CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN (EIN 36-2167012)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-02
IRS object ID
201840929349300724
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-02T12:40:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 N Wabash Suite 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167012EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDRENBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHAPIN HALL AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGOBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAULETTE PHILLIPSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732565100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11313 EAST 60TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYAN SAMUELSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7732565146PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJacob CookPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone3128569100PhoneNum
Preparation2018-03-29PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.140.192.146IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id36189620180925000006FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-04-02FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id16D29C225B15B1734A97D87CABEB1E6ECF833106AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC1FAD2FF285FD9AA3D5FE1E2CA5BC50C6101F711AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRYAN SAMUELSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11313 EAST 60TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,569,257GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHAPINHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionESTABLISHED IN 1985, CHAPIN HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT POLICY RESEARCH CENTER DEDICATED TO IMPROVING POLICIES AND PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$602,795PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,901,253CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,257,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$599,701PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,297,355CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$91,938PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,875CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,368,480PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,212,483CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,080,818PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,470,110CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,206,554PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,660,336CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,287,372PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,130,446CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$918,892PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$917,963CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,569,558TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,985,994TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,554,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,595,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,015,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,390,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHAPIN HALL'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH BROAD-PERSPECTIVE POLICY RESEARCH. PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAIL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,090,817ExpenseAmt
DescTHE AIM OF CHAPIN HALL'S MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH IS TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE STATE OF OUR YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES AND THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THEM ARE SUCCEEDING. WHILE OUR RESEARCH CONCERNS THE WELL-BEING OF ALL CHILDREN AND YOUTH, WE PARTICULARLY FOCUS ON WHAT IS HAPPENING TO THE MOST VULNERABLE SO THAT POLICYMAKERS AND PRACTITIONERS CAN CREATE INSTITUTIONS AND PROGRAMS THAT WILL HELP THEM DEVELOP INTO HEALTHY, EDUCATED, PRODUCTIVE ADULTS. THE CONCEPT OF CHAPIN HALL HAS BEEN REPLICATED IN MANY OTHER LOCATIONS WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, OFTEN WITH THE HELP OF CHAPIN HALL RESEARCH FELLOWS. CHAPIN HALL SERVES AS A FULCRUM FOR INTERCHANGE AMONG THE COMMUNITIES OF PUBLIC POLICY AND CHILD-FAMILY RESEARCH, BOTH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,090,817TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAULETTE PHILLIPSPersonNm
Phone7732565161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11313 EAST 60TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Adrienne Y Bailey
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sunil SONNY Garg
Vice Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan c Levine
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$256,487$44,625
Colm A O'Muircheartaigh
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$249,380$170,937
Jim Croft
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Neil B Guterman
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$434,997$109,649
John Mark Hansen
Chair2.040.0Yes (X)$0$373,738$86,646Yes (X)
Maricela Garcia
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David B Fithian
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$638,466$37,394
Melissa Gilliam
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$410,831$53,114
MARY ELLEN CARON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Samuels
Executive Director40.00.0$369,916$0$22,471Yes (X)
STEVE KNABLE
DIRECTOR, FINANCIAL OPERATIONS40.00.0$133,000$0$21,715Yes (X)
Robert M GOERGE
SENIOR Research Fellow40.00.0$241,218$0$36,303Yes (X)
Friedhelm Wulczyn
SENIOR Research Fellow40.00.0$242,427$0$26,680Yes (X)
ANNE FARRELL
DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH40.00.0$222,017$0$28,553Yes (X)
RICHARD A EPSTEIN
RESEARCH FELLOW40.00.0$169,548$0$31,257Yes (X)
JOHN LYONS
SENIOR POLICY FELLOW40.00.0$201,869$0$29,737Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,579,995TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,363,899TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$699,081TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 1958CHICAGOIL60675SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$462,618
APPLIED SURVEY RESEARCH
55 PENNY LANE SUITE 101WATSONVILLECA95077SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$407,489
QUADRANGLE SYSTEMS INC
317 W 4TH STHINSDALEIL60521SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$152,240
GALLUP INC
901 F ST NWWASHINGTONDC20004SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$150,000
INSIGHT GLOBAL LLC
4170 ASHFORD DUNWOODY RDATLANTAGA30319TEMP CONTRACTOR SERV$134,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,885,609GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,015,644AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,901,253TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$295,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$295,500ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$424,502RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$410,627RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,875RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,875ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,948,002SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$946,147SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,001,855SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,001,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,001,855ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,212,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,311,230ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,152TotalAmt
Management And General$307,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,235,399TotalAmt
Program Services$8,333,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,902,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,513TotalAmt
Program Services$11,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,787TotalAmt
Management And General$886,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,993,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$832,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,001TotalAmt
