FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 42-1374894)
Tax period
2016-02-01 to 2017-01-31
Filed
2017-11-03
IRS object ID
201713079349301521
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-03T11:50:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421374894EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JAN ANDERSON CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSIOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7122522477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11021 NEBRASKA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARI KAPTAIN-DAHLENPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-05-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920173075000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-03FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id35B2FEF9FD89B74F90B63698513A1BB518488CA1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1229F85F18D3C1C077FE1D0ACDD4751432A3774CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARI KAPTAIN-DAHLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11021 NEBRASKA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,390,173GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SLANDCHC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE A PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME THAT IMPROVES THE PHYSICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OF THE SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY WHILE ELIMINATING ACCESS BARRIERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,731,092PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,776,438CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,656,231PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,582,502CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,781PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,233CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,405,104PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,390,173CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$200,643PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$357,825CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,951,109PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,876,657CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,969,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,818,718CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,121,338PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,053,200CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,283,766PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,336,973CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,596,826TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,827,569TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,575,522TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,247,868TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,021,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,579,701NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE SERVE OUR COMMUNITY TO BRING HEALING THROUGH OUR COMMITMENT TO CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,508,807ExpenseAmt
Grant$357,825GrantAmt
Revenue$13,713,521RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL SERVICES FOR FY 2016, SCHC PROVIDED MEDICAL, PRENATAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR 72,655 PATIENT VISITS. SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY SIX PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, EIGHT PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, ELEVEN NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND A VARIETY OF VOLUNTEER SPECIALTY PROVIDERS FROM THE SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY. SPECIALTY CARE VOLUNTEERS PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING CARE: CARDIOVASCULAR, SURGERY, PODIATRY, OPTOMETRY AND NEPHROLOGY. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,742,405ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,102,834RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL CARE SCHC EMPLOYED FIVE DENTISTS AND FOUR DENTAL HYGIENISTS TO PROVIDE ROUTINE DENTAL CARE AND TREATMENT TO PATIENTS AGES INFANTS TO ADULTS. EMERGENCY WALK-IN PATIENTS ARE ACCEPTED DAILY. THE DENTAL DEPARTMENT HAD 19,681 PATIENT VISITS DURING THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/17.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,435,296ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,766,147RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY THE SCHC PHARMACY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL PATIENTS RECEIVING HEALTH CARE SERVICES AT THE HEALTH CENTER. THREE PHARMACISTS ARE ON STAFF TO OFFER MEDICATION COUNSELING FOR PRESCRIPTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYED ONE FULL-TIME CLINICAL PHARMACIST TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC MEDICAL CONDITIONS. SCHC IS A PARTICIPANT IN THE 340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM AND ALSO OFFERS AN INDIGENT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFYING PATIENTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,686,508TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAN ANDERSON CFOPersonNm
Phone7122522477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11021 NEBRASKA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JENNIFER GOMEZ
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BIBI JAURON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN KELLY
DIRECTOR ENDING 12/161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY METCALF
DIRECTOR ENDING 06/161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OMAR SUAREZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY MCCARTHY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID OLSON
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD MARKHAM
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA BUCKLEY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONA PRINCE
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY SLEVIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY ROSENBERG
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK LAMERE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB HARLAN
DIRECTOR ENDING 07/161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY DEAN MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BURKHART
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARI KAPTAIN-DAHLEN
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$201,034$0$10,648
JAN ANDERSON CPA MBA
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$165,210$0$26,995
MICHAEL PIPLANI MD
CMO40.00.0Yes (X)$273,072$0$17,192
BRENDA HAUSMAN-MILLER MD
CO-DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$207,350$0$34,911Yes (X)
DAVID FALDMO PA
QUALITY DIRECTOR40.00.0$247,595$0$39,594Yes (X)
RYAN BALLER DDS
CO-DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$207,252$0$37,135Yes (X)
SHELBY PETERSEN
CLINIC OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40.00.0$108,509$0$19,409Yes (X)
KRISTI WALZ MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$255,929$0$36,925Yes (X)
GARY HATTAN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$248,548$0$37,841Yes (X)
DANIELLE ROSENKRANS MD
PHYSICIAN32.00.0$187,697$0$27,065Yes (X)
MARY MCGOWAN
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00.0$172,309$0$34,560Yes (X)
ANN PICK
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00.0$176,729$0$28,059Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,451,234TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$350,334TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INCONCERT CARE
INCURBANDALEIA50322COMPUTER SERVICES$417,199
BKD
LLPSPRINGFIELDMO65806AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$134,569
SIOUXLAND MEDICAL ED
FOUNDAITONSIOUX CITYIA51104PHYSICIANS-PRENATAL$364,346
QUEST
DIAGNOSTICSST LOUISMO63150LAB TESTING$194,116
LF NOLL
INCSIOUX CITYIA51101COLLECTION SERVICES$100,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,586,907GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$189,531AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$561,177NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,776,438TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$20,743,924$20,743,924
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE624100$467,500$467,500
OTHER REVENUE624100$371,078$371,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,582,502TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,233ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,390,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,582,502RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$31,233ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,928TotalAmt
