COLLEGE POSSIBLE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLEGE POSSIBLE (EIN 41-1968798)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-01-08
- IRS object ID
- 201830089349300918
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-08T14:17:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411968798 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | College Possible Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512889455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 540 Fairview Ave N No 304 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jim McCorkell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512889455 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-01-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deb Nelson CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01264758 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-01-08 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 198.135.125.43 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-01-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:17:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D8A1E5117AA53286D53F57459EBB2DE5C7CA50FC | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C2F93E997884607275CF0BC09EAA2E8662D9DCFA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jim McCorkell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 540 Fairview Ave N No 304 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,338,825 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.collegepossible.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To help promising low-income youth prepare for and earn admission to college and graduate. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 512 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 154 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,975,202 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,924,033 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $185,466 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $346,725 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $22,390 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $39,667 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,028 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$12,133 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,194,086 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,298,292 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,471,443 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,241,717 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,782,393 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,170,944 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,149,322 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,642,387 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,391,039 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $551,699 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,907,253 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,863,993 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,385,051 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,681,069 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,265,453 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,182,924 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,119,598 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | College Possible is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit making college admission and success possible for low-income students through an intensive curriculum of coaching and support. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,761,477 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $346,725 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | College Possible helps promising, low-income students become college graduates. In FY2017, College Possible served nearly 30,000 students; launched a new transformational growth approach called "Catalyze, and joined forces with major philanthropists across the country to continue to achieve stellar results for the students we serve. 98% of College Possible students earn admission to college. Our students are twice as likely to enroll in a four-year college compared to their low income peers, and about twice as likely to graduate once they get there. Overall, this ultimately makes our students FOUR TIMES as likely to earn a college degree as similar low-income students.Continued on Schedule O.College Possible produces unmatched results:* High school juniors have raised their ACT/SAT scores from the bottom 15th percentile to the 46th percentile of test takers, putting college admission within reach. In 2016-17, student ACT/SAT scores increased 24 percent.* 84.4 percent of 2017 high school seniors enrolled in college the fall immediately following high school graduation, compared to 49 percent fall enrollment for all low-income students (National Center for Education Statistics, 2013). In order to fulfill our mission, College Possible focuses on:* Identifying low-income students with the potential for higher education. Nationally, 240,000 low-income high school students graduate from high school prepared for college, but don't go (Georgetown University Center on Education and the Workforce, 2013). College Possible serves low-income students who have college potential but lack the tools to apply. * Providing academic support for college access and success. In high school, intensive ACT/SAT test preparation ensures that students' scores reflect their true aptitude for higher education in order to improve college admission opportunities while improving students' academic preparation. Once in college, we support students in identifying majors, courses and academic supports that will lead to college success.* Increasing students' understanding of the admissions process and improving college admission rates. College Possible provides intensive admissions consulting to help students compete with their more affluent peers, choose colleges that are the best fit for them and enroll in the college of their choice. * Ensuring financial aid for students. College Possible helps students identify scholarships, complete the annual financial aid process and secure work-study positions on campus. Students also receive financial literacy education to help them manage and make the most of their financial resources.* Building and sustaining peer networks to provide social and cultural support. Research shows the importance of peer support in both preparing for and succeeding in college. College Possible helps students build and expand social networks to provide this support throughout their pursuit of a college degree.* Starting all students on the college-going track early. College Possible coaches and high school seniors deliver College Prep Talks for younger students to foster early college planning and preparation.* Leveraging existing networks of support through collaborative partnerships and community outreach. College Possible works closely with other mentoring and enrichment programs creating a pipeline of services and limiting duplication of effort. Program results for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017 at College Possible's six sites are as follows:Minnesota High school students served: 7,046Area high schools served: 26ACT score increase achieved by juniors: 27 percentSeniors admitted to college: 97 percentCollege students served: 3,341Students who immediately enroll in college: 83.7 percent (Class of 2017, as of 10.20.17)Students renewing FAFSA: 80 percentGreater Milwaukee, WI High school students served: 3051Area high schools served: 14ACT score increase achieved by juniors: 17 percentSeniors admitted to college: 98 percentCollege students served: 1,232Students who immediately enroll in college: 83.5 percent (Class of 2017, as of 10.20.17)Students renewing FAFSA: 91 percentGreater Omaha, NEHigh school students served: 2,569Area high schools served: 10ACT score increase achieved by juniors: 22 percentSeniors admitted to college: 99 percentCollege students served: 785Students who immediately enroll in college: 89.1 percent (Class of 2017, as of 10.20.17)Students renewing FAFSA: 93 percentGreater Portland, ORHigh school students served: 1,841Area high schools served: 6ACT score increase achieved by juniors: 25 percentSeniors admitted to college: 98 percentCollege students served: 479Students who immediately enroll in college: 84.6 percent (Class of 2017, as of 10.20.17)Students renewing FAFSA: 85 percentGreater Philadelphia, PAHigh school students served: 1,244Area high schools served: 8SAT score increase achieved by juniors: 24 percentSeniors Admitted to College: 98 percentStudents who immediately enroll in college: 84.2 percent (Class of 2017, as of 10.20.17)College students served: 476Students renewing FAFSA: 93 percentGreater Chicago, ILHigh school students served: 963Area high schools served: 5SAT score increase achieved by juniors: 26 percentSeniors Admitted to College: 99 percentStudents who immediately enroll in college: 81.2 percent (Class of 2017, as of 10.20.17)College students served: 195Students renewing FAFSA: 81 percent Pilot Programming:College PointHigh school students served: 4,576Tech-Connected High School Program - MNHigh school students served: 321Area high schools served: 32Seniors Admitted to College: 89 percentStatewide Initiative - PDXHigh school students served: 74 (juniors)Area high schools served: 7CatalyzeCollege students served: 1303Students renewing FAFSA: 90 percent | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,761,477 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 512 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bonnie Christensen | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6512889455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 540 Fairview Ave N Suite 304 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Gillund | ||||||||
| Chair | 0.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Smith | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Millie Acamovic | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alex Ware thru Aug 2016 | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Berstein | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shannon Bins | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joanna Burleson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kweilin Ellingrud | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sara Gavin | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marlene Ibsen | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Kutash | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andrea Mokros | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joelle Murchison | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott Nelson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Turner | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Ranese Thru Aug 2016 | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim McCorkell | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer/Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $275,159 | $0 | $78,135 | ||
| Bonnie Christensen | ||||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,362 | $0 | $30,952 | |||
| Laura Liu | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | $190,399 | $0 | $53,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| Traci Kirtley | ||||||||
| Chief Program Officer | 40.00 | $143,683 | $0 | $34,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| Wyneshia Foxworth | ||||||||
| Executive Director - PA | 40.00 | $120,953 | $0 | $21,561 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sara Dzuik | ||||||||
| Executive Director - MN | 40.00 | $142,056 | $0 | $44,013 | Yes (X) | |||
| Beth Giese | ||||||||
| Senior Director of External Relations | 40.00 | $132,837 | $0 | $25,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christine Poorman | ||||||||
| Executive Director - IL | 40.00 | $117,339 | $0 | $25,242 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,230,788 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $313,177 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $189,176 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,694,206 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,040,651 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $401,631 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,924,033 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consortium Fees | 611710 | $223,725 | $223,725 |
| Service Fees | 611710 | $123,000 | $123,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $346,725 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $28,400 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $189,176 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $40,533 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,298,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $346,725 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,534 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $364,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120,758 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,497,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,639,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $931,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $925,900 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,187 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $790,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119,715 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $586,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,807 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,565 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,097 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,125 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,272 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $111,747 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $153,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,639 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,432 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $880,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,035 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,260 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,676 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,701 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Acquisition,Train | $438,834 | $378,035 | $44,497 | $16,302 |
| Student Support Costs | $374,485 | $374,485 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,391,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,761,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,847,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,782,393 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,419,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,807,252 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,489,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,348,932 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,703 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,734,020 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $888,788 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $845,232 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $986,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,044,712 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,863,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,385,051 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $981,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $990,327 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,257 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,869 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,681,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,265,453 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,822,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,921,725 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,360,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,197,873 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,182,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,119,598 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,863,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,385,051 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,907,253 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $29,421 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,902,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,747,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,612,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,975,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,550,033 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,787,388 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,902,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,747,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,612,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,975,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,550,033 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,787,388 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,146,748 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $43,640,640 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $159,605 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $55,946,993 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $878,602 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.78000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74950 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II, Short Year Explanation: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | College Possible changed their year-end from August 31st to June 30th. Information reported for 2015 is for the ten month period of September 1, 2015 - June 30, 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $76,125 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $76,125 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | College Possible paid Roger J Aronson, an outside consultant, $30,000 for lobbying in FY17. The organization also paid EBI Public Affairs, an outside consultant, $18,000 for lobbying in FY17. The organization also paid Wisconsin Capitol Solutions, an outside consultant, $28,125 for lobbying in FY17. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,734,020 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $888,788 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $845,232 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $845,232 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred compensation liability | $30,000 |
| Capital lease obligation | $33,338 |
| Deferred rent liability | $52,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $115,869 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,013,746 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $29,421 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,645,500 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,674,921 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,338,825 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$40,533 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$40,533 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,298,292 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,077,072 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,645,500 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $40,533 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,686,033 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,391,039 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,391,039 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is organized as a Minnesota not-for-profit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a). The Organization is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Organization is subject to income tax on any net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Organization is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities, if such interest and penalties were incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses netted with revenue for tax purposes. -40,533. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses netted with revenue for tax purposes. 40,533. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Dream Big Event | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $217,576 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $189,176 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $28,400 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $548 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $5,472 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $23,511 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $11,002 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $217,576 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $189,176 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $28,400 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $548 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,472 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $23,511 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $11,002 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $40,533 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$12,133 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim McCorkell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer/Director | $198,959 | $0 | $59,052 | $0 | $17,148 | $0 | $42,150 | $0 | $35,984 | $0 | $353,293 | $0 | $16,538 | $0 |
| Laura Liu | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $163,990 | $0 | $25,650 | $0 | $759 | $0 | $11,181 | $0 | $42,398 | $0 | $243,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Traci Kirtley | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Program Officer | $126,186 | $0 | $16,787 | $0 | $710 | $0 | $8,811 | $0 | $25,579 | $0 | $178,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sara Dzuik | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director - MN | $120,248 | $0 | $21,136 | $0 | $672 | $0 | $8,393 | $0 | $35,620 | $0 | $186,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Beth Giese | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of External Relation | $121,050 | $0 | $11,106 | $0 | $681 | $0 | $5,527 | $0 | $19,778 | $0 | $158,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Board of Directors has a non-qualified 457(F) deferred compensation plan in place for CEO, Jim McCorkell. On June 30, 2017 the plan balance was $30,000; however, none of this was vested and Mr. McCorkell had no ability to access the funds in fiscal year 2017. IRS rules require including the entire plan balance as Deferred Compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column C, despite the fact that none of it was actually paid to Mr. McCorkell and none of it is under his control. He may eventually receive that compensation in the future, if he meets certain standards set by the board of directors. The board of directors approved $15,000 during fiscal year 2017 which is included in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). This compensation was reported in a previous year as deferred compensation as noted in Column (F), but is required to be shown as taxable compensation in the year of receipt. Schedule J, Part III, Column B represents the total taxable compensation reported to Mr. McCorkell on his Form W-2 for the calendar year ended December 31, 2016 - $275,160. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 24 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $347,578 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Miscellaneous gifts | Desc |
| Contribution | 394 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $54,053 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | Catalyze is College Possible's new partnership strategy aimed at bringing near-peer coaching to significantly more students nationwide. This new approach builds the capacity of colleges and universities to adopt and integrate the College Possible model into their infrastructure to better support every low-income or first-generation student on their campus. During the initial phase (2016-17 academic year), we partnered with four institutions and continued to operate under College Possible's direct service model. We also invited college students who did not participate in our high school program to join College Possible for the first time. The objective was to evaluate whether our near-peer coaching model could be just as effective for those who did not have the high school program experience. Beginning in the 2017-18 school year, we will shift towards the full Catalyze model, with institutional staff taking ownership over key elements of the program. During 2016-17, four institutions participated in the Catalyze Program: Augsburg College, the College of Saint Benedict, Saint John's University, and Saint Cloud State University (SCSU). Over the course of the year, eight coaches served 294 newly recruited students and 483 students recruited into College Possible during high school. Early data analyzed in October 2017 shows that students receiving College Possible support have an annual retention rate higher than their peers by about 8 percent. In some cases, retention rates for College Possible students are even higher than those of the general student body, leveling the playing field across income differences. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The Board of Directors may act by and through such committees as may be specified in resolutions approved by a majority of the total number of directors. Committees are subject at all times to the direction and control of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 will be reviewed by the Director of Finance and Chief Executive Officer. The board will receive the Form 990 via e-mail. The board will review the Form 990 and authorize management to sign it on the organization's behalf. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All Board members and officers are required to fill out an annual conflict of interest form. Employees complete a conflict of interest form as part of their employment with the organization. Board forms are reviewed by the CEO initially, then by the Board of Directors if potential conflicts are identified. Staff forms are reviewed by the Operations Manager initially, then by the COO and CEO if potential conflicts are identified. Persons with identified conflicts of interest are recused from participation in decisions affected by the conflict of interest. Transactions with parties with whom a conflicting interest exists may be undertaken only if all of the following are observed: 1. The conflict of interest is fully disclosed; 2. The person with the conflict of interest is excluded from the discussion and approval of such transaction; 3. A competitive bid or comparable valuation exists; and 4. The board chair or a duly constituted committee thereof has determined that the transaction is in the best interest of the organization. Disclosure in the organization should be made to the CEO (or if she or he is the one with the conflict, then to the Board Chair), who shall bring the matter to the attention of the Board Chair or the Budget and Oversight Committee. Disclosure involving directors should be made to the Board Chair (or if she or he is the one with the conflict, then to the Board Vice-Chair), who shall bring these matters to the board or a duly constituted committee thereof. The board or a duly constituted committee thereof shall determine whether a conflict exists and in the case of an existing conflict, whether the contemplated transaction may be authorized as just, fair, and reasonable to College Possible. The decision of the board, or the designated committee, on these matters will rest in their sole discretion, and their concern must be the welfare of College Possible and the advancement of its purpose. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation is determined annually by the organization's board of directors. An independent consultant is hired regularly (most recently in 2016) to determine the market rate for the CEO's compensation. Annually, the compensation committee reviews comparable compensation data for nonprofit CEO's/Executive Directors as well as pre-determined performance metrics for the organization's CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The audit report and Form 990 are available on College Possible's website. All other documents are available upon request. |