FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL (EIN 41-0696906)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-08
IRS object ID
201820399349301307
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-08T15:54:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410696906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAULBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6516418811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11282 CONCORDIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551045494ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael DornerPersonNm
Person TitleVice President - FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6516418811PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-08SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.231.160.6IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas K RiesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Concordia University St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21282 Concordia AveAddressLine2Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,768,066GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1709GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.csp.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionprivate, post-secondary higher education on the undergraduate and graduate levelsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1339TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$123,780TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$123,780NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,768,228PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,763,327CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,890,694PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,655,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$833,818PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$914,909CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$368,420PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$433,868CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,861,160PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,768,066CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,101,864PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,577,561CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,425,986PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,707,245CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,480,782CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,118,049PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,290,977CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,645,899PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,575,783CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,215,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,192,283CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,336,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,909,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,079,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,793,501TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,257,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,115,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Concordia University, St. Paul, a university of The Lutheran Church -- Missouri Synod, is to prepare students for thoughtful and informed living, for dedicated service to God and humanity, for enlightened care of God's creation, all within the context of the Christian Gospel.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,577,561ExpenseAmt
Revenue$56,264,816RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: financial aid to assist students unable to pay fully for the liberal arts or religious education and support programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,131,535ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,391,146RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Auxiliary enterprises such as student housing, food service, facility rentals and the bookstore.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$37,222,341ExpenseAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: educational and instructional divisions including support programs devoted to the liberal arts and/or religious education, encouragement and understandingDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$54,931,437TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1339EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael DornerPersonNm
Phone6516418811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Concordia University St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21282 Concordia AveAddressLine2Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551045494ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ken Behm
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bell
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Benson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen Braun
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Frauenshuh
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Giertz
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaoLu Hang
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kind
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark L'Heureux
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loren Leslie
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fungchatou Lo
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Miller
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Moksnes
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Robert Myers
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dean Nadasdy
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Steinhaus
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Wenthe
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucas Woodford
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Ries
President500$155,497$0$166,943Yes (X)
Eric LaMott
Provost500$205,017$0$38,159Yes (X)
Michael Dorner
Vice President500$121,537$0$80,773Yes (X)
Marilyn Reineck
Vice President500$34,937$0$100,769Yes (X)
Cheryl Chatman
Exec. Vice President500$123,569$0$48,089Yes (X)
Mark Hill
Vice President500$133,935$0$25,531Yes (X)
Peter Rundquist
Professor500$130,796$0$16,277Yes (X)
Craig Lien
Professor500$150,154$0$48,714Yes (X)
Jason Rahn
Vice President500$115,563$0$5,888Yes (X)
Josanne Christian
Professor500$114,045$0$3,488Yes (X)
Richard Brynteson
Professor500$114,799$0$40,836Yes (X)
Brady Starkey
Coach500$105,973$0$4,391Yes (X)
Kim Craig
Vice President500$106,325$0$4,802Yes (X)
Donald Helmstetter
Professor500$105,679$0$8,597Yes (X)
Thomas Hanson
Professor500$130,845$0$93,296Yes (X)
Steve Manderscheid
Professor500$100,644$0$14,036Yes (X)
Jodi Zastrow
Professor500$103,979$0$11,757Yes (X)
Christine Kudelka
Professor500$124,346$0$29,056Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,177,640TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$741,402TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Learning House Inc
427 S Fourth StSuite 300LouisvilleKY40202Enrollment management$6,480,292
K-12 Teachers Alliance
20624 Abbey Woods Ct NFrankfortIL60423Enrollment management$1,625,633
Sodexo Inc
9801 Washingtonian BlvdGaithersburgMD20878Food service$1,428,785
MN CLN Services
11301 W 47th StMinnetonkaMN55343Custodial$672,385
G4S Secure Solutions Inc
PO Box 277469AtlantaGA30384Security$608,802
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$39,618RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,455,571GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,268,138AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,763,327TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$56,264,816$56,264,816$0$0
Auxiliary enterprises611310$6,267,366$6,267,366$0$0
Conference rentals711190$123,780$0$123,780$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,655,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$914,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$914,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$433,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$433,868RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$433,868OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,768,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,880,959RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$123,780UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,577,561TotalAmt
Program Services$11,577,561ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,177,640TotalAmt
Program Services$1,257,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$785,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,935FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,445,980TotalAmt
Program Services$16,945,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,927,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$572,910FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,961TotalAmt
Program Services$1,252,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,367FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,996,092TotalAmt
Program Services$1,455,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,747FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,422,572TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,979FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,599TotalAmt
Program Services$45,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,881FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,701TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,584FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,237TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,879TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,963TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,464,060TotalAmt
Program Services$3,665,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$798,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,343TotalAmt
Program Services$204,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,468FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,645TotalAmt
Program Services$476,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,125FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,975TotalAmt
Program Services$383,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,370FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,710,675TotalAmt
Program Services$2,272,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,988FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,859TotalAmt
Program Services$858,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,824FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,035TotalAmt
Program Services$67,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,362FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,024TotalAmt
Program Services$720,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,737,570TotalAmt
Program Services$1,872,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$825,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,156FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,387TotalAmt
Program Services$143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,085FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Hospitality$394,114$280,868$49,428$63,818
Bad debt and bank fees$839,963$66,872$766,735$6,356
Recruitment$8,645,537$8,637,040$8,338$159
Bookstore$1,228,976$1,228,976$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,435TotalAmt
Program Services$469,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,668FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,575,783TotalAmt
Program Services$54,931,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,163,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,480,782FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,558,881BOYAmt
EOY$21,944,447EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,993,646BOYAmt
EOY$5,597,226EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,796,486BOYAmt
EOY$2,111,858EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,588,978BOYAmt
EOY$2,309,271EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,095,261BOYAmt
EOY$1,805,145EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,545BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,227BOYAmt
EOY$982,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,624,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,984,235LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,097,386BOYAmt
EOY$44,640,309EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,541,433BOYAmt
EOY$12,058,427EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,729,724BOYAmt
EOY$25,136,010EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,661,261BOYAmt
EOY$12,323,572EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,336,828BOYAmt
EOY$128,909,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,344,039BOYAmt
EOY$3,992,054EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,205,450BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,323EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,320,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,560,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,223,572BOYAmt
EOY$810,569EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,986,552BOYAmt
EOY$3,817,555EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,079,613BOYAmt
EOY$29,793,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,932,247BOYAmt
EOY$56,144,594EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,668,046BOYAmt
EOY$5,278,130EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,656,922BOYAmt
EOY$37,692,911EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,257,215BOYAmt
EOY$99,115,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,336,828BOYAmt
EOY$128,909,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,192,283ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,666,137NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$143,879GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$143,879TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationConcordia University paid as dues to the Minnesota Private College Council, an association that serves a variety of its members' shared needs, including, but not only, bipartisan and non-electoral advocacy for public policy that meets the needs of students and advances the interests of private higher education. A portion of this amount, but not all of it, supported attempts to influence legislation within the meaning of section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code ("lobbying").ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,570,754BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$602,959ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,632,806InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$820,586GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$134,963AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,850,970EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,549,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$846,530ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$227,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$927,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$124,873AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,570,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,373,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$663,201ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$542,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$894,976GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,443AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,549,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,330,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$443,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,503,058InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$751,953GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$151,613AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,373,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,393,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,124,178ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,667,275InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$712,662GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$141,929AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,330,245EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,446,491InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,446,491BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$61,718,817InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,455,566DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,263,251BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,212,091InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,519,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$692,552BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,247,145InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,009,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,238,015BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,640,309TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$25,136,010BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$25,136,010TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Funds held by third-party trustee$11,107,468
Cash value of life insurance$744,518
Funds on deposit with bond trustee$138,677
Bond issuance costs$332,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,323,572TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable advances - Federal Perkins Loan program$2,017,061
Interest rate swap agreements$773,420
Refundable advance - food service company$692,308
Deposits payable$334,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,817,555TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,721,679TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,666,137NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,666,137RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,055,542RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$134,963InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,577,561OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,712,524RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,768,066TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,863,259TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,863,259ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$134,963InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,577,561OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,712,524ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,575,783TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The primary use of the endowment is for student scholarships and the secondary use is to support general operations.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The university is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code. The university qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(a) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The university's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal, state, and local authorities. The tax returns for the years 2014 to 2016 are open to examination by federal, state, and local authorities. The university follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dScholarships awarded to students
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships awarded to students
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships awarded to students

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Concordia University's policy of racial non-discrimination is published in The Lutheran Witness magazine, the LCMS Reporter newspaper, the Star Tribune and Pioneer Press newspapers, our academic catalog, and the admissions office literature which is available to prospective students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Concordia University participates in U.S. Department of Education federal financial aid programs - Perkins Loans, Pell Grants, Teach Grants, SEOG, work study, Direct Loans as well as the Minnesota State Grant program and work study.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1790RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,577,561CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFunds are awarded to students eligible to receive financial aid in accordance with federal guidelines.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Ries
President$155,497$0$0$0$0$0$110,920$0$58,448$0$324,865$0$0$0
Cheryl Chatman
Exec. Vice President$123,569$0$0$0$0$0$40,992$0$8,448$0$173,009$0$0$0
Michael Dorner
Vice President$121,537$0$0$0$0$0$41,487$0$41,132$0$204,156$0$0$0
Eric LaMott
Provost$205,017$0$0$0$0$0$40,195$0$0$0$245,212$0$0$0
Marilyn Reineck
Vice President$34,937$0$0$0$0$0$28,662$0$73,448$0$137,047$0$0$0
Mark Hill
Vice President$133,935$0$0$0$0$0$20,777$0$6,132$0$160,844$0$0$0
Jason Rahn
Vice President$115,563$0$0$0$0$0$7,038$0$0$0$122,601$0$0$0
Brady Starkey
Coach$105,973$0$0$0$0$0$5,444$0$0$0$111,417$0$0$0
Kim Craig
Vice President$106,325$0$0$0$0$0$5,862$0$0$0$112,187$0$0$0
Donald Helmstetter
Professor$105,679$0$0$0$0$0$9,629$0$0$0$115,308$0$0$0
Peter Rundquist
Professor$130,796$0$0$0$0$0$11,733$0$5,880$0$148,409$0$0$0
Thomas Hanson
Professor$130,845$0$0$0$0$0$84,925$0$9,828$0$225,598$0$0$0
Craig Lien
Professor$150,154$0$0$0$0$0$40,406$0$9,828$0$200,388$0$0$0
Steve Manderscheid
Professor$100,644$0$0$0$0$0$8,653$0$6,132$0$115,429$0$0$0
Jodi Zastrow
Professor$103,979$0$0$0$0$0$5,128$0$7,752$0$116,859$0$0$0
Josanne Christian
Professor$114,045$0$0$0$0$0$4,621$0$0$0$118,666$0$0$0
Richard Brynteson
Professor$114,799$0$0$0$0$0$33,650$0$8,448$0$156,897$0$0$0
Christine Kudelka
Professor$124,346$0$0$0$0$0$24,116$0$6,156$0$154,618$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe president and two vice presidents are ordained and commissioned ministers of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod and are eligible to receive a housing allowance.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The board of regents approves the president's salary.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2TxtBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority
AVariable Rate Demand Revenue Bond Series Six Q41098852560416HKM52007-10-18$18,155,000Construction of residence hall0Yes (1)0
Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority
BVariable Rate Demand Rev Bonds Series Five P-14109885256041518K92003-03-13$4,250,000Construction of library and building purchase0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,720,000$0$18,155,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,435,000$0$0200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,125,000$0$4,250,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,250,000$0$0200300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
US Bank
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Minneapolis MN30000Yes (1)
US Bank
BYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Minneapolis MN70000Yes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe governing board of Concordia University must present a list of candidates for its presidency to the Concordia University System and the president of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod in St. Louis, Missouri. Together, they have the right of approving or rejecting candidates before the Concordia University governing board selects its president.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe vice president for finance completes the form and has the finance committee of the board of regents review the document before giving it to the board for final approval. After that approval the document is submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe president monitors the conflict of interest forms for the governing board members. The provost monitors the forms for officers and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board of regents determines the salary for the president. The provost reviews the salaries for the other officers and key employees by working with the human resources office and the information provided from CUPA, the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The financial statements are available to the public on our website, www.csp.edu, on the page for the vice president for finance.