Program Services$263,928ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,897TotalAmt
Program Services$93,897ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,595,906TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,774,933TotalAmt
Program Services$9,620,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,154,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,879TotalAmt
Program Services$370,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,065TotalAmt
Program Services$929,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,874TotalAmt
Program Services$731,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,820TotalAmt
Management And General$43,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,985TotalAmt
Management And General$117,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,473,235TotalAmt
Program Services$1,342,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,756TotalAmt
Management And General$101,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,287TotalAmt
Program Services$351,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,225TotalAmt
Program Services$88,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,133TotalAmt
Program Services$248,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,694TotalAmt
Program Services$36,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,161TotalAmt
Program Services$172,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,292TotalAmt
Program Services$4,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,963TotalAmt
Program Services$639,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,311TotalAmt
Program Services$35,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$2,705,934$2,705,934
BAD DEBT$811,593$811,593
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$77,282$46,961$30,321
RECRUITING & RETENTION$33,883$33,883

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,164TotalAmt
Management And General$12,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,053,200TotalAmt
Program Services$19,686,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,366,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,860BOYAmt
EOY$188,448EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,917,998BOYAmt
EOY$10,197,428EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,232,624BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,038EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,487,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,770,382EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,975BOYAmt
EOY$199,212EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,390BOYAmt
EOY$116,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,837,334LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,678,352LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,476,143BOYAmt
EOY$11,158,982EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,333EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,596,826BOYAmt
EOY$24,827,569EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,644,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,861,081EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,051,219BOYAmt
EOY$4,728,350EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,860BOYAmt
EOY$658,437EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,575,522BOYAmt
EOY$7,247,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,901,077BOYAmt
EOY$17,446,901EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,227BOYAmt
EOY$132,800EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,021,304BOYAmt
EOY$17,579,701EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,596,826BOYAmt
EOY$24,827,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,336,973ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$221,424NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,264,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,693,098CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,424,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,731,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,776,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,889,831TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,264,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,693,098CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,424,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,731,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,776,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,889,831TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,389,682SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,500,149PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,264TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,962,095TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$86,798,906GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94369PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91343PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAID DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND THE IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,271,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,271,327BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,556,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,825,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,730,577BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,933,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,852,580DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,080,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,637BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,158,982TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPDesc
Amt$658,437Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$658,437TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,793,781TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$221,424NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,350DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$264,716OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$36,942RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,830,723RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$559,450OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$559,450RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,390,173TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,247,957TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$6,350DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,350ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,241,607ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$811,593OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$811,593ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,053,200TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (811,593) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 546,877 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $ (264,716)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 559,450 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 811,593 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NEBRASKA AIDS PROJECT
250 S 77TH STREET SUITE AOMAHANE68114470786622501(C)(3)$209,228HIV CASE MANAGE
JACKSON RECOVERY CENTERS
800 5TH STREETSIOUX CITYIA51101391900255501(C)(3)$54,700BEHAVIOR CASE MANAGE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUMSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient23RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$93,897CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2MONITORING OF GRANT FUNDS: NEBRASKA AIDS PROJECT CONTINUED TO BE A SUBCONTRACTED AGENCY IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONTRACTUAL HIV/AIDS SERVICES IN SOUTHWEST IA. THEY WERE CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF PRIOR EXPERIENCE WITH WORKING WITH TARGETED POPULATION, AND STAFF CREDENTIALS/EXPERIENCE. THE AGENCY SUBMITS MONTHLY FINANCIAL REPORTS WITH EXPENSE DOCUMENTATION AND TIME TRACKING IN ORDER TO BE REIMBURSED. THEY ALSO SUBMIT THEIR ANNUAL AUDIT FOR REVIEW AND AN ON-SITE MONITORING REVIEW IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY. JACKSON RECOVERY CENTERS WAS SELECTED TO BE A SUBCONTRACTED AGENCY TO PROVIDE ON-SITE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES. JACKSON RECOVERY CENTERS WAS SELECTED BASED ON PRIOR EXPERIENCE WITH WORKING WITH THE TARGETED POPULATION. JACKSON RECOVERY CENTERS STAFF MAINTAINS TIME AND EFFORT RECORDS AND SUBMITS MONTHLY INVOICES FOR SERVICES. STAFF ARE SUPERVISED AND EVALUATED BY THE HEALTH CENTER CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER.
SCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 1GRANTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF INDIVIDUALS: SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PAID FOR PATIENT HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUMS THROUGH WELLMARK BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF IOWA DURING THE YEAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIV GRANT FUNDING RECEIVED FROM THE STATE OF IOWA. HIV PATIENT CARE STAFF CONFIRM PATIENT ELIGIBILITY FOR PREMIUM PAYMENTS BASED ON PATIENT HEALTH STATUS AND PHYSICAL ADDRESS, AND MONITOR THE AVAILABILITY OF SUCH FUNDS MONTHLY THROUGH BUDGETARY REPORTS. HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUM INVOICE DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARI KAPTAIN-DAHLEN
CEO$176,553$0$17,000$0$7,481$0$9,954$0$694$0$211,682$0$0$0
JAN ANDERSON CPA MBA
CFO$156,386$0$2,000$0$6,824$0$8,605$0$18,390$0$192,205$0$0$0
MICHAEL PIPLANI MD
CMO$265,466$0$2,000$0$5,606$0$13,702$0$3,490$0$290,264$0$0$0
KRISTI WALZ MD
PHYSICIAN$243,303$0$9,790$0$2,836$0$13,187$0$23,738$0$292,854$0$0$0
GARY HATTAN MD
PHYSICIAN$244,006$0$1,690$0$2,852$0$12,443$0$25,398$0$286,389$0$0$0
DANIELLE ROSENKRANS MD
PHYSICIAN$180,063$0$1,000$0$6,634$0$9,739$0$17,326$0$214,762$0$0$0
MARY MCGOWAN
NURSE PRACTITIONER$150,965$0$21,150$0$194$0$9,093$0$25,467$0$206,869$0$0$0
ANN PICK
NURSE PRACTITIONER$156,825$0$19,100$0$804$0$9,169$0$18,890$0$204,788$0$0$0
BRENDA HAUSMAN-MILLER MD
CO-DENTAL DIRECTOR$193,120$0$11,550$0$2,680$0$10,826$0$24,085$0$242,261$0$0$0
DAVID FALDMO PA
QUALITY DIRECTOR$205,332$0$35,300$0$6,963$0$12,909$0$26,685$0$287,189$0$0$0
RYAN BALLER DDS
CO-DENTAL DIRECTOR$185,025$0$14,410$0$7,817$0$10,883$0$26,252$0$244,387$0$0$0
SHELBY PETERSEN
CLINIC OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$102,434$0$2,000$0$4,075$0$4,645$0$14,764$0$127,918$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS: THE BONUSES PAID TO EMPLOYEES ARE COMPUTED BASED ON PERFORMANCE, SUBJECT TO THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOODBURY COUNTY IOWABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN426005221BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2007-09-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF NEW FACILITYPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,217,528RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$100,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,900,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLS FARGOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge20.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNO REBATE DUE: THE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED AS OF 11/25/2012.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$750NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$560,127NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCHRISTMAS TREEDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$300NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4PROGRAM SERVICES: SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SCHC) IS DEDICATED TO MEETING THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE SIOUXLAND AREA AND IS A LEVEL THREE PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME. SCHC OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL SERVICES, LABORATORY, RADIOLOGY, HIV/AIDS AND HEPATITIS CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PHARMACY, AND DENTAL SERVICES. SCHC PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED TO ELIMINATE ACCESS BARRIERS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #1: LABORATORY SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CURRENTLY CONDUCTS APPROXIMATELY 91% OF ITS LABORATORY TESTS ONSITE AND IS A MODERATE COMPLEX LABORATORY. FOR THOSE TESTS NOT PERFORMED ONSITE, THEY ARE SENT TO A REFERENCE LABORATORY WHERE THE MAJORITY OF TEST RESULTS ARE RETURNED WITHIN 24 HOURS. CONDUCTING THE MAJORITY OF TESTS ONSITE ENSURES RAPID TURNAROUND FOR DIAGNOSIS AND MONITORING OF CHRONIC MEDICAL CONDITIONS. THE LABORATORY WAS ACCREDITED BY CLIA FOR THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/17, THE LABORATORY PERFORMED 319,690 TESTS. RADIOLOGY SCHC ALSO CONDUCTS RADIOLOGY SERVICES. IT PERFORMED 3,507 EXAMS FOR THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/17. HIV/AIDS AND HEPATITIS THE HIV TEAM SERVES THE TRI-STATE SIOUXLAND AREA, AS WELL AS 20 NORTHWEST IOWA COUNTIES, 3 COUNTIES IN NEBRASKA, AND ONE COUNTY IN SOUTH DAKOTA. APPROXIMATELY 48% OF PATIENTS RECEIVING