FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 35-0868147)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-09
IRS object ID
201713139349300906
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-09T07:06:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868147EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Whitcomb Riley Memorial AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JWRILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJAMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Meridian Street Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACQUELYN GROTHPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE B FISHBACKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43033020173135000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-09FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id23EA251C323E5FDF0F4B6FBDB3CCA16B66742C23AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFE84B15E8AAC3117FE43EE989F958055A29C882FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Riley Children's FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN G O'KEEFEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S Meridian St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$115,668,425GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.RILEYKIDS.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATIONS'S VISION IS TO ENSURE CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE BY FUNDING PEDIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers105TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$121,017TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$129,444NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,667,207PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$35,940,860CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$127,656PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,165CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,222,628PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,501,500CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,085PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$105,189CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,073,576PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,598,714CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,475,186PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,678,457CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,038,501PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,665,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$396,897PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$465,949CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$7,484,395CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,404,518PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,440,137CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,315,102PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,249,962CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,241,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,651,248CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$363,570,939TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$396,097,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,856,304TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,357,217TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$337,714,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$359,740,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES FOR RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN AND ITS RESEARCH PROGRAMS, CAMP RILEY AND THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,817,275ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,817,275GrantAmt
Revenue$105,189RevenueAmt
DescRILEY HOSPITAL: SUPPORT FOR RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN IN INDIANAPOLIS, IN. FUNDS ARE USED FOR PAITENT CARE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,273,311ExpenseAmt
Grant$860,455GrantAmt
Revenue$30,144RevenueAmt
DescCAMP RILEY: THE CAMP FEATURES PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES DESIGNED FOR PHYSICALLY DISABLED YOUTHS. THE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EXPERIENCES AND OPPORTUNITIES NOT READILY AVAILABLE TO THE DISABLED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$575,992ExpenseAmt
Grant$727GrantAmt
Revenue$21,021RevenueAmt
DescRILEY MUSEUM HOME: THE HOME IS A NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK WHICH IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. BY TOURING THE HOME VISITORS MAY OBSERVE ONE OFTHE FINEST VICTORIAN PRESERVATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$33,666,578TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJWRILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCPersonNm
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 SOUTH MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALAN L SCHWARTZ MD
BOARD MEMBER (BEG. 3/1)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTON H GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER (7/1 - 11/18)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C PERRY GRIFFITH JR
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLIE IRSAY-GORDON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY ROONEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG HUSE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG K SVENSSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA SIMON-SKJODT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH L KELLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS M MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE R TEMPEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FIRST LADY KAREN PENCE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORREST D LUCAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGETTE A SMITH
BOARD MEMBER (BEG. 3/1)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MURRAY CLARK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE S SIMON
BOARD MEMBER (7/1 - 11/18)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R CUMMING MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES T MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HESS MD PHD MHSA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME F HENRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY D SEMLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN K BANKS
BOARD MEMBERS1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN FERGUSON FUSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY HUNTINGTON
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTIN G FRUEHWALD
BOARD MEMBER (7/1 - 11/18)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH CORRINE MARTINSON MD
BOARD MEMBER (START 3/1)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK L SMITH
BOARD MEMBER (START 3/1)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E WEAVER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL L SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OTTO N FRENZEL IV
BOARD MEMBER (BEG. 5/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP L BAYT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA KUBACKI
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV EDWARD A MALLOY CSC
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT G JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD F REMAK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A RICKS
BOARD CHAIR2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD L BEPKO
BOARD MEMBER (07/01 - 11/18)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN O'KEEFE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0$365,485$0$34,046Yes (X)
EMILY HUGHES
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00.0$58,734$0$23,566Yes (X)
JACQUELYN GROTH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$180,385$0$21,774Yes (X)
VICKI MECH HESTER
CHIEF ADIMISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00.0$185,181$0$27,423Yes (X)
JAMES AUSTIN
CHIEF MARKETING & CP OFFICER40.00.0$181,397$0$32,871Yes (X)
JAMES WILLIAMS
VP DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$141,794$0$18,674Yes (X)
NICHOLAS OYLER
VP DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$139,943$0$30,554Yes (X)
CARA LATHROP
VP DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$145,112$0$10,942Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,398,031TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,850TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OXFORD FINANCIAL GROUP
11711 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 600CARMELIN46032INVSTMT CONSULTING$317,168
THREE-SIXTY GROUP
