HOUSING POLICY COUNCIL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOUSING POLICY COUNCIL (EIN 83-2778151)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-22
- IRS object ID
- 202542959349301104
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-22T08:16:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 832778151 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Housing Policy Council | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOUS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025891923 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 19th Street NW Ste 720 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200362405 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Edward J DeMarco | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025891923 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori A Collingsworth | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639819 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Edward J DeMarco | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 19th Street NW Ste 720 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200362405 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,243,965 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.housingpolicycouncil.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2018 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | 501 (c)(6) business league whose members participate in mortgage finance for residential housing. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 33 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,914,100 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,974,137 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $166,031 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $263,828 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,109 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,092,240 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,243,965 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,046,639 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,877,880 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,675,020 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,705,265 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,721,659 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,583,145 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $370,581 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $660,820 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,126,757 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,064,250 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,102,606 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,379,279 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,024,151 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,684,971 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Housing Policy Council believes a competitive marketplace, operating with regulatory consistency and market transparency, is the path to financial stability and sustainable lending practices.See Schedule O for continuation | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Housing Policy Council program focuses on advocacy in the areas of housing regulatory policy, housing finance reform, affordable housing policies, and advanced technology platforms. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 33 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Edward J DeMarco President | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025891923 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 19th Street NW Ste 720 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200362405 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Tully | ||||||||
| Director / Treasurer | 0.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Doug Jones | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Smith | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Schmeiser | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Campbell | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Shulman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Adam Glassner | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Schneider | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Mccullough | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Raman Muralidharan | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jay Kingsly | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rohit Gupta | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Sorge | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tara Van Rooy | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kurt Pfotenhauer | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nathan Vogt | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stan Middleman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Bowler | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sean Grzebin | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Mattke | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Leatherberry | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Baron Silverstein | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kurt Johnson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter McCarthy | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deb Still | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rick Thornberry | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dash Robinson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Emerson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott Gillen | ||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Greenberg | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Cosgrove | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Fred Bolstad | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Serhat Oztop | ||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward DeMarco | ||||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $865,594 | $0 | $48,941 | |||
| Katie Wechsler | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Meg Burns | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 40.00 | $638,720 | $0 | $48,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Douglas | ||||||||
| Senior VP, Mortgage Policy | 40.00 | $341,769 | $0 | $59,903 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Drayne | ||||||||
| Senior VP, Global Markets | 40.00 | $182,532 | $0 | $20,940 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sheryl Pardo | ||||||||
| Vice President, Public Affairs | 40.00 | $217,930 | $0 | $68,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chris Monaco | ||||||||
| Assistant VP, Membership Svcs and Operations | 40.00 | $113,776 | $0 | $22,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,360,321 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $269,642 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sivon Natter & Wechler | |||||
| 2550 M Street NW | Washington | DC | 20037 | Legal | $434,363 |
| The Smith Free Group | |||||
| 1401 K Street NW | Washington | DC | 20005 | Consulting | $240,000 |
| Daniel J Edelman Inc | |||||
| 21992 Network Place | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Consulting | $169,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues | 900099 | $4,746,366 | $4,746,366 |
| Annual Meeting and Sponsorships | 900099 | $227,771 | $227,771 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,974,137 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $263,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $263,828 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CC Rewards/ Reimbursements | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,243,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,974,137 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $269,828 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,207,340 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $429,282 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,678 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,139 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,441 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,566 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,609 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,897 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,091 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,713 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,766 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,259 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,602 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,778 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,169 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Dues and subscriptions | Desc |
| Total | $84,815 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,583,145 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,121 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,120,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,761,737 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $164,533 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,558 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,975 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $817,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,126,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,064,250 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $626,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578,712 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $800,567 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,102,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,379,279 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,024,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,684,971 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,024,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,684,971 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,126,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,064,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $660,820 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,746,366 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $580,000 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,123,856 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$543,856 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $237,318 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$781,174 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $164,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,558 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $111,975 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $111,975 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Right-of-use assets- operating lease | $790,621 |
| Security deposit | $13,824 |
| Right-of-use assets- fianance lease | $12,647 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $817,092 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease liabilities- operating lease | $787,691 |
| Lease liabilities- finance lease | $12,876 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $800,567 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,243,965 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,243,965 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,243,965 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,583,145 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,583,145 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,583,145 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has evaluated HPC's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward DeMarco | ||||||||||||||
| President | $615,000 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $594 | $0 | $48,300 | $0 | $641 | $0 | $914,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Meg Burns | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $513,333 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $387 | $0 | $48,300 | $0 | $641 | $0 | $687,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Douglas | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP, Mortgage Policy | $296,679 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $46,692 | $0 | $13,211 | $0 | $401,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sheryl Pardo | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President, Public Affairs | $202,336 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $594 | $0 | $31,873 | $0 | $36,170 | $0 | $285,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Drayne | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP, Global Markets | $182,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $272 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | $7,815 | $0 | $203,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Organization Mission: (continued) | Our interest is in the safety and soundness of that system, the equitable and consistent regulatory treatment of all market participants, and the promotion of lending practices that create sustainable home ownership opportunities leading to long-term wealth-building and community-building for families. Members of HPC are committed to working together and with all other stakeholders to realize a housing finance system that expands opportunity, improves the customer experience, improves efficiency, reduces uncertainty, and operates safely and soundly. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | HPC has one class of voting members. A business entity shall be eligible to be a Member if it applies for membership, meets the criteria set forth below for membership, is approved by the Executive Council, agrees to pay the dues as set and adjusted from time to time, and is a company that is engaged in: (1) lending for, servicing of, dealing in, or investing in first lien mortgages on single-family properties; (2) mortgage insurance, credit enhancement, or title insurance on mortgages backed by single-family properties; or (3) technology, data services, settlement services, or other related financial, technological, or insurance, or data services in direct support of the single-family residential mortgage market. The initial Members of HPC shall be those business entities that on the date of adoption of the Bylaws were members of the unincorporated Housing Policy Council that was associated with the Bank Policy Institute. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each Member shall designate, with approval of the Membership and Governance Committee, one senior officer as its Executive Council representative (HPEC Representative). Only that individual may vote on behalf of that Member in any vote of the Executive Council or governing committee of HPC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Each Member shall have one vote on each matter that may be brought before the membership for a vote, except as explicitly provided in the Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is reviewed by the President and then reviewed and approved by the Internal Affairs Committee. The 990 is also shared with the entire board for awareness and comment after the Internal Affairs Committee review and prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each officer and HPEC Representative shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: Has received a copy of this conflict of interest policy; Has read and understands the policy; Has agreed to comply with the policy; and Understands that HPC is a trade association or business league, and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation for the HPC President is determined by the Chairman's Committee of the Executive Council, which also reviews and approves compensation for other staff, including all incentive compensation payments. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Documents are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Council's Audit Committee assumes the responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. |