FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KENDAL ON HUDSON: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENDAL ON HUDSON (EIN 13-3971396)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-08
IRS object ID
201813129349303231
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-08T16:26:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133971396EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL ON HUDSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEAN ECCLESTONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9149221000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 kendal wayAddressLine1Txt
Citysleepy hollowCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEAN ECCLESTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9149221000PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott ThompsettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00741490PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.220.136.124IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26377520183125000007FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-11-08FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id25D858DE85B81CAA8DEDDE0B47ADD735021FFE67AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7D14034AF515942D2ABE7F7E27EA16D2649DB046AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames AntonucciPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 KENDAL WAYAddressLine1Txt
Citysleepy hollowCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,838,378GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kohud.kendal.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide innovative programs and services to foster the autonomy and well being of older adults in our community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee241TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$104,660PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$73,919CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,534,242PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,301,741CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$753,114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,399,590CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,123,875PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,063,128CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,515,891PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,838,378CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$83,960PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$104,165CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,928,262PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,089,597CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,972,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,387,578CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,984,669PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,581,340CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,468,778PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$257,038CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$177,490,031TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$178,591,164TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$191,703,397TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$192,824,082TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$14,213,366NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$14,232,918NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO FOSTER THE AUTONOMY AND WELL BEING OF OLDER ADULTS IN OUR COMMUNITY, BASED ON A VALUES-DRIVEN COMMITMENT TO: - SUPPORTING INDEPENDENCE AND EQUALITY - FOSTERING A SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY - FOCUSING ON WELLNESS AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE - CREATING A CLIMATE OF CONTINUOUS LEARNING AND INNOVATION - OPERATING IN A MANNER ALWAYS CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SOCIAL, FISCAL AND GOVERNANCE RESPONSIBILITY IN ORDER TO FULFILL OUR PROMISE OF FUTURE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,900,782ExpenseAmt
Grant$104,165GrantAmt
Revenue$26,301,741RevenueAmt
DescIn 2017, Kendal on Hudson fulfilled its mission and charitable purpose by providing care and services to 265 residents contract holders between the ages of 66 and 100. As a type A community care retirement community (CCRC) Kendal on Hudson has a lifetime obligation of care to all such residents, inclusive of the provision of charity care should residents become unable to pay. Kendal on Hudson served 10 persons as direct admission residents to our enriched housing and skilled nursing programs. As required under NY regulation, at least 23% of all direct admissions to Kohud must be Medicaid or eligible" patients. Care and services to residents include a resident care center where physicians visit on an as needed basis and a nurse practitioner provides care 6 days a week. In addition the community offers outpatient rehabilitation including physical, occupational and speech therapy, as well as home care services. There is a dietician who provides counseling on resident diets. The organization offers a comprehensive fitness program that includes a fitness center, indoor heated pool and 25 classes per week. During 2017 Kendal provided services to the wider community, by offering members of the Sleepy Hollow Senior Center and Tarrytown seniors access to the swimming pool, providing community space at no charge to local not-for profit organizations for meetings and presentations, providing mentoring to nursing assistant students from BOCES and running a meals on wheels program for homebound seniors. During 2017 Kendal on Hudson participated in Vitalize 360, a national membership consortium of older adult communities that is working to develop a set of standardized, integrated and systematic health and wellness assessment tools that will provide a national and international database of information about non-institutionalized seniors that will be used for research on how to maximize healthy aging for all seniors. Kendal on Hudson provided $1,022,000 in the form of space, time and financial donations to the surrounding community, including a payment in lieu of taxes. Internally Kendal provided its staff with a tuition assistance program for staff interested in continuing education. The total cost of this program was $12,059. For the 2017 fiscal year Kendal also provided subsidies to residents of $104,165.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,900,782TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee241EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEAN ECCLESTONPersonNm
Phone9149221000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 KENDAL WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY HOLLOWCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ED HANIN