HIV/AIDS CARE LIVE IN RURAL AREAS. IN ADDITION TO MEDICAL CARE, THE HIV TEAM COORDINATES DENTAL CARE, CASE MANAGEMENT, TRANSPORTATION, AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 1/31/17, THE HIV TEAM SERVED 152 PATIENTS. FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ENSURE PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO CARE AT AN AFFORDABLE RATE, SCHC OFFERS A SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT TO PATIENTS BASED ON INCOME ELIGIBILITY AND ACCEPTS MEDICAID (TITLE 19), MEDICARE (TITLE 18), HAWK-I (STATE CHIP) AND MOST PRIVATE INSURANCES. IN 2016, 14% OF PATIENTS RECEIVING CARE WERE UNINSURED, 48% HAD COVERAGE BY MEDICAID/HAWK-I, 13% HAD MEDICARE COVERAGE, AND 25% HAD COVERAGE BY OTHER PAYERS. SCHC EMPLOYED FOUR CERTIFIED APPLICATION COUNSELORS TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS WITH ENROLLMENT IN THE HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4CPROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #3: THE SCHC PHARMACY ALSO PARTICIPATES IN OTHER PHARMACEUTICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS TO ENSURE PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO NEEDED PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SIGNIFICANT CHANGES: THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR: 5.4 OFFICERS, PRESIDENT (BOARD CHAIR) UPON IMMEDIATE COMPLETION OF HIS/HER TERM(S) AS BOARD PRESIDENT (CHAIR), THE PRESIDENT WILL SERVE A ONE-YEAR APPOINTMENT AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ENSURE THE CONTINUITY IN THE PRESIDENT (CHAIR) ROLE. 5.8 OFFICERS, REMOVAL OF OFFICER AN OFFICER MAY BE REMOVED AT ANY TIME BY AN AFFIRMATIVE TWO-THIRDS (2/3) VOTE OF THE ENTIRE BOARD, PROVIDED THAT SEVEN (7) DAYS' ADVANCE WRITTEN NOTICE SETTING FORTH THE DATE, TIME AND PLACE OF THE VOTE ON REMOVAL HAS BEEN GIVEN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THE OFFICER SUBJECT TO REMOVAL. THE OFFICER SUBJECT TO REMOVAL SHALL BE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE RETURN, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 FOR FILING WITH THE IRS. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE THE FORM 990 AS HARD COPIES (MAILED OR HAND-DELIVERED) OR ELECTRONIC FILES (SENT VIA E-MAIL).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS STATED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. PER THE BYLAWS, IF A QUESTION CONCERNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR ANY DIRECTOR IS RAISED, A WRITTEN SECRET BALLOT MAY BE USED BY THE REMAINING DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE IF SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, PECUNIARY OR OTHERWISE, BE DETERMINED FOR ANY DIRECTOR, SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL BE EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON THAT SUBJECT MATTER. A SIMPLE, AFFIRMATIVE MAJORITY OF THOSE PRESENT SHALL RULE. IN ALL EVENTS, A DIRECTOR SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE CEO'S COMPENSATION WAS EVALUATED IN 2016 BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING A COMPREHENSIVE CEO PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TOOL. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD ASSESSED THE CEO'S INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE, AND WHETHER THE CEO ACCOMPLISHED THE MUTUALLY AGREED UPON OBJECTIVES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REVIEWED. THE HR DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN IN-DEPTH SALARY ANALYSIS ON A BI-ANNUAL BASIS WITH A CURSORY ANALYSIS DURING THE ALTERNATE YEARS. THE DATA USED IS OBTAINED LOCALLY, REGIONALLY, AND NATIONALLY. THIS ANALYSIS IS COMPILED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD. THE CEO'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS CALCULATED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD TO DETERMINE THE CURRENT YEAR SALARY, AND THE SALARY ANALYSIS IS COMPARED TO ENSURE THAT THE SALARY IS APPROPRIATE FOR THE POSITION AND PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE CFO'S AND THE CMO'S COMPENSATION WAS EVALUATED IN 2016 BY THE CEO USING A COMPREHENSIVE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TOOL. THE CEO ASSESSED THE CFO'S AND THE CMO'S INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE, AND WHETHER THE CFO AND THE CMO ACCOMPLISHED THE MUTUALLY AGREED UPON OBJECTIVES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REVIEWED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED TO INQUIRING PARTIES UPON REQUEST.