Management And General$811,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,752TotalAmt
Management And General$6,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,468TotalAmt
Management And General$73,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,478TotalAmt
Management And General$160,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,137,080TotalAmt
Program Services$3,630,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$506,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,277TotalAmt
Program Services$19,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,836TotalAmt
Program Services$14,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,805TotalAmt
Program Services$541,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,080TotalAmt
Management And General$102,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,074TotalAmt
Management And General$109,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,684TotalAmt
Management And General$33,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INDIRECT COST ALLOCATION$492,012$1,410,580-$918,568
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$104,806$10,799$94,007
BUSINESS MEALS$100,701$73,720$26,981
ACCOUNTS RECEIVEABLE ALLOWANCE$266,968$266,968

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,315TotalAmt
Program Services$52,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,130,446TotalAmt
Program Services$16,090,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,039,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,088,992BOYAmt
EOY$549,825EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,851,169BOYAmt
EOY$4,851,325EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,738,736BOYAmt
EOY$6,487,209EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,585BOYAmt
EOY$89,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,663,199LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,445,203LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,367,730BOYAmt
EOY$2,217,996EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,509,346BOYAmt
EOY$28,790,290EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,569,558BOYAmt
EOY$42,985,994EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,331,343BOYAmt
EOY$2,888,089EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,049,882BOYAmt
EOY$5,929,761EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,550,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,324BOYAmt
EOY$227,325EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,554,549BOYAmt
EOY$11,595,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,015,009BOYAmt
EOY$26,390,819EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,015,009BOYAmt
EOY$31,390,819EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,569,558BOYAmt
EOY$42,985,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$917,963ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,634,881NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$341,108OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,746,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,406,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,971,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,860,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,901,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,886,177TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,746,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,406,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,971,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,860,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,901,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,886,177TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,613,792SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$56,272,385PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$796,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$831,862CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$758,279CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$702,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$720,002CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,808,967TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,695,144TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81916PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85498PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,022,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,210,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,581AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,183,382EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,761,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$682,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,327AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,022,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,354,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$459,061InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$52,184AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,761,753EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,287,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,114,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,542AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,354,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,796,095BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$535,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$43,351AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,287,841EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.69000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,785,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,040,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,744,908BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$877,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$404,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$473,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,217,996TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT PORTFOLIO (TRIP)Desc
Book Value$28,790,290BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$28,790,290TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPDesc
Amt$227,325Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$227,325TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,778,128TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,634,881NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,319,385OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$315,496RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,462,632RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$160,478InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$410,627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$250,149RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,212,483TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,380,595TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$410,627OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$410,627ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,969,968ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$160,478InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$160,478ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,130,446TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4 - USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSTHE ORGANIZATION PLANS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT TO FINANCE RESEARCH OPERATIONS AND TO PURSUE STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES AT CHAPIN HALL. CHAPIN HALL'S INVESTMENTS, WHICH INCLUDE THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, THE BOARD RESEARCH ENDOWMENT AND OTHER BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS (QUASI-ENDOWMENT), ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE INCOME AND APPRECIATION OVER TIME, AT A RATE THAT EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL 5% RETURN FROM FUNDS AND MANAGEMENT FEES. OVER TIME IT IS EXPECTED THAT THE FUNDS WILL GROW TO MATCH BOTH INFLATIONARY NEEDS AND STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES.
PART X, line 2 - fin 48 footnoteChapin Hall is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC and applicable state law. Chapin Hall is not subject to the federal excise tax on net investment income. Chapin Hall recognizes the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustained. Chapin Hall does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits that should be recorded. No interest or penalties are recorded or included in the statements of activities for the years ended June 30, 2017 and 2016. Should Chapin Hall need to accrue interest or penalties on uncertain tax positions, it would recognize the interest as interest expense and the penalties as other expenses.
PART XI, LINE 2d - RECONCILIATION OF REVENUEBALANCE OF RETURN ON INVESTMENTS FROM AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: ($1,319,385)
part xi, line 4b - RECONCILIATION OF REVENUERENTAL EXPENSES ($410,627)
part xii, line 2d - RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSESRENTAL EXPENSES $410,627

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Susan c Levine
Director$0$256,487$0$0$0$21,099$0$23,526$0$301,112
Colm A O'Muircheartaigh
Director$0$234,448$0$14,932$0$19,807$0$151,130$0$420,317
Robert M GOERGE
SENIOR Research Fellow$241,218$0$19,409$0$16,894$0$277,521$0
Friedhelm Wulczyn
SENIOR Research Fellow$242,427$0$19,688$0$6,992$0$269,107$0
Neil B Guterman
Director$0$369,226$7,000$58,771$0$21,200$0$88,449$0$544,646
John Mark Hansen
Chair$0$365,372$2,500$5,866$0$21,200$0$65,446$0$460,384
David B Fithian
Director$0$579,641$54,500$4,325$0$21,200$0$16,194$0$675,860
Melissa Gilliam
Director$0$385,831$25,000$0$0$21,200$0$31,914$0$463,945
Bryan Samuels
Executive Director$334,916$0$21,018$0$1,453$0$392,387$0$35,000$0
STEVE KNABLE
DIRECTOR, FINANCIAL OPERATIONS$133,000$0$10,640$0$11,075$0$154,715$0
ANNE FARRELL
DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH$222,017$0$18,296$0$10,257$0$250,570$0
RICHARD A EPSTEIN
RESEARCH FELLOW$169,548$0$14,501$0$16,756$0$200,805$0
JOHN LYONS
SENIOR POLICY FELLOW$201,869$0$16,782$0$12,955$0$231,606$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1illinois educational facilities authorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521297563BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP4520014V9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2003-05-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,250,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerefinancing of 1994 bondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,235,737TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$5,100,512RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$30,225WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion1985SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINE 11B - FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSThe organization's Form 990 undergoes a number of internal and external reviews before it is filed with the IRS. The return is prepared by the organization's public accounting firm, BDO USA, llp, and is reviewed by the organization's Director of FINANCIAL OPERATIONS. A final draft of the Form 990 is provided to each member of the organization's Board of Directors for review and comment before it is filed with the IRS.
PART VI, LINE 12c - confliCt of interest policyTHE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR. ADDITIONALLY, EACH OFFICER AND DIRECTOR ACKNOWLEDGES THAT SHOULD A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISE, IT IS HIS OR HER OBLIGATION TO CALL IT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CHAPIN HALL, AS APPROPRIATE, AND TO ABSTAIN FROM ANY PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER. THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ASSURANCE AND, WHEN APPROPRIATE, DISCLOSE INFORMATION REGARDING OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL AND COMMERCIAL INTERESTS/THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THIS IS MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION. CHAPIN HALL PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO ANNUALLY. CHAPIN HALL BOARD MEMBERS SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS IN JUNE 2017 WHICH WOULD OBLIGATE THEM TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN THE YEAR GOING FORWARD.