310 W MICHIGAN STREET SUITE AINDIANAPOLISIN46202ADVERTISING SERVICES$1,040,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$35,940,860AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,853,645NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$35,940,860TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAMPERSHIPS900099$30,144$30,144
RILEY MUSEUM HOME ADMISSIONS900099$21,021$21,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,165TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,960,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$148,614UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,108,760ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,559,270SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$71,015,270SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,646OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,544,000SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,646OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,541,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,597UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,513,757ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$156,984GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$51,795CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,189RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,598,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$156,354RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$121,017UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,622,517ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,678,457TotalAmt
Program Services$32,678,457ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,990TotalAmt
Management And General$683,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,609,476TotalAmt
Program Services$245,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,401,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,962,499FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,527TotalAmt
Program Services$18,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,771FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,625TotalAmt
Program Services$45,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,687FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,801TotalAmt
Program Services$18,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,490FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,520TotalAmt
Management And General$179,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,117FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,126TotalAmt
Program Services$44,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,669TotalAmt
Management And General$34,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,949TotalAmt
Fundraising$465,949FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,433TotalAmt
Management And General$691,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,728TotalAmt
Program Services$28,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,039FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,643TotalAmt
Program Services$11,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$538,931FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,084TotalAmt
Program Services$1,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,694FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,962TotalAmt
Program Services$260,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,870FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,751TotalAmt
Program Services$736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,347FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,125TotalAmt
Management And General$14,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,905FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,195TotalAmt
Program Services$54,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,596FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,356TotalAmt
Program Services$12,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK FEES$913,448$913,448
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$420,511$158,314$146,974$115,223
PHYSICIANS/NURSES$90,968$90,968
TEAM RAISER ONLINE FEES$226,358$226,358

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,260TotalAmt
Program Services$8,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$378,380FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,249,962TotalAmt
Program Services$33,666,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,098,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,484,395FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,551,021BOYAmt
EOY$5,008,096EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,296,168BOYAmt
EOY$13,417,263EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,113,270LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$559,129LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,691,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,554,141EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,283,536BOYAmt
EOY$300,144,474EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,824,424BOYAmt
EOY$38,986,548EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,924,265BOYAmt
EOY$36,987,416EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,570,939BOYAmt
EOY$396,097,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,909BOYAmt
EOY$956,275EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,293,682BOYAmt
EOY$26,561,831EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,713BOYAmt
EOY$8,839,111EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,856,304BOYAmt
EOY$36,357,217EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,674,594BOYAmt
EOY$157,324,630EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,878,222BOYAmt
EOY$86,247,351EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,161,819BOYAmt
EOY$116,168,740EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,714,635BOYAmt
EOY$359,740,721EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,570,939BOYAmt
EOY$396,097,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,651,248ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$24,724,881NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,047,547OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,338,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,286,274CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,411,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,667,207CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,940,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,644,289TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,338,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,286,274CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,411,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,667,207CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,940,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,644,289TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,505,962SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$137,138,327PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,995,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,188,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,577,687CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,794,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,960,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,516,682TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$174,160,971TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$867,639GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78742PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77430PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,567,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,489,824ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,260,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,640,528GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,451,869AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$164,225,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,512,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,884,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$768,854InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,695,867GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,364,199AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$150,567,395EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,520,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,365,447ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,883,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,981,485GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,275,843AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$146,512,065EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,586,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,841,054ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,109,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,814,676GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,202,186AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$149,520,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,894,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,464,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,871,793InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,512,661GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,132,008AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$134,586,278EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38480BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,311,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$131,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,180,029BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$256,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$150,780BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$546,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$322,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,332BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,554,141TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$947,758F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$29,235,520F
