ST JOHNS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS SCHOOL (EIN 74-1185668)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-12
IRS object ID
201840439349300404
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-12T06:37:27-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741185668EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Johns SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138500222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark DesjardinsPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$54,169,371GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sjs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. John's School provides approximately 1,355 talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee666TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,695TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,463,496PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,060,602CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,988,640PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,802,256CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,469,418PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,717,852CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$256,317PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$278,757CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,177,871PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,859,467CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,510,702PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,713,180CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,380,721PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,887,783CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,448,286CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,848,922PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,343,627CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,740,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,944,590CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,437,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,085,123CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$322,443,068TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,835,973TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,145,026TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$150,139,910TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$173,298,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$178,696,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSt. John's is an independent, co-educational day school presenting a 13-year sequence of college preparatory training. A non-profit institution, it was founded in 1946 to provide the community with a school of exacting standards in the development of individual, spiritual, ethical, intellectual, social and physical growth. While the means to achieve that purpose may change, it remains the basic mission of the School.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,511,463ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,713,180GrantAmt
Revenue$38,802,256RevenueAmt
DescSt. John's School provides approximately 1,355 talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.The School seeks to develop the whole person in preparation for a lifetime of personal fulfillment and contribution to society. In particular, it is dedicated to the enhancement and the expansion of future leadership for Houston and the country. The School offers talented, motivated and energetic students a genuine challenge for academic accomplishment and for development of a sense of self-worth and of personal responsibility. The School in turn holds itself responsible for providing that challenge.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$557,721ExpenseAmt
DescBreakthrough Houston (BTH) is a tuition-free program for academically gifted students from underserved families in the Houston community. The program makes a six-year commitment to its students, starting the summer before 7th grade and lasting until high school graduation. Middle school students participate in an academically rigorous six-week Summer Program and a School Year program made up of ten school-year Saturday enrichment sessions. High school students participate in a four year college preparatory program made up of ACT prep, college visits, and resume building opportunities.BTH, part of the national Breakthrough Collaborative, is a joint venture of St. John's School (SJS) and Episcopal High School. Both schools co-host the program by making their campuses available for BTH to operate. BTH operates under the 501(c)(3) designation of SJS and SJS acts as the fiscal sponsor for BTH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$44,069,184TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee666EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Phone7138504100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Moody
Chairman10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Bland
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barron F Wallace
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert W Harvey
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria W Boyce
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla A Dawson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Dorros
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Gibson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard C Kellogg Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Gentry Lee Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Lu
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Stan Marek
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard K McGee
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark C Rodriguez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney L Sarofim
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harper B Trammell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Wil VanLoh Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer L Vogel
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Voorhees
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KC Weiner
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D Desjardins
Headmaster50.000.00Yes (X)$699,360$0$275,097
L Greg Swan
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$253,027$0$30,415
Mark Dini
Dir of Advancement45.000.00$223,590$0$23,011Yes (X)
Christine Curran
Lower Sch Head45.000.00$159,068$0$22,763Yes (X)
Hollis Amley
Upper Sch Head45.000.00$174,591$0$17,413Yes (X)
Dwight Raulston
Curriculum Dir45.000.00$147,680$0$23,747Yes (X)
Wendy Chang
Counseling Dir45.000.00$145,431$0$15,833Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,802,747TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$408,279TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KendallHeaton Associates Inc
PO Box 4346HoustonTX77210Architectural Srvc.$862,904
STA Security and Investigations LLC
6118 N FawnlakeKatyTX77493Security Patrol$234,485
Hirtle Callaghan & Co
300 Barr Harbor 500W ConshohockenPA19428Investment mgmt$233,030
Curtis & Windham Architects
3815 Montrose 100HoustonTX77006Architectural Srvc.$322,805
First Class Tours Inc
12703 Eastex FreewayHoustonTX77039Charter Bus Service$216,057
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,060,602AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,111,495NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,060,602TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary service fees611710$2,222,422$2,222,422
Cafeteria fees611710$996,423$996,423
Tuition611600$35,583,411$35,583,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,802,256TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,575,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,575,920ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,352RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,352RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,352ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,843,662SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,701,730SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,141,932SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,141,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,141,932ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$827,884GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$608,174CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$219,710RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPartnership incomeDesc
Business722100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,695UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,695OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,859,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,021,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,695UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,775,204ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,713,180TotalAmt
Program Services$3,713,180ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,955TotalAmt
Program Services$323,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,843FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,304,190TotalAmt
Program Services$20,515,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,227,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$561,356FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,421TotalAmt
Program Services$930,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,678FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,672,143TotalAmt
Program Services$2,276,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,883FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,074TotalAmt
Program Services$1,269,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,366FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,335TotalAmt
Management And General$55,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,848TotalAmt
Management And General$57,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,417TotalAmt
Management And General$337,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,731TotalAmt
Program Services$475,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,409FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,668TotalAmt
Program Services$295,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,695FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,818TotalAmt
Program Services$153,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$665,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,667TotalAmt
Program Services$816,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,644FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,641TotalAmt
Program Services$367,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,129FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,562TotalAmt
Program Services$408,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,781FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,291,346TotalAmt
Program Services$4,006,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,284,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,877,845TotalAmt
Program Services$4,559,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,462FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,351TotalAmt
Program Services$383,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,524FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Curriculum expenses$1,323,320$1,323,320
Student activities$1,103,671$1,103,671
Other expenses$694,743$326,352$76,627$291,764
Cafeteria expenses$503,413$503,413

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,251TotalAmt
Program Services$317,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,752FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,944,590TotalAmt
Program Services$44,069,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,427,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,448,286FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,998BOYAmt
EOY$5,204EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,881,509BOYAmt
EOY$40,536,333EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,622,655BOYAmt
EOY$7,367,327EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,893BOYAmt
EOY$407,938EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,891BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,074BOYAmt
EOY$220,923EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,647BOYAmt
EOY$362,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$248,285,954LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,838,095LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,711,716BOYAmt
EOY$203,447,859EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,083,967BOYAmt
EOY$67,710,302EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,637,019BOYAmt
EOY$8,389,460EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,699BOYAmt
EOY$387,821EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,443,068BOYAmt
EOY$328,835,973EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,247,824BOYAmt
EOY$3,822,810EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,538,087BOYAmt
EOY$30,032,322EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,609,886BOYAmt
EOY$115,729,471EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,829BOYAmt
EOY$468,207EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,400BOYAmt
EOY$87,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,145,026BOYAmt
EOY$150,139,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,718,908BOYAmt
EOY$105,161,939EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,918,888BOYAmt
EOY$31,389,780EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,660,246BOYAmt
EOY$42,144,344EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,298,042BOYAmt
EOY$178,696,063EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,443,068BOYAmt
EOY$328,835,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,085,123ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,349,844NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$133,300OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,140,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,013,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,685,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,363,207TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,140,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,013,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,685,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,363,207TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$26,199,198SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$71,164,009PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,707,532CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,720,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,496,721CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,514,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,608,620CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,048,229TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$984CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,252TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$105,416,688TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$131,638,767GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,888,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,484,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,524,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,797,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,049,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,997,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,997,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,160,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,888,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,940,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,108,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$149,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,049,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,350,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,816,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,372,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,600,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,940,266EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,799,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,145,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,025,491InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,620,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,350,985EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,263,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$106,263,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,776,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,418,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,358,038BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,451,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,640,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,810,477BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,276,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,778,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,498,321BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,517,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,517,296BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$203,447,859TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute-return strategies hedge fund$2,382,313F
Total-return stratgies hedge fund$5,152,056F

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFair value of derivative agreementDesc
Amt$87,100Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$87,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,900,188TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,349,844NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$133,300OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,483,144RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,417,044RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$337,417InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,105,006OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,442,423RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,859,467TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,502,167TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$608,174OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$608,174ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,893,993ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$337,417InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,713,180OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,050,597ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,944,590TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityThe School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund was established to support St. John's School in the following areas: faculty salaries, tuition aid, faculty studies, college scholarships, college counseling, technology, and operation and maintenance of the facilities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Change in fair value of derivative agrmt $133300
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $3713180 Bookstore COGS $-608174
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore COGS $608174
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $3713180

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNotice of the school's nondiscriminatory policy as to students was published in the Houston Chronicle on August 29, 2016.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbean basedRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$8,389,460RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$8,389,460SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,389,460TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3f - Investments and ExpendituresFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount reported in Part I, Line 3f represents the fair value of investments held in the region.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient200RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,713,180NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedAmt of tuition reductionValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSt. John's School awards financial aid each year based on demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, national or ethnic origin. The financial aid awards are reflected as reduction of tuition, not cash grants, therefore no monitoring is required to ensure the grants are used as intended.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Christine Curran
Lower Sch Head$159,068$14,367$8,396$181,831
Dwight Raulston
Curriculum Dir$147,680$13,870$9,877$171,427
Hollis Amley
Upper Sch Head$174,591$8,757$8,656$192,004
L Greg Swan
CFO$253,027$18,550$11,865$283,442
Mark D Desjardins
Headmaster$375,464$143,250$131,847$974,457$323,896
Mark Dini
Dir of Advancement$223,590$13,115$9,896$246,601
Wendy Chang
Counseling Dir$145,431$7,323$8,510$161,264

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll of the benefits checked in Part I are provided to Mark Desjardins, the school's headmaster.The school provides a house on campus and pays for utilities and maintenance of the house including the services of a housekeeper. The value of this benefit (estimated at $113,251 for this FY) is not treated as taxable compensation to him as it meets the criteria for exclusion under IRC Section 119.The school provides a discretionary spending allowance of $2,000 per year. This amount is treated as taxable compensation to him.The school includes a gross-up payment ($38,978 for this FY) relating to a non-cash fringe benefit received by him. This amount is treated as taxable compensation to him.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
A760387014442378FK62013-10-29$94,495,673Land & constr. educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
B7603870140000000002013-10-29$30,000,000Constr/equip educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$94,495,673$995,329$93,500,3442015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$30,000,000$30,000,0002015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$8,000,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution58ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,111,495NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV date recdMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the Form is provided to the entire Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members are required to complete a questionnaire annually which discloses any potential conflicts of interest. The question of whether a Financial Interest gives rise to a Conflict of Interest shall, at the Chairman of the Board of Trustees' discretion, be referred to either the full Board or the Audit Committee. After disclosure of the Financial Interest and all material facts relating thereto, and after any discussion thereof, including the Interested Persons presentation to the Board or Audit Committee (as the case may be), the Interested Person shall leave the Board meeting or Audit Committee meeting while the Financial Interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining disinterested Board Trustees or Audit Committee members shall decide if a Conflict of Interest exists. An Interested Person shall not be present in any meeting during any discussion of, and vote on, the Financial Interest, transaction or arrangement that results in the potential or actual Conflict of Interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation of the Headmaster (CEO) is determined by the Headmaster Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Headmaster Committee consists of only independent trustees. To assist in its determinations, the Committee is provided with information from an independent consultant regarding comparability data and the Intermediate Sanctions provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. The deliberations and determinations of the Committee are recorded in the minutes of the Committee's meetings, which are approved by the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of other officers of the organization is determined by the CEO based upon comparability data and contemporaneous substantiation. The organization is a member of several groups that benchmark various metrics for independent schools including compensation comparative data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization does not currently make these items available to the public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = $133300

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.