PART VI, LINE 15A AND 15B - COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVALTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CHAPIN HALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO REVIEW THE CURRENT COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, AND SENIOR RESEARCH STAFF, AND TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES. DATA CONSIDERED IN SALARY DECISIONS INCLUDES INTERNAL COMPARABILITY DATA, EXTERNAL MARKET DATA, AND ECONOMIC INDICATORS SUCH AS THE FISCAL HEALTH OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX. RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SALARY INCREASES ARE THEN FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
part vi, line 19 - DOCUMENT AVAILABILITYTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE to the public UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9 - Other changes IN Net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP: $145,999 WRITE OFFS OF RECEIVABLES: ($448,664) ALLOCATION TO OTHERS: ($38,443)
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SUBCONTRACTOR FEES TOTAL FEES:2402225
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:STIPEND & HONORARIUMS TOTAL FEES:951190
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:564618
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:BUSINESS SYSTEMS FEES TOTAL FEES:120247
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY LABOR TOTAL FEES:40465
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER TOTAL FEES:58335

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
University of Chicago Medical Ctr
5841 S Maryland AvenueChicagoIL60637363488183HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Univ of Chicfalse
Univ of Chicago Property Holding Corp
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637366108743Prop HoldingIL501(c)(2)Univ of Chicfalse
Lake Park Associates
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637366111317Prop HoldingIL501(c)(2)Univ of Chicfalse
Arch Development Corporation
5555 S Woodlawn AvenueChicagoIL60637363485244Tech TransferIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
University of Chicago Charter School
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637364225812EducationIL501(c)(3)2Univ of Chicfalse
Court Theatre Fund
5535 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637363203660Supp the ArtsIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
Univ of Chicago Cancer Research Fund
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637366056201Supp ResearchIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
Univ of Chicago Self Insurance Trust
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637363020034Malprac TrustIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
Univ of Chicago Retiree Medical Trust
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637363999692Medical TrustIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
Chicago Tumor Institute
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637237136019Supp ResearchIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
National Opinion Research Center
55 E Monroe AvenueChicagoIL60603362167808So Sci SurveyIL501(c)(3)7Univ of Chicfalse
The Quadrangle Club
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637361655190Social ClubIL501(c)(7)Univ of Chicfalse
Fermi Research Alliance LLC
PO Box 500BataviaIL60510571239010Manage LabIL501(c)(3)7Univ of Chicfalse
University of Chicago Center in Paris
EducationUniv of Chicfalse6 Rue Thomas MannParisFR75013FR
Univ of Chgo Booth School of Business
EducationUniv of ChicfalseWoolgate Exchange 25 BasinghalLondonUK75013UK
Univ of Chgo Booth School of Business
EducationUniv of Chicfalse101 Penang RoadSingaporeSN238466SN
University of Chicago Trust
FundraisingUniv of ChicfalseGB10-12 Clairmont Apts RST HSEBangaloreININ
Univ of Chgo Foundation in Hong Kong
FundraisingUniv of ChicfalseRM100 Far East Ctr C/O WM FAN COHong KongHKHK
UChicago Research Bangladesh LTD
ResearchU OF C RSRCHfalseHSE 388 ROD 24 NEW DOHDHAKABGBG
University of Chicago Cloisters Club
1212 E 59th StreetChicagoIL60637Social ClubIL501(C)(7)Univ of Chicfalse
Phoenix Overlay Fund LTD
401 N Michigan Ave C/O Invst OfficChicagoIL60611InvestingUniv of ChicfalseCJ
Southeast Chicago Commission
1511 East 53rd StreetChicagoIL60615362226282Comm ServiceIL501(c)(3)7Univ of Chicfalse
The John Crerar Foundation
1511 East 53rd StreetChicagoIL60637363155157Supp LibraryIL501(c)(3)12, III-OUniv of Chicfalse
Hymen Milgrom Ctr for Children
33 N Lasalle St Suite 2131ChicagoIL60602466789522Supp Ed RsrchVA501(c)(3)12, III-OUNIV OF CHICfalse
University of Chicago
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEChicagoIL60637362177139EDUCATIONIL501(C)(3)2NAfalse
THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY
7 MBL STREETWOODS HOLEMA02543042104690Research/educMA501(C)(3)7Univ of Chicfalse
UCHICAGO RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL LTD
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEChicagoIL60637262741573ResearchIL501(C)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
asian health coalition
180 w washington st suite 1000chicagoIL60602311607193healthcareIL501(C)(3)10Univ of chicfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UChic (Beijing) Consulting Co LTD China
Unit 1-10 Culture PL of Remmin UniBeijingCHConsultingCHUniv of Chicfalse
UChicago Center in India Private Limited
2/11B Jangpura ANew DehliINConsultingINUniv of Chicfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.