ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC (EIN 51-0079506)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-13
IRS object ID
201821039349300702
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-13T07:59:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN510232475PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cover & Rossiter PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line162 Rockford RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP198061004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510079506EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Andrew's School Of Delaware IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3023789511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RdAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP197091605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane WiniarczykPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3023789511PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeter KennedyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00571422PTIN
Phone3026566632PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.151.191.249IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-05IPDt
IP Tm11:47:15IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA367EEE01D5189ED96A497E44DA8AB4D6CBB9E2AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8D191E08DB101E1EC41A31CDFFC2B919F26BEB5CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDiane WiniarczykPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RdAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP197091605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,495,247GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.standrews-de.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. Andrew's School is a coed boarding school, grades 9 through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee228TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,249,161PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,105,310CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,314,461PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,080,471CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,865,831PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,075,031CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$77,353PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$68,817CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,506,806PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,329,629CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,059,451PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,301,686CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,030,485PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,432,357CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,333,402CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,599,617PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,234,937CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,689,553PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,968,980CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,182,747PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,360,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$309,730,548TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$324,294,317TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,349,534TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,803,031TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$262,381,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$277,491,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe School's mission is to provide secondary education of a definitely Christian character at a minimum cost consistent with modern equipment and highest standards. St. Andrew's School is a coed boarding school of students and faculty who live on a pristine 2,200-acre campus, learning together and collaborating to pursue their passions in academics, athletics, service, and the arts.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,898,374ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,301,686GrantAmt
Revenue$18,121,197RevenueAmt
DescThe School is a coed boarding school, grades 9 through 12, providing a secondary education of a definitely Christian character in an entirely residential program. During fiscal year 16/17, the School enrolled 310 students & graduated 78, of whom all enrolled in college or university.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,898,374TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee228EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Diane WiniarczykBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3023789511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Katharine du Pont Gahagan
Chair Emerita5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Kent Sweezey
Chair Emeritus5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott M Sipprelle
Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline du Pont Prickett
Secretary/Treasurer10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry du Pont Ridgely
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel T Roach Jr
Headmaster65.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$398,660$0$106,793
Sarah F Belk
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Kirkland Cahill
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashish Dhawan
Parent Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kellie S Doucette
Parent Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ari K Ellis
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Evans
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Fogelman II
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sabina B Forbes
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Hoyt Gahagan
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monie T Hardwick
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul H Harrell Jr
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander P Lynch
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F John Matouk
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Heather Mitchell
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally E Pingree
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P N Austin
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Sin
Parent Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward M Strong
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander D Stuart
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard B Vaughan
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Warner
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta B Connolly
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn M Matthews
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Brownlee
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francis Giammattei Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen K Harrington
Trustee Emerita5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry N Herndon Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas H Hooper III
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy W Peters
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven B Pfeiffer
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Hickman Rowland Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry H Silliman Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane L Winiarczyk
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$161,795$0$79,393
Ann S Visalli
Chief Operating Officer50.00Yes (X)$119,089$0$23,092
William Speers
Associate Headmaster50.00$144,150$0$25,853Yes (X)
Elizabeth M Roach
Dean of Teaching50.00$113,537$0$12,000Yes (X)
David McKelvey
Dir of Facilities50.00$109,547$0$32,796Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,046,778TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$279,927TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Nowland Associates
2009 Ogletown RdNewarkDE19711Construction$4,197,110
Service Unlimited Inc
19 Southgate BlvdNew CastleDE19720HVAC$150,657
Prime Buchholz & Associates Inc
PO Box 16011LewistonME04243Consulting$140,145
Sleepy Hollow Lawn Care & Landscaping
1057 Bayview RoadMiddletownDE19709Landscaping$121,436
Zimmerman Studio
1927 S Broad Street 1st FlPhiladelphiaPA19148Consulting$115,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$56,684GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,048,626AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$147,460NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,105,310TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$17,670,000$17,670,000
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$285,820$285,820
STUDENT FEES611600$124,651$124,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,080,471TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,670,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,670,178ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$113,486RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,059RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,427RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,427ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,377,169SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,972,316SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,404,853SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,404,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,404,853ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$107,907GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$120,243CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,336ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$40,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,726OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,329,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,121,197RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,103,122ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,301,686TotalAmt
Program Services$6,301,686ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,766TotalAmt
Program Services$494,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,459,169TotalAmt
Program Services$7,044,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$577,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$837,399FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,790TotalAmt
Program Services-$2,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$248FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,047FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,633TotalAmt
Program Services$556,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,846FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,092TotalAmt
Management And General$23,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,545TotalAmt
Management And General$82,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,687TotalAmt
Management And General$311,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,358TotalAmt
Program Services$165,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,180TotalAmt
Program Services$316,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,496FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,426TotalAmt
Program Services$103,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,175FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,153TotalAmt
Program Services$793,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,239TotalAmt
Program Services$130,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,836FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,757TotalAmt
Program Services$39,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,689FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,295,346TotalAmt
Management And General$2,295,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,790TotalAmt
Management And General$71,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$2,088,647$2,048,699$39,948
FOOD SERVICE COSTS$1,419,118$1,419,118
Other Miscellaneous Exp$1,261,362$922,251$206,373$132,738
EQUIPMENT ACQUISITIONS$320,971$320,771$200

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,266TotalAmt
Program Services$65,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,424FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,968,980TotalAmt
Program Services$21,898,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,737,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,333,402FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,470,835BOYAmt
EOY$4,311,494EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,072,773BOYAmt
EOY$545,817EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,066BOYAmt
EOY$370,875EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,390BOYAmt
EOY$133,600EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,726,567BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,710,225LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,102,047BOYAmt
EOY$126,710,225EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,324,628BOYAmt
EOY$89,525,799EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,764,400BOYAmt
EOY$98,751,502EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,426,522EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,320BOYAmt
EOY$1,366,246EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,730,548BOYAmt
EOY$324,294,317EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,472,572BOYAmt
EOY$1,818,204EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,439,894BOYAmt
EOY$2,628,409EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,145,038BOYAmt
EOY$39,259,944EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,292,030BOYAmt
EOY$3,096,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,349,534BOYAmt
EOY$46,803,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,983,489BOYAmt
EOY$222,085,676EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,781,811BOYAmt
EOY$5,200,185EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,615,714BOYAmt
EOY$50,205,425EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,381,014BOYAmt
EOY$277,491,286EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,730,548BOYAmt
EOY$324,294,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,360,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,858,531NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$108,908OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,772,312BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$601,661ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,786,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,040,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$194,120,169EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,303,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$501,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,125,918InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,907,227OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$179,772,312EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$198,346,605BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$916,941ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,257,775InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,217,696OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$192,303,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,934,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$920,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,061,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,570,063OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$198,346,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,987,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,210,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,576,980InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,840,839OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$182,934,698EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01970TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,028,754OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,028,754BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,433,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$118,433,893BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$247,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$247,578BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$126,710,225TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEDGE FUNDS AND PRIVATE EQUITY @ NAVDesc
Book Value$98,751,502BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$98,751,502TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLAND HELD FOR INVESTMENTDesc
Book Value$1,426,522BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,426,522TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$1,112,545
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$253,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,366,246TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$120,456
RETIREE INSURANCE OBLIGATION$451,924
UNDERFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY$2,167,268
LIABILITY ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$356,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,096,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,513,207TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,858,531NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$7,386,004OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,244,535RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,268,672RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$60,957OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$60,957RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,329,629TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,402,935TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,494,912OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,494,912ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,908,023ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$60,957OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$60,957ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,968,980TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The School's endowment fund supports scholarships and operation of the education program.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Endowment draw 7,386,004.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary program income 65,155. School Store (net) -12,336. Rodney Point Income 275. Miscellaneous 7,863.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Endowment draw 7,386,004. Pension Funding from Endowment 363,000. Interest Rate Swap -254,092.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rodney Point Income 275. Auxiliary Program Income 65,155. School Store -12,336. Miscellaneous 7,863.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAdmissions brochures; ADVIS (Association Of Delaware Valley Independent Schools) public information ad carried in numerous area newspapersExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Caribbean00InvestmentInvestment$49,301,022
Europe00Investment$5,904,587
Sub-Saharan Africa00Investment$450,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$55,655,934SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$55,655,934TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFMVExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient137RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,301,686CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship assistance is provided on the basis of need and applicants are evaluated by the School's Financial Aid Committee against established criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Daniel T Roach Jr
Headmaster$398,660$0$0$0$0$0$44,500$0$65,422$0$508,582$0$0$0
Diane L Winiarczyk
Chief Financial Officer$161,795$0$0$0$0$0$17,100$0$63,178$0$242,073$0$0$0
William Speers
Associate Headmaster$144,150$0$0$0$0$0$14,860$0$13,344$0$172,354$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe School provides housing for the Headmaster as a condition of employment. He is considered to be a key and highly compensated employee and as such is listed on the Form 990, Part VII.
Part I, Line 4bThe Headmaster, Daniel T. Roach, Jr. is a participant in a nonqualified Section 457 Plan. The School made a contribution of $18,000 during the year ended 6/30/17.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
(no name)
A
Delaware Economic Development Authority
A510269736246387PG32010-11-10$24,262,811Refinance Series 2004 Bonds & a portion of Series 2008 Bonds000
Delaware Economic Development Authority
B5102697362017-06-01$5,000,000Refund outstanding Series 2008 Bonds000
Delaware Economic Development Authority
C5102697362017-06-01$10,136,000Refund outstanding Series 2002 Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$24,262,811$262,811$24,000,0002011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,000,000$5,000,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$10,136,000$136,000$10,000,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
NA
A00Yes (1)0000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$147,460NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School uses a brokerage account with an unrelated financial institution to process non-cash contributions of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Some Trustees have a common family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the CFO, the COO, the Chair of Finance Committee and the Board Chair. It is then made available to all Board Members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are required to annually sign conflict of interest statements and disclose any known or potential conflicts of interest in these statements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15St. Andrew's School's Trustees are all independent of the School's paid employees. Annually, the Trustees will make compensation decisions for its employees with no input from the employees themselves. Employees are not present when votes on compensation decisions are held and those votes are formally documented in the meeting minutes within one week of the meeting. The Trustees' decisions are based on their extensive knowledge and experience with compensation practices of other comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19There currently exists no legal requirement to make governing documents, conflict of interest policies or audited financial statements publicly available. St. Andrew's School of DE, Inc. has never received a request for information of this type. If any requests for this information should be received, they would be evaluated by the Trustees on a case by case basis. In general, the Trustees believe that the information available on this form would be more than sufficient to respond to most legitimate inquiries.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Interest rate swap adjustment 254,092. Pension funding from endowment -363,000.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2c:The School has an Audit & Finance Committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the financial statement audit and the selection of the independent auditors.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Anne's Episcopal School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 Silver Lake RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510404800EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducational InstitutionPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(1)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
St Anne's Episcopal School Inc
J$1CONTRACT AGREEMENT
St Anne's Episcopal School Inc
R$240,587FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.