INDIANA UNIV. INVESTMENT POOL$8,803,270F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$38,986,548TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RILEY MUSEUM HOME$43,189
PREPAID EXPENSE$224,436
INVESTMENT INTEREST RECEIVABLE$377,171
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN$25,751,750
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST$10,590,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$36,987,416TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES$35,841
INV. HELD OF BEHALF OF INDIANA UNIV.$8,803,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,839,111TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,074,303TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$24,724,881NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$442,141DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,167,022RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,907,281RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$691,433InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$691,433RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,598,714TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,048,217TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$442,141DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,047,547OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,489,688ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,558,529ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$691,433InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$691,433ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,249,962TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1ATHE FOUNDATION HAS A COLLECTION OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME. THE COLLECTIONS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SINCE THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT CAPITALIZE COLLECTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY COMMEMORATING THE LIFE OF POET JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 150 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING CLINICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, CAMP RILEY, THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME AND THE OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART XASC 740 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES FROM PRIOR YEARS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedNASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,324,533RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$2,324,533SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,324,533TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVINCI DIRECTPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136 CORDAGE PARK CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDIRECT MAILActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,184,261GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$465,949RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$718,155NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,184,261TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$465,949TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$718,155TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part 1, Line 2B, List of Ten Highest Paid Fundraisers:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(I) Name of Fundraiser: Davinci Direct (I) Address of Fundraiser: 36 Cordage Park Circle, Plymouth, MA 02360ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
705 RILEY HOSPITAL DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202351747218N/A$89,273HOSPITAL PROJECTS
BRADFORD WOODS- IU OUTDOOR CENTER
5040 STATE ROAD 67 NORTHMARTINSVILLEIN46151356001673501(c)(3)$745,770CAMP RILEY PROGRAM
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 66057INDIANAPOLISIN46266356001673501(c)(3)$18,657,714HOSPITAL & RESEARCH
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
950 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 250INDIANAPOLISIN46204356018940501(c)(3)$5,023,493PROFESSORSHIP
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH
340 WEST 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46206351955872501(c)(3)$6,137,246HOSPITAL PROJECTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENDITURES FOR GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED QUARTERLY AND COMPARED WITH THE GRANT AWARD CUMULATIVE AMOUNT BEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS OCCURS. ACCOUNTABILITY REPORTS ARE SOLICITED FROM GRANTEES AND REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN O'KEEFE
PRESIDENT & CEO$331,497$0$30,000$0$3,988$0$19,875$0$14,171$0$399,531$0$0$0
VICKI MECH HESTER
CHIEF ADIMISTRATIVE OFFICER$175,102$0$10,000$0$79$0$14,048$0$13,375$0$212,604$0$0$0
JAMES AUSTIN
CHIEF MARKETING & CP OFFICER$171,217$0$10,000$0$180$0$14,319$0$18,552$0$214,268$0$0$0
JACQUELYN GROTH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$170,205$0$10,000$0$180$0$13,677$0$8,097$0$202,159$0$0$0
JAMES WILLIAMS
VP DEVELOPMENT$139,252$0$2,500$0$42$0$10,884$0$7,790$0$160,468$0$0$0
NICHOLAS OYLER
VP DEVELOPMENT$134,905$0$5,000$0$38$0$10,883$0$19,671$0$170,497$0$0$0
CARA LATHROP
VP DEVELOPMENT$140,070$0$5,000$0$42$0$10,883$0$59$0$156,054$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKEVIN O'KEEFE'S COLUMBIA CLUB DUES ARE SOLELY USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSESExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,949NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution64ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,496,384NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$295,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,732NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$23,960NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescELECTRONICSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$26,620NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES A BROKERAGE COMPANY TO SELL PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES THAT ARE RECEIVED AS CONTRIBUTIONS. THE ORGANIZATION USED A REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONAL TO SELL RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY THAT WAS RECEIVED AS A CONTRIBUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AINDIANA UNIVERSITY HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AFTER BEING PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD ADMINISTRATOR ENSURES ALL BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ANY CONCERNS ARE FOLLOWED UP ON. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USES AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY PROVIDED BY A HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES AND INCLUDED IN BOARD FILES AND THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 12 AND 25THE PRIOR YEAR BALANCE SHEET WAS ADJUSTED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO INCLUDE THE INVESTMENT POOL WITH INDIANA UNIVERSITY. THE INVESTMENT POOL IF REFLECTED IN THE CURRENT YEAR BALANCE SHEET REPORTED ON PART X. THE PRIOR PERIOD BALANCE SHEET ON PART X HAS NOT BEEN ADJUSTED FOR THIS CHANGE. THE INVESTMENTS ARE UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGE IN NET ASSETS:UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -1,047,547

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E 7TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356001673EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE TRUST (12)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd