HEARTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEARTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC (EIN 37-1270794)
Tax period
2016-11-01 to 2017-10-31
Filed
2018-04-02
IRS object ID
201840929349300304
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-02T09:30:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371270794EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHARLES BANDOIANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3096807600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12214 N UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPEORIACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES BANDOIANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-03-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920180925000035FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-04-02FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id942234542CD988598FD3000625E41F9421148FC1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id942234542CD988598FD3000625E41F9421148FC1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES BANDOIANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12214 N UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPEORIACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,638,372GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHHSIL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES ACCESSIBLE TO ALL THROUGH PRIMARY CARE, SPECIALIZED CARE AND OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee206TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,606,540PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,668,036CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,881,924PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,841,940CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,331PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,652CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$12,219PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,487,576PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,533,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,768,363PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,530,286CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$89,848PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,175,768PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,418,593CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,033,979PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,948,879CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,453,597PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$584,749CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,406,680TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,446,151TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,013,797TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,395,716TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,392,883NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,050,435NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES ACCESSIBLE TO ALL REGARDLESS OF A PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,850,245ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,867,250RevenueAmt
Desc58,001 MEDICAL VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING 2017. PRIMARY HEALTH CARE MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE: PRIMARY CARE PROVIDED BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND NURSES; IMMUNIZATIONS AND WELL-CHILD EXAMS, PEDIATRICS, PERINATAL AND FAMILY PLANNING, WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, MIDWIFERY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, PODIATRY, PEDIATRIC EYE AND EAR SCREENINGS, WALK IN SERVICES FOR ESTABLISHED PATIENTS AND LABORATORY ON-SITE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,170,571ExpenseAmt
Revenue$974,690RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDE: BRIEF THERAPY COUNSELING, AND MEDICATION MANAGEMENT VISITS WITH A PSYCHIATRIST, NURSE PRACTITIONER, OR LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 5,728 VISITS WERE PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,020,816TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee206EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES BANDOIANPersonNm
Phone3096807600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12214 N UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPEORIACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61604ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANTONIO BANEGAS
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 4/20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY CLOYD
EXEC COMM MBR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET GOLDSWORTHY
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROB GROVE
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIA HERRERA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY MCMILLAN
DIRECTOR ENDING 9/20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALNEIDA FORD
SECOND VP1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALLY SNYDER
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PASTOR LEROY DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BASH MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BAKER
DIRECTOR ENDING 4/20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE COVINGTON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GALE THETFORD
FIRST VP1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW RAND
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA FOX
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 4/20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BANDOIAN
CEO40.00.0$165,668$0$10,929Yes (X)
KAREN STEPHAN
CFO40.00.0$99,360$0$4,393Yes (X)
GREGG STONER MD
CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$244,046$0$24,235Yes (X)
JAMES KERNS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$202,467$0$28,138Yes (X)
SARAH KOSCICA MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$183,253$0$17,399Yes (X)
ROXIE OLIVER-PAYNE MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$154,662$0$11,784Yes (X)
DAVID HOLDEN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$111,600$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,161,056TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,878TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OSF SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER
530 NE GLEN OAK AVEPEORIAIL61637LEASED PRECEPTORS$758,720
POINTCORE NETWORK SERVICES
9600 N FRANCISCAN DRPEORIAIL61603EHR SYSTEM HOST$648,294
HUMAN SERVICE CENTER
600 FAYETTE STPEORIAIL616541346PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES$346,983
ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 772969CHICAGOIL606770269OSF EMP/GARDEN LEASE$183,275
HSC HUMAN SERVICE CENTER
PO BOX 1346PEORIAIL61654LEASED CASE MANAGERS$171,565
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$176,720FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$3,441,465GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,049,851AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$748,165NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,668,036TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue624100$8,979,736$8,979,736
Pharmacy Revenue446110$1,517,147$1,517,147
EHR Revenue624100$140,250$140,250
Other Revenue624100$204,807$204,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,841,940TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,396ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$87,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,954SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,790OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,046SecuritiesAmt
Other-$31,790OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,744ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,533,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,841,940RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$23,652ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,631TotalAmt
Program Services$268,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,105,103TotalAmt
Program Services$5,719,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,385,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,755TotalAmt
Program Services$98,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,030TotalAmt
Program Services$820,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,767TotalAmt
