FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0518288)
Tax period
2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
Filed
2018-04-09
IRS object ID
201820999349300432
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-09T11:35:20-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620518288EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP383402398ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard Taylor JrPersonNm
Person TitleFinancial AnalystPersonTitleTxt
Phone7319896006PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-13SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.204.194.160IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRichard Taylor JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP383402398ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,510,717GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.fhu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFreed-Hardeman University is a private school associated with churches of Christ which emphasizes physical and spiritual development of its students to prepare them for lives of service to their communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1085TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$161,147TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,727,325PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,921,233CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,213,431PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,731,704CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,617,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,214,742CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$217,354PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$161,147CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,776,024PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,028,826CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,025,395PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,900,679CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,723,203PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,467,407CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,371,258CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,917,618PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,957,962CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,732,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,392,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,043,808PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,636,778CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$134,801,440TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$136,988,857TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,767,466TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,078,248TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,033,974NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,910,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFreed-Hardeman University is a private school associated with churches of Christ which emphasizes the physical and spiritual development of its students so they can better serve their communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,478,372ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,900,679GrantAmt
Revenue$52,028,826RevenueAmt
DescThe university conducted classes for approximately 2,000 students and graduated approximately 463 during the fiscal year. The expenses included faculty salaries and benefits and auxiliary enterprises and the staff and the operations and maintenance to support them.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$42,478,372TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1085EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard Taylor JrPersonNm
Phone7319896006PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP383402398ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joe Wiley
President400Yes (X)$242,961$0$19,618
Milton Sewell
Chancellor400Yes (X)$109,869$0$14,792
David Clouse
Vice-President400Yes (X)$118,371$0$17,425
Wayne Scott
Vice-President400Yes (X)$110,370$0$10,141
Matthew Vega
Vice-President400Yes (X)$145,674$0$18,800
Charles Vires
Vice-President and Provost400Yes (X)$147,702$0$18,561
Dwayne Wilson
Exec Vice-President & CFO400Yes (X)$155,242$0$16,333
Richard McCaskill
Executive Director, FHU Dickson400$98,662$0$15,046Yes (X)
Samuel Jones
Faculty400$110,306$0$11,157Yes (X)
Sharen Cypress
Faculty400$96,112$0$10,638Yes (X)
Stephen Marvin
Faculty400$102,755$0$13,667Yes (X)
Leann Self-Davis
Faculty400$100,866$0$10,720Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,538,890TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$176,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TN Industrial Printers
51 Miller DriveJacksonTN38305Printing of brochures$150,823
Cenergistic Inc
P O Bpx 650823DallasTX75265Energy management services$193,000
Bramblett Group
117 W Main StreetHendersonTN38340Public relations consulting$559,325
Alliance Corp
P O Box 1480GlasgowKY42142Construction contractor$1,386,899
Keppler Speakers
3030 Clarendon BlvdArlingtonVA22201Agency for Speakers$131,6027th Floor
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$1,081,776FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$374,758GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,464,699AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$528,698NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,921,233TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Operating Revenue611310$32,837,985$32,837,985$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611310$8,893,719$8,893,719$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,731,704TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$512,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$225,551RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$167,533RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,018RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$58,018UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,807,847SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,105,228SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,702,619SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,702,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,702,619RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,081,776ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$312,259GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$209,130CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$103,129UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,028,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,946,446RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$161,147UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,900,679TotalAmt
Program Services$14,900,679ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,619,006TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,736FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,569,546TotalAmt
Program Services$10,450,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,365,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$753,490FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,281TotalAmt
Program Services$474,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,156FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,692,155TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$755,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,664FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,419TotalAmt
Program Services$797,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,625FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,286TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,448TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$66,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,673TotalAmt
Program Services$296,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,868TotalAmt
Program Services$591,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,637TotalAmt
Program Services$511,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,558,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,363FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,160TotalAmt
Program Services$408,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,656TotalAmt
Program Services$63,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,073,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,224FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,060TotalAmt
Program Services$124,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,508TotalAmt
Program Services$620,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,267,379TotalAmt
Program Services$2,152,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,891TotalAmt
Program Services$246,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Utilities$2,237,858$2,207,680$30,178$0
Student Meals$2,295,071$2,295,071$0$0
Operation and Maintenance$706,605$242,237$464,368$0
Unrelated Business Expenses$190,221$0$190,221$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,624TotalAmt
Program Services$1,196,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,392,048TotalAmt
Program Services$42,478,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,542,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,371,258FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,929,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,614,731EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,698,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,522BOYAmt
EOY$827,304EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,088,202BOYAmt
EOY$893,719EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,217BOYAmt
EOY$197,609EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,437BOYAmt
EOY$467,628EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,800,139LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,757,853LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,925,958BOYAmt
EOY$76,042,286EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,712,956BOYAmt
EOY$40,761,858EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,359,767BOYAmt
EOY$14,583,722EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,801,440BOYAmt
EOY$136,988,857EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,049,763BOYAmt
EOY$2,091,303EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,872BOYAmt
EOY$601,779EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,115BOYAmt
EOY$585,445EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,183,670BOYAmt
EOY$16,537,450EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,417,580EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,288,599BOYAmt
EOY$11,809,591EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,131,447BOYAmt
EOY$1,035,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,767,466BOYAmt
EOY$36,078,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,525,035BOYAmt
EOY$44,985,026EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,518,965BOYAmt
EOY$35,145,326EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,989,974BOYAmt
EOY$20,780,257EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,033,974BOYAmt
EOY$100,910,609EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,801,440BOYAmt
EOY$136,988,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,636,778ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,239,857NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,962,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,530,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,270,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,876,795GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$539,181AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,947,466EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,907,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,942,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,160,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,844,824GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,199,985OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$682,777AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,962,098EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,590,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,675,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,957,839InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,636,547GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$880,447OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$560,087AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,907,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,634,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,223,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,102,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,405,991GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,318,528OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$645,840AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$43,590,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,384,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,326,696ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,780,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,328,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$529,154AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$43,634,383EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.098BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.382PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.52TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,012,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,012,601BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,423,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,982,932DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,441,009BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,830,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,998,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,831,476BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,859,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,809,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,050,727BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,673,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$966,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$706,473BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,042,286TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternative investments-level 1$2,416,028F
Alternative investments-level 2$6,711,291F
Private equity funds-level 3$3,175,535F
Land and other-level 3$2,280,868F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,583,722TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability under unitrust agreements$349,587
Annuities Payable$685,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,035,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,866,475TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,239,857NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,239,857RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,626,618RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$597,792OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$597,792RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,028,826TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,989,840TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$597,792OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$597,792ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,392,048ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,392,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Support of student scholarships and operating budget are the intended us of the endowment funds.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRental expenses against gross rents in 990-Part VIII, line 6b of $167,533 plus Cost of Goods Sold against Gross Sales in 990-Part VIII, line 10b of $209,130 plus Direct Fundraising Expenses against gross gifts in 990-Sch G, Part II, line 9 of $221,129 = $597,792.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRental expenses against gross rents in 990-Part VIII, line 6b of $167,533 plus Cost of Goods Sold against Gross Sales in 990-Part VIII, line 10b of $209,130 plus Direct Fundraising Expenses against gross gifts in 990-Sch G, Part II, line 9 of $221,129 = $597,792.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The university policy is noted in the school's catalog, on the school's website, and in printed brochures.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Through the student financial system, the school receives money to disburse to students under the Federal Work Study Program. It was $374,758 in this fiscal year and it is listed on the 990, Part VIII, line 1e.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6aThrough the student financial system, the school receives money to disburse to students under the Federal Work Study Program. It was $374,758 in this fiscal year and it is listed on the 990, Part VIII, line 1e.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)110Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$282,480
Middle East and North Africa05Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$105,400
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$54,901
Central America and the Caribbean05Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$40,443
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$483,224TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceConsultant for european programTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementBy USA checkMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFunds are monitored for these classes abroad by the International Studies Office personnel through normal accounting procedures of the university.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thompson and AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 Westwood PlaceAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 250AddressLine2Txt
CityBrentwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370275327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityEstate planning consultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$66,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$66,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$66,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$66,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Benefit DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,302,905GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$0CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,302,905GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$0RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$0FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$221,129OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Other Events$0FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,302,905GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$0CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,302,905GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$0RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$0FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$0EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$221,129OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$221,129DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,081,776NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudents scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1377RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,900,679CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school's Financial Aid Office plus the Financial Services Office follow detailed procedures which insure the federal grant regulations are followed. These offices are audited each year by an independent external CPA firm and reported thereon to the federal government.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joe Wiley
President$242,961$0$0$0$0$0$12,405$0$7,213$0$262,579$0$0$0
Dwayne Wilson
Exec Vice-President & CFO$155,242$0$0$0$0$0$8,250$0$8,083$0$171,575$0$0$0
Charles Vires
Vice-President and Provost$147,702$0$0$0$0$0$7,800$0$10,761$0$166,263$0$0$0
Matthew Vega
Vice-President$145,674$0$0$0$0$0$7,750$0$11,050$0$164,474$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Industrial Development Board
A6260003072016-03-17$7,500,000Payoff 2005 Bond plus new capital expenditures000
Health and Educ Fac Board
B5213392512015-12-11$9,850,000Payoff 2013 Bond000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,304,420$0$7,500,000$0$0$0$35,384$0$0$2,160,196$0$02016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,821,285$0$9,850,000$0$0$0$28,715$0$0$0$0$02015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
A00000000
B0000000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Rosemary and John Brown Foundation
Past Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$6,700,000$2,512,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
James Edmonds
Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$37,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Larry Bloomingburg
Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$37,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
John and Marilyn Dodd
Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$37,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Dale and Tippi Jones
Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$50,000$18,7500Yes (1)Yes (1)
Bill Morgan
Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$37,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Lynn and Ramona Patterson
Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$37,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Milton and Laurel Sewell
ChancellorPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$37,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Robert Shackelford
Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$37,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Tommy Townsend
Board MembersPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$150,000$23,8300Yes (1)Yes (1)
Friends of FHU LLC
Board Members and EmployeesPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$1,700,000$600,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,417,580TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$137,934NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock exchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$139,700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAdvertising spaceDesc
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$244,814NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV by donorMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA copy of the 990 is sent to all members of the Audit Committee which is a subcommittee of the Board Fiscal Operations committee of the Board of Trustees and made available to all members of the Board of Trustees upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAn electronic version of the conflict of interest policy is made available to all Board of Trustees members. All Members sign a statement acknowledging the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The president's salary is reviewed annually by the Compensation committee, a subcommittee of the Board Executive committee of the Board of Trustees. Each year the committee reviews available salary surveys, for example the survey compiled by the Chronicle of Higher Education. The committee also considers the President's performance, expecially in regard to metrics on the Institution's Strategic Plan. A proposed change in his compensation is recommended by the committee for approval by the full Board of Trustees. The compensation for the other officers and key employees are set by the President with approval by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The institution's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. Certain items are available on the institution's website.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationForm 8868 for an extension was filed and accepted on 10-9-2017 and approved by notice CP211A on 10-30-2017 and the new due date was stated as April 15, 2018.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.