THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0905515)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-01-09
- IRS object ID
- 201840099349301224
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-09T13:10:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580905515 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704603216 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 EAST LANIER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704603216 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-12-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-12-19 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.192.51.169 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-12-19 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:54:56 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 57E1F6CEA0E2094682BE6ABD4220B821738759A5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 8D082D0B529F218412AF9BBE500970CA3BC437E7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RAY HULL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 EAST LANIER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,729,634 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHERNONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 98 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $77,526 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,444,582 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,996,070 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,516,663 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,659,404 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $72,416 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $74,160 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,033,661 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,729,634 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,602,294 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,721,386 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,337,984 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,681,865 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,940,278 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,403,251 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,093,383 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,326,383 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $345,725,805 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $363,991,347 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $309,989,355 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $327,885,257 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,736,450 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,106,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF THE MEMBERS WE SERVE BY HELPING MAKE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS A REALITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS, AS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4865 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 98 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7707191111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 E LANIER AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS KELLY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILTON MARCHMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY HOBBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL FORAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN RICK HALBERT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY HULL | ||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $901,350 | $0 | $128,410 | |||
| JIM PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $246,700 | $0 | $101,467 | |||
| TRISHA SHERPY | ||||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $246,700 | $0 | $101,467 | |||
| JAMES RICHARDS | ||||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | $192,883 | $0 | $40,171 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL POSEY | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $168,000 | $0 | $21,890 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARRY GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| VP - BRANCH SERVICES | 40.00 | $151,410 | $0 | $20,231 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL LEAR | ||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | 40.00 | $123,600 | $0 | $13,742 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES PURDY | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | $122,340 | $0 | $13,654 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN EDGE | ||||||||
| REGIONAL VP | 40.00 | $103,025 | $0 | $12,302 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON MESEROLE | ||||||||
| VP - RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $103,000 | $0 | $12,300 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,394,508 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $465,634 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 745148 | ATLANTA | GA | 30004 | SOFTWARE PLATFORM | $530,284 |
| DIGITAL INSIGHTNCR | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | HOMEBANKING PROVIDER | $453,960 |
| DIAMOND COMMUNICATIONS SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1318 MOMENTUM PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60689 | STATEMENT VENDOR | $196,504 |
| CASHTRANS | |||||
| 3286 HUMPHRIES HILL ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 30106 | ATM VENDOR | $120,595 |
| DIEBOLD | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | BANKING EQUIPMENT, ATM VENDOR | $100,203 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEES & OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $6,104,573 | $6,027,047 | $77,526 |
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $5,891,497 | $5,891,497 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,996,070 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,573,526 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,573,526 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,160 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $82,344 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,534 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $82,344 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,534 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,878 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,878 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,729,634 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,918,544 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $77,526 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,733,564 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,356,179 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,293,690 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,208 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,500 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,809 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,236 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,085 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,195 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,774 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,703 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,307,558 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,768 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,223 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,761 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,676 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,546 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,134,793 |
| DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST | $618,641 |
| VARIOUS PROCESSING EXPE | $538,767 |
| INTERNET BANKING EXPENS | $453,778 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,361 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,403,251 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,338,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,407,980 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,984,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,571,352 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,051,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,075,631 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,051,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,718,614 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $536,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $505,081 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,805,406 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,487,504 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,329,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,317,902 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,426,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,572,368 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,696 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,000,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,491,723 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,725,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,991,347 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,529,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,012,768 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,459,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,872,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,989,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,885,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,736,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,106,090 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,736,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,106,090 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,725,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,991,347 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,326,383 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$956,743 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,376,316 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,376,316 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,279,038 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,801,672 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,477,366 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $326,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $311,009 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,624 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,823,419 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,374,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $448,596 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,317,902 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $322,872,489 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $322,872,489 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,772,891 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$956,743 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$956,743 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,729,634 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,729,634 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,403,251 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,403,251 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,403,251 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HULL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | $341,500 | $0 | $59,850 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $123,320 | $0 | $5,090 | $0 | $1,029,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $214,200 | $0 | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $96,377 | $0 | $5,090 | $0 | $348,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRISHA SHERPY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $214,200 | $0 | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $96,377 | $0 | $5,090 | $0 | $348,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES RICHARDS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE LENDING | $171,933 | $0 | $20,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,288 | $0 | $20,883 | $0 | $233,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL POSEY | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $160,000 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,800 | $0 | $5,090 | $0 | $189,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - BRANCH SERVICES | $147,000 | $0 | $4,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,141 | $0 | $5,090 | $0 | $171,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BOARD SPOUSES ATTENDED ANNUAL PLANNING SESSION |
| PART I, LINE 4B | CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE, DURING 2016, TO THE 457F RETIREMENT PLAN, BY THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: RAY HULL, PRESIDENT & CEO $96,320 TRISHA SHERPY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT 71,707 JIM PHILLIPS, CFO 71,707 RAY HULL, PRESIDENT & CEO, RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION PAYMENT FROM THE 457F PLAN DURING 2016 IN THE AMOUNT OF $500,000. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HULL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,000,000 | $2,198,980 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TRISHA SHERPY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $3,061,018 | $2,993,104 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JIM PHILLIPS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,893,295 | $1,883,547 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $7,075,631 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL QUALIFIED PERSONS WITH A PAR VALUE SHARE ACCOUNT ARE MEMBERS. DURING THIS REPORTING YEAR THERE ARE APPROX 32,512 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | RETURN WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT INSTRUCTS THEM ON WHO TO CONTACT WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KEY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE SET BY MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIALS ARE DISPLAYED IN CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS AND AT ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. |
| FORM 990 PART X | THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES REPORTED UNDER FIN 48(ASC 740-10). |