SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 27-1493201)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201813119349302316
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-07T14:38:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 650N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271493201 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8602189854 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 175 VARICK STREET NO 6 FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ED GACHUNA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8602189854 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANDREAS ALEXANDROU CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01330558 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.103.231.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:38:29 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4FA38BE9C690C82C721A5060F87FC7588CB81F81 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | DC9C63029DAACF2D587A41C2564C4E270A645C0B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENNEDY ODEDE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 175 VARICK STREET NO 6 FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,618,202 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SHOFCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,800,772 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,414,028 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,973 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $41,752 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,397 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$42,914 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,809,142 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,412,866 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,003 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $89,385 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,232,818 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,967,561 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $636,160 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,872,091 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,634,596 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,144,912 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,691,542 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,664,230 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,721,324 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,151,756 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,995,429 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $115,169 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $245,029 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,036,587 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,750,400 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES IS A GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT THAT CATALYZES LARGE-SCALE TRANSFORMATION IN URBAN SLUMS BY PROVIDING CRITICAL SERVICES FOR ALL, COMMUNITY ADVOCACY PLATFORMS, AND EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,020,153 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | JOHANNA JUSTIN-JINICH COMMUNITY CLINIC: SHOFCO OPERATES COMMUNITY CLINICS IN KIBERA AND MATHARE. SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY CLINIC IN KIBERA CONSISTS OF ONE MAIN CLINIC AND FIVE SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THESE CLINICS PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE, CHILD AND MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, NUTRITION PROGRAM, HIV AND OTHER COMMUNICABLE DISEASES CARE, PMTCT, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DOOR TO DOOR OUTREACH. THE CLINICS ARE STAFFED WITH CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. THE KIBERA CLINICS SERVED A TOTAL OF 132,835 PATIENTS IN 2017. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $796,953 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $89,385 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,492 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SHINING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTERS: SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY PROGRAMS CONSISTS OF EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT (ECD), ADULT LITERACY, LIBRARIES & COMMUNITY CENTERS, EMPLOYABILITY & ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING, SWEP, GROUPS SAVINGS & LOANS, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, YOUTH PROGRAMS, AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THESE PROGRAMS ARE RUN OUT OF OUR MAIN SITES IN KIBERA & MATHARE AND AT SEVEN SATELLITE LOCATIONS. OUR KIBERA COMMUNITY PROGRAMS SERVED 58,986 PEOPLE IN 2017. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $728,737 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | KIBERA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (KSG): SHOFCO OPERATES TWO GIRLS' LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION ACADEMIES SERVING 459 GIRLS, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THESE FREE ACADEMIES ALSO PROVIDE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS. AT THE KIBERA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, THERE WERE 296 GIRLS IN 2017. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,284,043 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,260 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS:1) SHOFCO'S WATER & SANITATION HEALTH (WASH) PROGRAM PROVIDES CLEAN WATER AND SANITATION HYGIENE AWARENESS SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF KIBERA. SHOFCO'S AERIAL PIPING SYSTEM DISTRIBUTES WATER FROM A NETWORK OF 21 WATER-KIOSKS, SPANNING OVER 3.4KM, AND SERVICED BY THREE LARGE TANKS WITH TOTAL CAPACITY OF OVER 270,000 LITRES AND IS CAPABLE OF REACHING UP TO 84,000 BENEFICIARIES. COMMUNITY LATRINES AND WASH EDUCATION AND AWARENESS COMPLEMENT THE CLEAN WATER EFFORT. IN 2017, SHOFCO'S CLEAN WATER REACHED OVER 11,094 BENEFICIARIES. 2) THE MATHARE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (MSG) IS A FREE ACADEMY THAT PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THE GIRLS RECEIVE FREE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS. MSG HAD 163 GIRLS ENROLLED IN 2017. 3) THE MATHARE CLINIC IS A LEVEL II FACILITY THAT PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE, CHILD AND MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, NUTRITION PROGRAM, HIV AND OTHER COMMUNICABLE DISEASES CARE, PMTCT, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DOOR TO DOOR OUTREACH. THE CLINIC IS STAFFED WITH CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. THE MATHARE CLINIC SERVED A TOTAL OF 97,033 PATIENTS IN 2017. 4) THE MATHARE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE A LIBRARY, CYBER CAFE, ADULT LITERACY PROGRAM, GENDER SERVICES, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED 5,248 PEOPLE IN 2017. 5) SHOFCO IS COMMITTED TO RIGOROUSLY MEASURING AND EVALUATING ITS IMPACT WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF OUR PROGRAMS. THE SHOFCO M&E SYSTEM IS NOT ONLY CENTRAL TO PROVING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE MODEL, BUT ALSO SERVES TO IMPROVE ACCOUNTABILITY, STRENGTHEN EXISTING SERVICES, TARGET SCALABLE PROGRAMS, AND IDENTIFY AREAS OF WEAKNESS AND IMPROVEMENT BOTH INTERNALLY AND EXTERNALLY. 6) MARGARET'S SAFE PLACE (MSP), A BOARDING FACILITY THAT HOUSES THE MOST VULNERABLE STUDENTS OF KSG. MSP IS A VIBRANT, WARM HOME, PRESENTLY PROVIDING HOLISTIC CARE FOR 13-22 KSG STUDENTS. BOARDERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT FROM KSG SOCIAL WORKERS, WHICH WORK TOWARDS A RESOLUTION OF THE LIVING SITUATION WITH THE STUDENT'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,284,043 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $16,260 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,829,886 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 15 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDWARD GACHUNA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8602189854 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 175 VARICK STREET NO 6 FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNEDY ODEDE | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $150,000 | $0 | $6,204 | |
| RICHARD CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| CHAIR (EFFECTIVE 05/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD R SNYDER | |||||||
| CHAIR (THROUGH 05/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT PATRICELLI | |||||||
| BOARD OFFICER-GOVERNANCE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATT SIROVICH | |||||||
| BOARD OFFICER - FINANCE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY DIBBLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABIGAIL E DISNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM E FORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 05/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LUUSA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE BLUHM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW M SNYDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW CHANOFF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIAN KYULA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PRITI CHANDARIA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH CUTLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA RYAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBBY WALKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIMI STERNLECHT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (START 05/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEREMY MINDICH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (START 12/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA POSNER ODEDE | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 60.00 | $145,000 | $0 | $6,204 | Yes (X) | ||
