HENRY J AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENRY J AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 22-2682708)
Tax period
2016-04-01 to 2017-03-31
Filed
2018-01-23
IRS object ID
201830239349300903
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-01-23T10:20:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 Market Street Suite 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191037341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222682708EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY J AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHENRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6092785900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N WARREN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTRENTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08618ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElidoro PrimeroPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6092785912PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulius C Green CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.255.126.197IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-01-23IPDt
IP Tm08:22:17IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB61FA1639B1C05FB95829B38B50E43F553865046AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKemi Alli MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N WARREN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTRENTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08618ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,201,002GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HENRYJAUSTIN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO MERCER COUNTY'S UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,288,520PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,878,381CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,893,813PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,300,451CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$261PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$313CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,292PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,043CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,195,886PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,187,188CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,488,979PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,303,400CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,499,039PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,914,427CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,988,318PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,217,827CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$207,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,639CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,071,584TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,229,900TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,383,614TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,572,569TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,687,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,657,331NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER, INC. PROVIDES PATIENT-CENTERED, COMPREHENSIVE, ACCESSIBLE, EFFICIENT, QUALITY PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE GREATER TRENTON COMMUNITY. OUR EXCEPTIONAL, DEDICATED, WELL-TRAINED TEAM DELIVERS BEST PRACTICE HEALTH CARE, WORKING WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO PROVIDE EXTRAORDINARY CUSTOMER SERVICE AND QUALITY OUTCOMES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,911,006ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,081,156RevenueAmt
DescHENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE LARGELY MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF THE SURROUNDING TRENTON AREA. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SAW 12,788 PATIENTS AND HAD 46,354 PATIENT VISITS. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF VISITS PER PATIENT WAS 3.62.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,219,038ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,522,443RevenueAmt
DescHENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS POPULATION IN THE SURROUNDING TRENTON AREA. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SAW 823 PATIENTS AND HAD 4,684 PATIENT VISITS. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF VISITS PER PATIENT WAS 5.69.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$731,123ExpenseAmt
Revenue$696,852RevenueAmt
DescHENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE AND RELATED SUPPORTING SOCIAL SERVICES TO THE AFFECTED HIV POPULATION OF THE SURROUNDING TRENTON AREA. THESE SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE HIV EDUCATION AND PREVENTION SERVICES. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SAW 309 PATIENTS AND HAD 1,799 PATIENT VISITS. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF VISITS PER PATIENT WAS 5.82.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,861,167TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElidoro PrimeroPersonNm
Phone6092785912PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N WARREN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTRENTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08618ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Charles Davis II
Chairperson1.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beverly Ann Smith
Vice Chairperson1.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel R Benson
Board Treasurer1.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyrone Gaskins
Board Secretary1.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jonathan P Uy
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Frascella
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marge Caldwell-Wilson
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DeTravius Bethea
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Clark-Sherman
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kemi Alli MD
CEO35.000.00Yes (X)$197,169$0$29,803
Renee Haynes
COO35.000.00Yes (X)$130,003$0$28,904
Elidoro Primero
CFO35.000.00Yes (X)$129,141$0$48,780
Sariya Pacheco-Smith
Pediatrician35.000.00$147,301$0$25,058Yes (X)
Magali Santos
Dentist35.000.00$143,723$0$41,611Yes (X)
Srilakshmi Angara
Dentist35.000.00$131,589$0$22,500Yes (X)
Mala Kailasam
Internist35.000.00$129,200$0$20,279Yes (X)
Khadijah Ismael
Dentist35.000.00$127,281$0$7,841Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,135,407TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$224,776TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSSMcKesson
208 Passaic AvenueFairfieldNJ07004Pharmaceutical Supplier$199,224
Foot Health Centers PA
52 Berlin Road Suite 5000Cherry HillNJ08034Podiatrist$108,116
EHS
100 Brookwood Place Suite 410BirminghamAL35209EMR systems support and training$107,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,103,164GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$775,217AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$427,856NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,878,381TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$7,346,671$7,346,671
contract services900099$493,771$493,771
340B Program621400$334,445$334,445
third party incentives621400$125,564$125,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,300,451TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$313ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,561RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,814RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$3,253RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,253ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
QI participation fees900099$8,756$8,756
Medical records subpoena fees900099$2,030$2,030
Refunds and Incentives900099$510$510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,296OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,187,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,300,451RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,356ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,058TotalAmt
Management And General$590,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,839,178TotalAmt
Program Services$5,566,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,272,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,233,134TotalAmt
Program Services$905,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,030TotalAmt
Program Services$433,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,083TotalAmt
Program Services$46,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,000TotalAmt
Management And General$52,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,552TotalAmt
Program Services$658,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525TotalAmt
Program Services$355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,490TotalAmt
Program Services$233,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,322TotalAmt
Program Services$175,322ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,566TotalAmt
Program Services$13,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,526TotalAmt
Program Services$73,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,559TotalAmt
Program Services$54,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,552TotalAmt
Program Services$231,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,899TotalAmt
Program Services$66,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
medical supplies$1,549,284$1,549,284
equipment & Repairs$370,328$250,407$119,921
bad debt expense$338,624$338,624
other expenses$111,699$75,529$36,170

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,418TotalAmt
Program Services$188,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,217,827TotalAmt
Program Services$10,861,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,356,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,680EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$187,340EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,279BOYAmt
EOY$528,852EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,098BOYAmt
EOY$1,615,821EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,021BOYAmt
EOY$51,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,248,205LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,474,402LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,027,755BOYAmt
EOY$3,773,803EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,431BOYAmt
EOY$69,537EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,071,584BOYAmt
EOY$6,229,900EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,625,879BOYAmt
EOY$1,821,047EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,361BOYAmt
EOY$64,749EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,661,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,686,773EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,347BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,383,614BOYAmt
EOY$3,572,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,687,970BOYAmt
EOY$2,657,331EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,687,970BOYAmt
EOY$2,657,331EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,071,584BOYAmt
EOY$6,229,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$30,639ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,201,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,727,224CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,908,790CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,288,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,878,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,004,900TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,685,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,253,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,296,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,893,813CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,300,451CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,429,850TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,887,912CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,980,408CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,205,265CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,182,333CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,178,832CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,434,750TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$66,434,750PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,079CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$127,964TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,079CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$127,964TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,288CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$211,340CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$292,382TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,965,074CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,227,827CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,236,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,224,743CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,201,002CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,855,096TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99370PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99200PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00190InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00240InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2012 Amount: $ 44,288. 2013 Amount: $ 211,340. 2015 Amount: $ 20,918. gain on extinguishment of debt - 2015 Amount: $ 4,540. Medical records subpoena fees - 2016 Amount: $ 2,030. QI participation fees - 2016 Amount: $ 510. Refunds and Incentives - 2016 Amount: $ 8,756.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$36,142BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,972,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,261,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,710,998BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,697,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,129,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$567,731BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,542,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,083,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$458,765BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,773,803TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,862,378TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,862,378RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$324,810OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$324,810RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,187,188TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,893,017TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,893,017ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$324,810OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$324,810ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,217,827TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Center accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. Management determined that there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2017 and 2016.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:rental expenses -13,814. Provision for Doubtful Accounts 338,624.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:rental expenses -13,814. Provision for Doubtful Accounts 338,624.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kemi Alli MD
CEO$197,169$0$0$0$0$0$13,937$0$15,866$0$226,972$0$0$0
Renee Haynes
COO$130,003$0$0$0$0$0$28,904$0$0$0$158,907$0$0$0
Elidoro Primero
CFO$129,141$0$0$0$0$0$31,472$0$17,308$0$177,921$0$0$0
Sariya Pacheco-Smith
Pediatrician$147,301$0$0$0$0$0$12,879$0$12,179$0$172,359$0$0$0
Magali Santos
Dentist$143,723$0$0$0$0$0$17,611$0$24,000$0$185,334$0$0$0
Srilakshmi Angara
Dentist$131,589$0$0$0$0$0$9,061$0$13,439$0$154,089$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7595ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$427,856NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1In emergency situations where the full Board is unavailable, the Executive Committee, made up of the Chairperson of each committee, may act.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHO HAS NEARLY 20 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WITH NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. the form 990 is then given to the fiNANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PERFORMS THE ULTIMATE SIGN OFF ON THE FORM 990. AFTER THE RETURN IS APPROVED INTERNALLY AND PRIOR TO FILING, A COPY IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND THE MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO ASK QUESTIONS REGARDING THE FORM 990. ONCE THIS PROCEDURE IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE CFO AND FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEACH YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY Statement TO EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REViEW AND AFFIRMATIVE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT THAT THEY ARE AWARE OF THE POLICY. The CEO's Executive Assistant reviews and monitors compliance with the conflict statements. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION ASKS FOR information regarding ANY ORGANIZATION(S) THAT SENIOR MANAGEMENT, MEDICAL STAFF OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE AN INTEREST IN TO ENSURE THAT REFERRALS OR OTHER VENDOR RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT BEING CONSUMMATED WITH THOSE ENTITIES. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR INITIAL REVIEW. ANY CONFLICTS DEEMED BY THIS SUBSET TO BE POTENTIALLY DETRIMENTAL TO THE ORGANIZATION ARE REFERRED TO LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THEIR REViEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERs (NACHC) ISSUES AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY, AS DOES THE NEW JERSEY PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (NJPCA). SUCH INFORMATION HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD for USE IN DETERMINing the SALARY FOR THE CURRENT CEO WHO WAS HIRED IN May 2015 AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS (COO AND CFO) HIRED IN 2014. THE CEO, CFO and COO ALSO USE THE INFORMATION FOR HIRING SENIOR STAFF MEMBERS. Discussions by the board regarding compensation determination are documented in the board meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.