FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0783977)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-03
IRS object ID
201713079349301701
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-03T12:32:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1103 W MCMILLAN SUITE 2 PO BOX 428AddressLine1Txt
CityMARSHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54449ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390783977EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL WISCONSINBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7156772211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WADEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7156772211PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG POPENHAGENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587689PTIN
Phone7153876341PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-25IPDt
IP Tm08:45:02IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id08DFA26CE538422D1BC8C73EFB9F80828EA26709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB256E196D48B9829AE00363B5A57E2092CDE17BDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL WADEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,835,728GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.CWECOOP.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS UNDER COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$71,763TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$71,763NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,736,315PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,308,194CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$211,527PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,297CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$71,763CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,928,762PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,274,728CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,981,931PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,820,188CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,981,931PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,820,188CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$53,169PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$454,540CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,244,094TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,153,150TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,383,010TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,968,584TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,861,084NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,184,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY, AND OTEHR SERVICES OF MERIT IN A SAFE AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER TO RESPOND TO THE GROWING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF COOPERATIVE BY PURCHASING THE WHOLESALE POWER; BUILDING, MAINTAINING, AND OPERATING A DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM; AND OPERATING CUSTOMER/MEMBER OPERATIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$15,122,429MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$715,353OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LILA SHOWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7156772211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 LYSTUL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ANTHONY BUSS JR
CHAIRMAN12.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,600$0$0
ELAINE ECKENDORF
DIRECTOR8.40Yes (X)$13,400$0$0
TOM SMITH
VICE CHAIRMAN9.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
SUE ROMBALSKI
SECRETARY/TREASURER8.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,700$0$0
LEE LEHRER
DIRECTOR5.80Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
LEONARD OPPER
DIRECTOR7.20Yes (X)$9,700$0$0
RON ONESTI
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$9,900$0$0
MICHAEL L WADE
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00Yes (X)$144,407$0$52,251
LILA SHOWER
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINAN50.00Yes (X)$87,807$0$37,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$315,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,989TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AJ CONSTRUCTION
3532 PLAYBIRD ROADSHEBOYGANWI53083CABLE TRENCHING$496,120
ASPLUNDTH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 827464PHILADEPHIAPA19182BRUSH & SPRAYING$428,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$15,122,429$15,122,429
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$173,380$173,380
ATC, LLC EARNINGS ALLOCATION221000$12,385$12,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,308,194TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,621ExclusionAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,567RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$47,567RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$47,567UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$263,023OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$409,347OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$146,324OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$146,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$146,324ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$80,917GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$104,086CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,169UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDBS K-1 INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$1,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,027UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,027OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,274,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,308,194RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$71,763UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,297ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,552TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,708TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$7,055,579
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$1,243,989
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,184,234
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$810,766

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,360TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,820,188TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,147BOYAmt
EOY$321,538EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,041,833BOYAmt
EOY$2,224,170EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$896,374BOYAmt
EOY$862,319EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,728BOYAmt
EOY$295,427EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,361BOYAmt
EOY$728,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,454,845LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,697,298LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,393,727BOYAmt
EOY$43,757,547EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,446BOYAmt
EOY$517,418EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,338,726BOYAmt
EOY$6,445,103EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,752BOYAmt
EOY$686EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,244,094BOYAmt
EOY$55,153,150EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,651BOYAmt
EOY$761,826EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,230,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,065,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,535,456BOYAmt
EOY$27,174,950EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,903BOYAmt
EOY$966,808EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,383,010BOYAmt
EOY$36,968,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,250,463BOYAmt
EOY$2,229,431EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,610,621BOYAmt
EOY$15,955,135EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,861,084BOYAmt
EOY$18,184,566EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,244,094BOYAmt
EOY$55,153,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$454,540ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$131,058OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$224,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$224,098BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,093,443InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,940,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,006,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,027,869BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$77,011InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,119,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,691,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,505,580BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,757,547TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN NRUCFC NOTES$2,639,296C
INVESTMENT IN ATC, LLC$2,247,602C
OTHER ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$1,558,205C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$6,445,103TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PAYROLL LIABILITIES$333,521
ACCRUED INTEREST$248,257
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$78,352
ACCRUED TAXES$207,474
OTHER LIABILITIES$99,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$966,808TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,347,565TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$102,602OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$102,602RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,244,963RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,765OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,765RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,274,728TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,790,423TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,790,423ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$29,765OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,765ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,820,188TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CWEC SERVICES, LLC IS A TAXABLE CORPORATION, AND HAD A LOSS OF $1,576. THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES AT DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. THE COOPERATIVE AND ITS SUBSIDIARY EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COOPERATIVE AND ITS SUBSIDIARY ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL,STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ATC K-1 INCOME ADJUSTMENT 102,602.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 29,765.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 29,765.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL L WADEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$144,407BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$24,556DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$27,695NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$144,407TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$52,251TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO WAGE STUDIES PERFORMED BY THE NRECA (NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION). WAGES ARE COMPARED TO THE STATE AVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP976831AT4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-12-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,870,341IssuePriceAmt
PurposeOFFICE AND ELECTRICPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$935,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,870,341TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$175,940IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$1,467CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,692,934CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS THE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE ARE SEVEN DIRECTORS AND THEY REPRESENT THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE SIGNED 990 FORM TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE TO VERBALLY INFORM THE CEO AND/OR THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD IF HE OR SHE HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY PERSON WITH A CONFLICT WOULD BE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTIONS. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO WAGE STUDIES PERFORMED BY THE NRECA (NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION). WAGES ARE COMPARED TO THE STATE AVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO THROUGH COMPARISONS TO THE STATE AVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY. THE CEO REFERENCES A WAGE STUDY SPECIFIC TO THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE STATE OF WISCONSIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS MINUTES, BYLAWS, AND GOVERNANCE INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY MAKING THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY AND DISTRIBUTED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING FOR MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990 AND IN PARTS XI AND XIII ON SCHEDULE D.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN EQUITIES FOR RETIREMENTS -257,189. ATC K-1 INCOME ADJUSTMENT 102,602. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 185. OTHER EQUITY CHANGES 23,344.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CWEC SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 LYSTUL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760760302EIN
Primary ActivitiesGASOLINEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$1,576TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$239,902EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt