HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC INC (EIN 48-1115529)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-03-30
- IRS object ID
- 201840899349300529
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-03-30T13:40:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481115529 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % BRENDA MCLAUGHLIN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9136482266 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 407 S CLAIRBORNE SUITE 104 Suite 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLATHE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66062 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMY FALK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFI | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9136482266 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal K Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.126.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 43032920180895000053 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2018-03-30 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 35B2FEF9FD89B74F90B63698513A1BB518488CA1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AE6E5E46D41BC60DF08B4BEE75B34EFCBA1C7A6F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AMY FALK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 407 S CLAIRBORNE SUITE 104 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLATHE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,978,010 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HPCKS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, AND CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE CARE TO ALL INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 151 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,813,915 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,955,556 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,556,523 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,017,791 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$51,226 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$22,296 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,778 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,550 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,335,990 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,955,601 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,498,700 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,908,043 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $25,140 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $36,710 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $36,710 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,170,312 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,960,249 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,694,152 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,905,002 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$358,162 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$949,401 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,966,048 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,527,030 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $526,753 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,037,136 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,439,295 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $489,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CORPORATION IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE & CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE CARE TO ALL INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,162,685 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,383,221 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE MEDICAL SERVICES IN JOHNSON, MIAMI AND FRANKLIN COUNTY, KANSAS AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. MEDICAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 10,330 PATIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2017 DURING 25,398 VISITS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,446,961 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,419,708 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE DENTAL CARE IN JOHNSON, MIAMI AND FRANKLIN COUNTY, KANSAS AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. DENTAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 7,705 PATIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2017 DURING 13,689 VISITS. 4,555 VISITS WITH CHILDREN INCLUDED DIRECT EDUCATION AND PREVENTATIVE FLUORIDE TREATMENTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $477,332 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $78,677 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES IN JOHNSON COUNTY, MIAMI AND FRANKLIN COUNTY, KANSAS AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE WAS PROVIDED TO 1,977 PATIENTS DURING 4,053 VISITS. HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC'S BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAM IS BUILT AROUND THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONSULTANT MODEL OF CARE THAT MAKES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS IN THE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE EXAM ROOM - WHERE MANY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ISSUES ARE FIRST DISCOVERED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $327,036 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $136,185 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,414,014 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 151 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRENDA MCLAUGHLIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9136482266 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 407 S CLAIRBORNE STE 104 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLATHE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66062 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIERNEY GRASSER | ||||||||
| TREASURER/CHAIR BEG 01/17 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHELBY REBECK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR BEG 01/17 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BURNIS LANCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY BEG 01/17 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVAN ACORD | ||||||||
| TREASURER BEG 04/17 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBIN HARROLD | ||||||||
| CHAIR END 12/16/DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CALLIE BENTON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR END 07/16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA ALLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 07/16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN BENNETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIANA RAMIREZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE REFFNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA WOODS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTONIO BOOKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 10/16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET HAGHIRIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 11/16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIGUEAL JARAMILLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 10/16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY PRICE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 12/16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAKABA TESSIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 11/16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY FALK | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $83,604 | $0 | $7,172 | ||
| BRENDA MCLAUGHLIN | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $75,640 | $0 | $6,373 | ||
| TAMI SEAMAN | ||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $39,455 | $0 | $4,943 | ||
| CATHERINE RICE | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING/COMMUNITY OUTREAC | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $48,633 | $0 | $5,570 | ||
| AMALIA ALMEIDA | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL/QUALITY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $95,647 | $0 | $7,758 | ||
| DAYNA BRINCKMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER BEG 12/16 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $142,890 | $0 | $8,748 | ||
| MARY ELLEN CLARK | ||||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT BEG 09/16 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $17,771 | $0 | $1,701 | ||
| JEFF ECKERT | ||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS END 09/16 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $38,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOLLIE DAY | ||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER END 11/16 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $153,438 | $0 | $8,642 | ||
| MELODY ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN END 10/16 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $157,755 | $0 | $1,056 | Yes (X) | ||
| JORGE GUILLEN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $118,025 | $0 | $10,442 | Yes (X) | ||
| NADER RASTGOFTAR | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $109,017 | $0 | $10,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,080,425 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $72,738 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANSAS CITY UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE | |||||
| 1750 INDEPENDENCE AVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64106 | CONTRACT PHYSICIANS | $275,732 |
| BKD LLP | |||||
| 910 E ST LOUIS ST STE 200 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65801 | AUDIT/TAX/COST RPT | $118,830 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $66,522 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,145,610 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $743,424 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,955,556 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $3,610,822 | $3,610,822 |
