GULLIVER PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GULLIVER PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC (EIN 65-0900712)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-01-22
IRS object ID
201830229349300793
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-01-22T16:18:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN204989621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERDEJA DE ARMAS & TRUJILLO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 ALHAMBRA CIR STE 560AddressLine1Txt
CityCORAL GABLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331347417ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650900712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULLIVER SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGULLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3056666333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19350 SOUTH DIXIE HIGHWAY11TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33156ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS STEELPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLSPersonTitleTxt
Phone3056666333PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonOCTAVIO A VERDEJAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00640853PTIN
Phone3054463177PhoneNum
Preparation2018-01-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id9511B9B3C6F4D04108C418949DB653FE92D68009AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7CDF6428F7D5B223C7E7D81DAA881C79C044F2A7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRANCIS STEELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19350 SOUTH DIXIE HIGHWAY 11TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,903,886GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GULLIVERSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY DEVOTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, WITH A PERSONAL TOUCH, THAT FULFILLS EACH STUDENT'S POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee802TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,407,186PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,016,689CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,159,424PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,726,047CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$960,375PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,870,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$135,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$109,823CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,662,881PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,723,324CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,045,017PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,964,827CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,988,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,647,410CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,199,775CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,802,148PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,180,895CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,836,153PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,793,132CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,826,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,930,192CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,020,338TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,875,443TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,173,686TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,919,902TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,846,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,955,541NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY DEVOTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, WITH A PERSONAL TOUCH, THAT FULFILLS EACH STUDENT'S POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,280,933ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,964,827GrantAmt
Revenue$73,726,047RevenueAmt
DescSUCCESSFULLY OPERATED A PRIVATE SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 2,206 STUDENTS FROM PRIMARY THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE FOR AN ENTIRE SCHOOL YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,280,933TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee802EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD HURSTPersonNm
Phone3056666333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19350 SOUTH DIXIE HIGHWAY 11TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33156ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KARA STEARNS SHARP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARLENE BOYTELL-PEREZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANTINO PENA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SWAPNIL J SHAH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GARFINKEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NARENDA KINI MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY FIGUEROA CISNEROS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HENKIN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANA HUGHES-FREUND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT SIGNORELLO
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHALIS STAVRINIDES
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOCELYN WOOLWORTH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSEMARY HARTIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT BETTRIDGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUSTAVO ANTORCHA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRISCILLA MARRERO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BURKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFONSO MUNK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA GONZALEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS STEEL
HEAD OF SCHO50.00$349,000$0$0Yes (X)
RON HURST
CFO50.00$238,579$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES SANTORO
SENIOR ACADE50.00$232,975$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD LATOUR
DIRECTOR50.00$216,337$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN SCHOENWALD
ASST HEAD OF50.00$180,831$0$0Yes (X)
VALERIE BOSTICK
ASST HEAD OF50.00$170,919$0$0Yes (X)
JOSE E FUENTE
SENIOR DIREC50.00$200,216$0$0Yes (X)
RUBEN VALENCIA
DEAN50.00$138,377$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY O LANGSTON
DEAN OF FACU50.00$133,963$0$0Yes (X)
JUAN CARLOS GARCIA
COORDINATOR50.00$124,036$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES BALES
ASSISTANT PR50.00$119,903$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,105,136TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 1LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$2,286,448
EURO AMERICAN PROGRAMS
PO BOX 1388BROOKSVILLEFL34601TRAVEL/TOUR AGE$668,765
CHARLES RUE
1504 BAY ROAD 2212MIAMIFL33139CONSULTING$308,606
A&G MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR INC
120 SW 109TH AVE SUITE 25MIAMIFL33174CONSTRUCTION$236,198
VARONA'S ENTERPRISES INC
17401 SW 144 CTMIAMIFL33177MAINTENANCE$190,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$660,166FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,356,523AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$189,640NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,016,689TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION REVENUES$65,189,410$65,189,410
SCHOOL FEES$5,348,631$5,348,631
SUMMER SCHOOL/CAMP$2,704,305$2,704,305
OTHER REVENUES$483,701$483,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,726,047TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$788,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$788,923ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,081,842SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,081,842SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,081,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,081,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$185,955FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$660,166ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$330,907FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$144,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$21,890GamingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,890RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,082,540GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$849,655CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$232,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$232,885ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,723,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,829,779RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,021,808ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,686TotalAmt
Program Services$253,686ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,711,141TotalAmt
Program Services$8,711,141ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,406TotalAmt
Management And General$649,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,389,581TotalAmt
Program Services$28,844,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,913,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$631,581FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,788TotalAmt
Program Services$479,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,818FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,746,918TotalAmt
Program Services$3,064,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,523FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,334,717TotalAmt
Program Services$2,115,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,691FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,157TotalAmt
Management And General$308,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,585TotalAmt
Program Services$20,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt
Management And General$66,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,192TotalAmt
Program Services$164,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,902FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,140TotalAmt
Program Services$163,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,772FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,579TotalAmt
Program Services$320,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,237FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,071,789TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,789ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,899TotalAmt
Program Services$242,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,544FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,250TotalAmt
Management And General$3,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,806TotalAmt
Management And General$524,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,263,831TotalAmt
Program Services$5,263,831ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,055,229ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATION$6,916,087$6,907,171$8,916
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,440,225$156,259$1,281,768$2,198
UTILITIES$1,042,097$1,023,477$7,447$11,173
WRITE-DOWN OF MASTER PLAN$857,107$857,107

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,922TotalAmt
Program Services$423,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,336FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,793,132TotalAmt
Program Services$60,280,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,312,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,199,775FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,884,795BOYAmt
EOY$12,587,414EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,141,030BOYAmt
EOY$2,629,655EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,763BOYAmt
EOY$587,447EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,187BOYAmt
EOY$45,173EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,898BOYAmt
EOY$67,419EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,329BOYAmt
EOY$773,992EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,659,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,044,927LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,337,887BOYAmt
EOY$50,614,558EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,108,334BOYAmt
EOY$35,493,851EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,964,907BOYAmt
EOY$3,964,907EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,208BOYAmt
EOY$111,027EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,020,338BOYAmt
EOY$106,875,443EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,319,621BOYAmt
EOY$4,515,601EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,733,343BOYAmt
EOY$22,054,980EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,920,722BOYAmt
EOY$14,449,321EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$900,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,173,686BOYAmt
EOY$41,919,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,625,555BOYAmt
EOY$62,692,319EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,427BOYAmt
EOY$1,212,612EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,002,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,050,610EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,846,652BOYAmt
EOY$64,955,541EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,020,338BOYAmt
EOY$106,875,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,930,192ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$178,697NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,828,773BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$47,940ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$720,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$65,281OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,531,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,513,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,004,634ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$375,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$64,841OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,828,773EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,391,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,015,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$165,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$59,246OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,513,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,640,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,270ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$746,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,391,874EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,708,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$554,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$377,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,640,526EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.88150BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01870TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,386,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,386,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,814,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,975,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,838,897BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,811,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,618,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,193,535BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,989,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,810,397DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,179,139BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,657,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,640,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,016,730BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,614,558TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED CONSULTING FEESDesc
Amt$900,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$900,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,194,900TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$178,697NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,020DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$182,717RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,012,183RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,711,141OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,711,141RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,723,324TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,086,011TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$4,020DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,020ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,081,991ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,711,141OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,711,141ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,793,132TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE, HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170 (B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509 (A)(2). THERE ARE NO RESERVES HELD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2017. TAX YEARS THAT ARE OPEN UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2014.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSPECIFIC ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS-REVENUE 8,711,141
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSPECIFIC ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS-EXPENSES 8,711,141

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NON-DISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN THE ADMISSIONS PACKET. IT IS STATED ON THE APPLICATION DIRECTLY BELOW WHERE PARENTS SIGN AND IT IS ALSO STATED IN VARIOUS PARTS OF THE ADMISSIONS PACKET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SIGNATURE EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$684,793GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$512,948CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$171,845GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$260,000OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2RAIDER CHALLENGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$73,620GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,455CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,165GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$30,208RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,488OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$87,708GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$75,763CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$11,945GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$32,211OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$846,121GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$660,166CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$185,955GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$30,208RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$300,699OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$330,907DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$144,952NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$21,890GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$21,890GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$21,890NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedFLStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksRONALD HURSTIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19350 SOUTH DIXIE HIGHWAY 11TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BREAKTHROUGH MIAMI INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13250 SW 3RD AVE 6TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN262105534RecipientEIN
IRC Section501CIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$253,686CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONALPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
DISCOUNTS - SIBLING105$51,907BOOKDISCOUNTS
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE203$4,519,515BOOKFINANCIAL ASST
PREPAID DISCOUNTS1205$1,480,058BOOKPREPAID DISC.
EMPLOYEE TUITION REMISSIO133$2,659,661BOOKREMISSIONS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
FRANCIS STEEL
HEAD OF SCHOOLS$334,000$15,000$349,000
RON HURST
CFO$238,579$238,579
JAMES SANTORO
SENIOR ACADEMIC ADM$232,975$232,975
EDWARD LATOUR
DIRECTOR$216,337$216,337
JONATHAN SCHOENWALD
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOLS$180,831$180,831
VALERIE BOSTICK
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOLS$170,919$170,919
JOSE E FUENTE
SENIOR DIRECTOR$200,216$200,216

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIAMI DADE COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2014-03-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,250,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE OF BOND PERTAINING TO THE ACQUISITION OF THE SCHOOL.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$19,250,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$301,415IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$18,948,585WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMIAMI DADE COUNTY ON MARCH 19, 2014, THE ORGANIZATION REFINANCED ITS THEN-EXISTING TERM LOAN WITH ANOTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. THE TERM LOAN WAS PAID OFF THROUGH A COMBINATION OF UNRESTRICTED CASH AND PROCEEDS FROM A BOND PAYABLE. MIAMI- DADE COUNTY ISSUED 19,250,000 OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BONDS SERIES 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line2NameOfInterested/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtRelationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DEVINE GOODMAN RASCO WATTS
FITZGERALD & WELLS PAFORMER TRUSTEE$1,243LEGALfalse
SCHOOL MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC
FMR HEAD OF SCH$300,000CONSULTING FEESfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHER GOODSDesc
Contribution162ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$189,640NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE M REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 06/30/17.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE TRUSTEES, THE COO AND THE CFO EXAMINED THIS RETURN, INCLUDING ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES AND STATEMENTS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT TO THAT AFFECT EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19IT IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS-REVENUE -8,711,141 SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS-EXPENSES 8,711,141

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PINECREST PROPERTY MANAGEMENT HOLDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2REAL ESTATE HOLDINGSBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O JOSEPH M HERNANDEZ ESQAddressLine1Txt
Address Line22525 PONCE DE LEON BLVD STE 700AddressLine2Txt
CityCORAL GABLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650900712EIN
Primary ActivitiesRE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.