| FUNMILAYO BROWN | |||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 60.00 | $139,192 | $0 | $6,204 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $434,192 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $18,612 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,004 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,413,024 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $318,376 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,414,028 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WATER, SWEP & HEALTH REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $41,752 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,752 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $41,752 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,542 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $103,880 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $98,010 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $107,326 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,870 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$107,326 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$101,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$101,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,412,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,752 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$42,914 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,476 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,225,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,865,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $261,940 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,843 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,822 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,354 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,101 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,553 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,472 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,774 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,847 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,743 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $277,729 | $276,909 | $331 | $489 |
| SERVICE FEES | $256,683 | $231,944 | $1,685 | $23,054 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $253,899 | $253,899 | ||
| PROG. EQUIP. & RENTALS | $246,642 | $230,568 | $7,904 | $8,170 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $389,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,691,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,829,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $636,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,878,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,993,292 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,196 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,377 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,757,150 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $490,832 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,741,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,266,318 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,091,852 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,367 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,151,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,995,429 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,029 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,060,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,617,206 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,976,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,133,194 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,036,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,750,400 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,151,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,995,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,721,324 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,511 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,332,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,548,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,264,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,800,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,414,028 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,360,037 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,332,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,548,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,264,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,800,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,414,028 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,360,037 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,230,867 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $20,129,170 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,542 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,249 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $5,277 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $25,428,563 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $85,253 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79160 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77780 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $338,596 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $338,596 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,223,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $105,581 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,118,115 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,242,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $385,251 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $857,715 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $951,892 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $951,892 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,266,318 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,564,154 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$7,511 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $51,473 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $107,326 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $151,288 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,412,866 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,412,866 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,850,341 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $51,473 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $107,326 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $158,799 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,691,542 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,691,542 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, SHOFCO HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL EXPENSE REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON THE 107,326. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7C. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL EXPENSE REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON THE 107,326. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7C. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 2 | 487 | PROGRAM SERVICES | HEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, WATER & SANITATION | $4,730,828 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | $89,385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 2 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 487 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 2 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 487 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,820,213 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,820,213 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | SCHOLARSHIPS | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 191 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $89,385 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | WIRE | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SHOFCO PAYS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $500 (USD) PER YEAR DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT. THIS IS PAID IN 2 INSTALLMENTS (JAN AND MAY) AND ALL THE RECEIPTS AND REPORT FORMS ARE BROUGHT TO THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (SUN) OFFICE BEFORE ANY PAYMENT IS MADE. SUN AND FINANCE KEEPS COPIES OF RECEIPTS. CRITERIA FOR INTAKE IS: A. ONE OF THE PARENTS/GUARDIAN HAS TO BE A SUN MEMBER. B. STUDENT MUST HAVE SCORED AT LEAST 300 MARKS IN KENYA NATIONAL EXAMS C. STUDENT MUST BE BRIGHT AND MUST BE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE. SHOFCO HAS A HOLIDAY MENTORSHIP PROGRAM FOR THE STUDENTS TO ENSURE HOLISTIC GROWTH AND WE ALSO INTERLINK THEM WITH OTHER DEPARTMENTS SUCH AS GENDER AND YPP SO THAT THEY LEARN OTHER ASPECTS OF LIFE. ALL THE STUDENTS HAVE THEIR FILES, BY WHICH WE MONITOR THEIR PAYMENTS, PERFORMANCE AND OTHER SCHOOL RECORDS. SCHOLARSHIP IS TERMINATED WHEN A STUDENT GETS A GRADE BELOW C FOR 3 CONSECUTIVE TERMS. STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPEAT ANY GRADE. SHOFCO ALSO HOLDS HOLIDAY PROGRAMS TO MAKE SURE THAT ALL THE SCHOLARS ARE DOING WELL IN SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNEDY ODEDE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,204 | $0 | $156,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA POSNER ODEDE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,204 | $0 | $151,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $285,593 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MEDICAL EQUP. | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $32,783 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS COLUMN REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE COO AND CO-FOUNDER, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE HAS A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH TO KENNEDY ODEDE, FOUNDER AND CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY NEW CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN A TIMELY FASHION. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE LEAVES THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A COMPARABILITY DATA SURVEY AND EVALUATE PERFORMANCE OF TOP MANAGEMENT. SALARIES ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE FULL BOARD AND BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE ON DECEMBER 5TH, 2016. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments