FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY (EIN 94-3201366)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-09
IRS object ID
201713139349304161
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-09T17:59:27-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943201366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Reutlinger CommunityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9256482800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 Camino TassajaraAddressLine1Txt
CityDanvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJay ZimmerPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJay ZimmerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 Camino TassajaraAddressLine1Txt
CityDanvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,759,178GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rcjl.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCare of elderly Jewish Community through residential and nursing home facility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee271TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$668,776PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$757,327CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,736,322PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,736,490CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$275,682PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$243,611CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue-$14,990CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,680,780PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,722,438CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,015,842PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,682,055CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,228,652PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,557,508CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,244,494PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,239,563CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$563,714PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$517,125CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,737,863TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,459,034TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,178,429TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,699,776TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,559,434NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,759,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote the health and welfare of the community through the operation of a senior residential and nursing home facility. to provide outreach services and related health care and non-health care services to the elderly jewish community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,976,771ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,736,490RevenueAmt
DescThe Reutlinger Community provides skilled nursing care and assisted living services to a maximum of 180 residents. Our skilled nursing capacity is 60. Our assisted living capacity is 120.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,976,771TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee271EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe Reutlinger CommunityPersonNm
Phone9259642066PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 Camino TassajaraAddressLine1Txt
CityDanvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945064711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard Goldstein
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Friedman
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Wolfe MD
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Kaufman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Usatin MD
Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Lefelstein
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Berkman PhD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Friedman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Friedman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Rose
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Powell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel White MD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Grant
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Isaac
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Judson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Zimmer
CEO/President40.000.00Yes (X)$291,635$0$11,153
Brian Morrow
CFO/Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$134,434$0$6,792
Kulwinder K Bhatia
Chief of Nursing40.000.00$124,148$0$0Yes (X)
Carla Adamic
Marketing Director40.000.00$101,447$0$180Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$651,664TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,125TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
D&H Construction Inc
2107 Kearney StreetEl CerritoCA94530Construction$3,794,290
Affirma Rehabilitation
27071 Alison Creek Road Suite 100Aliso ViejoCA92656Therapy$700,387
Unidine
PO Box 360639PittsburgPA15251Food Service Mgmt$371,218
Kai-Yee Woo & Associates
601 Van Ness Ave Ste E3617San FranciscoCA94102Interior design$106,927
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$91,385FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$665,942AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,608NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$757,327TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies623000$6,279,684$6,279,684
Nutrition Sites624200$199,922$199,922
Patient/Resident Services623000$10,256,884$10,256,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,736,490TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$243,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$243,611ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,750FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$91,385ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,740FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,990ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,722,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,736,490RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$228,621ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,014TotalAmt
Management And General$444,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,562,164TotalAmt
Program Services$7,978,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,669TotalAmt
Program Services$113,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,863,383TotalAmt
Program Services$1,669,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,825TotalAmt
Program Services$607,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,538TotalAmt
Management And General$127,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,706TotalAmt
Management And General$44,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,678TotalAmt
Program Services$59,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,037TotalAmt
Management And General$125,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,576TotalAmt
Management And General$13,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,934TotalAmt
Program Services$936,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,300TotalAmt
Program Services$3,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,428TotalAmt
Management And General$27,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,116TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,601TotalAmt
Program Services$129,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$736,533$736,533
SUPPLIES$678,277$677,676$601
Physical Therapy$409,829$409,829
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$348,083$328,234$19,849

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,615,872TotalAmt
Program Services$1,236,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,239,563TotalAmt
Program Services$15,976,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,262,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,472BOYAmt
EOY$7,279EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,740,545BOYAmt
EOY$2,681,784EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,488BOYAmt
EOY$1,466,382EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,235BOYAmt
EOY$61,879EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,647BOYAmt
EOY$304,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,158,306LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,940,918LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,157,950BOYAmt
EOY$21,217,388EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,133,915BOYAmt
EOY$10,499,913EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,398BOYAmt
EOY$219,531EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,821,213BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,737,863BOYAmt
EOY$36,459,034EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,601,446BOYAmt
EOY$1,330,649EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,576,983BOYAmt
EOY$6,344,127EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,178,429BOYAmt
EOY$7,699,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,777,923BOYAmt
EOY$22,416,374EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,498,001BOYAmt
EOY$6,059,374EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,510BOYAmt
EOY$283,510EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,559,434BOYAmt
EOY$28,759,258EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,737,863BOYAmt
EOY$36,459,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$517,125ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$716,949NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$787,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,648,923CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$995,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$668,776CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$757,327CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,858,510TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,036,169CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,449,418CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,837,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,736,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,736,490CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,796,109TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,823,944CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,098,341CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,833,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,405,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,493,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,654,619TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$77,654,619PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$327,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$390,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$275,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$243,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,484,159TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$327,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$390,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$275,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$243,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,484,159TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$3,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$23,796CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year-$14,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$42,677TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,147,176CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,321,358CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,224,349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,680,780CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,722,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,096,101TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98180PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98150PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01880InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01970InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,163GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,163TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Reutlinger Community pays dues to the California Association of Health Care Facilities, 25% of which are allocable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesCommunity enrichmentOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$5,492BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$4,776AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$6,377DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$3,891EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,279InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,279OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,992AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,225AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,323AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,855,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,855,512BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,410,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,372,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,038,207BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,892,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,568,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,323,669BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,217,388TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,354,492TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$716,949NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$716,949RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,637,543RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$84,895OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$84,895RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,722,438TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,154,668TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,154,668ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$84,895OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$84,895ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,239,563TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oThe Community operates a Judaica museum ("Museum"). The Museum's collection consists of art objects that are held for educational and curatorial purposes. Each of the items is cataloged and preserved. Activities to verify the existence of the items and to assess the condition of each item are performed continuously. In accordance with the recommendations of the Property, Plant, and Equipment Topic of the FASB Accounting Standards Codification (FASB ASC 958-360), the Community has elected to exclude the value of the Museum's collection from the statement of financial position and gifts in kind are not recognized in the statement of activities. Purchase of art objects for the permanent collection are recorded as decreases in unrestricted net assets in the statement of activities. to date, the Community has not made any purchases of art objects for the museum.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.the Community operates a judaica museum which has a collection of various art objects that are held for educational and curatorial purposes to bring the community together and enrich the lives of jewish elderly and others in the community.
Part IV, Line 1b: Why is organization an agent, trustee, custodian or other intermediary for contribThe organization holds resident funds in trust accounts on behalf of its residents.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund is used for the benevolence of residents who have exhausted their financial resources.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRevenue grouped with expenses $84895
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRevenue grouped with expenses $84895

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Solid Gold BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$113,135GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$91,385CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,543RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,197OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$113,135GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$91,385CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,750GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,543RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$24,197OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,740DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$14,990NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJay ZimmerPersonNm
TitleCEO/PresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$291,635BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$585DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,568NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$302,788TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtPhil Friedman and Susie Friedman have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe form 990 is reviewed by the audit committee, the President/CEO, and the CFO/Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflictseach interested person within the organization must disclose the existence of the financial interest or conflict of interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. All conflicts of interest are periodically reviewed by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe performance of the organization's top management is reviewed annually. Any consideration of modification of management's compensation is determined by the President/CEO. Contributing factors for resolution of top management's compensation include historical performance of the manager, historical performance of the organization, comparison of managers in similar roles within the area, trends and direction for organizational stall, manager seniority, and competitive influences outside of the organization. The President/CEO's compensation is determined by the voting members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe documents are available upon request at the organization's place of business.