| EHR MEANINGFUL USE REVENUE | 624100 | $199,750 | $199,750 |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | 624100 | $160,684 | $160,684 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $46,535 | $46,535 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,017,791 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,550 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,550 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $22,409 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$22,409 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$22,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$22,409 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,955,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,017,791 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,746 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $707,985 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $707,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,355,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,779,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $575,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,682 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $170,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,710 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,304 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $499,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $390,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,170 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $484,354 | $484,354 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $469,559 | $469,559 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $41,165 | $7,248 | $33,917 |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $18,155 | $18,155 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,905,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,414,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,454,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,853 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,344 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,214 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,117 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,262 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $795,210 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $368,298 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,912 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,966,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,527,030 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $449,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $708,111 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,358 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,667 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $526,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,136 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $909,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,712 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,182 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,439,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,894 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,966,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,527,030 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$949,401 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,958,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,394,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,606,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,813,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,955,556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,729,571 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,958,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,394,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,606,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,813,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,955,556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,729,571 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,729,571 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,663 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,726 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,734,297 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $14,181,585 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99968 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE KANSAS ASSOCIATION FOR THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED (KAMU) AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $243,005 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,972 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $181,033 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $552,205 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $306,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $245,879 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $426,912 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,633,210 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $383,722 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $383,722 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,249,488 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $706,113 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $706,113 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,955,601 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,443,057 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $22,409 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $22,409 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,420,648 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $484,354 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $484,354 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,905,002 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $( 484,354) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 868,076 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS ----------- $ 383,722 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $( 22,409) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 728,522 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS ----------- $ 706,113 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 22,409 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 484,354 BAD DEBT EXPENSE |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WRITE LEADERSHIP LLC | PersonNm |
| Activity | GRANT WRITING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $3,119,262 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $36,710 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $3,082,552 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $3,119,262 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $36,710 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $3,082,552 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAYNA BRINCKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER BEG 12/16 | $142,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $317 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $7,248 | $0 | $151,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLIE DAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER END 11/16 | $153,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $3,230 | $0 | $5,412 | $0 | $162,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELODY ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN END 10/16 | $157,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,056 | $0 | $158,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE CARE TO ALL INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC IS COMMITTED TO SERVING AS A VEHICLE FOR COLLABORATION AMONG COMMUNITY PROVIDERS AS A CRITICAL ASPECT OF MEETING OUR MISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | NEW PROGRAM SERVICES: THE ORGANIZATION OPENED AN IN-HOUSE 340B PHARMACY IN FISCAL YEAR 2017 IN THE OLATHE, KANSAS CLINIC. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | PROGRAM SERVICE CEASED: DUE TO UNFAVORABLE PAYER MIX AND CONTINUED OPERATING LOSSES, THE ORGANIZATION CLOSED THE IN-HOUSE 340B PHARMACY AT THE END OF FISCAL YEAR 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | PRIMARY CARE: HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC'S MEDICAL PROGRAM IS FOCUSED ON PROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO NOT ONLY TREAT ILLNESSES, BUT ALSO TO KEEP PATIENTS WELL. HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC'S STAFF WORKS TO ENSURE THAT PATIENTS RECEIVE THE QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE CARE THEY DESERVE. HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC WAS RECOGNIZED BY THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE WITH A LEVEL III PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME DESIGNATION IN JANUARY 2012. MEDICAL PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: FAMILY MEDICINE, PEDIATRIC CARE, INTERNAL MEDICINE, PRIMARY & PREVENTIVE HEALTH, IMMUNIZATIONS, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, GYNECOLOGY/WOMEN'S HEALTH (INCLUDING EARLY DETECTION WORKS), DIABETES EDUCATION, DIETARY COUNSELING, LAB SERVICES, X-RAY AND ON SITE CARE AT COMMUNITY PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B | DENTAL CARE: HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC'S COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL PROGRAM PROVIDES PREVENTATIVE CARE, RESTORATIVE AND EMERGENCY CARE FOR A VARIETY OF DENTAL ISSUES. THE HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC STAFF IS HIGHLY TRAINED AND PROVIDES PATIENTS WITH THE EXPERT CARE AND RESPECT THEY DESERVE. DENTAL PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: GENERAL DENTISTRY, PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY, ORAL HYGIENE, URGENT DENTAL CARE, ORAL SURGERY, DENTURES AND PARTIALS, AND COMPREHENSIVE ON-SITE SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: HEALTH PARTNERSHIP CLINIC PROVIDES OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT SERVICES IN JOHNSON AND MIAMI COUNTY, KANSAS AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED ASSISTANCE IN ENROLLING IN PUBLICLY FUNDED HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAMS SUCH AS MEDICAID OR THE NEW HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO DISCOUNTED PRESCRIPTION DRUGS, THE ORGANIZATION OPERATED AN IN-HOUSE 340B PHARMACY FROM OCTOBER 2016 - JUNE 2017. THE PHARMACY FILLED 9,099 PRESCRIPTIONS OF WHICH 8,583 WHERE FOR UNINSURED AND 516 FOR INSURED PATIENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UPDATED THE BYLAWS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING CHANGES - - A NEW MISSION STATEMENT: THE CORPORATION IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IS SERVES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, AND CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE CARE TO ALL INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY - MAXIMUM NUMBER OF DIRECTORS IS 17 - DIRECTORS MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR EXPENSES DOCUMENTED AS INCURRED BY THEM IN ATTENDING BOARD MEETINGS, INCLUDING FOR TRAVEL AND CHILD CARE EXPENSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND VP OF FINANCE. A COMPLETE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND INPUT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FORM ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE FORMS COMPLETED BY THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. IF THE CONFLICT IS DIRECTLY PERTINENT TO THE ISSUE AT HAND, THE MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION REVIEW POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION RECRUITED AND HIRED A NEW CEO IN 2016. THE RECRUITER ASSISTED WITH SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION AND NEGOTIATING INITIAL SALARY AND CONTRACT. THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD, APPROVED THE CEO SALARY. IN MARCH 2017, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPLETED A PERFORMANCE AND SALARY REVIEW ADJUSTMENT PER THE CONTRACT. ALL ACTIVITIES OF THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |