FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LYCEE FRANCAIS DE SAN FRANCISCO: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LYCEE FRANCAIS DE SAN FRANCISCO (EIN 94-1660059)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-11-05
IRS object ID
201843099349302429
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-05T16:58:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Armanino LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112657 Alcosta Blvd Ste 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySan RamonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945834600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941660059EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lycee Francais de San FranciscoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLYCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4156615232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Ortega StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRob WeirPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4156615232PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaty BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.202.140.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-03IPDt
IP Tm13:36:56IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Federal Original Submission Id68613420180870352e04FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-03-28FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF5FB8C0FDA240AA2D0EC4EBDAD9DEA85C7008270AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerErick MoreauPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Ortega StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,470,153GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lelycee.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAEFE Conventioned & CAIS accredited K-12 French/American schoolActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee267TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers394TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$276,469PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$444,246CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,800,095PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,190,867CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$756,618PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,318CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$627,288PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$557,423CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,460,470PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,235,854CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,715,686PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,767,232CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,488,104PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,565,090CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$287,578CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,770,256PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,916,360CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,974,046PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,248,682CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$486,424PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,828CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,064,753TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,388,061TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,284,116TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,806,291TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,780,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,581,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLe Lycee Francais de San Francisco was founded in 1967 upon principles of internationalism and inclusivity. Our unique program, accredited by the French Ministry of Education, helps all of our preschool through 12th grade students build confidence and (continued on Schedule O) adaptability in their ever-changing environment. By emphasizing intellectual curiosity, critical thinking and integrity, the Lycee Francais de San Francisco prepares students to realize their potential and positively impact their world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,360,126ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,767,232GrantAmt
Revenue$24,190,867RevenueAmt
DescThe Lycee provided a french education to 1,001 students in grades pre-school through twelfth grade on two campuses in San Francisco and one in Marin County.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,360,126TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee267EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElodie Rambert COOPersonNm
Phone4156615232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Ortega StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Erick Moreau
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emmanuel Texier
Head Of School5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Weir
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Ratner
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ilene Lederman
vICE President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE COUDRETTE
vICE President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emmett Berg
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bertrand Cariou
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natasha Fain
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pierre Fite-Georgel
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaime Rossi
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanie Menard
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beatrice Thony
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Hoyles
Elected Parent1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean-Francois Mule
Elected Parent (Through 6/17)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY TSANG
ELECTED PARENT20.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Desmole
Elected Staff (Through 8/16)20.00Yes (X)$56,512$0$6,222
Gilles Portaz
Elected Staff (Through 6/17)20.00Yes (X)$94,395$0$0
ALDEN PELLETIER
Elected Staff (Through 6/17)20.00Yes (X)$21,998$0$2,944
Emmanuel Poulain
CFO40.00Yes (X)$170,000$0$16,070
Elodie Rambert
COO40.00Yes (X)$140,346$0$18,000
ANTON RITZU
TEACHER21.00$112,231$0$19,352Yes (X)
GUILLAUME LORGET
TEACHER21.00$104,919$0$22,568Yes (X)
FRANK WITTKE
TEACHER21.00$103,695$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Chaponot
Former COO0.00$68,513$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$872,609TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$85,156TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
AEFE
1 ALLEE BACO BP 21509NANTESNANTESFRFACULTY AND STAFF SERVICES$1,232,543
First Student Inc
Student Transportation$444,074First Group America 22157 Network PChicagoIL60673
Wences Sobrevilla
Janitorial Services$252,30538 Downey StreetSan FranciscoCA94117
Steyer Lowenthal Boodrookas Alvares & Sm
Legal Services$177,848One California St 3rd FlSFCA94111
Hemming Morse LLP
Audit Services$146,186155 Bovet Road Ste 600San MateoCA94402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$38,050FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$27,205GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$378,991AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$444,246TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611110$22,816,868$22,816,868
Student activities611110$1,160,228$1,160,228
Bus income611110$213,771$213,771
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,190,867TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,290ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,972,474SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,981,446SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$8,972SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,972ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$624,583FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$38,050ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$252,853FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$371,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$371,730ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Miscellaneous611600$136,833$136,833
Finance charges611600$14,660$14,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$151,493OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,235,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,190,867RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$600,741ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,767,232TotalAmt
Program Services$2,767,232ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,610TotalAmt
Program Services$182,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,800FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,535,644TotalAmt
Program Services$8,711,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,641,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,631FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,737TotalAmt
Program Services$446,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,939FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,469TotalAmt
Program Services$897,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,155FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,630TotalAmt
Program Services$644,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,622FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,233TotalAmt
Management And General$176,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,798TotalAmt
Management And General$93,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,386TotalAmt
Management And General$17,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,894TotalAmt
Management And General$219,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,573TotalAmt
Management And General$105,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,237TotalAmt
Management And General$75,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,843TotalAmt
Management And General$488,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,595,622TotalAmt
Program Services$1,484,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,907FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,487TotalAmt
Management And General$22,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,635TotalAmt
Program Services$771,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,450FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,019TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,293FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,848TotalAmt
Management And General$102,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student activities$2,316,066$2,316,066
AEFE FEES$1,232,543$1,118,565$103,948$10,030
Other$485,176$8,808$482,617-$6,249

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,248,682TotalAmt
Program Services$20,360,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,600,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287,578FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,189,793BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,957EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,154,695BOYAmt
EOY$6,464,539EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,282BOYAmt
EOY$102,206EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,921BOYAmt
EOY$37,946EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,587BOYAmt
EOY$466,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,490,542LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,656,413LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,472,764BOYAmt
EOY$23,834,129EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,405,609BOYAmt
EOY$3,196,741EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,179BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,923BOYAmt
EOY$126,831EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,064,753BOYAmt
EOY$35,388,061EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,598,524BOYAmt
EOY$2,850,287EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,205,379BOYAmt
EOY$7,101,904EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,430,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,782,740EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,018,542BOYAmt
EOY$3,811,322EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,031,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,260,038EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,284,116BOYAmt
EOY$25,806,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,418,079BOYAmt
EOY$8,109,112EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$918,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,028,843EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,815BOYAmt
EOY$443,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,780,637BOYAmt
EOY$9,581,770EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,064,753BOYAmt
EOY$35,388,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,828ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$813,961NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$767,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,651OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$780,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$785,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,757OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$767,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$790,038BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,465InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,987OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$785,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$684,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$114,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,278OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$790,038EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$613,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,811InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,945OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$684,225EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,745,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,745,075BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,915,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,366,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,548,705BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,611,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,361,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$250,383BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,218,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$928,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$289,966BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,834,129TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest Rate Swap LiabilityDesc
Amt$1,260,038Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,260,038TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,624,324TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$813,961NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,341,741DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,767,232OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$611,530RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,235,854RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,235,854TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,823,191TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,341,741DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,341,741ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,481,450ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,767,232OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,767,232ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,248,682TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The School is a qualified organization exempt from federal income and California franchise taxes under the provisions of Sections 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, respectively. The School has evaluated its current tax positions and has concluded that as of June 30, 2017, the School does not have any significant uncertain tax positions for which a reserve would be necessary.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and financial aid -2,767,232.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Financial Aid 2,767,232.
Part V, Line 4The School's endowment consists of funds established for a variety of educational purposes and includes only donor-restricted gifts. Each year, all accumulated interest and dividends earned in the preceding year are transferred to temporarily restricted net assets and used in support of the funds' goals. When donor restrictions are fulfilled, the funds are transferred to unrestricted net assets.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Yearly publication in the San Francisco Examiner with a list of Bay Area private schools.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4The school maintains records of student ethnicity, but for staff, the school only maintains records of nationality.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$286,257GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$38,050CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$248,207GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$157,819FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2Special EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$9,190GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,190GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,223FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$367,186GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$367,186GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$92,811OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$662,633GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$38,050CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$624,583GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$160,042FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$92,811OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$252,853DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$371,730NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient180RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,767,232NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDirect credit to tuition invoiceNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization maintains a financial aid office to monitor the scholarships provided. The office reviews applications and grants scholarships. All grants are used to reduce the tuition and fees invoice.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Emmanuel Texier
Head Of School$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Emmanuel Poulain
CFO$150,133$0$19,867$0$0$0$8,035$0$8,035$0$0$0$186,070$0
Elodie Rambert
COO$140,346$0$0$0$0$0$18,000$0$0$0$0$0$158,346$0
Elizabeth Chaponot
Former COO$0$0$0$0$68,513$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$68,513$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3THE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, EMMANUEL TEXIER, IS PAID BY THE FRENCH MINISTRY OF EDUCATION FOR HIS SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL.
Part I, Line 4aELIZABETH CHAPONOT LEFT IN NOVEMBER 2015. ELIZABETH CHAPONOT RECEIVED HER SEVERANCE AGREEMENT IN 2 LUMP SUMS, $68,512 IN NOVEMBER 2015 AND THE BALANCE of $68,513 IN JANUARY 2016.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Statewide Communities Development Authority
A5215982252006-08-22$12,000,000Acquisition, Construction and Improvement of Facilities000
California Statewide Communities Development Authority
B5215982252008-04-08$2,000,000Acquisition, Construction and Improvement of Facilities000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,757,651$12,000,000$240,000$11,760,000200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$459,609$2,000,000$40,000$1,960,000200800Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4ON JUNE 6, 2017, THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED PRINCIPALLY AS FOLLOWS: A. RESTRUCTURED THE BOARD TO BETWEEN 12 AND 24 TRUSTEES. PREVIOUSLY, ALL BOARD MEMBERS WERE ELECTED BY PARENTS; NOW UP TO 40% CAN BE APPOINTED BY THE EXISTING BOARD MEMBERS. B. GRADUALLY RESTORED STAGGERING OF TRUSTEE TERMS TO ENSURE APPROXIMATELY ONE-THIRD OF THE BOARD WOULD BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED EVERY YEAR. C. CHANGED TO HAVE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND REPRESENTATIVES OF FACULTY AND STAFF, AND FRENCH CONSULATE SERVE AS NON-VOTING BOARD ADVISORS INSTEAD OF VOTING TRUSTEES. D. REPRESENTATIVE OF PARENT ASSOCIATION ADDED AS NON-VOTING BOARD ADVISOR. E. CLARIFIED RULES REGARDING THE FILLING OF BOARD VACANCIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The School parents are treated as members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe parents, who are members of the school, elect at least 60% of the members of the board of trustees, typically in December.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe School parents are treated as members and have authority to elect the board of directors and to approve or deny changes to the bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is distributed to the entire board. The board approved a motion to authorize the treasurer to sign and file the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest policy applies to Interested Persons, which include any trustee, director, principal officer, member of a committee with governing board delegated powers, or any member of the Administration of the Organization who has a direct or indirect financial interest. Interested persons are required to disclose the existence of any financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the trustees, directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. If a conflict is determined to exist, the chairperson of the governing board or committee may, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. After exercising due diligence, the governing board or committee shall determine whether the Organization can obtain with reasonable efforts a more advantageous transaction or arrangement from a person or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably possible under circumstances not producing a conflict of interest, the governing board or committee shall determine by a majority vote of the disinterested directors whether the transaction or arrangement is in the Organization's best interest, for its own benefit, and whether it is fair and reasonable. In conformity with the above determination it shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement. If the governing board or committee has reasonable cause to believe a member has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the member of the basis for such belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If, after hearing the member's response and after making further investigation as warranted by the circumstances, the governing board or committee determines the member has failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The finance committee has assumed the function of overseeing the audit from a separate audit committee which, for reasons of efficiency, has been disbanded.
Description of Amended return changes:The return was amended to correct reporting on Form 990 Parts VI and VII, and Schedules E, J, and O.