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,486,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,486,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCORNERSTONE COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE THREE YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEIDI KASSABPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$254,691BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$68,623BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$19,617DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,913NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$353,844TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEIDI KASSAB PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH GOVERN THE OPERATIONS OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CACCOUNT RELATIONSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR. ANY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO OR CHAIRMAN AS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS USED IN THE REVIEW PROCESS OF THE CEO. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION LEVELS. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THEIR SUPERVISOR AND REVIEWS ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTERESTT POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSES 181,048. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES 102,501. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 92,477.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.