COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0735167)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201723199349312792
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T14:21:35-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 N MAIN PO BOX 2889AddressLine1Txt
CityHUTCHINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP675042889ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480735167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOWLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMIKE MUNSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6204415319PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTINA HENSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01250512PTIN
Phone6206623358PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id5036175584BBD42D86F8BCBA0332DE994E40ED75AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5036175584BBD42D86F8BCBA0332DE994E40ED75AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMIKE MUNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 N SUMMITAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,676,307GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$376,591PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$294,811CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$174,225PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$125,839CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,740PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$33,633CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$209,106PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$454,283CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$226,410PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$177,043CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$19,794CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$106,349PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$332,759PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$217,567CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$123,653PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$236,716CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,546,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,062,041TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,048TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,546,474NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,060,993NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$177,043ExpenseAmt
Grant$177,043GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS FOR TUITION, BOOKS, FEES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TO STUDENTS FOR ATTENDING COLLEGEDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$177,043TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BILL DOCKING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB FOSTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT FREELAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LADONNA LANNING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MCARTOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MUNSON
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY NEISES
SEC/TREASURE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN STURD
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA AVERY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MAPLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRUDY KAMPHAUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KORI GREGG
VP FOR INSTI1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$93,645FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$201,166AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$50,592NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$294,811TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,433ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,247,770SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,208,364SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,406SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,974FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$93,645ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,660FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,314ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$20,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,319RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,319OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$454,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$99,747ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,043TotalAmt
Program Services$177,043ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,497TotalAmt
Management And General$19,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$14,319$14,319
OTHER$3,475$3,475
RECOGNITION$2,000$2,000
CONTRACTED SERVICES$875$875

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358TotalAmt
Management And General$358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,567TotalAmt
Program Services$177,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,794FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,958BOYAmt
EOY$395,750EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,570BOYAmt
EOY$18,375EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,208,253BOYAmt
EOY$5,647,821EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693BOYAmt
EOY$95EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,546,474BOYAmt
EOY$6,062,041EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,048EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,104,420BOYAmt
EOY$1,257,949EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,355,908BOYAmt
EOY$1,626,850EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,086,146BOYAmt
EOY$3,176,194EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,546,474BOYAmt
EOY$6,060,993EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,546,474BOYAmt
EOY$6,062,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$236,716ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$328,396NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$50,593DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$508,788CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$261,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$360,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$307,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$294,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,732,692TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$133,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$147,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$242,831CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$844,271TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$642,740CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$408,774CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$491,105CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$496,702CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$537,642CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,576,963TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$131,686SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,445,277PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,383CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,444CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$373,415TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,829CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,319CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,883TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,014,261TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$20,319GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 63,883ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,086,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,070ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,176,194EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,768,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,920ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,086,146EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,711,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,641ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$20,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,768,959EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,600,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$64,581ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,711,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,360,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$231,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,600,747EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,039,170TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$328,396NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$242,831DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$13,660OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$584,887RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$454,283RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$454,283TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$524,651TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$293,424DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,660OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$307,084ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$217,567ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$217,567TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 13,660
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 13,660

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TBC BLITZ DRIVEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$58,969GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$58,969CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,183OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CONCESSIONSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$26,804GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$26,804GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,432OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$34,676GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$34,676CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$1,650CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$3,395RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$120,449GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$93,645CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,804GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,650CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,395RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,615OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,660DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$13,144NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient176RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$177,043CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPT I LINE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT FOR TUITION, BOOKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescIN-KINDDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,592NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND FOUNDATION COORDINATOR
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND THEN BOARD APPROVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ENDOWMENT OFFICES AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 13,660 FUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV -13,660

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480720889EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
N$50,592FMV
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
OFMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.