LIVING GOODS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIVING GOODS (EIN 20-5010527)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-31
IRS object ID
202543049349300224
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-31T08:06:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG AND FREEDMAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVENUE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205010527EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIVING GOODSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154303575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 K STREET NW 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWARREN GETHINGPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4154303575PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEMILIE CHAMBERTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 K STREET NW 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,777,495GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LIVINGGOODS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHARNESSING MICRO-ENTREPRENEURS TO DELIVER HEALTH EDUCATION AND LIFE-CHANGING PRODUCTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,754,347PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,548,511CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$735,340PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,228,984CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,489,687PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,777,495CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,996,680PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,951,865CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,876,280PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,953,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,799,946CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,849,186PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,090,485CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,722,146PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,995,769CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,232,459PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,218,274CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,143,737TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,680,143TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,188,200TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,059,555TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,955,537NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,620,588NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLIVING GOODS AIMS TO SAVE LIVES AT SCALE BY SUPPORTING DIGITALLY EMPOWERED COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. WE WORK WITH GOVERNMENTS AND PARTNERS TO LEVERAGE SMART MOBILE TECHNOLOGY, RIGOROUSLY STRENGTHEN PERFORMANCE, AND RELENTLESSLY INNOVATE TO COST-EFFECTIVELY DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY, IMPACTFUL HEALTH SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,325,882ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,951,865GrantAmt
DescTHE PROGRAM EMPOWERED 9,996 COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS IN BURKINA FASO, UGANDA AND KENYA WITH TECHNOLOGY AND TRAINING TO DELIVER QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES TO THE DOORSTEPS OF 4,601,240 PEOPLE. THE PROGRAM ASSESSED AND TREATED 1,540,361 CHILDREN WHO COMPRISED OF 220,170 CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF ONE AND SUPPORTED 111,311 PREGNANT WOMEN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,325,882TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUVForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWARREN GETHINGPersonNm
Phone4154303575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11423 BROADWAY 1054AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LIZ JARMAN
CEO/OFFICER, (UNTIL 9/2024)32.008.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$336,841$0$0
EMILIE CHAMBERT
CEO/OFFICER. (FROM 10/2024)32.008.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$226,813$0$0
CHUCK SLAUGHTER
FOUNDER, CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL M SCOTT
VICE BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA CATTREL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAPE GAYE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE KANGE'THE
DIRECTOR, (FROM 12/2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOLOMON ZEWDU
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA HAKOBYAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGAL FREEMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONJA KOTZE
CFO/OFFICER, (UNTIL 9/2024)32.008.00Yes (X)$169,664$0$0
WARREN GETHING
CFO/OFFICER, (FROM 10/2024)32.008.00Yes (X)$146,861$0$0
MANDY FOLSE
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$184,460$0$0Yes (X)
ABIOT FREW
HR DIRECTOR US40.00$158,973$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH LINDSAY
DEPUTY DIRECTOR ADVOCACY40.00$142,034$0$0Yes (X)
KENDRA STEEL
DEPUTY DIRECTOR MAJOR GIFTS40.00$138,478$0$0Yes (X)
LISA MCANDLESS
EXECUTIVE DIR. USA, (UNTIL 8/2024)40.00$131,708$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA MAPP
DEPUTY DIRECTOR BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$128,639$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,764,471TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE BUSH STREET SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAUDITServicesDesc
Compensation$157,953CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$22,548,511AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,548,511TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,228,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,228,984ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,777,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,228,984ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,142TotalAmt
Program Services$420,142ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,531,723TotalAmt
Program Services$17,531,723ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,305TotalAmt
Management And General$623,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,708FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,566,444TotalAmt
Program Services$1,177,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,200,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,188,237FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,849TotalAmt
Program Services$54,169ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$5,680FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,010TotalAmt
Program Services$103,173ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$353,837FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,811TotalAmt
Program Services$114,811ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,774TotalAmt
Program Services$515,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,734FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,591TotalAmt
Program Services$6,591ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$5,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,103TotalAmt
Program Services$149,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,669FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,719TotalAmt
Program Services$4,719ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,296TotalAmt
Program Services$47,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,693TotalAmt
Program Services$298,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,057FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,077TotalAmt
Program Services$456,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,473TotalAmt
Program Services$30,473ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,289TotalAmt
Program Services$5,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RECRUITMENT & STAFF DEV$296,722$21,914$271,779$3,029
COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER$230,380$230,380
OTHER EXPENSE$135,702$101,152$14,555$19,995
EQUIPMENT$38,796$38,796

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,870TotalAmt
Program Services$16,870ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,995,769TotalAmt
Program Services$21,325,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,869,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,799,946FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,969BOYAmt
EOY$3,804,248EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,165,613BOYAmt
EOY$30,293,177EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,471,233BOYAmt
EOY$105,231EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$158,698LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,519LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,214BOYAmt
EOY$118,179EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,349BOYAmt
EOY$95,181EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,143,737BOYAmt
EOY$35,680,143EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,583BOYAmt
EOY$1,055,868EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,617BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,687EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,110,685BOYAmt
EOY$20,893,364EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,844,852BOYAmt
EOY$13,727,224EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,955,537BOYAmt
EOY$34,620,588EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,143,737BOYAmt
EOY$35,680,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,218,274ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$116,675OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,074,996CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,965,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,460,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,754,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,548,511CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,804,174TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,074,996CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,965,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,460,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,754,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,548,511CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,804,174TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$66,095,179SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$73,708,995PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,355CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$244,100CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$735,340CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,228,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,414,100TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,305CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,356CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$454,661TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$142,672,935TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.51660PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.53210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,321BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,858BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,179TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$3,687Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,687TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,985,803TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$208,308DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$208,308RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,777,495RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,777,495TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,204,077TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$208,308DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$208,308ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,995,769ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,995,769TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Offices3OfficesCnt
Employee375EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANTMAKINGTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$17,531,723RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees375SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee375TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$17,531,723SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$17,531,723TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATO SUPPORT LG KENYA$9,134,833WIRE$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATO SUPPORT LG UGANDA$5,659,890WIRE$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATO SUPPORT LG BURKINA FASO$2,737,000WIRE$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DISBURSES FUNDS TO ITS SUBSIDIARIES IN KENYA, UGANDA AND BURKINA FASO AND EACH OF THESE SUBSIDIARIES HAVE MANAGEMENT TEAMS THAT MONITORS UTILIZATION OF THE FUNDS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CONTROL AND OVERSIGHT FOR THESE SUBSIDIARIES. FUNDS DISBURSED TO THE SUBSIDIARIES IS MONITORED AND REPORTED AS PROGRAM EXPENSES ON SCHEDULE F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BRAC USA INC
110 WILLIAM ST 18TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10038208456741501(C)(3)$175,028$0TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS IN UGANDA VIA BRAC.
DIMAGI
585 MASSACHUSETTS AVE SUITE 3CAMBRIDGEMA02139830343298501(C)(3)$245,114$0TO BUILD AND SCALE, SUSTAINABLE, HIGH-IMPACT DIGITAL SOLUTIONS THAT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS GRANT EXPENDITURES AND TRACK MILESTONES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FINANCIAL SYSTEM THAT ARE ABLE TO TRACK RESTRICTED FUNDS SEPARATELY. PROJECT TEAMS ARE TRAINED ON APPLICABLE COMPLIANCE MATTERS RELATED TO SPECIFIC DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LIZ JARMAN
CEO/OFFICER, (UNTIL 9/2024)$269,473$0$67,368$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$336,841$0$0$0
EMILIE CHAMBERT
CEO/OFFICER. (FROM 10/2024)$205,280$0$21,533$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$226,813$0$0$0
MANDY FOLSE
CHIEF OF STAFF$184,460$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$184,460$0$0$0
SONJA KOTZE
CFO/OFFICER, (UNTIL 9/2024)$169,664$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$169,664$0$0$0
ABIOT FREW
HR DIRECTOR US$158,973$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$158,973$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUAL DISCRETIONARY PERFORMANCE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE FOLLOWING THE STANDARD ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT POLICY. THE BONUSES ARE LISTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (II).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING SERVICES. PRIOR TO FILING, THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND SHARED WITH THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THROUGH A SELF-DISCLOSURE FORM, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, OFFICERS, AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD ANY FACTS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHETHER PERCEIVED, POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL. IF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS EXISTS, THE BOARD OF A COMMITTEE ASSIGNED BY THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONFLICT. IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE INTERESTED INDIVIDUAL MUST LEAVE DURING DELIBERATIONS AND IS EXLUDED FROM VOTING ON THE RELEVANT ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MATTER RELATING TO EMPLOYEES ARE FORMALLY LODGED AND MANAGED BY THE SENIOR COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ALL ACTUAL, PERCEIVED OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE MANAGED THROUGH ESTABLISHED ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXTERNAL BENCHMARKING IS DONE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF LIVING GOODS. THE ORGANIZATION USED COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN NOVEMBER 2024 AND WAS IMPLEMENTED IN JANUARY 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ITS ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:THE GLOBAL CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AS WELL AS THE GLOBAL CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ARE COMPENSATED BY ONE OF THE LIVING GOODS' RELATED ENTITIES, LIVING GOODS LTD. IN KENYA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CURRENCY EXCHANGE LOSS -116,675.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIVING GOODS BURKINA FASOBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ZONE DU BOIS PO BOX 01 BP 270 OUAddressLine1Txt
CityOUGADOUDOUCityNm
CountryUVCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryUVLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Total Income$2,664,764TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$384,204EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIVING GOODS USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIVING GOODS UGANDABusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 HANLON ROAD PO BOX 4816AddressLine1Txt
CityBUGOLOBI KAMPALACityNm
CountryUGCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH PROMOTERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryUGLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Exempt Code SectionN/AExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIVING GOODSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIVING GOODS KENYABusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132 MANDERE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKILELESHWACityNm
CountryKECountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH PROMOTERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryKELegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIVING GOODSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$7,556,556ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,364,106ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LIVING GOODS LTD UGANDA
B$7,311,539CASH TRANSFER
LIVING GOODS LTD KENYA
B$7,999,524CASH TRANSFER

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.