Program Services$448,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,518TotalAmt
Management And General$18,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,788TotalAmt
Management And General$90,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,939,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,532TotalAmt
Program Services$43,532ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,475TotalAmt
Program Services$242,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,391TotalAmt
Program Services$680,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,060TotalAmt
Program Services$365,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,835TotalAmt
Program Services$3,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,522TotalAmt
Program Services$34,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,395TotalAmt
Program Services$228,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,426TotalAmt
Program Services$22,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$1,497,384$1,497,384
BAD DEBT$524,658$524,658
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$76,588$74,932$1,656
RECRUITING & RETENTION$32,906$32,906

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,555TotalAmt
Program Services$6,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,948,879TotalAmt
Program Services$13,020,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,928,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,724BOYAmt
EOY$428,597EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,381,843BOYAmt
EOY$4,797,265EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,719BOYAmt
EOY$954,039EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,988BOYAmt
EOY$1,251,533EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,057BOYAmt
EOY$273,609EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,369BOYAmt
EOY$87,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,302,346LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,900,987LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,435,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,401,359EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,239,174EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,939BOYAmt
EOY$13,280EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,406,680BOYAmt
EOY$10,446,151EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$989,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,096EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,503BOYAmt
EOY$24,620EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,013,797BOYAmt
EOY$1,395,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,147,624BOYAmt
EOY$8,941,454EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,259BOYAmt
EOY$108,981EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,392,883BOYAmt
EOY$9,050,435EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,406,680BOYAmt
EOY$10,446,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$584,749ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$72,803NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES TO THE ILLINOIS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THESE DUES PAID MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(G)DIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS: MEETINGS WERE HELD WITH LOCAL LEGISLATORS, STATE AND FEDERAL, AND THEIR KEY STAFFERS TO DISCUSS THE FEDERAL FUNDING CLIFF AND THE POTENTIAL IMPACT ON LOSS OF FUNDING TO THE COMMUNITY.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$276ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$125AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$276ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$888InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$111AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$287ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$497InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$112AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$878ContributionsAmt
Administrative Expenses$180AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,321ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$10,484EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$59,442BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,489,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,644,399DepreciationAmt
Book Value$845,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,753,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,256,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$496,668BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,401,359TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,579,483TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$72,803NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$329,642DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$299,628OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$102,817RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,476,666RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$56,962OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$56,962RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,533,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,785,653TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$329,642DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,790OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$361,432ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,424,221ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$524,658OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$524,658ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,948,879TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS TRANSFERRED ASSETS TO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL ILLINOIS TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWMENT, THE PROCEEDS FROM WHICH ARE TO BE USED FOR EMERGENCY PHARMACEUTICAL ASSISTANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS RETAIN THE DISCRETION TO REQUEST DISBURSEMENT OF THE ENTIRE FUND EVERY THREE YEARS; THEREFORE, THE INTEREST IN THESE ASSETS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS. INCOME IS DISTRIBUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AGREEMENT WITH THE FOUNDATION AND IS INCLUDED IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (524,658) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 225,030 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $ (299,628)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FROM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 88,752 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS ( 31,790) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ----------- $ 56,962
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 31,790 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 524,658 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES BANDOIAN
CEO$164,934$0$734$0$0$0$3,906$0$7,023$0$176,597$0$0$0
JAMES KERNS MD
PHYSICIAN$202,467$0$0$0$0$0$8,477$0$19,661$0$230,605$0$0$0
SARAH KOSCICA MD
PHYSICIAN$182,893$0$0$0$360$0$5,267$0$12,132$0$200,652$0$0$0
ROXIE OLIVER-PAYNE MD
PHYSICIAN$154,302$0$0$0$360$0$0$0$11,784$0$166,446$0$0$0
GREGG STONER MD
CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR$244,046$0$0$0$0$0$9,991$0$14,244$0$268,281$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEALTH CLUB DUES: HEARTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC PAYS HEALTH CLUB DUES FOR CHARLES BANDOIAN. THE ENTIRE AMOUNT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13220ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$736,627NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT - SONO MACHINE1$5,500FMV
Yes (X)VARIOUS DONATED EQUIPMENT176$6,038FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES WAS DETERMINED BY THE NUMBER OF UNITS OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND VACCINES RECEIVED. THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR DONATED EQUIPMENT WAS DETERMINED BY THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1VISION STATEMENT: HEARTLAND WILL BE THE MEDICAL HOME OF CHOICE. HEARTLAND WILL BE A NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED LEADER WITH THE BEST CARE MODEL FOR ALL THAT CLOSES THE GAP IN RACIAL, ETHNIC, AND ECONOMIC HEALTH CARE DISPARITIES. HEARTLAND EMPLOYEES WILL FIND JOY AND MUTUAL RESPECT WITHIN THEIR WORKPLACE, DRAWING STRENGTH FROM DIVERSITY IN AN ENVIRONMENT OF LEARNING AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH.
FORM 990, PART III LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #1 DESCRIPTION (CONTINUED): OVER THE PAST THREE YEARS, THE ORGANIZATION'S PAYOR MIX HAS AVERAGED AS FOLLOWS: 68% MEDICAID, 5% SELF PAY, 19% MEDICARE, 7% PRIVATE INSURANCE, AND 1% OTHER. WELLNESS AND HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAMS INCLUDE NUTRITION AND WELL BABY VISITS. SCREENING AND DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED FOR THE COMMUNITY HEALTH RISKS OF DIABETES, ASTHMA AND HYPERTENSION. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 63,729 MEDICAL VISITS WERE PROVIDED TO 20,418 INDIVIDUALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY TOP MANAGEMENT, AND A FINAL DRAFT WILL BE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT A MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN WRITING AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE AFTER THE CONFLICT BECOMES KNOWN. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTING WITHOUT THE VOTE OF ANY DIRECTOR WHO MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER AT HAND, SHALL DETERMINE THE OPTIMUM COURSE FOR ELIMINATING THE CONFLICT AND MINIMIZING ANY APPEARANCE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ANY DIRECTOR WHO MAY HAVE A CONFLICT SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN THE QUORUM FOR A MEETING WHEN BOARD ACTION IS TO BE TAKEN ON THE MATTER. THESE REQUIREMENTS SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS PREVENTING THE DIRECTOR FROM BRIEFLY STATING HIS/HER POSITION IN THE MATTER OR FROM ANSWERING PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHER DIRECTORS. ALL ACTIONS TAKE ON MATTERS WHICH INVOLVE A CONFLICT SHALL CLEARLY REFLECT, IN THE MINUTE OF SUCH ACTION, THAT THESE REQUIREMENTS HAVE BEEN MET. ANY DIRECTOR WITH A CONFLICT WILL NOT TAKE PART IN ANY BOARD ACTION ON SUCH MATTERS AND, AT THE REQUEST OF ANOTHER DIRECTOR, WILL BE PROHIBITED FROM TAKING PART IN ANY DISCUSSION ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS: THE ORGANIZATION SETS THE SALARY FOR THE CEO YEARLY. AT THAT TIME, COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR A CEO OF A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER WAS OBTAINED FROM THE ILLINOIS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION, THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, PAY SCALE, ADP AND MGMA. THE FINAL SALARY WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. A SALARY SCALE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES WAS DEVELOPED USING LOCAL DATA, ILLINOIS PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION SALARY SURVEY DATA, AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR ALL RANGES ON THE SCALE. THIS SALARY SCALE WAS UPDATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON APPROPRIATE WRITTEN REQUEST. SUCH DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED OR E-MAILED TO REQUESTORS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES: $ 763,520 PRECEPTOR SALARIES 557,272 LEASED STAFF 535,377 CONSULTANTS 157,993 CONTRACTED SERVICES 152,398 PAYROLL PROCESSING ----------- $ 2,166,560

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.