ARTS PARTNERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARTS PARTNERSHIP (EIN 26-2507419)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 201821229349301267
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-01T13:01:53-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262507419 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARTS PARTNERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARTS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512823000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jon Limbacher | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512823000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-01 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.178.95.71 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jon Limbacher | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,717,680 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | artspartnership.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Corporation is organized and shall be operated exclusively for charitable and educational purposes within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code for the benefit of and to carry out the purposes of its supported organizations, namely, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts; The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Society; The Minnesota Opera; and The Schubert Club, each of which is a Minnesota nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Code and classified as a public charity under Section 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2) of the Code. The Corporation may receive gifts and bequests and hold, administer, and dispose of the same exclusively for the accomplishment of the charitable purposes for which the Corporation was created. The Corporation in carrying out its purposes shall have all the powers granted by law to a corporation formed under the Minnesota Nonprofit Corporation Act, Minnesota Statute Chapter 317A, as amended. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,955,317 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $379,519 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$407,196 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $708,093 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,548,171 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,087,612 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,263,120 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,313,565 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $77,325 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $115,364 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,340,445 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,428,929 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,207,726 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$341,317 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,405,751 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,444,244 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,700,909 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $546,266 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,704,842 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,897,978 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Arts Partnership advocates, fundraises and supports the primary users of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility, currently, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts; The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Society; The Minnesota Opera; and The Schubert Club, to find creative and economically viable opportunities for the groups' collective service to the community | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,294,165 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,294,165 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | One of the primary purposes/programs for the Arts Partnership is to raise funds to support the primary users of Ordway Center for the Performing Art's facility. The Arts Partnership raises funds that will be granted to the primary users of Ordway's facility to help support their use of Ordway facilities as well as cover expenses incurred by the Arts Partnership in support of the primary users efforts to find creative and economically viable opportunities for the Groups' collective service to the community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,400 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $19,400 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Arts Partnership also subsidizes the use of certain community rental groups, use of the Concert Hall at Ordway Center facility. The subsidiaries provide access to local groups at an affordable rate. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,313,565 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christine Sagstetter | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6512823000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Kempton | |||||||
| President | 2 | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $159,191 | $16,457 |
| Jon Limbacher | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2 | 50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $272,178 | $29,360 |
| Ryan Taylor | |||||||
| Secretary | 2 | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $129,259 | $6,786 |
| Laura McCarten | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| P W Parker | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kim Severson | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Margaret Wurtele | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joseph Tashjian | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jamie Grant | |||||||
| Director | 2 | 50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $259,301 | $12,190 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $819,929 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,793 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $379,519 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $379,519 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $519,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $519,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $819,136 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $630,068 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $189,068 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $189,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $189,068 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,087,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $708,093 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,313,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,756 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,676 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,636 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,428,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $960,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,335,653 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,859 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,260,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,615,932 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,000 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,399,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,399,800 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,888,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,693,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,405,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,444,244 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,266 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,700,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,266 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,079,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,915,802 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,581,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,863,882 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,043,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,118,294 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,704,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,897,978 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,405,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,444,244 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$341,317 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,141,628 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $392,825 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||||
| 411428998 | 7 | Yes (1) | $680,027 | $0 |
| The Minnesota Opera | ||||
| 410946789 | 7 | Yes (1) | $387,218 | $0 |
| The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | ||||
| 410829498 | 7 | Yes (1) | $224,402 | $0 |
| The Schubert Club | ||||
| 410945277 | 7 | Yes (1) | $21,918 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,313,565 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,888,007 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $841,006 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,783,123 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $736,460 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $82,676 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,693,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,272,835 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,295,908 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$321,686 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $310,900 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $48,150 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,888,007 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,998,525 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,732,440 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$240,179 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $170,900 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $47,051 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,272,835 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,072,316 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,692,426 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $234,340 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $557 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,998,525 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $935,098 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,137,218 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $146 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $146 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,072,316 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.4 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.6 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Amounts due Ordway Center for Services | Desc |
| Amt | $6,266 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,266 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,146,565 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,141,629 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,141,629 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,004,936 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $82,676 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $82,676 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,087,612 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,346,253 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,346,253 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $82,676 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $82,676 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,428,929 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The endowment is to provide rental subsidy to the four supported organizations of the Arts Partnership for the use of the Ordway facility which include: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, The Minnesota Opera, The Schubert Club and Ordway Center for the Performing Arts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | |||||||||
| 345 Washington Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55127 | 411428998 | 501 (c) 3 | $680,027 | $0 | FMV | $660,627 to provide operating support for Ordway Center for the Performing Arts use of the Performing arts facility at Ordway Center for the Performing Arts and $19,400 to provide subsidy for community rentals of the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall. |
| The Minnesota Opera | |||||||||
| 620 North First Street | Minneapolis | MN | 55401 | 410946789 | 501 (c) 3 | $387,218 | $0 | FMV | Actual cash grant to The Minnesota Opera to support their use of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility. |
| The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | |||||||||
| 408 Saint Peter Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410829498 | 501 (c) 3 | $224,402 | $0 | FMV | Actual cash grant to The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra to support their use of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility. |
| The Schubert Club | |||||||||
| 75 West 5th Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410945277 | 501 (c) 3 | $21,918 | $0 | FMV | Actual cash grant to The Schubert Club to support their use of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Arts Partnership mission is to raise funds and provide operating support to The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, The Minnesota Opera, The Schubert Club and Ordway Center for the Performing Arts for these organizations use of the Ordway facility. The annual support is dependent upon funds available and is distributed to each organization based on their respective use of the Ordway facility. ($1,294,165 in this tax year and included on this Form 990.) Additionally, the Arts Partnership receives funds to provide rent subsidy to community organizations for their use of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall. Grants are awarded based on applicant meeting granting donors criteria as long as funds are available. The Arts Partnership grants these funds to the Ordway to apply to the renter's invoice. Ordway Center is listed as the grantee on this Form 990. ($19,400 in this tax year and included on this Form 990.) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Grant | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $259,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,448 | $0 | $271,749 | $0 | $0 |
| Barry Kempton | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $159,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $14,979 | $0 | $189,670 | $0 | |
| Jon Limbacher | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $246,770 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $408 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $16,160 | $0 | $301,538 | ||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 is reviewed by outside tax counsel and then forwarded to each Board member for their review. The report is accepted through a Board motion at the next meeting or via electronic vote prior to the required filing date. All questions or comments received from outside counsel and Board members are addressed prior to filing the report with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The Arts Partnership Board of Directors reviews the conflict of interest statements on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Arts Partnership has no paid employees. The Arts Partnership Board approves the budget and any payments for services to outside organizations that fulfill employee type responsibilities as well as payments for services provided by the related organizations. The related organizations are, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, The Schubert Club, The Minnesota Opera and The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Arts Partnership will make these documents available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | As a part of providing financial support to its supporting organizations, the Arts Partnership raised funds for the construction of a new concert hall and production space at Ordway Center for the Performing Arts. In accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, the net transfer from Ordway Center for the Performing Arts to the Arts Partnership of assets in the amount of $392,825 was made during fiscal year 2017 and recorded as transfers in assets in the "Other Changes" section on the statement of activities. The net transfer represents an equity transfer of $453,605 from Ordway Center for the Performing Arts for excess contributions received by Ordway Center for the Performing Arts from campaign donations for the project and an equity transfer out of $60,780 for funds disbursed by the Arts Partnership for project expenses. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||||||||||
| 345 Washington Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 411428998 | Performing Arts Center | MN | 501 (c) 3 | 7 | N/A | 0 |
| The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | ||||||||||
| 408 Saint Peter Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410829498 | World Class Orchestra | MN | 501 (c) 3 | 7 | N/A | 0 |
| The Schubert Club | ||||||||||
| 75 West 5th Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410945277 | Recital music performances | MN | 501 (c) 3 | 7 | N/A | 0 |
| The Minnesota Opera | ||||||||||
| 620 North First Street | Minneapolis | MN | 55401 | 410946789 | Performance of self produced operas | MN | 501 (c) 3 | 7 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||
| b | $680,027 | Actual cash grant to Ordway Center for the Performing Arts to support their use of the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility and rental subsidy for community organizations renting the Concert Hall. |
| The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | ||
| b | $224,402 | Actual cash grant to The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra to support their use of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility. |
| The Schubert Club | ||
| b | $21,918 | Actual cash grant to The Schubert Club to support their use of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility |
| The Minnesota Opera | ||
| b | $387,218 | Actual cash grant to The Minnesota Opera to support their use of Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility |
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||
| p | $7,500 | Actual cash paid to Ordway Center for the Performing Arts for the cost of keeping the financial records and statements for the Arts Partnership. |
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||
| e | $540,000 | The Arts Partnership received a City of Saint Paul STAR loan (Loan Agreement) for the Ordway Center for the Performing Art's construction project. The loan amount is $3,000,000. Proceeds of the loan are disbursed pursuant to the Loan Agreement and a disbursing agreement. The Loan Agreement terms provide that the lesser of $2,250,000 or the value of all loan disbursements made through such time shall be forgiven when the project is completed and a certificate of occupancy is obtained. The remaining principal balance shall be forgiven on December 31, 2018 as long as the Arts Partnership or Ordway continue to operate and hold performances in the Ordway facility including the new concert hall. The current outstanding loan balance at June 30, 2017 and reported on this Form 990 is $540,000. |
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||
| r | $360,780 | Actual cash transferred to support the Construction Project at Ordway Center for the Performing Arts. |
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||
| s | $453,605 | Actual cash transferred to the Arts Partnership for funds held by Ordway Center for the Performing Arts to be used by the Arts Partnership for rental subsidy. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | The information required to accurately complete the form 990 was not available until late April and therefore this Form 990 could not be completed and filed until May 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments