TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 74-2615873)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201723179349307602
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T15:42:34-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742615873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008595995PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16210 US Hwy 290 EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78723ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike BarronPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5122247972PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.136.250.65IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMike BarronPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16210 US Hwy 290 EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78723ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,593,345,697GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.texasmutual.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscMutualOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEstablished by Texas statute to serve as a competitive force and act as the workers' compensation insurer of last resort.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1039TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,803,368TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,803,368NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,132,361,006PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,033,842,903CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$205,270,874PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$259,126,172CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$728,688PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$753,034CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,338,360,568PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,293,722,109CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,839CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$96,078,848PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$103,257,413CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$952,850,958PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$871,604,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,048,929,806PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$974,892,160CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$289,430,762PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$318,829,949CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,318,486,031TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,633,876,390TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,536,632,294TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,469,399,074TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,781,853,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,164,477,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEstablished by Texas statute to serve as a competitive force and act as the workers' compensation insurer of last resort.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Revenue$1,034,595,937RevenueAmt
DescThe Company wrote 75,373 policies during 2016. At the end of 2016, the Company had 66,498 policies in force covering approximately 1,375,485 Texas employees. During the year 46,471 claims were received and processed, and approximately $400 million in benefits were paid out to injured workers.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7069IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1039EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike Barton - SVP and CFOPersonNm
Phone5122247972PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16210 US Hwy 290 EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78723ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert C Barnes
Director4Yes (X)$99,000$0$0
Eric L Oliver
Director4Yes (X)$74,000$0$0
Tommy D Philips
Director4Yes (X)$71,000$0$0
John H Young
Director4Yes (X)$65,000$0$0
Linda Foster-Smith
Director4Yes (X)$64,500$0$0
John D Swanson
Director4Yes (X)$63,000$0$0
Bernard C Francis
Director4Yes (X)$60,500$0$0
Jay L Eisen
Director4Yes (X)$57,500$0$0
Delia Reyes
Director4Yes (X)$55,500$0$0
Richard J Gergasko
President and CEO40$667,592$0$96,898Yes (X)
Perry Michael Barron
SVP and CFO40$473,979$0$53,037Yes (X)
Leonard Randall Johnson
SVP Investments40$469,990$0$83,978Yes (X)
William Allen McLellan
SVP Information Technology40$437,114$0$44,725Yes (X)
Mary B Nichols
General Counsel and SVP40$432,171$0$38,049Yes (X)
Steven E Math
SVP Underwriting40$425,479$0$67,891Yes (X)
Brenda J Ward
SVP Policyholder Services40$411,722$0$66,879Yes (X)
Terry L Frakes
SVP Public Affairs40$397,896$0$35,549Yes (X)
Lynette T Caldwell
SVP Human Resources40$351,068$0$71,561Yes (X)
Benjamin Joel Turner
SVP and Chief Actuary40$250,217$0$65,020Yes (X)
Joseph Albert Yurkovich
SVP Strategic Planning and Marketing40$180,500$0$25,784Yes (X)
Terrence L Buchheit
VP Applications40$326,616$0$46,401Yes (X)
Kim Haugaard
VP Network and Medical Operations40$310,424$0$66,843Yes (X)
David W John
VP IT Infrastructure40$301,992$0$77,994Yes (X)
Ernest W Stokey
VP Premium Audit40$278,445$0$34,453Yes (X)
James R Kohloff
VP Regional Operations40$276,156$0$72,002Yes (X)
Jo Betsy Norton
VP Public Affairs40$274,855$0$59,092Yes (X)
Nicholas Francis Tsourmas
VP and Medical Director40$252,295$0$39,792Yes (X)
Phoebe Alexis Samuels Tinney
VP and Associate Actuary40$249,372$0$55,573Yes (X)
Timothy Patrick Riley
VP Special Investigations40$245,884$0$42,295Yes (X)
Martin J Leifker
VP Product Development40$238,299$0$64,133Yes (X)
Bill W Huckaby
VP General Auditor40$234,933$0$41,537Yes (X)
Jeffrey Paul Lentz
VP Underwriting40$233,321$0$71,146Yes (X)
Woody Lee Hill
VP Safety and Information Services40$225,757$0$37,878Yes (X)
Billy A Jackson
VP Regional Operations40$223,303$0$51,620Yes (X)
Barbara Joann Drollinger
VP Regional Operations40$222,370$0$34,917Yes (X)
Edward M Coates
VP HR Employee Services40$217,804$0$54,818Yes (X)
Shannon Simmons Pounds
VP and Senior Counsel40$210,610$0$49,515Yes (X)
Curtis Wall Johnson
VP Claim Operations40$210,542$0$56,541Yes (X)
Erica Mae Sanchez
VP Financial Services40$208,357$0$50,868Yes (X)
Beverly Yvonne Harris
VP Business Analysis and Strategic Planning40$201,492$0$39,858Yes (X)
Lawrence B Martin
VP HR Consulting Services40$178,784$0$30,850Yes (X)
Lisa Michele Evans
VP Marketing and Customer Engagement40$130,278$0$10,400Yes (X)
Diane Marie Starkey
Senior Manager IT40$214,806$0$43,833Yes (X)
Mychael V Ritterhoff
Senior Manager IT40$204,549$0$38,022Yes (X)
Margaret Ann Wilson
Senior Manager IT40$198,639$0$36,483Yes (X)
Sonya Melea Barge
Senior Manager Underwriting40$193,567$0$39,426Yes (X)
Alan J Cullen
Senior Manager IT40$193,317$0$36,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,364,495TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,931,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K213IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Coventry Healthcare
PO Box 660776DallasTX752660776Professional Services$3,893,809
Combined Agents of America
6805 N Capital of Texas HwyAustinTX78731Independent Agency$3,689,976Suite 250
Amy Wick Marketing Communications
1524 IH-35 SouthAustinTX78704Professional Services$3,202,956Suite 224
Focus Healthcare Management
6705 Rockledge DriveBethesdaMD20817Professional Services$2,958,761Suite 900
Graves Dougherty Herron and Moody
PO Box 98AustinTX78767Professional Services$1,697,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K112CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPremiums EarnedDesc
Business524126BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,033,842,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,033,842,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,033,842,903TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,119,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$186,119,501ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,372,444,997SecuritiesAmt
Other$185,262OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,299,402,693SecuritiesAmt
Other$220,895OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,042,304SecuritiesAmt
Other-$35,633OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,006,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,803,368UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$75,810,039ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance and service chargesDesc
Business524126BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$753,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$753,034RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$753,034OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,293,722,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,034,595,937RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,803,368UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$261,929,540ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,839TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,097,515TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,643,339TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,987,520TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,891,812TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,637,227TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,840TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,160TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,617,562TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,775,351TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,053,225TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,222,559TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,511,090TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,147,820TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,187,923TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,683TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,439,324TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Losses Incurred$311,056,219
Dividends to Policyholders$264,647,242
Net Commission and brokerage$127,969,307
Total taxes, licenses and fees$23,929,076

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,485,527TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,892,160TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,939,064BOYAmt
EOY-$24,749,638EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,240,167BOYAmt
EOY$131,683,314EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,764,132BOYAmt
EOY$365,922,750EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,366,856LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,043,553LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,140,654BOYAmt
EOY$15,323,303EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,113,208,235BOYAmt
EOY$5,356,106,026EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,899,221BOYAmt
EOY$753,005,811EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,172,686BOYAmt
EOY$36,584,824EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,318,486,031BOYAmt
EOY$6,633,876,390EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,254,316BOYAmt
EOY$91,465,414EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,319,990BOYAmt
EOY$490,911,061EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$25,012,960EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,896,057,988BOYAmt
EOY$2,862,009,639EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,536,632,294BOYAmt
EOY$3,469,399,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,781,853,737BOYAmt
EOY$3,164,477,316EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,781,853,737BOYAmt
EOY$3,164,477,316EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,318,486,031BOYAmt
EOY$6,633,876,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$318,829,949ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$67,924,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,130,370OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,827,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,827,205BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,504,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,730,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,773,595BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,035,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,312,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,722,503BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,323,303TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (17 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Golub Capital Pearls DLP LP$134,149,927F
LS Senior Loan Fund LLC$14,337,480F
Maranon Senior Credit Fund II-A LP$31,875,955F
Western Asset Emerging Market Local Debt$4,998,651F
Western Asset Floating Rate High Income Fund$30,016,390F
Western Asset Opportunistic Non Dollar Hedged$4,471,995F
Western Asset Opportunistic Structured Security$12,535,523F
Western Asset Opportunistic US Dollar High Yield$18,112,642F
Western Asset Structured Product Opportunities$6,993,068F
Parametric Defensive Equity Fund LLC$129,702,124F
Silchester International Investors$103,387,298F
Clarion Lion Properties Fund$88,656,433F
Heitman Real Estate Debt Partners LP$14,229,288F
Principal Real Estate Debt Fund LP$25,523,125F
USSA Eagle Real Estate LP$92,306,357F
Partners Fund$10,000,000F
Partners Group Real Estate Second 2013A LP$31,709,555F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$753,005,811TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Losses$2,575,632,004
Loss adjustment expenses$255,322,969
Amounts withheld/retained by Company for account of others$4,045,661
Payables for securities$14,699,509
Advanced premiums$11,220,391
Retroactive Reinsurance Reserve$1,089,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,862,009,639TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,293,722,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,293,722,109RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,293,722,109TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$974,892,160TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$974,892,160ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$974,892,160TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$41,709,555RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$41,709,555TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard J Gergasko
President and CEO$422,011$0$161,669$0$83,912$0$80,382$0$16,516$0$764,490$0$0$0
Perry Michael Barron
SVP and CFO$281,847$0$69,714$0$122,418$0$28,385$0$24,652$0$527,016$0$0$0
Leonard Randall Johnson
SVP Investments$276,353$0$69,343$0$124,294$0$65,962$0$18,016$0$553,968$0$24,841$0
William Allen McLellan
SVP Information Technology$244,342$0$66,506$0$126,266$0$28,385$0$16,340$0$481,839$0$0$0
Mary B Nichols
General Counsel and SVP$243,824$0$64,915$0$123,432$0$28,385$0$9,664$0$470,220$0$0$0
Steven E Math
SVP Underwriting$255,295$0$63,153$0$107,030$0$56,546$0$11,344$0$493,368$0$25,753$0
Brenda J Ward
SVP Policyholder Services$225,876$0$58,352$0$127,495$0$59,715$0$7,164$0$478,602$0$24,454$0
Terry L Frakes
SVP Public Affairs$209,869$0$55,729$0$132,298$0$28,385$0$7,164$0$433,445$0$0$0
Lynette T Caldwell
SVP Human Resources$199,053$0$50,214$0$101,801$0$54,988$0$16,573$0$422,629$0$24,691$0
Benjamin Joel Turner
SVP and Chief Actuary$116,500$0$61,239$0$72,478$0$53,620$0$11,400$0$315,237$0$0$0
Joseph Albert Yurkovich
SVP Strategic Planning and Marketing$77,684$0$58,238$0$44,578$0$19,504$0$6,280$0$206,284$0$0$0
Terrence L Buchheit
VP Applications$192,378$0$40,960$0$93,278$0$28,385$0$18,016$0$373,017$0$0$0
Kim Haugaard
VP Network and Medical Operations$184,586$0$38,935$0$86,902$0$52,739$0$14,104$0$377,266$0$22,432$0
David W John
VP IT Infrastructure$184,347$0$39,391$0$78,254$0$52,694$0$25,300$0$379,986$0$22,488$0
Ernest W Stokey
VP Premium Audit$154,669$0$33,774$0$90,002$0$26,466$0$7,988$0$312,899$0$0$0
James R Kohloff
VP Regional Operations$181,934$0$36,436$0$57,785$0$47,450$0$24,552$0$348,157$0$5,640$0
Jo Betsy Norton
