ST ANNES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 23-1500399)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-27
IRS object ID
201840589349300444
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-27T18:01:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191 CUMBERLAND PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP170555676ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231500399EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S RETIREMENT COMMUNITYINCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7172855443PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13952 COLUMBIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175129715ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY TURNBAUGHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7172855443PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALLYSON HORNBAKERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00539212PTIN
Phone7177909333PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdCC5F0C997433E7DADF962F38C2517E0545B3FA08AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE4FA913D9A574094E16F4C754E4E1EC1551E5AF3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY TURNBAUGHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13952 COLUMBIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,789,704GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STANNESRETIREMENTCOMMUNITY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAINT ANNE'S RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, SPONSORED BY THE ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST, IS DEDICATED TO CONTINUING THE HEALING MINISTRY OF JESUS IN THE SPIRIT OF SAINT MARIA DEMATTIAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee385TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers107TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$369,041PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$494,534CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,272,837PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,680,912CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$386,778PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$544,607CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,379PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,336CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,055,035PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,754,389CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,761,583PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,041,427CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$144,082CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,711,727PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,699,577CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,473,310PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,741,004CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$581,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,013,385CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,864,563TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,908,381TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,864,029TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,279,972TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,000,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,628,409NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAINT ANNE'S RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, SPONSORED BY THE ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST, IS DEDICATED TO CONTINUING THE HEALING MINISTRY OF JESUS IN THE SPIRIT OF SAINT MARIA DEMATTIAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,676,484ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,680,912RevenueAmt
DescPATIENT ROOM & BOARD FEES: NURSING FACILITY - 119 BEDS (35,962 RESIDENT DAYS), PERSONAL CARE UNIT - 51 UNITS (17,980 RESIDENT DAYS), INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES - 37 UNITS (16,573 RESIDENT DAYS), APARTMENTS - 35 UNITS (14,879 RESIDENT DAYS)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,676,484TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee385EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonST ANNES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INCPersonNm
Phone7172855443PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13952 COLUMBIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175129715ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN M KRAFT SR
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR JOAN HORNICK ASC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR FRAN SCHUMER ASC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$012.00
JON FARRELL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD GANSE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELLEN GLAH GENOESE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE JEFFREY REICH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR JAN RENZ ASC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$040.00
STEPHEN RILEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK MARKEL ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MIRIAM RAU ASC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIBETH LEBRETON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY KIRCHNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY FUNK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY TURNBAUGH
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$177,843$0$6,917
MICHELE J BARD
CFO40.00Yes (X)$108,952$0$37,566
LISA HOLLYWOOD
RN MANAGER40.00$127,920$0$23,053Yes (X)
GERALDINE TYMON
PHYSICAL THE40.00$103,433$0$18,640Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$518,148TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,176TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURA HOSPITALITYPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 827276AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191827276ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDIETARY CONSULTServicesDesc
Compensation$259,240CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$25,751FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$468,783AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,629NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$494,534TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT ROOM & BOARD REVENUE623000$14,748,985$14,748,985
RENTAL INCOME623000$698,147$698,147
OCCUPANCY FEES623000$601,953$601,953
THERAPY REVENUE623000$192,940$192,940
ENTRANCE FEES623000$131,494$131,494

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$307,393RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,680,912TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$160,114ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$384,493SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$384,493SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$384,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$384,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$69,651FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$25,751ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$35,315FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,336ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,754,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,680,912RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$578,943ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,134TotalAmt
Management And General$345,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,375,419TotalAmt
Program Services$7,732,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,878FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,737TotalAmt
Program Services$219,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,390FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,402,958TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,193FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,179TotalAmt
Program Services$563,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,996FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,544TotalAmt
Management And General$10,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,385TotalAmt
Management And General$34,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,394TotalAmt
Management And General$24,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,713TotalAmt
Program Services$471,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,355TotalAmt
Program Services$6,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,150FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,599TotalAmt
Program Services$631,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,983FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,778TotalAmt
Program Services$32,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,514TotalAmt
Program Services$1,455,514ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,666TotalAmt
Program Services$11,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,182FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,666TotalAmt
Program Services$13,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,213FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,540TotalAmt
Management And General$5,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,091TotalAmt
Program Services$1,111,091ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,136TotalAmt
Management And General$156,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD EXPENSE$460,941$446,423$12,630$1,888
PATIENT MEDICATIONS$292,718$292,718
SERVICE CONTRACTS$211,243$193,081$18,162
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$176,775$176,772$3

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,519TotalAmt
Program Services$143,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,186FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,741,004TotalAmt
Program Services$14,676,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,920,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,082FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,700BOYAmt
EOY$5,700EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,483BOYAmt
EOY$1,712,892EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,500BOYAmt
EOY$55,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,252,381EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,369BOYAmt
EOY$17,702EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,217BOYAmt
EOY$351,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,168,065LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,790,390LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,874,350BOYAmt
EOY$20,377,675EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,050,263BOYAmt
EOY$12,010,480EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,878BOYAmt
EOY$24,878EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,864,563BOYAmt
EOY$35,908,381EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,747EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,321,769BOYAmt
EOY$3,263,787EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,977,652BOYAmt
EOY$17,266,803EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,342BOYAmt
EOY$44,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,262BOYAmt
EOY$75,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,864,029BOYAmt
EOY$22,279,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,948,190BOYAmt
EOY$12,612,994EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,191BOYAmt
EOY$389,786EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,153BOYAmt
EOY$625,629EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,000,534BOYAmt
EOY$13,628,409EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,864,563BOYAmt
EOY$35,908,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,013,385ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$614,490NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$435,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,200,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$817,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$369,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$494,534CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,317,325TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,559,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,036,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,989,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,333,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,680,912CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,599,069TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,994,441CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,236,924CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,807,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,702,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,175,446CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,916,394TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$559,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$436,465CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,352CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,002,042TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$559,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$436,465CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,352CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,002,042TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$79,914,352PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$214,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$244,659CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$280,226CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,114CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,305,268TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$214,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$244,659CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$280,226CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,114CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,305,268TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,209,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,481,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,087,409CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,107,846CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,335,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$82,221,662TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97190PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage9.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,052,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,876ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$88,268OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,015,415EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,366,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$46,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$370,850OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,052,344EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,382,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$655,071ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$637,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,366,441EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$981,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,424ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,024InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$658,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,382,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$954,196BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,163InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$98,782OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$981,327EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61610PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,740,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,740,901BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,115,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,027,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,088,450BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,044,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,763,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,281,930BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,266,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,266,394BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,377,675TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS - WAITING LISTDesc
Amt$75,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,240,808TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$614,490NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$176,768OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$437,722RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,803,086RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$48,697OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$48,697RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,754,389TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,612,933TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$48,697OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,697ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,564,236ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$176,768OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$176,768ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,741,004TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 5THE ORGANIZATION, THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (CORPS), OR THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION (PADEP) HAVE THE RIGHT TO ENTER UPON THE PROPERTY TO INSPECT THE CONSERVATION AREA TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH AND ENFORCE THE TERMS OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT BY APPROPRIATE LEGAL PROCEEDINGS IN ACCORDANCE WITH PA COMMON LAW SO AS TO PREVENT ANY ACTIVITY ON OR USE OF THE PROPERTY THAT IS INCONSISTENT WITH THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT. THE CORPS, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, AND/OR PADEP HAS THE DISCRETIONARY RIGHT TO ENFORCE THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IN A JUDICIAL ACTION AGAINST ANY PERSON OR ENTITY VIOLATING OR ATTEMPTING TO VIOLATE THE RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS. IN ANY ENFORCEMENT ACTION, ENFORCING AGENCY SHALL BE ENTITLED TO A COMPLETE RESTORATION, AS WELL AS ANY OTHER JUDICIAL REMEDY SUCH AS CIVIL PENALTIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9THERE WAS A NOMINAL AMOUNT OF EXPENSES THAT THE ORGANIZATION INCURRED FOR THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT WHICH WERE EXPENSED TO PROFESSIONAL FEES. THE PROPERTY AFFECTED BY THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS RECORDED IN PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT AS LAND IN THE BALANCE SHEET. THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT WAS NOT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION IS CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS FOR CERTAIN RESIDENTS OF THE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR VARIOUS OPERATIONAL AND RESIDENTIAL RELATED EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XINCOME TAXES - SAINT ANNES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INCORPORATED IS A NON- PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CORPORATION IS ALSO REGISTERED WITH THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA AS A NON-PROFIT RELIGIOUS CORPORATION. THE IRS FORM 990 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, 2015 AND 2014 REMAIN OPEN FOR AN EXAMINATION OR COMPLIANCE CHECK BY THE IRS. THE CORPORATION HAS REVIEWED THE IMPACT OF ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES (FASC 740-10-05) ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND THERE IS NO MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION, ACTIVITIES, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS, OR CASH FLOWS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUND DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES (DEPT. 69) -176,768
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BMAJOR EVENT EXPENSE -35,315 BAD DEBT EXPENSE -16,012 CONTRIBUTIONS IN KIND 2,629 ROUNDING 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DMAJOR EVENT EXPENSE 35,315 BAD DEBT EXPENSE 16,012 CONTRIBUTIONS IN KIND -2,629 ROUNDING -1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFUND DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES (DEPT. 69) 176,768

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1HARVEST FESTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$82,241GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$25,751CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$56,490GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$4,692CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$180NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,781FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,774EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,638OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$13,161GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,161GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$9,147RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$673FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,430OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$95,402GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$25,751CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$69,651GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$4,692CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$180NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,147RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,454FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,774EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,068OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$35,315DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$34,336NetIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedPAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
MARY TURNBAUGH
PRESIDENT$177,843$6,917$184,760
LISA HOLLYWOOD
RN MANAGER$127,920$3,639$150,973$19,414

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANCASTER COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN236648018BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP514045D34CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,278,666IssuePriceAmt
PurposePAY OFF 1999 BONDS AND EXPANSIONA AND RENOVATION OF FACILITYPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,490,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,278,666TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$945,076InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$425,573IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,098,981CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$15,809,036OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintfalseAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ASC HEALTH, INC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AASC HEALTH HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT UP TO 3 MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE CONTINGENT ON THE APPROVAL OF ASC HEALTH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ENTIRE BOARD TO APPROVE THE 990. IN ADDITION, A SECURE LINK IS USED TO UPLOAD THE 990 TO THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CA DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY, OR AT SUCH A TIME THAT A CONFLICT MAY ARISE, DISCLOSE THIS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION USES LEADING AGE SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA, AS WELL AS APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/ADMINISTATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION USES LEADING AGE SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA, AS WELL AS APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUND DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES (DEPT. 69) -176,768 MAJOR EVENT EXPENSE 35,315 BAD DEBT EXPENSE 16,012 CONTRIBUTIONS IN KIND -2,629 ROUNDING -1 MAJOR EVENT EXPENSE -35,315 BAD DEBT EXPENSE -16,012 CONTRIBUTIONS IN KIND 2,629 ROUNDING 1 FUND DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES (DEPT. 69) 176,768

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST
UNITED STATES REGION4233 SULPHUR AVENUEST LOUISMO63109371402562RELIGIOUSMO501C31NAfalse
ASC HEALTH
4233 SULPHUR AVENUEST LOUISMO63109371186930OVERSIGHTMO501C31ADORERS OFfalse
VILLA MARIA
116 SOUTH CENTRAL AVENUEMULVANEKS67110237422471LTCKS501C33ASC HEALTHfalse
ST JOSEPH'S VILLA
927 SEVENTH STREETDAVID CITYNE68632470490837LTCNE501C33ASC HEALTHfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line2OtherOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTransaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST
UNITED STATES REGIONC$58,064ACTUAL AMOUNT
ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST
UNITED STATES REGIONM$146,937ACTUAL AMOUNT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.