FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NUMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0863377)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-09
IRS object ID
201813139349301716
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-09T11:21:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910863377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5095357613PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUE NO N/AAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCINDY LEAVERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/CSOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5095357613PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.7.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm11:42:08IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id866574987CA565ABE6CC9265146BBE3F5B9624ADAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCINDY LEAVERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUE NO N/AAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$134,553,526GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUMERICACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee519TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$225,008TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$179,469NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$94,109,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,201,101CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,681,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,418,496CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,790,316PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$114,619,597CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$105,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$293,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,284,171PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,957,952CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,603,281PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,190,028CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,992,452PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,440,980CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,797,864PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,178,617CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,809,441,016TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,055,568,189TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,621,677,701TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,849,505,593TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$187,763,315NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$206,062,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 135,173 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/UNSECURED CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39111IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee519EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CINDY LEAVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5095366114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HUPP RON
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,362$0$0
MORTENSEN WES
VICE CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,955$0$0
KITTLITZ LIESEL
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,327$0$0
SMITH YVONNE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
PLUMB SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$18,818$0$0
HARMON ROBIN
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$26,847$0$0
CLARK SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$15,601$0$0
BENSON ADAM
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$10,523$0$0
NIELSEN SUSAN
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$20,520$0$0
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$869,968$0$215,697
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$340,297$0$36,361
HARTER NANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$345,062$0$34,031
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$338,854$0$37,358
LEHN JENNIFER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$373,884$0$33,389
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$366,650$0$30,948
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$274,589$0$27,281Yes (X)
SUNDERMAN LISA
VP ENTERPRISE RISK MGMT40.00$194,290$0$23,506Yes (X)
HANSEN GREG
VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$244,929$0$30,087Yes (X)
GRABICKI MICHELLE
VP OF CORPORATE CULTURE40.00$210,851$0$25,351Yes (X)
STEPHENS ROB
VP OF FINANCE40.00$227,495$0$34,510Yes (X)
MURRAY KAYCEE
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$181,544$0$22,007Yes (X)
ERNY JANA
VP OF RETAIL LENDING40.00$241,714$0$29,339Yes (X)
FOX MARK
VP PAYMENT SERVICES40.00$168,805$0$22,201Yes (X)
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
VP OF MARKETING40.00$212,777$0$25,822Yes (X)
PHARES SCOTT
AVP DEALER CENTER40.00$153,571$0$16,303Yes (X)
COLTRAIN ERIC
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$177,832$0$19,873Yes (X)
STIRLING ANDY
AVP HOME LOAN CENTER40.00$160,644$0$27,969Yes (X)
ELLIS WENDIE
AVP DEPOSITS/OPERATIONS40.00$143,132$0$23,694Yes (X)
PRINDLE DEBRA
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$167,720$0$21,141Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,546,811TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$736,868TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEONE & KEEBLE INC
PO BOX 2747SPOKANEWA99220GENERAL CONTRACTOR$3,529,467
MTR COMMUNICATIONS
1705 S MAPLE BLVDSPOKANEWA99203MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS$1,865,965
LOOMIS FARGO & CO
DEPT CH 10500PALANTINEIL600550500CASH DELIVERY$478,947
BERNARDO WILLS ARCHITECHS PC
153 S JEFFERSON STSPOKANEWA99201ARCHITECTURE CONTRACTOR$286,005
PHILLABAUM LEDLIN MATTHEWS & SHELDON
1235 N POST ST SUITE 100SPOKANEWA99201PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$190,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K52CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$80,579,325$80,579,325
FEE INCOME522100$29,812,223$29,587,215$225,008
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$723,233$723,233
GAIN ON OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED531390$86,320$86,320
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,201,101TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,413,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,413,716ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,936,109SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,600OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,927,479SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,450OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,630SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,850OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,780ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,619,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,976,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$225,008UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,418,496ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,371,800TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,586,429TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,280,262TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,070,353TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,649,108TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,729TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,257TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,222TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,124,516TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,622,529TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,970,590TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,047,402TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,955TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,816TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,490,544TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,200,614TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,691TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX$160,946
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$12,750,000
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$3,188,840
ATM/VISA CARD EXPENSES$2,369,881

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,496TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,440,980TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,273,515BOYAmt
EOY$28,737,128EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,334,040BOYAmt
EOY$144,601,345EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,274,220BOYAmt
EOY$15,342,803EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,960,804BOYAmt
EOY$1,604,710,556EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,159,730BOYAmt
EOY$3,159,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,565,870LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,312,715LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,006,115BOYAmt
EOY$52,253,155EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,815,320BOYAmt
EOY$168,143,063EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,193BOYAmt
EOY$104,096EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,489,079BOYAmt
EOY$38,516,999EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,441,016BOYAmt
EOY$2,055,568,189EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,816,793BOYAmt
EOY$33,692,879EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,767BOYAmt
EOY$464,830EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,598BOYAmt
EOY$547,571EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,988,365BOYAmt
EOY$88,588,366EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,494,468,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,211,947EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,677,701BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,505,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,763,315BOYAmt
EOY$206,062,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,763,315BOYAmt
EOY$206,062,596EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,441,016BOYAmt
EOY$2,055,568,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,178,617ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$120,664NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,634,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,634,516BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,391,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,574,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,816,690BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,746,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,222,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,523,231BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,017,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,616,679DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,401,298BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,776,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,898,594DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,877,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,253,155TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$146,452,435F
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$15,644,880C
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$4,642,600C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,403,148C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$168,143,063TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,726,211,947Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,726,211,947TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,619,597TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$114,619,597RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$114,619,597TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,440,980TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,440,980ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,440,980TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO PORTFOLIO MORTGAGES MEMBERS HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNIONS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 OR 2016. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2017, AND DECEMBER 31, 2016. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES A FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND SALES AND USE TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF WASHINGTON AND A STATE INCOME TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF IDAHO.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
EWU FOUNDATION
102 HARGREAVES HALLCHENEYWA99004911019819501(C)(3)$70,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS
205 W 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101911307555501(C)(3)$7,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK
1234 E FRONT AVESPOKANEWA99202237173826501(C)(3)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SNAP
3102 W FT GEORGE WRIGHT DRSPOKANEWA99224911311127501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
INW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
421 W RIVERSIDE SUITE 606SPOKANEWA99201910941053501(C)(3)$33,000GENERAL SUPPORT
AMERICAN RED CROSS
1900 25TH AVE SSEATTLEWA98144530196605501(C)(3)$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITY COLLEGES OF SPOKANE FOUNDATION
501 N RIVERPOINT BLVD STE 203SPOKANEWA99202910886962501(C)(3)$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
GENERATION ALIVE
418 W SHARPSPOKANEWA99201562598004501(C)(3)$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
HRC MINISTRIES
PO BOX 14257SPOKANE VALLEYWA99214463709621501(C)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
WOMEN & CHILDREN'S FREE RESTAURANT
1408 N WASHINGTON STSPOKANEWA99201911399742501(C)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS ARE ROUTED THROUGH THE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE (CIC) OR THROUGH THE COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT DEPENDING ON THE REQUEST. THE REQUEST IS THEN EVALUATED EITHER BY COMMUNICATIONS OR BY THE CIC DONATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE AND A DETERMINATION MADE AS TO THE AMOUNT TO BE DONATED. ALL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE RETAINED AND RECIPIENTS OF THE DONATIONS RECORDED. ALL RECIPIENTS ARE WELL KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. NUMERICA ASSUMES THAT ALL GRANT FUNDS ARE USED WITHIN THE U.S. BUT DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS PAST THE DATE OF CONTRIBUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO$555,741$0$226,305$0$87,922$0$209,179$0$6,518$0$1,085,665$0$0$0
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$257,121$0$70,607$0$12,569$0$28,283$0$8,078$0$376,658$0$0$0
HARTER NANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICER$252,423$0$75,308$0$17,331$0$27,513$0$6,518$0$379,093$0$0$0
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$275,235$0$48,299$0$15,320$0$29,700$0$7,658$0$376,212$0$0$0
LEHN JENNIFER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$291,878$0$77,085$0$4,921$0$28,232$0$5,157$0$407,273$0$0$0
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$260,274$0$75,299$0$31,077$0$23,290$0$7,658$0$397,598$0$0$0
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNSEL$216,756$0$55,970$0$1,863$0$20,984$0$6,297$0$301,870$0$0$0
SUNDERMAN LISA
VP ENTERPRISE RISK MGMT$156,602$0$37,428$0$260$0$15,848$0$7,658$0$217,796$0$0$0
HANSEN GREG
VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES$184,454$0$58,223$0$2,252$0$20,329$0$9,758$0$275,016$0$0$0
GRABICKI MICHELLE
VP OF CORPORATE CULTURE$170,024$0$40,465$0$362$0$19,054$0$6,297$0$236,202$0$0$0
STEPHENS ROB
VP OF FINANCE$184,624$0$42,719$0$152$0$21,602$0$12,908$0$262,005$0$0$0
MURRAY KAYCEE
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$145,167$0$36,326$0$51$0$17,062$0$4,945$0$203,551$0$0$0
ERNY JANA
VP OF RETAIL LENDING$184,204$0$57,459$0$51$0$15,996$0$13,343$0$271,053$0$0$0
FOX MARK
VP PAYMENT SERVICES$135,401$0$33,241$0$163$0$15,904$0$6,297$0$191,006$0$0$0
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
VP OF MARKETING$170,326$0$42,451$0$0$0$18,164$0$7,658$0$238,599$0$0$0
PHARES SCOTT
AVP DEALER CENTER$128,429$0$24,891$0$251$0$10,294$0$6,009$0$169,874$0$0$0
COLTRAIN ERIC
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$48,500$0$128,732$0$600$0$9,215$0$10,658$0$197,705$0$0$0
STIRLING ANDY
AVP HOME LOAN CENTER$136,304$0$20,812$0$3,528$0$12,511$0$15,458$0$188,613$0$0$0
ELLIS WENDIE
AVP DEPOSITS/OPERATIONS$119,530$0$23,102$0$500$0$13,163$0$10,531$0$166,826$0$0$0
PRINDLE DEBRA
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES$143,079$0$24,587$0$54$0$14,623$0$6,518$0$188,861$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMPANIONS TRAVELING HAVE THESE EXPENSES INCLUDED FOR TAXABLE PURPOSES IN THEIR 1099-MISC. TAX PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF ON THE TAXABLE BENEFIT OF AN INTEREST-FREE LOAN ON A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. WELLNESS EXPENSES SUCH AS HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AS A BENEFIT. THEIR COMPENSATION IS TAXED APPROPRIATELY FOR THIS BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BCARLA ALTEPTER, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2017 WAS $161,479.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (22 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$32,670$7,27700Yes (1)
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$562,500$441,79300Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$106,787$106,78700Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILAUTO LOANYes (X)$62,170$54,43800Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$333,600$296,02200Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$224,000$160,63500Yes (1)
LEAVERCYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$14,657$9,96100Yes (1)
LEAVERCYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$49,532$38,69000Yes (1)
LEAVERCYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$363,920$338,01800Yes (1)
LEHNJENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$216,000$152,60800Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTERN
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$385,19300Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$19,000$18,28900Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$31,881$26,22100Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$8,123$2,63600Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$376,37600Yes (1)
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$7,983,480$6,850,6760Yes (1)Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,200,660$986,8460Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEAVERCYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,458,600$1,187,5740Yes (1)Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTERN
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,798,596$1,543,3920Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEHNJENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$331,656$273,8570Yes (1)Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$2,180,825$1,998,0230Yes (1)Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$164,800$87,4910Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$15,342,803TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE CERTAIN INFREQUENT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FOR EXAMPLE, A MERGER WOULD REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCESS WHERE THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY FOR VOLUNTEERS IS REVIEWED. WHEN THERE IS A PERSONAL INTEREST, EVEN IF ONLY IN APPEARANCE, SUCH INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED AND THE NATURE OF SUCH INTEREST DESCRIBED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE TIME ANY ACTION IS TAKEN. THE INTERESTED PARTY SHALL NOT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY PARTICIPATE IN ANY DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF THE MATTER AND SHOULD TAKE ALL REASONABLE STEPS TO AVOID THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S CONTRACT ANNUALLY AND USES DATA FROM VARIOUS SURVEYS TO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE CEO'S ANNUAL BONUS AND SALARY. ALL OF THE SALARY RANGES FOR THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION ARE SET BASED ON VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY. THE SURVEYS ARE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1024 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA MEMBER SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4000AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911320629EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$495,765ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd