HARLEM SCHOOL OF THE ARTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HARLEM SCHOOL OF THE ARTS INC (EIN 13-2552500)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 201841179349300024
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-27T08:56:53-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHALL & ASHENFARB CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 307 5th Ave 15th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100166517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132552500 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Harlem School of the Arts Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HARL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2129264100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 645 St Nicholas Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10030 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eric Pryor | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2018-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Schall | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02024184 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122682800 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Eric Pryor | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 645 St Nicholas Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,005,698 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.harlemschoolofthearts.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Harlem School of the Arts' mission is to empower and enrich young people and adults from Harlem and beyond through direct exposure to, and training in, the core disciplines of dance, music, theater and visual arts. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 201 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,964,150 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,887,379 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,657,423 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,801,244 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $92,393 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $84,952 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $93,003 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $78,528 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,806,969 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,852,103 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $399,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $275,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,790,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,708,999 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $550,243 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,742,790 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,752,481 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,932,683 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,736,480 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$125,714 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $115,623 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,495,759 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,375,845 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,593,349 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,175,681 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,902,410 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,200,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Harlem School of the Arts' mission is to empower and enrich young people and adults from Harlem and beyond through direct exposure to, and training in, the core disciplines of dance, music, theater and visual arts. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,414,762 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $275,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,801,244 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In FY17, Harlem School of the Arts achieved its mission of providing world-class training in and exposure to the arts for over 2,000 children and 5,000 families and community members through HSAs core programs: Children's Enrichment Program group and private classes in music, dance, theatre, and art & design; HSA Prep tuition-free, pre-professional arts training; Educational Outreach school partnerships; ARTscape summer day camp; and dynamic Family Program community performances. Children's Enrichment ProgramThe Children's Enrichment Program served 855 children ages 218 from across the New York metro area, with the majority from Manhattan (63%) and the Bronx (20%). Students were both ethnically and economically diverse, with 55% identifying as African American and 22% as Latino. HSA was able to offer $150,000 in financial aid to 87 Children's Enrichment Program students. Dance and music financial aid accounted for 93% of the total awards granted by HSA in FY17, with 81 students receiving support that enabled them to attend 156 dance and 79 music classes. Additionally, 35 students received support to attend 22 theatre classes and 18 art & design classes.In addition to offering 124 course offerings, HSA hosted guest artists such as Otis Sallid, HSAs FY17 Theatre Artist-in-Residence, who choreographed HSAs annual production of Soul Nativity and new works for HSA dance students. Students were also given opportunities to perform and exhibit their work to family and community members as a way to demonstrate acquired skills, instill a sense of pride and ownership in their accomplishments, and increase confidence. FY17 highlights included performances at HSAs Fall Open House by dance students as well as vocal students; sold-out productions of Soul Nativity, a reinterpretation of the Nativity that featured dance, music, and theatre students, as well as set design by art & design students; the annual Dance Spectacular, which featured year-end performances by nearly 400 dance students; and special performances by students at partner organizations such as The Greene Space, Radio City Music Hall, and SummerStage, among others. HSA PrepIn FY17, the HSA Prep program provided 47 exceptionally talented students ages 917 from the New York City region with full scholarships totaling $150,000 to attend HSA and gain the artistic and technical skills and opportunities necessary to pursue a career in the arts. While the Prep program has traditionally limited the age of its participants, due to the exceptional talent of some of HSAs younger students, Prep scholarships were offered to two students under the age of 12 in FY17. 23 new and 24 returning Prep students were chosen through an interview process that included an audition or portfolio review, interview, essay, submission of a report card, and recommendation letter. 63% of Prep students came from Manhattan or the Bronx, with additional students from Brooklyn and the surrounding region; 80% self-identified as African American and 20% as Latino. Educational OutreachHSA provided quality in-school and after-school arts programming to 944 students at 9 schools and child service centers in 10 site locations in Manhattan, the Bronx, and Brooklyn through the Educational Outreach program. The majority of students at all of the partner sites were African American or Latino, including 8 sites with populations of 78% or greater; more than half of the student population at the majority of partner sites qualified for free lunch. ARTScapeHSAs ARTScape summer camp provided 170 children ages 412 from across the New York City region with safe and affordable arts programming over three, 2-week summer sessions: July 514, July 1728, and July 31August 11. The camp curriculum included activities onsite at HSAs Herb Alpert Center in Northwest Harlem that engaged campers in music classes such as chorus, D'Jemba drumming, introduction to woodwind instruments, and introduction to piano; dance classes including Ballet, Modern, African, Hip-Hop, and Jazz, as well as creative movement; art & design classes such as fashion design, graffiti art, photography, drawing, and art basics; and theatre classes in improvisation and musical theatre. Campers went swimming at Roberto Clemente State Park Pool and participated in field trips to New York City cultural institutions and attractions such as the Bronx Zoo, Hudson River Park, Central Park, the Children's Museum of Art, and the American Museum of Natural History. Family ProgramsHSAs Family Program series presented over 25 student, faculty, and guest artist events, performances, theatre productions, musical and dance presentations, artist talks, and more during the FY17 season to an audience of over 5,000 students, families, and community members. Students gained confidence from showcasing their work and benefited from collaborating with professional artists on high-caliber productions, while families and community members gained access to events celebrating diverse cultural backgrounds. Family Programs were offered either free of charge or at the subsidized price of $10$20 in advance or $25 at the door, with the majority of performances occurring during the evening or weekend afternoons to accommodate working families. FY17 also saw an expansion of the Family Program series with the launch of ART Makers, a conversation series featuring notable and emerging artists. The series debuted on November 15, 2016 with dancer and choreographer Camille A. Brown performing new work and speaking about the evolution of African American dance to an audience of students and community members. Additional ART Makers conversations included visual artist Danny Simmons on April 6, 2017; renowned dancer and choreographer Twyla Tharp on May 23, 2017; and music mogul and recording artist Mike Bivins on June 3, 2017. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,414,762 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 201 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eric Pryor | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2129264100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 645 St Nicholas Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10030 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles J Hamilton Jr | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janice Savin Williams | ||||||||
| Vice Chair/Sec. | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julian Johnson | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa Davis | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Henry Jarecki | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rona Sebastian | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rodney C Adkins | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mogolodi Bond | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Diller | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michelle Fizer-Peterson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Markowitz | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gabriella Morris | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristine G Manoukian | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jacqueline Nickleberry | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen Sanders | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luis R Penalver | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David A Picon | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Julie Rose | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alexander Smalls | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth W Taber | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen S Usher | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric Pryor | ||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $226,352 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Yvonne Garcia | ||||||||
| Development Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $145,542 | $0 | $8,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $371,894 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $8,838 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCheng LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 Wall Street Suite 3222 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Accounting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $217,460 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $994,674 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $445,112 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,447,593 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,887,379 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admission income | 611710 | $69,402 | $69,402 |
| Education outreach | 611600 | $369,956 | $369,956 |
| Tuition & registration | 611600 | $1,361,886 | $1,361,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,801,244 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,273 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,273 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $56,520 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $56,520 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,520 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $39,321 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,679 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,679 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $114,274 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $994,674 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $114,274 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,008 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,008 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $22,008 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,852,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,801,244 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $163,480 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,177 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,121,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,768,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $187,189 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,950 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,604 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,820 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,910 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,649 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,094 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,436 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special event expense | $187,143 | $187,143 | ||
| Repairs & Maintenance | $122,781 | $6,894 | $63,006 | $52,881 |
| Bad debt expense | $69,664 | $69,664 | ||
| Printing and Publications | $66,095 | $6,582 | $54,430 | $5,083 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,736,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,414,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $771,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $550,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $246,424 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $874,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,586 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,075 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,464,968 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,530,289 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,834,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,934,679 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,455,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,673,831 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,495,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,375,845 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,795 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,714 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,851 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,593,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,175,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,894 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $711,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $614,572 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,115,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,115,698 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,902,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,200,164 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,495,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,375,845 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $115,623 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $182,131 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,455,475 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $51,279 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $267,077 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $100,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,673,831 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,692,454 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$17,816 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $100,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $119,163 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,455,475 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,736,727 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $55,727 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $100,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,692,454 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,104,391 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $676,633 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $298,601 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,342,898 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,736,727 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $3,071,762 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $32,629 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,104,391 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.99210 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00790 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $163,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $163,216 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,407,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,096,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,311,111 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $893,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $433,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $460,352 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,934,679 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $213,321 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $213,321 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,949,234 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $182,131 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $190,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $372,131 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,577,103 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $275,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $275,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,852,103 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,651,480 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $190,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $190,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,461,480 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $275,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $275,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,736,480 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Endowment Funds are used to provide scholarships and financial aid to students and general operating support to the School. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | HSA does not believe its financial statements include any material, uncertain tax positions. Tax filings for periods ending June 30, 2014 and later are subject to examination by applicable taxing authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Scholarships & Financial Aid $275000 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Scholarships & Financial Aid $275000 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agency | The School receives funding from New York City and State agencies. These funds are used to support the activities of the School. |
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | Brochures are mailed to public schools stating that the Harlem School of the Arts has a racially non-discriminatory policy in place. |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Annual Event | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,108,948 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $994,674 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $114,274 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $105,934 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $8,340 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,108,948 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $994,674 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $114,274 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $105,934 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $8,340 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $114,274 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships & Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 186 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $275,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Student aid is based on talent, financial need, and other similar standards. The School evaluates student eligibility throughout the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Pryor | |||
| President | $226,352 | $226,352 | |
| Yvonne Garcia | |||
| Development Dir. | $145,542 | $154,380 | $8,838 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Management reviewed a draft of the form 990 with the audit/finance committee and provided edits to the tax preparer. After this process was performed, the form 990 was sent to the full board of directors prior to being filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | The organization has a board approved conflicts of interest policy. Each board member must fill out an annual declaration stating they had no conflicts or identifying the nature of their interested party transactions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | Each year, the executive committee reviews comparable salaries based on a recognized study and reviews the performance of the President to determine if the existing salary falls within these ranges. After a deliberation of this matter, a proposed salary and benefit package is voted on. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Financial statements are available upon request. |