VP Public Affairs$168,151$0$32,984$0$73,720$0$43,812$0$15,280$0$333,947$0$20,580$0
Nicholas Francis Tsourmas
VP and Medical Director$176,320$0$36,609$0$39,366$0$24,276$0$15,516$0$292,087$0$0$0
Phoebe Alexis Samuels Tinney
VP and Associate Actuary$175,863$0$35,094$0$38,416$0$42,793$0$12,780$0$304,946$0$7,063$0
Timothy Patrick Riley
VP Special Investigations$142,162$0$31,096$0$72,626$0$42,295$0$0$0$288,179$0$18,678$0
Martin J Leifker
VP Product Development$166,277$0$34,060$0$37,963$0$39,481$0$24,652$0$302,433$0$10,619$0
Bill W Huckaby
VP General Auditor$152,539$0$33,086$0$49,308$0$21,859$0$19,678$0$276,470$0$0$0
Jeffrey Paul Lentz
VP Underwriting$165,320$0$34,768$0$33,233$0$45,659$0$25,487$0$304,467$0$10,054$0
Woody Lee Hill
VP Safety and Information Services$155,669$0$34,018$0$36,071$0$35,878$0$2,000$0$263,636$0$0$0
Billy A Jackson
VP Regional Operations$160,805$0$32,956$0$29,542$0$35,204$0$16,416$0$274,923$0$0$0
Barbara Joann Drollinger
VP Regional Operations$153,892$0$33,429$0$35,049$0$34,917$0$0$0$257,287$0$0$0
Edward M Coates
VP HR Employee Services$147,282$0$32,697$0$37,825$0$30,166$0$24,652$0$272,622$0$10,321$0
Shannon Simmons Pounds
VP and Senior Counsel$141,989$0$30,722$0$37,899$0$33,235$0$16,280$0$260,125$0$0$0
Curtis Wall Johnson
VP Claim Operations$156,280$0$32,325$0$21,937$0$31,889$0$24,652$0$267,083$0$0$0
Erica Mae Sanchez
VP Financial Services$139,495$0$31,140$0$37,722$0$35,588$0$15,280$0$259,225$0$5,315$0
Beverly Yvonne Harris
VP Business Analysis and Strategic Planning$132,923$0$18,684$0$49,885$0$24,342$0$15,516$0$241,350$0$0$0
Lawrence B Martin
VP HR Consulting Services$113,317$0$19,403$0$46,064$0$22,726$0$8,124$0$209,634$0$7,595$0
Lisa Michele Evans
VP Marketing and Customer Engagement$118,154$0$0$0$12,124$0$10,400$0$0$0$140,678$0$0$0
Diane Marie Starkey
Senior Manager IT$134,616$0$23,768$0$56,421$0$30,294$0$13,539$0$258,638$0$10,177$0
Mychael V Ritterhoff
Senior Manager IT$130,953$0$22,776$0$50,820$0$28,834$0$9,188$0$242,571$0$9,068$0
Margaret Ann Wilson
Senior Manager IT$143,856$0$23,667$0$31,117$0$28,198$0$8,285$0$235,123$0$9,730$0
Sonya Melea Barge
Senior Manager Underwriting$100,140$0$21,822$0$71,605$0$20,057$0$19,369$0$232,993$0$0$0
Alan J Cullen
Senior Manager IT$129,986$0$21,800$0$41,531$0$27,073$0$9,164$0$229,554$0$9,116$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a: Sonya Melea Barge $59,943----------Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b: Richard J Gergasko $51,997; Leonard Randall Johnson $37,577; Steven E Math $28,161; Brenda J Ward $31,330; Lynette T Caldwell $26,603; Benjamin Joel Turner $26,633; Kim Haugaard $24,354; David W John $24,959; James R Kohloff $19,065; Jo Betsy Norton $17,272; Phoebe Alexis Samuel Tinney $17,821; Timothy Patrick Riley $19,665; Martin J Leifker $15,929; Jeffrey Paul Lentz $23,385; Woody Lee Hill $13,064; Billy A Jackson $12,694; Barbara Joann Drollinger $12,694; Edward M Coates $9,058; Shannon Simmons Pounds $11,701; Curtis Wall Johnson $10,497; Erica Mae Sanchez $15,258; Beverly Yvonne Harris $4,170; Lawrence B Martin $5,949; Diane Marie Starkey $9,133; Mychael V Ritterhoff $8,704; Margaret Ann Wilson $9,002; Sonya Melea Barge $4,433; Alan J Cullen $8,385ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe company was established by Texas statute. The company has a nine-member Board of Directors consisting of Texas business employers. Five members, including the chair, are appointed by the Governor of Texas and confirmed by the Senate. The remaining four Board members are elected by the policyholders.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bLegislation prohibits the appointment or election of any person who has potential conflict of interest because of other involvement in the insurance industry.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 Tax Return is completed by an accountant in the Financial Reporting department using workpapers and verification to the Company's Annual Statement and Audited Statutory Annual Report. The return is reviewed by management prior to filling the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Company's Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed annually. The policy is distributed to all employees via a yearly Publications email. All employees are required to acknowledge receipt by providing an electronic signature.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15An annual compensation review is performed by the Company's Human Resources Department for all benchmark positions, including executive positions. The Board of Directors reviews and approves the compensation package for the President and General Auditor. The President or his designee approves the pay for all other employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All external requests for organizational information can be obtained through written requests. Additionally, certain financial information is available on the Company's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in non-admitted assets ($4,482,014); change in provision for reinsurance ($3,117,275); elimination of post retirement medical plan $3,468,919

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Explanation2016 tax return requires information from Form 990-T. The due date for Form 990-T is November 15, 2017. Form 990 extension was filed and approved.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.