VICE CHAIRMAN4.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUBREY HAWES
Secretary/Treasurer4.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Smith
CHAIRMAN4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BLUM
EX-OFFICIO (NON VOTING)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARD BUNAES
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marlene Calman
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD DOTY
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ENLOE
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean M Kelly
EX-OFFICIO (non voting)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Lillis
Director (as of 01/01/2017)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE MCGOVERN
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Murray
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline Persell
Director (as of 01/01/2017)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bert Pepper
Director (as of 01/01/2017)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sorice
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Tepper
Director (as of 01/01/2017)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chip Wagner
Director (as of 01/01/2017)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
barry Whitcomb
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Doyle
CEO40.01.0Yes (X)$251,487$0$13,366
Jennifer Anderson
CFO40.01.0Yes (X)$106,734$0$7,960
Karen Harvatin
Health Svcs (thru 09/02/2017)40.00.0$116,906$0$3,982Yes (X)
Gower Lane
Director of Operations40.00.0$154,682$0$10,982Yes (X)
Christine Appel
Director of Nursing40.00.0$151,104$0$12,362Yes (X)
Gemma Maver
Director of Marketing40.00.0$132,659$0$12,178Yes (X)
Tina Finnegan
Director of Human Resources40.00.0$133,895$0$8,748Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,047,467TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
L M COMPANY
140 HIGHLAND STREETPORT CHESTERNY10573ROOFING/CONSTRUCTION$586,098
JOHNSON KENDALL JOHNSON INC
109 PHEASANT RUNNEWTOWNPA18940INSURANCE & RISK MGT$447,460
All County Remodeling
445 Bonnie CourtYORKTOWN HEIGHTSNY10598Construction$419,335
Westchester Kitchen Bath
616 Saw Mill River RoadYONKERSNY10710CONSTRUCTION$234,289
UNITEX TEXTILE RENTAL SERVICES
401 SOUTH MACQUESTEN PKWYMT VERNONNY10550MEDICAL LINENS PROC.$177,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$73,919RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$73,919TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL FEES623990$15,010,106$15,010,106
ENTRANCE FEES (AMORTIZED)623990$6,650,104$6,650,104
HEALTH CENTER FEES623990$4,641,531$4,641,531
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,301,741TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$905,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$905,767ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$493,823SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$493,823SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$493,823ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANCILLARY RESIDENTIAL SERVICESDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,063,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,063,128ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,063,128OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,838,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,301,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,462,718ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,165TotalAmt
Program Services$104,165ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,221TotalAmt
Management And General$358,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,725,608TotalAmt
Program Services$6,719,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,005,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,016TotalAmt
Program Services$304,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,019TotalAmt
Program Services$884,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,733TotalAmt
Program Services$515,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,461TotalAmt
Management And General$78,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,300TotalAmt
Management And General$85,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,338TotalAmt
Management And General$127,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,059TotalAmt
Program Services$3,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,650TotalAmt
Program Services$390,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,496,363TotalAmt
Program Services$3,496,363ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,071TotalAmt
Program Services$12,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,019TotalAmt
Program Services$6,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,104,875TotalAmt
Program Services$3,042,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,432TotalAmt
Program Services$983,432ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,247,576TotalAmt
Program Services$5,142,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,420TotalAmt
Management And General$269,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$2,632,421$1,990,684$641,737
FOOD$895,732$895,732
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$213,485$213,485
BAD DEBT$91,503$91,503

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,873TotalAmt
Program Services$103,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,581,340TotalAmt
Program Services$24,900,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,680,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108BOYAmt
EOY$108EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,210,045BOYAmt
EOY$21,357,250EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,210BOYAmt
EOY$1,148,874EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,830,894BOYAmt
EOY$2,242,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$169,593,392LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,369,861LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,800,513BOYAmt
EOY$117,223,531EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,875,718BOYAmt
EOY$36,618,647EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$852,543BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,490,031BOYAmt
EOY$178,591,164EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,677,398BOYAmt
EOY$3,880,424EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,684,673BOYAmt
EOY$112,398,608EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,881,959BOYAmt
EOY$75,109,779EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,367BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,271EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,703,397BOYAmt
EOY$192,824,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$14,626,303BOYAmt
EOY-$14,232,918EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,937BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$14,213,366BOYAmt
EOY-$14,232,918EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,490,031BOYAmt
EOY$178,591,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$257,038ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$286,795NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$563,385OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$215,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$262,303CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$106,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,919CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$763,272TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,858,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,858,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,565,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,534,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,301,741CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$127,118,396TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,545,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,485,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,303,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,123,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,063,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,520,605TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,619,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,605,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,975,284CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,762,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,438,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,402,273TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$134,402,273PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,152,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,014,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$947,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,016,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$905,767CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,035,818TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,152,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,014,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$947,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,016,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$905,767CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,035,818TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,771,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,619,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,922,480CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,779,293CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,344,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,438,091TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96388PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96252PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03612InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03748InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,376,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,569,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,807,052BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,084,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,745,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,338,855BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,132,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,054,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,624BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$117,223,531TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED LAND LEASEDesc
Amt$1,435,271Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,435,271TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,140,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$286,795NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$119,443OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$406,238RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,734,213RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$104,165OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$104,165RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,838,378TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,478,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,686OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,686ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,477,175ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$104,165OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$104,165ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,581,340TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNet Assets Released from Restriction: $(94,209) Revenues from consolidated subsidiary: $213,652 --------- Total: $119,443 ========= Schedule D, part XI, line 4B RESIDENT SUBSIDY netted against revenue reclassed to PART IX, LINE 2: $104,165 Schedule D, part XII, Line 2d Expenses from consolidated subsidiary: $1,686 Schedule D, part XII, line 4B RESIDENT SUBSIDY netted against revenue reclassed to PART IX, LINE 2: $104,165
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2KOH follows guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This guidance provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can only be recognized in the consolidated financial statements if the position is "more-likely-than-not" to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. KOH is exempt from federal income tax, though it is subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purpose, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the Code. KOH has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus; and to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions. KOH has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHousing stipend (for residents unable to pay)GrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$104,165CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKendal on Hudson issued three individual stipends in 2017, and the amount was paid to residents of the facility who were unable to meet their contractual obligations. No further monitoring of the stipends was required as the amount was specifically earmarked to cover contractual obligations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Patricia Doyle
CEO$230,979$0$20,508$0$0$0$2,515$0$10,851$0$264,853$0$0$0
Gower Lane
Director of Operations$154,682$0$0$0$0$0$1,547$0$9,435$0$165,664$0$0$0
Christine Appel
