FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 46-0225950)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-25
IRS object ID
201832989349301253
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-25T13:11:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460225950EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6056692472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17AddressLine1Txt
CityMURDOCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP575590017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN J REEDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6056692472PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address8.39.233.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-25IPDt
IP Tm09:58:06IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id27B5425C9C23CB5B55D8DA2EDCCE42DD005DD81AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id63CC26E97BB1FED79B38F32C11916C42E1B9DC98AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMIKE MCQUISTIONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17AddressLine1Txt
CityMURDOCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP575590017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,476,995GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.WCE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO RURAL AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,537,193PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,304,825CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$172,900PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$51,120CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$6,368PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,703,725PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,360,657CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,001,314PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$934,422CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,404,152PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,493,475CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,990,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,728,416CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,413,163PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,172,063CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$290,562PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$188,594CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,978,302TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,707,340TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,807,590TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,124,368TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,170,712NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,582,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO RURAL AREAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 3,699 MEMBERS AND BUILT 44.21 MILES OF LINES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$17,323,241MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$206,023OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVEN J REEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6056692472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17AddressLine1Txt
CityMURDOCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57559ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MIKE MCQUISTION
PRESIDENT10.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
SHAD RIGGLE
VICE PRESIDENT7.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
KENNETH MILLER
SECRETARY-TREASURER6.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,440$0$0
DAVID GEISLER
DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/20176.20Yes (X)$8,490$0$0
RICHARD BENDT
DIRECTOR10.10Yes (X)$15,220$0$0
DAVID J MERTENS
DIRECTOR13.60Yes (X)$14,700$0$0
KEVIN NEUHAUSER
DIRECTOR8.30Yes (X)$13,060$0$0
JIM WILLERT
DIRECTOR6.90Yes (X)$12,260$0$0
MARTY HANSEN
DIRECTOR9.10Yes (X)$14,960$0$0
CHARLES OLLER
DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/20172.40Yes (X)$7,970$0$0
PAUL PATTERSON
DIRECTOR FROM 10/20172.00Yes (X)$3,990$0$0
JIM SMITH
DIRECTOR FROM 10/20172.50Yes (X)$5,950$0$0
STEVEN J REED
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO50.00Yes (X)$240,523$0$78,013
JEFF BIRKELAND
CFO50.00Yes (X)$118,846$0$74,656
SCOTT KITTLESON
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$117,622$0$114,948Yes (X)
KIT TALICH
SYSTEM ENGINEER50.00$104,612$0$28,100Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$717,443TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,717TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETERS EXCAVATINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 366AddressLine1Txt
CityKADOKACityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTRENCHING/BORINGServicesDesc
Compensation$127,907CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$16,156,042$16,156,042
OTHER OPERATING221000$637,581$637,581
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$477,348$477,348
OTHER NON-OPERATING900099$33,854$33,854
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,304,825TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$159,397ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,600OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$111,877OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$108,277OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$108,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$108,277ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$9,173GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,461CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,712RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,360,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,309,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$51,120ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,750TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,422TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,960TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,235,785TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,862TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,868TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,122TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,224TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$8,710,896
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,729,889
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,669,138
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$514,881

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,435,734TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,172,063TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,817,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,915,836EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,183,696BOYAmt
EOY$1,975,566EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,379BOYAmt
EOY$360,603EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,285,855BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,090EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,137BOYAmt
EOY$562,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$57,680,919LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,343,126LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,572,323BOYAmt
EOY$32,337,793EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,071BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,389EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,340BOYAmt
EOY$130,454EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,989,828BOYAmt
EOY$7,078,659EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,978,302BOYAmt
EOY$46,707,340EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,210,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,259,956EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,881,144BOYAmt
EOY$25,897,173EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,310BOYAmt
EOY$345,310EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,371,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,621,929EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,807,590BOYAmt
EOY$30,124,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,170,712BOYAmt
EOY$16,582,972EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,170,712BOYAmt
EOY$16,582,972EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,978,302BOYAmt
EOY$46,707,340EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$188,594ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$223,666OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$87,244BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,461,790OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$788,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$673,128BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,248,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,554,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,694,517BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,882,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,882,904BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,337,793TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
RUSHMORE ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE$6,219,177C
BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE MEMEBERSHIP$100C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$13,444C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE$34,256C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORPORATION$229,919C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$581,763C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,078,659TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$189,345
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,432,584
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,621,929TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,319,607TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$41,050OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$41,050RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,360,657RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,360,657TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,196,591TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,196,591ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$975,472OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$975,472ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,172,063TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -41,050.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 934,422. EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 41,050.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient21RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,750CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH YEAR WEST CENTRAL SUPPORTS CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR AREA STUDENTS BY OFFERING SEVERAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO ARE DEPENDENTS OF COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE, CEO, DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES, AND CFO ARE CHARGED WITH REVIEWING APPLICATIONS AND DETERMINING THE WINNERS BASED ON THEIR MERITS. SCHOLARSHIP DISBURSEMENTS ARE CO-PAYABLE TO THE STUDENT AND THE SCHOOL OF THE STUDENTS CHOICE. SHOULD A STUDENT DECIDE NOT TO ATTEND SCHOOL, THE FUNDS ARE RETURNED TO WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC. THE PROCESS FOR MONITORING INCLUDES APPROVAL THROUGH THE BUDGET PROCESS BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD IS INFORMED OF THE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS AND THE AMOUNT GIVEN EACH YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN J REED
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$194,264$0$0$0$46,259$0$60,681$0$19,145$0$320,349$0$0$0
JEFF BIRKELAND
CFO$106,843$0$0$0$12,003$0$60,295$0$15,467$0$194,608$0$0$0
SCOTT KITTLESON
OPERATIONS MANAGER$101,363$0$0$0$16,259$0$100,587$0$15,467$0$233,676$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II COLUMN (C) INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR ALL PERSONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J. THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEE ARE NOT INCLUDIBLE IN COLUMN (C).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASS A MEMBERS - ALL MEMBERS WITH LESS THAN A 2 MW LOAD. CLASS B MEMBERS - MEMBERS HAVING A LOAD EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN 2 MW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE FOR ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS VOTE ON BYLAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BCOMMITTEES MEET AND REPORT TO THE BOARD. THE ENTIRE BOARD ACTS AS A WHOLE. A COMMITTEE CANNOT TAKE ACTION BY ITSELF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE GIVEN A COPY OF THE 990 AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EITHER MANAGEMENT OR THE BOARD CAN DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE CEO AND BOARD LEVEL. THE RESTRICTIONS ARE IMPOSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS AND WILL REMOVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD USES NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY AND SDREA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY TO SET THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. CEO USES NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY AND SDREA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY TO SET STAFF AND INSIDE EMPLOYEES' WAGES. THIS PROCESS IS DONE BI-ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS. ALL DOCUMENTS CAN BE VIEWED AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTERS IN MURDO.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, CFO, OPERATIONS MANAGER, AND SYSTEM ENGINEER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -710,756. ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 934,422.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.