MORRISTOWN-BEARD SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MORRISTOWN-BEARD SCHOOL (EIN 22-1487252)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-29
IRS object ID
201703339349300410
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-29T08:18:53-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Suplee Clooney & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1308 East Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWestfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070902122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487252EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morristown-Beard SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735393032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line170 Whippany RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleBUSINESS MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735393032PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT J BUTVILLAPreparerPersonNm
Phone9087899300PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-29PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.172.81.134IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-29IPDt
IP Tm08:18:40IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6F0EED5B0B042B20E0D40751E1F987C8277558F7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6F0EED5B0B042B20E0D40751E1F987C8277558F7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE ADAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line170 Whippany RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,692,540GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mobeard.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMorristown-Beard School is an educational college preparatory school in Grades 6 to 12 located in Morristown, New Jersey.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee395TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,827,295PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,290,878CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,827,987PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,350,077CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$519,603PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$544,308CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$700,805PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$403,703CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,875,690PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,588,966CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,759,230PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,028,870CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,748,956PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,953,710CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$980,661CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,856,395PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,752,744CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,364,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,735,324CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,511,109PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,853,642CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,450,031TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,546,643TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,152,486TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,025,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,297,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,521,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMorristown-Beard School is anMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,767,863ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,028,870GrantAmt
Revenue$23,753,780RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL AND SCHOOL RELATED ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,767,863TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee395EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bruce AdamsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9735393032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line170 Whippany RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerInd
PETER CALDWELL
Headmaster55.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$399,059$0$55,595
JOHN MASCARO
Dean of Faculty55.00Yes (X)$191,428$0$26,588
DARREN BURNS
Upper School Head55.00Yes (X)$167,748$0$37,039
BRUCE ADAMS
Business Manager55.00Yes (X)$196,064$0$25,283
BONI LUNA
Middle School Head55.00Yes (X)$144,390$0$26,882
ELIZABETH PATTERSON
Director of Advancement55.00Yes (X)$173,910$0$28,132
ROBERT MITCHELL
Director of Admissions55.00Yes (X)$117,891$0$31,992
PAUL FISHER
Technology/Science Teacher55.00$122,571$0$19,675Yes (X)
EDWARD FRANZ
Guidance55.00$129,695$0$31,786Yes (X)
MARK CLAR
Building and Grounds55.00$127,036$0$15,517Yes (X)
JOSEPH LOCANDRO
Director of Annual Giving55.00$109,919$0$26,297Yes (X)
ROGER RICHARD
History/Dir Academic Studies55.00$107,691$0$30,845Yes (X)
JOHN FAY
President10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL KURZ
Vice President10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID GATELY
Vice President10Yes (X)Yes (X)
THOMPSON D GRANT JR
Treasurer10Yes (X)Yes (X)
JUDY TAGGART
Secretary10Yes (X)Yes (X)
BERNADETTE AIELLO
Trustee10Yes (X)
JOSEPH B BAKER
Trustee10Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER BLAKE
Trustee10Yes (X)
RONALD DEPOALO
Trustee10Yes (X)
DAVID FERRY
Trustee10Yes (X)
ABBIE SHINE GIORDANO
Trustee10Yes (X)
JEFFREY GRONNING
Trustee10Yes (X)
PAUL HAWKINS
Trustee10Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,987,402TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$355,631TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Eastern Essential Service
122 Clinton Rd 1st FlFairfieldNJ07004Cleaning Service$279,455
Flik Independent Schools
3 International Dr 2nd FlRye BrookNY10573Dining Service$623,528
World Class Staffing
359 Von Nostrand AveJersey CityNJ07305Dining Staffing$362,431
Barr & Barr
460 West 34th StNew YorkNY10001Contractor$6,647,851
Global Sheet Metal
681 Main StreetBellevilleNJ07109Contractor$282,494
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$92,171FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,198,707AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,290,878TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Tuition611710$21,776,227
Student and Other Fees611710$212,993
Auxiliary Services611710$1,360,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,350,077TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$544,308ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$103,574FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$92,171ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$103,574FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther ActivitiesDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$403,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$403,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$403,703OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,588,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,753,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$544,308ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,028,870TotalAmt
Program Services$3,028,870ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,238,501TotalAmt
Program Services$8,211,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,313,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$713,871FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,320TotalAmt
Program Services$580,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,246FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,007TotalAmt
Program Services$1,305,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,872FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,882TotalAmt
Program Services$665,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,200FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,236TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,261TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,662TotalAmt
Program Services$75,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,660TotalAmt
Program Services$25,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,037TotalAmt
Program Services$337,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,919TotalAmt
Program Services$5,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,099TotalAmt
Program Services$1,181,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,707TotalAmt
Program Services$16,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,103TotalAmt
Program Services$75,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,134TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,665,923TotalAmt
Program Services$1,665,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,155TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Athletic Events$678,007$575,792$102,215$0
Food and Dining$1,020,112$1,020,112$0$0
School Events and Activities$1,141,196$957,512$154,212$29,472

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,533TotalAmt
Program Services$38,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,735,324TotalAmt
Program Services$19,767,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,986,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$980,661FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,830,623BOYAmt
EOY$3,787,564EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,072,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,137EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,174,376BOYAmt
EOY$3,759,942EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,132BOYAmt
EOY$273,644EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,518BOYAmt
EOY$120,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,575,275LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,621,775LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,851,532BOYAmt
EOY$44,953,500EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,406,710BOYAmt
EOY$13,200,268EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,591BOYAmt
EOY$344,271EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,450,031BOYAmt
EOY$67,546,643EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,792,803EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,572,532BOYAmt
EOY$3,606,632EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,707BOYAmt
EOY$4,626,199EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,152,486BOYAmt
EOY$11,025,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,494,513BOYAmt
EOY$38,981,066EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,109,289BOYAmt
EOY$10,837,623EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,693,743BOYAmt
EOY$6,702,320EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,297,545BOYAmt
EOY$56,521,009EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,450,031BOYAmt
EOY$67,546,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,853,642ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,369,822NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,497,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,852,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$300,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$37,870OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,021,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,262,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$127,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$305,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$300,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$31,683OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,497,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,023,971BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,130ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$548,024InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$319,069GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$27,995OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,262,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,130,095BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,199,146InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$290,918GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,909OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,023,971EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,848,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,575,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$272,890GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$37,260OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,130,095EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,120,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,721,496DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,398,817BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,092,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,900,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$192,257BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,362,426OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,362,426BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,953,500TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,033,492TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,369,822NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$103,574OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,473,396RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,560,096RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,028,870OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,028,870RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,588,966TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,810,028TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$103,574OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$103,574ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,706,454ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,028,870OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,028,870ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,735,324TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dFundraising Expenses
Pt XI, Line 4bScholarships
Pt XII, Line 2dFundraising Expenses
Pt XII, Line 4bScholarships
Pt V, Line 4Scholarships

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ADVERTISING MATERIALS. THE SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN THE NJAIS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY ADVERTISEMENT. A STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ADVERTISING MATERIALS. THE SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN THE NJAIS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY ADVERTISEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$98,455GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$59,786CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$38,669GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$38,669OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPRING EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$97,290GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$32,385CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$64,905GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$64,905OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$195,745GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$92,171CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$103,574GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$103,574OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$103,574DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeAidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient117RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,028,870CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
PETER CALDWELL
$399,059$35,963$19,632$454,654
JOHN MASCARO
$191,428$19,428$7,160$218,016
DARREN BURNS
$167,748$17,407$19,632$204,787
BRUCE ADAMS
$196,064$18,123$7,160$221,347
BONI LUNA
$144,391$7,250$19,632$171,273
ELIZABETH PATTERSON
$173,910$8,500$19,632$202,042
EDWARD FRANZ
$129,695$12,154$19,632$161,481

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Public Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP111111111CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-10-06BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,000,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposeref prior issue; new constrPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,919,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$2,000,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$4,081,000UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER CALDWELLPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHeadmasterRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan Purposehousing assistanceLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$25,939BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$25,939TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,078,126NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA broker is utilized to sell donations of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the Headmaster, the Business Manager, and the full Board of Trustees. The information in the 990 is largely drawn from the audited financial statements which are reviewed by the Board.
Pt VI, Line 12cConflicts of Interest are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Compensation Committee of the Board uses compensation surveys to determine the salary for the Headmaster.
Pt XIAudit Committee oversees the annual audit and audited financial statments.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.