Director of Nursing$151,104$0$0$0$0$0$1,511$0$10,851$0$163,466$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA non-fixed discretionary bonus was issued to CEO, Patricia Doyle (the amount is disclosed on Schedule J, Part II, column (b)(ii)). Ms. Doyle was awarded this bonus based on meeting certain objective performance-based criteria established by the Board. The Board approved the bonus (without any input from Ms. Doyle herself) and documented the decision in committee meeting minutes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
County of Westchester lDC
A45513557695737TAB22013-04-18$68,330,445refund of bonds issued 2003 & 2007falsefalsefalse
County of Westchester LDC
B4551355762014-05-07$18,000,000capital improvementfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,131,854$0$68,331,536$4,851,083$0$6,483,750$1,515,842$0$0$0$55,844,861$02013falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$743,770$0$18,000,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,000,000$0$02014falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)Yes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II, LINE 13: THE REFUNDING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLETE IN 2013. THE BOND-FINANCED PROJECT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLETE IN 2005. PART II, LINES 14 & 15: THE BONDS ISSUED IN 2013 WERE PART OF A MULTIPURPOSE ISSUE ALLOCABLE TO THE REFUNDING OF THE 2003 BONDS AND THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF THE BONDS ISSUED IN 2007 (THE "2007 BONDS"). THE 2003 BONDS HAD A SERIES A AND A SERIES B. THE SERIES B BONDS WERE ADVANCE REFUNDED BY THE 2013 BONDS. THE SERIES A BONDS WERE CURRENT REFUNDED BY THE 2013 BONDS. PART IV, LINE 2C: Kendal on Hudson commissioned an arbitrage rebate report and calculation in April of 2018; this report concluded that no rebate liability exists and no reporting to the Internal Revenue Service is required at this time.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BKendal on Hudson is affiliated with Kendal New York through bylaw requirements. Kendal New York must approve the election of board members at Kendal on Hudson and any amendments to articles of incorporation or specific sections of the bylaws of Kendal on Hudson as well as the incurrence of debt of specific value, changes in corporate purpose, use of the name Kendal, the substance of resident contracts and the purchase, sale, lease, or other disposition of any real estate or improvements thereon of a specific value, and dissolution, merger with another entity, division, or acquiring control of another entity.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11The Form 990 was prepared by an independent accounting firm in conjunction with the organization's financial department. A copy of the draft form 990 was circulated to the full board of trustees for discussion and comment. Each board member was provided ample opportunity to comment on the information contained in the 990 prior to its filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12Each officer, director, trustee and key employee of Kendal on Hudson is required to disclose any conflicts of interest that arise by virtue of employment, board service, or position with the organization. Kendal on Hudson monitors compliance with its conflict of interest policy through an annual questionnaire/disclosure statement that is distributed to these individuals. Potential conflicts are investigated immediately.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15Kendal on Hudson undertakes a thorough process to ensure that the executive compensation it pays to its top management official and all of the other officers and key employees of the organization is reasonable given the market in which it operates. In relevant part, the board of directors has established a committee of independent persons that have no personal interest in the proposed compensation agreement. The CEO's compensation is reviewed by the organization on an annual basis (with the most recent review having been completed in May of 2017). The Finance Committee of the Board of Directors commissions a compensation survey from an independent compensation consultant. That survey analyzes competitive CEO compensation based on data complied from peer institutions within the metropolitan New York region. The Compensation for all director level positions, including the CFO, is established by management based on an analysis of competitive data in relevant communities, coupled with consultation with external consultants (i.e. executive search firms).
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19The taxpayer makes its form 990 available to the public by retaining a copy at its place of business. The Form 990 is likewise published on the internet at www.guidestar.org. The organization's financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not ordinarily made available to the public, but, if requested, will be provided at management's discretion.
form 990, part XI, line 9Net Asset Transfer $(469,176) Net assets released from restrictions for operations $(94,209) ---------- Total: $(563,385) ==========

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KENDAL AT OBERLIN
600 KENDAL DRIVEOBERLINOH44074341567246OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)10NAfalse
LEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
160 KENDAL DRIVELEXINGTONVA24450541795871OPERATE CCRCVA501(C)(3)10NAfalse
KENDAL AT HANOVER
80 LYME ROADHANOVERNH03755020519490OPERATE CCRCNH501(C)(3)10NAfalse
BARCLAY FRIENDS
700 FRANKLIN STREETWEST CHESTERPA19380232088476nursing homePA501(C)(3)3NAfalse
THE KENDAL CORPORATION
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348232688382support svcsPA501(C)(3)12NAfalse
KENDAL CHARITABLE FUNDS
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348232626425support svcsPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
KENDAL NEW YORK
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HoLLOWNY10591061656576support svcsNY501(C)(3)12NAfalse
KENDAL CROSSLANDS COMMUNITIES
PO BOX 100KENNETT SQUAREPA19348231906212OPERATE CCRCPA501(C)(3)10NAfalse
KENDAL AT GRANVILLE
2158 COLUMBUS ROADGRANTVILLEOH43023311657346OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)10NAfalse
THE LATHROP COMMUNITIES
100 BASSETT BROKK DRIVEEAST HAMPTONMA01027042996627OPERATE ccrcMA501(C)(3)10NAfalse
kendal at home
27519 DETROIT ROADWESTLAKEOH44145200548053OPERATE CcRCOH501(C)(3)10NAfalse
Kendal at Ithaca
2230 N Triphammer RoadIthacaNY14850521787487Operate CCRCNY501(C)(3)10NAfalse
The Admiral AT THE LAKE
929 W FOSTER AVENUECHICAGOIL60640362171730operate ccrcIL501(c)(3)10NAfalse
COLLINGTON FOUNDATION INC
10450 LOTTSFORD ROADMITCHELLVILLEMD20721522011239OPERATE CCRCMD501(C)(3)12NAfalse
Kendal on Hudson Charitable Fund
1010 kendal waysleepy hollowNY10591463359139support svcsNY501(c)(3)10KOHYes (true)
CHANDLER HALL HEALTH SERVICES
99 BARCLAY STREETNEWTOWNPA18940232365124HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd